SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

BOYS' HOCKEY

Championship Records - Team

Jump to Senior Div I | Jump to Senior Div II | Jump to Least Penalized Team Awards

 

H. MCFADDEN TROPHY - JUNIOR HOCKEY PLAYOFF CHAMPIONS

*discontinued after 1990

YEAR

SCHOOL

COACH

1990

St. Charles College Cardinals

Mike Fox, Larry Dovigi

1989

St. Charles College cardinals

Mike Fox, Larry Dovigi

1988

St. Charles College Cardinals

Mike Fox, Larry Dovigi

1987

St. Charles College Cardinals

Brian Ceppetelli, Mike Fox

1986

St. Charles College Cardinals

Bob Palmaro, Brian Ceppetelli

1985

St. Charles College Cardinals

Bob Palmaro, Brian Ceppetelli

1984

St. Charles College Cardinals

Bob Palmaro, Brian Ceppetelli

1983

St. Charles College Cardinals

Bob Palmaro, Brian Ceppetelli

1982

St. Charles College Cardinals

Bob Palmaro, Brian Ceppetelli

1981

Lo - Ellen Park Knights

K. Collins

1980

St Charles College Cardinals

G. Lalonde

1979

St Charles College Cardinals

G. Lalonde

1978

Nickel District Cougars

Mike Vrebosch, B. Cousineau

1977

Confederation Chargers

J. McGauley

1976

Hanmer Sabres

F. Tisi, Gerald Faucon

1975

Lasalle Lancers

R. Blasutti

1974

Nickel District Cougars

Vic Bene

1973

Lively Hawks

Dick Johnstone

1972

Lively Hawks

W. MacKinnon

1971

Capreol Ravens

B. Moffatt

1970

St Charles College Cardinals

J. Doe

1969

Sheridan Technical Blue Devils

G. Paradis

1968

Lasalle Lancers

R. Blasutti

1967

Lo - Ellen park Knights

D. Prescott

1966

Garson - Falconbridge Falcons

J. Gaylor

1965

Espanola Spartans

J. Shannon

1964

Garson - Falconbridge Falcons

R. Talbot

1963

St Charles College Cardinals

A. Lacoste

1962

Sudbury High Wolves

J. Gorday

1961

Lively Hawks

P. Salfi

1960

Sheridan Technical Blue Devils

T. Heenan

1959

Lively Hawks

C. Tuttle

1958

Lively Hawks

C. Tuttle

1957

Espanola Saprtans

D. Lynch

1956

Copper Cliff Braves

E. Rumney

1955

Sudbury High Wolves

P. Mousseau

1954

Sudbury High Wolves

P. Mousseau

1953

Sudbury Mining & Technical

D. Grant

1952

Copper Cliff Braves

J. Wilkinson

1951

Copper Cliff Braves

Bert McLelland

1950

Copper Cliff Braves

Bert McLelland

1949

Copper Cliff Braves

Bert McLelland

1948

Copper Cliff Braves

Bert McLelland

1947

Sacred Heart Lions

Fr. Leclair

1946

Copper Cliff Braves

Bert McLelland

1945

Copper Cliff Braves

Bert McLelland

SENIOR HOCKEY TEAM CHAMPIONS

YEAR

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS - THE SHERIDAN CUP

PLAYOFF CHAMPIONS - THE ROBERT BROWN CUP

NOSSA/OFSAA

SCHOOL COACH SCHOOL COACH
2008
Lasalle SS Lancers
Chris Matthews, Peter Lucano, Brian Savard
Lasalle SS Lancers
Chris Matthews, Peter Lucano, Brian Savard
NOSSA A/AA (St Charles)
2007
St Charles College Cardinals
Rob Zanatta, Mike Fox, Joseph Polano
Lasalle Secondary School Lancers
Chris Matthews, Peter Lucano, Scott Radey
2006 Lasalle Secondary School Lancers Chris Matthews, Peter Lucano, Scott Radey Lasalle Secondary School Lancers
Chris Matthews, Peter Lucano, Scott Radey
2005 St Charles College Cardinals Brian Ceppetelli, Mike Fox, Joseph Polano St Charles College Cardinals Brian Ceppetelli, Mike Fox, Joseph Polano NOSSA AAA
2004 Lively Hawks Sean Gray, Rob Heittola, Patrick O'Brien Lively Hawks Sean Gray, Rob Heittola, Patrick O'Brien NOSSA A/AA
2003 Collège Notre Dame Alouettes Mickey Cooney, Liane Laquerre Chelmsford Valley Flyers Steve Williamson, Rick Clark, Dave Thibault NOSSA A/AA, OFSAA Bronze
2002 St Charles College Cardinals Brian Ceppetelli, Mike Fox, Joseph Polano Chelmsford Valley Flyers Steve Williamson, Rick Clark, Dave Thibault NOSSA A/AA (Manitoulin)
2001 St Charles College Cardinals Brian Ceppetelli, Mike Fox, Joseph Polano St Charles College Cardinals Brian Ceppetelli, Mike Fox, Joseph Polano
2000 St Charles College Cardinals Scott Gasparini, Brian Ceppetelli, Mike Fox St Charles College Cardinals Scott Gasparini, Brian Ceppetelli, Mike Fox NOSSA
1999 St Charles College Cardinals Scott Gasparini, Brian Ceppetelli Lively Hawks Brent Battistelli, George Hagen NOSSA
1998 Lasalle Lancers Bryan Vanclieaf, Joe McColeman Lasalle Lancers Bryan Vanclieaf, Joe McColeman NOSSA
1997 St Charles College Cardinals Brian Ceppetelli, Mike Fox St Charles College Cardinals Brian Ceppetelli, Mike Fox NOSSA
1996 St Charles College Cardinals Brian Ceppetelli, Mike Fox St Charles College Cardinals Brian Ceppetelli, Mike Fox
1995 St Charles College Cardinals Brian Ceppetelli, Mike Fox St Charles College Cardinals Brian Ceppetelli, Mike Fox NOSSA, OFSAA Silver

1994

Lockerby Vikings

Peter Costigan, C. Lane

St Charles College Cardinals Brian Ceppetelli, Mike Fox

NOSSA

1993

St. Charles College Cardinals

Brian Ceppetelli, Mike Fox

St Charles College Cardinals Brian Ceppetelli, Mike Fox

1992

St. Charles College Cardinals

Bob Palmaro

No champion declared

1991

St. Charles College Cardinals

Bob Palmaro

St Charles College Cardinals Bob Palmaro

NOSSA & OFSAA

1990

St. Charles College Cardinals

Bob Palmaro

St Charles College Cardinals Bob Palmaro

NOSSA

1989

Nickel District Cougars

Ed Pollesel

St Charles College Cardinals Bob Palmaro

1988

Nickel District Cougars

Ed Pollesel

Nickel District Cougars Ed Pollesel

NOSSA

1987

St. Charles College Cardinals

Peter Stankiewicz, Bob Palmaro

Nickel District Cougars Ed Pollesel

1986

St. Charles College Cardinals

Peter Stankiewicz, G. Lalonde

St Charles College Cardinals Peter Stankiewicz, G. Lalonde

NOSSA

1985

Lo-Ellen Park Knights

M. Trainor

St Charles College Cardinals Peter Stankiewicz, G. Lalonde

NOSSA

1984

St. Charles College Cardinals

Peter Stankiewicz, G. Lalonde

St Charles College Cardinals Peter Stankiewicz, G. Lalonde

NOSSA

1983

St. Charles College Cardinals

Peter Stankiewicz

St Charles College Cardinals Peter Stankiewicz

1982

Sudbury Secondary North Stars

Robert Gawalko

Sudbury Secondary North Stars Robert Gawalko

1981

Sudbury Secondary North Stars

Robert Gawalko

Lo-Ellen Park Knights Bryan Slywchuk

1980

STRIKE

1979

Sudbury Secondary North Stars

Robert Gawalko

Lasalle Lancers M. Cummins, B. Oliver

NOSSA

1978

Sudbury Secondary North Stars

Robert Gawalko

Sudbury Secondary North Stars Robert Gawalko

NOSSA

1977

Copper Cliff Braves

Bert McLelland, G. Byers

Lively Hawks Dick Johnstone

NOSSA

1976

Copper Cliff Braves

Bert McLelland, G. Byers

Lively Hawks Dick Johnstone

1975

Lively Hawks

Dick Johnstone

Copper Cliff Braves Bert McLelland, G. Byers

NOSSA & OFSAA

1974

Copper Cliff Braves

Bert McLelland, G. Byers

Copper Cliff Braves Bert McLelland, G. Byers

1973

Copper Cliff Braves

Bert McLelland

Sheridan Technical Blue Devils Robert Gawalko

1972

Sheridan Technical Blue Devils

Robert Gawalko

Sheridan Technical Blue Devils Robert Gawalko

1971

Copper Cliff Braves

Bert McLelland

Sheridan Technical Blue Devils Robert Gawalko, G. Paradis

1970

Lasalle Lancers

Joe Drago

Lasalle Lancers Joe Drago

1969

Copper Cliff Braves

Bert McLelland

Copper Cliff Braves Bert McLelland

1968

Lockerby Vikings

Stu Duncan

Copper Cliff Braves Bert McLelland

1967

St. Charles College Cardinals

Joseph Polano

Garson Falconbridge Sam DeMarchi

NOSSA

1966

Copper Cliff Braves

Bert McLelland

Copper Cliff Braves Bert McLelland

NOSSA & OFSAA

1965

St. Charles College Cardinals

Joseph Polano

Lockerby Composite Vikings Stu Duncan

NOSSA & OFSAA

1964

St. Charles College Cardinals

Joseph Polano

St Charles College Cardinals Joseph Polano

NOSSA

1963

Copper Cliff Braves

Bert McLelland

Copper Cliff Braves Bert McLelland

NOSSA & OFSAA

1962

Sheridan Technical Blue Devils

T. Heenan

Copper Cliff Braves Bert McLelland

NOSSA & OFSAA

1961

Copper Cliff Braves

Bert McLelland

Sheridan Technical Blue Devils T. Heenan

NOSSA & OFSAA

1960

Nickel District Cougars

L. Yauk

Copper Cliff Braves Bert McLelland

NOSSA

1959

Nickel District Cougars

L. Yauk

Nickel District Cougars L. Yauk

NOSSA

1958

Sudbury High Wolves

C. Cerre

Copper Cliff Braves Bert McLelland

1957

Copper Cliff Braves

Bert McLelland

St Charles College Fr. Conway

1956

Sudbury High Wolves

C. Cerre

Sudbury High Wolves C. Cerre

1955

Copper Cliff Braves

Bert McLelland

Copper Cliff Braves Bert McLelland

NOSSA

1954

Copper Cliff Braves

Bert McLelland

Copper Cliff Braves Bert McLelland

NOSSA & OFSAA

1953

Copper Cliff Braves

Bert McLelland

Sudbury Mining & Technical D. Grant

OFSAA

1952

Sudbury Mining & Tech

D. Grant

Copper Cliff Braves Bert McLelland

NOSSA & OFSAA

1951

Sudbury High Wolves

C. Cerre

Sudbury High Wolves C. Cerre

NOSSA & OFSAA

1950

Sudbury High Wolves

C. Cerre

Copper Cliff Braves Bert McLelland

NOSSA & OFSAA

1949

Copper Cliff Braves

Bert McLelland

Copper Cliff Braves Bert McLelland

NOSSA

1948

Copper Cliff Braves

Bert McLelland

Copper Cliff Braves Bert McLelland

NOSSA & OFSAA

1947

Sacred Heart Lions

Fr. Leclair

Copper Cliff Braves Bert McLelland

NOSSA

1946

Sacred Heart Lions

Fr. Leclair

Copper Cliff Braves Bert McLelland

NOSSA

1945

Sacred Heart Lions

Fr. Leclair

Sacred Heart Lions Fr. Leclair


SENIOR HOCKEY TEAM CHAMPIONS - DIVISION II

YEAR

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

PLAYOFF CHAMPIONS
SCHOOL COACH SCHOOL COACH
2008
Manitoulin SS
Mike Meeker, Paul Flanagan, Steve Doane
Bishop Carter CSS
Dan Grandbois, Jerry Doucette
2007 Manitoulin SS Mike Meeker, Paul Flanagan, Steve Doane Lively DSS Sean Gray, Josh Jeffries, Reggie Canard
2006 St Charles College Mike Fox, Joseph Polano, Brian Ceppetelli Chelmsford VDCS
Frank Crites, Katie Busniuk
2005
Lasalle SS Chris Matthews, Peter Lucano Lo-Ellen Park SS Don Cull, Brent Gilbert, Marc Taillefer
2004 Collège Notre-Dame Claude Sonier, Ken Radey, Sue Dallaire Confederation SS Todd Zimmerman, Denis Brunette
2003 Lively DSS Sean Gray Manitoulin SS Mike Meeker, Paul Flanagan
2002 Collège Notre-Dame Mickey Cooney Collège Notre-Dame Mickey Cooney
2001 Lockerby Composite Jamie DeMarco Lo-Ellen Park Steve Caswell
2000 Collège Notre-Dame Mickey Cooney Collège Notre-Dame Mickey Cooney


LEAST PENALIZED TEAM - Bert McLelland Trophy

YEAR

TEAM

2008 Lasalle SS
2007 St Benedict CSS
2006 Chelmsford Valley DCS
2005 Collège Notre-Dame

2004

Chelmsford Valley DCS

2003

ES Macdonald Cartier

2002

Chelmsford VDCS

2001

St Benedict Catholic Secondary School

2000

St Charles College

1999

Collège Notre-Dame

1998

Ecole Secondaire Macdonald Cartier

1997

Collège Notre-Dame

1996

Collège Notre-Dame

1995

No record

1994

No record

1993

St Charles College

1992

Collège Notre-Dame

1991

No record

1990

Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

1989

Collège Notre-Dame

1988

St Charles College

1987

St Charles College

1986

St Charles College and Nickel District Secondary School (tie)

 

Back to Championship Records Table of Contents