SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
GIRLS' GYMNASTICS

Championship Records

Jump to School Divisional Records | Individual Records | Boys Records 

Last update: Thu, Apr 18, 2013

TEAM GRAND AGGREGATE CHAMPIONS
("A" Aggregate Championship Established in 2007)

YEAR

OVERALL OR AA/AAA CHAMPS

COACH(ES)

A CHAMPS COACH(ES)
2014 Collège Notre-Dame Danielle Gauthier Marymount Jack Miller
2013 Collège Notre-Dame Danielle Gauthier Marymount Jenni Preen, Jack Miller
2012 Collège Notre-Dame Danielle Gauthier Esc Champlain Jo-Anne Bradley, Sylvain Bastien
2011 Collège Notre-Dame Danielle Gauthier Esc Champlain Jo-Anne Bradley, Sylvain Bastien
2010 Collège Notre-Dame Danielle Gauthier Esc Champlain Jo-Anne Bradley, Sylvain Bastien
2009 Collège Notre-Dame Danielle Gauthier St Benedict CSS
2008 Collège Notre-Dame Danielle Gauthier, Gisele Pilon Es du Sacré-Coeur
2007 Collège Notre-Dame Danielle Gauthier, Gisele Pilon Esc Champlain Jo-Anne Bradley, Sylvain Bastien
2006 Collège Notre-Dame Danielle Gauthier, Gisele Pilon n/a
2005 Collège Notre-Dame Danielle Gauthier, Gisele Pilon

2004

Collège Notre-Dame

Gisele Pilon, Danielle Gauthier

2003

Collège Notre-Dame

Gisele Pillon, Danielle Gauthier

2002

Collège Notre-Dame

Gisele Pillon, Danielle Gauthier

2001

Collège Notre-Dame

Gisele Pillon, Danielle Gauthier

2000

Collège Notre-Dame

Gisele Pillon, Danielle Gauthier

1999

Collège Notre-Dame

Gisele Pilon, Diane Gauthier

1998

Collège Notre-Dame

Gisele Pilon, Diane Gauthier

1997

Collège Notre-Dame

Gisele Pilon, Diane Gauthier

1996

Collège Notre-Dame

Gisele Pilon, Diane Gauthier

1995

Lasalle Secondary School

Chantale Lecoupe, Shannon Smye

1994

Collège Notre-Dame

Gisele Pilon, Diane Gauthier

1993

Collège Notre-Dame

Gisele Pilon, Diane Gauthier

1992

Collège Notre-Dame

Gisele Pilon, Diane Gauthier

1991

Collège Notre-Dame

Gisele Pilon

1990

Collège Notre-Dame

Gisele Pilon

1989

Lasalle Secondary School

Stephanie Dovigi

YEAR

AGGREGATE CHAMPION

COACH(ES)

CLUB AGGREGATE CHAMPION

COACH(ES)

1988

Levack District High School

Jack Miller

Notre-Dame

Gisele Pilon

1987

No record

1986

Levack District High School

Jean Duffus, Jack Miller, Madeleine Trott

DIVISION LEVEL CHAMPIONS

YEAR

LEVEL ONE

LEVEL TWO

LEVEL THREE

LEVEL FOUR

LEVEL FIVE

LEVEL SIX

2014 Notre-Dame Marymount Notre-Dame Notre-Dame Notre-Dame Notre-Dame
2013 Notre-Dame Notre-Dame Marymount Notre-Dame Lo-Ellen Park St Benedict CSS
2012 Notre-Dame Notre-Dame Notre-Dame Notre-Dame Lo-Ellen Park St Benedict CSS
2011 Notre-Dame Lockerby CS Notre-Dame Notre-Dame Lo-Ellen Park St Benedict CSS
2010 Notre-Dame Notre-Dame Notre-Dame Notre-Dame Lo-Ellen Park Confederation
2009
2008 Notre-Dame Notre-Dame Notre-Dame St Benedict Lockerby
2007 Notre-Dame Notre-Dame Notre-Dame St Benedict Notre-Dame
2006 Notre-Dame Notre-Dame Notre-Dame Notre-Dame ESC Champlain
2005 Notre-Dame Notre-Dame Notre-Dame Notre-Dame ESC Champlain Not offered

2004

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Lockerby CS

Notre-Dame

Not offered

2003

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Lockerby

2002

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Lo-Ellen Park

Sudbury Secondary

2001

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Lo-Ellen Park

Lockerby

Lasalle

2000

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Lockerby

Lockerby

Notre-Dame

St. Charles

1999

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Lockerby

St. Charles

Not offered

1998

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Lockerby

Lasalle

Not offered

1997

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Sudbury Secondary

Notre-Dame

1996

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Lasalle

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

1995

Notre-Dame

Marymount

Lasalle

Lasalle

Lasalle

Confederation

1994

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Lasalle

Notre-Dame

Confederation

1993

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Lasalle

Notre-Dame

Confederation

1992

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Lasalle

Lasalle

Notre-Dame

Lasalle

1991

Notre-Dame

Notre-Dame

Levack

Marymount

Lasalle

Sudbury Secondary

1990

Notre-Dame

Levack

Levack

Notre-Dame

Lasalle

Lasalle

1989

Notre-Dame

Levack

Lasalle

Lasalle

Lasalle

Lasalle

YEAR
NOVICE
INTER A
SENIOR A
JUNIOR
INTER
SENIOR
CLUB C
CLUB B
CLUB A

1988

Lively

Lively

Lively

Levack

Levack

Levack

Notre-Dame

Lo-Ellen

Notre-Dame

1987

No record

1986

Lively

Lively

Levack

Lasalle

Levack

Lasalle

Lasalle

INDIVIDUAL LEVEL CHAMPIONS

YEAR
LEVEL ONE / SCHOOL
LEVEL TWO / SCHOOL
LEVEL THREE / SCHOOL
LEVEL FOUR / SCHOOL
LEVEL FIVE / SCHOOL
LEVEL SIX / SCHOOL
2014 Brianna Lamontagne / Esc l'Horizon Dina Pizzacalla / Notre-Dame Alexandra Tanner / Notre-Dame Chantal Labelle / Notre-Dame Partricia Hunt / Notre-Dame Jen Drane / Lockerby CS
2013 Dina Pizzacalla / Notre-Dame Taylor Bodson / Notre-Dame Meghan Bradley-Ginn / Esc Champlain Tia Richter / Lasalle Kiiana Valentim / Notre-Dame Jen Drane / Lockerby CS
2012 Celine Thibault / Notre-Dame Brooke-Lyn Cacciotti / Notre-Dame Michelle Davidson and Megan Stutt / Notre-Dame Maxine Gauthier / Notre-Dame Nakita Portelance / St Benedict Jen Drane / Lockerby CS
2011
2010 Christine Coutu / Sacré-Coeur Anika Nadeau / Notre-Dame Stephanie Leduc / Sacré-Coeur Nichelle Thomson / Confederation Kelsey Shaw / Lo-Ellen Alicia Violin / Confederation
2009 Amy Marcotte / St Charles Karine Taillon / Notre-Dame Maxine Beaumier / Notre-Dame Michelle Dumont / Champlain Ailyse Bazinet / l'Horizon Alicia Violin / Confederation
2008 Gabrielle Bonin / Notre-Dame Jori-Lee Cross / St Benedict Shawna Sterner / Notre-Dame Michelle St-Denis / Notre-Dame Jessica McEwen / Notre-Dame Alicia Violin / Confederation
2007 Stephanie Leduc / Sacré-Coeur Maxine Beaumier / Notre-Dame Alex Swanson / Lo-Ellen Melayna Sager / Lockerby Amanda Vachon / Champlain Alicia Violin / Confederation
2006 Caisey Chiswell / Champlain Janick Landry / Champlain Maxine Myre / Notre-Dame Joanne Fabris / St Benedict Amanda Vachon / Champlain Sophie Bertrand / Champlain
2005 Caitlin Beland / St Charles Krista Gerard / Sud Sec Kara-Anne Ward / Confed Jamie Nelson / Confed Amanda Vachon / Champlain Sophie Bertrand / Champlain

2004

Krista Gerard / Sud Sec

Kayla Ratthe / Sud Sec

Jennifer Rainville / St Charles

Renée Bertrand / ESC Champlain

Amanda Vachon / ESC Champlain

Not offered

2003

Karine Beaumier / Notre-Dame

Julie Labelle / Notre-Dame

Emily Alatalo / Lockerby

Julie Lachapelle / Notre-Dame

Jeannine Filo / Notre-Dame

Ashley St Martin / Lockerby

2002

Michelle Godin / Notre-Dame

Jennifer Rainville / St Charles

Jean Tessier / Lockerby

Chantal Longchamps / Notre-Dame

Stephanie Cull / Lockerby

Ashley St-Martin / Sudbury Secondary

2001

Sara Bimm / Lo-Ellen Park

Senecca Bergeron / Notre-Dame

Jasmine Coulombe / Notre-Dame

Stephanie Pawleski / St Charles

Emilie Rainville / St Charles

Ashley St-Martin / Lasalle

2000

Senecca Bergeron / Notre-Dame

Jasmine Coulombe / Notre-Dame

Stacey Michlouski / Notre-Dame

Jessie Klassen / Lockerby

Daniele Gervais / Notre-Dame

Jade Coyne / St. Charles

1999

Jasmine Coulombe / Notre-Dame

Emily Powers / Notre-Dame

Stacy Michlouski / Notre-Dame

Jessie Klassen / Lockerby

Danielle Gervais / Notre-Dame

Not offered

1998

Lauren Phillipe / Confederation

Josee Poulin / Macdonald Cartier

Laurie Turcotte / St. Charles

Katie O'Hara / Lockerby

Stacey Taylor / Lasalle

Not offered

1997

Jody Michlouski / Notre-Dame

Shawnessy Bergeron / Notre-Dame

Tanya Webb / St. Charles

Jamie Ryan / Lo-Ellen

Sarah Bryant / Sudbury Secondary

Julie Pilon / Notre-Dame

1996

Laurie Turcotte / St. Charles

Alexie Lalonde / Macdonald Cartier

Lisa Rainville / Notre-Dame

Carissa Hart / Lasalle

Katarina Beljo / Notre-Dame

Melanie Dignard / Notre-Dame

1995

Kerry Gagne / Levack

Lisa Rainville / Notre-Dame

Angele Dubois / Notre-Dame

Amanda Waram / Lasalle

Leslie Giddings / Lo-Ellen Park

Shannon Lafrance / Confederation

1994

Andree Laverdiere / Notre-Dame

Danielle Laverdiere / Notre-Dame

Melanie Russell / Hanmer

Christine St. Amour / Notre-Dame

Leslie Giddings / Lo-Ellen

Shannon Lafrance / Confederation

1993

Melanie Russell / Hanmer

Tracy Williams / Lasalle

Karolyn Boyd / Lasalle

Aleisah Spooner / Lasalle

Chantale Lecoupe / Notre-Dame

Shannon Lafrance / Confederation

1992

Monica Lamoureux / Notre-Dame

Amber Francis / Notre-Dame

Tracy Miller / Levack

Shannon Smye / Lasalle

Chantale Lecoupe / Notre-Dame

Jodi Mitchell / Lasalle

1991

Amber Francis / Notre-Dame

Tracy Miller / Levack

Mai-Lin Roberge / Hanmer

Nicole Courville / Notre-Dame

Sharon Abreu / Lasalle

Jody Mitchell / Sudbury Secondary

1990

Tracy Miller / Levack

Treena Mallette / Levack

Nicole Chretien / Notre-Dame

Nathalie Arsenault / Notre-Dame

Mary Douglas / Lasalle

1989

Nicole Chretien / Notre-Dame

Robin Mochizuki / Lasalle

Jennifer Bretzlaff / Lasalle

Paula Charlebois / Levack

Sharon Abreu / Lasalle

Mary Douglas / Lasalle

YEAR
NOVICE
INTERMEDIATE A
SENIOR A
JUNIOR
INTERMEDIATE

1988

Eila Frantila / Lo-Ellen

Jennifer McKenzie / Lively

Sheridan Hopkins / Levack

Jennifer Bretzlaff / Lasalle

Alison Sobol / Levack

1987

No Record

1986

Colette Lalonde / Chelmsford

Tara Gingrich / Lively

Paula Charlebois / Levack

Tammy Karst / Lasalle

YEAR
SENIOR
CLUB C
CLUB B
CLUB A

1988

Connie Venne / Chelmsford

Nicole Courville / Notre-Dame

Connie Moran / Confederation

Cori-Ann Bradley / Notre-Dame

1987

No Record

1986

Elizabeth Armstrong / Levack

Jennifer Coles / Lasalle

Hayley Ryan / Confederation

 

 

BOYS' GYMNASTICS

Championship Records

 

BOYS' GRADE 9 TEAM - CHAMPIONS

YEAR

SCHOOL

COACH

INDIVIDUAL

SCHOOL

1979

Discontinued

1978

Chelmsford

Y. Brochu

M. Judd

Chelmsford

1977

Sudbury Sec.

G. Vanderburg

G. Nadeau

Lasalle Sec.

1976

Sudbury Sec.

G. Vanderburg

C. Courville

Sudbury Sec.

1975

Sudbury Sec.

G. Vanderburg

C. Pyette

Sudbury Sec.

1974

E.S. Rayside

B. Parkner

T. Vaillancourt

E.S. Rayside

1973

No Competition

1973

- Novice class for 1973 (any grade)

1973

Lo-Ellen Park

H. Kaluzienski

B. Grenon

Lo-Ellen Park

1972

Chelmsford

D. Leblanc

C. Godfrey

Chelmsford

1971

No Competition

1970

Lasalle Sec.

J. Dickson

M. Proulx

Lasalle Sec.

1969

Chelmsford

Y. Brochu

M. Giles

Chelmsford

1968

Sheridan Tech.

R. Davidson

R. Harvey

Lasalle Sec.

BOYS' GRADE 10 TEAM - CHAMPIONS

YEAR

SCHOOL

COACH

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION

SCHOOL

1979

Discontinued

1978

Sudbury Sec.

G. Vanderburg

R. Brosseau

Lo-Ellen

1976

Lo-Ellen Park

H. Kaluzienski

C. Pyetteau

Sudbury Sec.

1975

Lo-Ellen Park

H. kaluzienski

J. Ukkolo

Lo-Ellen

1974

Lo-Ellen Park

H. Kaluzienski

M. Hery

Rayside

1973

Chelmsford

Y. Brochu

G. Dougherty

Chelmsford

1972

Lockerby

C. Law

R. Mulholland

Lasalle

1971

No Competition

1970

Chelmsford

Y. Brochu

R. Judd

Chelmsford

1969

Lasalle

J. Dickson

B. Harvey

Lasalle

1968

Sheridan Tech.

R. Davidson

P. Charette

Sheridan Tech.

BOYS' SENIOR TEAM CHAMPIONS - GRADES 11, 12, 13

YEAR

SCHOOL

COACH

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION

SCHOOL

1979

Discontinued

1978

Sudbury Secondary

G. Vanderburg

W. Quigley(Sr.)

Sudbury Sec.

1977

Sudbury Sec.

G. Vanderburg

B. Waddell (Elite)

Lasalle

1976

Lasalle

D. Knox

B. Waddell

Lasalle

1975

Chelmsford

R. Lum

D. Pacholkiw

Sudbury Sec.

1974

Chelmsford

R. Lum

R. Mulholland

Lasalle

1973

Chelmsford

Y. Brochu

R. Godfrey

Chelmsford

1972

Sheridan Tech

P. Rodgers

M. Furino

Lo-Ellen Park

1971

No competition

1970

Chelmsford

Y. Brochu

D. Leblanc

Chelmsford

1969

Lockerby Comp.

P. Risko

J. McIlwain

Lockerby

1968

Lasalle Sec.

J. Dickson

M. Germain

Lasalle

1968

J. McIlwain

Lockerby

BOYS' JUNIOR SERIES TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

YEAR

SCHOOL

COACH

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION

SCHOOL

1977

Discontinued

1976

Sudbury Sec.

G. Vanderburg

C. Pyette

Sudbury Sec.

1975

Sudbury Sec.

G. Vanderburg

C. Pyette

Sudbury Sec.

1974

Lo-Ellen

H. Kaluzienski

R. Witherall

Lo-Ellen

1973

Lo-Ellen

H. Kaluzienski

M. Furino

Lo-Ellen

1972

Lockerby

C. Law

D. Hawkins

Lockerby

1971

Hanmer

J. C. Lamothe

D. Hawkins

Lockerby

1970

Chelmsford

Y. Brochu

J. Cochrane

Lockerby

1969

Chelmsford

Y. Brochu

J. McIlwain

Lockerby

1968

Lockerby

R. Purainen

Lockerby

1967

Chelmsford

M. Gélinas

John McIlwain

Lockerby

1966

Sheridan Tech.

R. White

No Record

Sheridan Tech.

1965

Lockerby

R. Zeisner

Lui Hroberlski

Lockerby

1965

J. Dickson

Rick Young

1964

Lockerby

R. Zeisner

Mark Mcketsy

Lo-Ellen Park

BOYS' SENIOR SERIES TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

YEAR

SCHOOL

COACH

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION

SCHOOL

1977

Discontinued

1976

Lasalle

D. Knox

B. Waddell

Lasalle

1975

Lasalle

D. Knox

B. Waddell

Lasalle

1974

Chelmsford

Y. Brochu

B. Kemp

Lockerby

1973

Sheridan Tech.

P. Rodgers

R. Mulholland

Lasalle

1972

Sheridan Tech.

P. Rodgers

M. Furino

Lo-Ellen Park

1971

Chelmsford

Y. Brochu

D. Leblanc

Chelmsford

1970

Chelmsford

Y. Brochu

D. Leblanc

Chelmsford

1969

Chelmsford

Y. Brochu

J. McIlwain

Lockerby

1968

Lasalle

J. Dickson

J. McIlwain

Lockerby

1967

Chelmsford

M. Gélinas

M. McKetsy

Lo-Ellen Park

1966

Sheridan Tech.

R. White

R. O'Daiskey

Lockerby

1965

Lockerby

J. Dickson

Sergio Conte

Lockerby

1965

R. Zeisner

1964

Lockerby

R. Zeisner

G. McBride

Sheridan Tech.

1963

Lockerby

J. Dickson

G. McBride

Sheridan Tech.

1963

Exhibition

 

 

 

*if you have any information about winners of past championships in this sport, please contact the S.D.S.S.A.A. as soon as possible (Phone: 675-0215, Fax: 675-0216, email makelad@rainbowschools.ca).


 
Back to Championship Records Table of Contents