GIRLS' NOVICE BASKETBALL

Championship Records

Jump to Jr/Sr Division I Records | Jump to Jr/Sr Division II Records 
Last update: December 17, 2021	
		
				
				
YEAR SCHOOL COACH
2021 No Event n/a
2020 No Event Hosted due to CoVid-19 n/a
2019 Lo-Ellen Park SS Hayley McKibbon, Lindsay Ecclestone, Nicole Conlin
2018 Lo-Ellen Park SS Hayley McKibbon, Lindsay Ecclestone
2017 Lo-Ellen Park SS Claire Gieselman, Dawn Russell, Hayley McKibbon
2014-2016 no event n/a
2013 Lockerby Composite Meghan Baggs, Kelly Nootchtai, Mike McQuarrie
2012 St Charles College Brian Szwed, Mary Lynn Poirier
2011 Lo-Ellen Park SS Christianne Bauck
2010 Lasalle Secondary School Bruce Cowlan, Laura Thirkill, Marina Laporte
2009 Collège Notre-Dame Luc Giroux
2008 Collège Notre-Dame Luc Giroux
2007 Lockerby Composite Leland McQuarrie, Cassandra Gribbons
2006 Lockerby Composite Leland McQuarrie, Clare Beatty, Rod McHugh
2005 Lockerby Composite Leland McQuarrie, Sean Green
2004 Lasalle Secondary School Mary Collinson
2003 Lo-Ellen Park SS Doug MacKay
2002 Lockerby Composite Leland McQuarrie, Sean Green
2001 Lockerby Composite Leland McQuarrie, Sean Green
2000 Lo-Ellen Park SS Tom Fenske
1999 Northeastern
1998 Lasalle SS Norm Hann
1997 Lasalle SS Bill Sherman
1996 Collège Notre-Dame John Desormeaux, Luc Lemieux
1995 Lasalle SS Bob Smith, Kelly Lynch
1994 Northeastern Jaak Valiots
1993 Lasalle SS Bob Smith, Kelly Lynch
1992 Lasalle SS Bob Smith
1991 Lasalle SS Ted Evans
1990 Lasalle SS Ted Evans, Carl Sutherland
1989 Lasalle SS Ted Evans, Carl Sutherland
1988 Lasalle SS Ted Evans, Carl Sutherland
1987 Lasalle SS Ted Evans, Carl Sutherland
			
				
				
 
		
			

GIRLS' DIVISION I BASKETBALL

Championship Records

 

Year

JUNIOR

Coach (es)

SENIOR

Coach (es)

O.F.S.A.A.

Evanshen Trophy

SHS Girls' Hi-Y Trophy

2021 Lo-Ellen Park SS Clare Gieselman, Fay Best Lo-Ellen Park SS Lisa Carruthers, Antoinette Purdon Bronze
2020 No Event due to CoVid-19 n/a No Event due to CoVid-19 n/a n/a
2019 Lasalle SS Lindsay Scruton, John Dawson, Katie Andrighetti Lo-Ellen Park SS Lisa Carruthers, Antoinette Purdon
2018 Lo-Ellen Park Clare Gieselman Es Macdonald Cartier Sebastien Gervais, Ron Poulin Bronze
2017 Lo-Ellen Park Miranda Lehto, Antoinette Purdon Lo-Ellen Park SS Jen Bourget, Dawn Russell Bronze (MacJack)
2016 Lo-Ellen Park Miranda Lehto, Antoinette Purdon Lo-Ellen Park SS Jen Bourget, Dawn Russell Bronze
2015 Lo-Ellen Park Miranda Lehto Lasalle SS Mitch Lalonde, Denis Gauthier  
2014 Coll├Ęge Notre-Dame Martin Nadeau Lasalle SS Mitch Lalonde Silver
2013 Lasalle SS Lisa Furchner-Carruthers, Patrick Hopkin, Melissa Hopkin Lasalle SS Mitch Lalonde, Denis Gauthier Consolation champs
2012 Lo-Ellen Park Megan Chute Lockerby Composite Sean Green, Mike Sheridan
2011 Lasalle SS Rod McHugh, Sharon Marcotte, Melissa Hopkin Lockerby Composite Sean Green, Mike Sheridan
2010 Lo-Ellen Park Megan Chute Lockerby Composite Sean Green, Mike Sheridan
2009 Lockerby Composite Clare Beatty, Caitlin Blackadder, Cassandra Gibbons Lockerby Composite Sean Green, Mike Sheridan
2008 Lo-Ellen Park Jen Bourget, Dawn Russell Lockerby Composite Sean Green, Clare Beatty, Mike Sheridan
2007 Collège Notre-Dame Luc Giroux, Sylvie Seguin, Stephanie Paquette Lasalle SS Bill Gordon, Merek Lehto, Rod McHugh Quarter Finalist
2006 Lockerby Composite Terry Luoma Lasalle SS Jenn Bourget 4th Place
2005 Lockerby Composite Sean Green, Mike Sheridan Lasalle SS Jenn Bourget
2004 Lasalle SS Bill Sherman, Len Thompson, Trenessa Beers Lasalle SS Jenn Bourget 4th Place

2003

Lasalle SS

Bill Sherman, Rebecca Gauthier

Lasalle SS

Jenn Bourget, Chris Binks

2002

Lasalle SS

Jody Pakkala

Lasalle SS

Jenn Bourget, Chris Binks

Bronze

2001

Lo-Ellen Park

Doug MacKay

Lasalle SS

Jenn Bourget

2000

Lo-Ellen Park

Tim Lalonde

Lasalle SS

Peter Bouillon

1999

College Notre Dame

Chris Pakkala

Lasalle SS

Jenn Bourget

1998

College Notre Dame

Chris Pakkala

Northeastern SS

Bruce Bourget

1997

College Notre Dame

John Desormeaux

College Notre Dame

Chris Pakkala

1996

College Notre Dame

Chris Pakkala, Bob Blanchard

Lasalle SS

Mary Collinson

1995

Lasalle SS

L. Bergeron, T. Roux, C. Granger

Lasalle SS

Mary Collinson

1994

Lasalle SS

Mary Collinson, Keith Mosher

Lasalle

Bill Sherman, Ann Pegararo

Bronze

1993

Lasalle

Mary Collinson

Lasalle

Bill Sherman, Ann Pegararo

Bronze

1992

Lasalle

Mary Collinson

Lasalle

Bill Sherman, Ann Pegararo

1991

Lasalle

Mary Collinson

Lasalle

Bill Sherman

1990

Lasalle

Bill Hutter, Debbie Snow

Lasalle

Bill Sherman

1989

Lasalle

Bill Hutter, Debbie Snow

Lasalle

Bill Sherman

Bronze

1988

Lasalle

Bill Hutter, Debbie Snow

Lasalle

Bill Sherman

1987

Lasalle

Bill Hutter, Debbie Snow

Lasalle

Bill Sherman

1986

Lo-Ellen Park

Doug MacKay

Lasalle

Bill Sherman

1985

Lockerby

William Morse

Lasalle

Bill Sherman

1984

Notre Dame

John Desormeaux, Claire Huot

Sudbury Secondary

Mary Collinson

Silver

1983

Lockerby

Mike O'Reilly

Sudbury Secondary

Mitch Lalonde, Mary Collinson

Gold

1982

Lasalle

Bill Sherman

Sudbury Secondary

Mitch Lalonde, Mary Collinson

1981

Marymount College

Gerry Lougheed Jr.

Sudbury Secondary

Mitch Lalonde, Mary Collinson

Gold

1980

Sudbury Secondary

Mary Collinson, Mary Ann Kowal

Sudbury Secondary

Mitch Lalonde, Mary Collinson

Gold

1979

Sudbury Secondary

Barb Parker

Marymount College

Gerry Lougheed Jr.

1978

Franco Jeunesse

Marymount College

Gerry Lougheed Jr.

Bronze

1977

Espanola

Sudbury Secondary

Peter Ennis

Bronze

1976

Marymount College

Sudbury Secondary

Peter Ennis

Bronze

1975

Sudbury Secondary

Sudbury Secondary

Peter Ennis

1974

Sudbury Secondary

Sudbury Secondary

Peter Ennis

1973

Sudbury Secondary

Sheridan Technical

1972

Sheridan Technical

Sheridan Technical

1971

Sheridan Technical

Lasalle

1970

Marymount College

Sudbury High School

1969

Garson Falconbridge

Sudbury High School

1968

Sheridan Technical

Sheridan Technical

1967

Garson Falconbridge

Sheridan Technical

1966

None awarded

Sudbury High

1965

None awarded

Sheridan Technical

1964

None awarded

Sudbury High School

1963

None awarded

Sudbury High School

1962

None awarded

Sudbury High School

1961

None awarded

Sudbury High School

1960

None awarded

Sheridan Technical

1959

None awarded

Sudbury Mining & Tech

1958

None awarded

Sudbury Mining & Tech

1957

None awarded

Nickel District CVI

1956

None awarded

Sudbury Mining & Tech

1955

None awarded

Sudbury High School

1954

None awarded

Sudbury High School

1953

None awarded

Sudbury High School

1952

None awarded

Sudbury High School

1951

None awarded

Sudbury High School

1950

None awarded

Sudbury High School

1949

None awarded

Sudbury High School

 

GIRLS DIVISION II BASKETBALL

Championship Records

 

YEAR

JUNIOR PLAYOFF CHAMPION

COACH(ES)

SENIOR PLAYOFF CHAMPION

COACH(ES)

2021 Esc Champlain Alice Norquay, Miguel Belanger Esc L'Horizon Ghislain Roy, Dan Young
2020 No Event due to CoVid-19 n/a No Event due to CoVid-19 n/a
2019 Marymount Academy Chris Mullin Confederation SS Tamika Lebreton Andrew Williamson
2018 Esc L'Horizon Ghislain Roy Lasalle SS Denis Gauthier, Keegan Anderson, Kevin Brine, Lindsay Scruton
2017 Marymount John Beaton Lasalle SS Mitch Lalonde, Denis Gauthier, Karen Passi
2016 Esc L'Horizon Ghislain Roy Esc L'Horizon Marcel Blanchard
2015 Esc L'Horizon Marcel Blanchard Esc L'Horizon Ghislain Roy
2014 Macdonald Cartier Midget Yvon Lemieux Lockerby CS Sean Green, Chris Graham
2013 Macdonald Cartier Yvon Lemieux Macdonald Cartier Sebastien Gervais, Caroline Piquette, Ron Poulin
2012 Macdonald Cartier Yvon Lemieux, Ron Poulin Marymount Academy John Beaton
2011 Marymount Academy Colin Lapalme Confederation SS Megan Urquhart
2010 St Benedict CSS Pat Faiella, Scott Hancock Macdonald Cartier Sebastien Gervais, Ron Poulin
2009 Bishop A. Carter Shawn Gilroy Es du Sacré-Coeur Ron Dubuc
2008 Es Macdonald Cartier Yvon Lemieux Esc l'Horizon Marcel Blanchard
2007 Marymount John Beaton Es du Sacré-Coeur Ron Dubuc, Nicole Dubuc
2006 ESC l'Horizon Marcel Blanchard Marymount Academy Rocco Faiella, Jean Guy Brosseau
2005 ESC l'Horizon Marcel Blanchard, Andréa Dignard Chelmsford Valley DCS Robert McIlvenna, Sean Lamothe
2004 St Benedict CSS Chantal Olynick Lo-Ellen Park SS Yves Poirier, Pat Belanger

2003

Confederation SS

Wes Ferris, Pat Miller

ESC Champlain

Daniel Trepanier

2002

ESC L'Horizon

Marcel Blanchard

ESC Champlain

Daniel Trepanier

2001

ESC L'Horizon

Marcel Blanchard

ESC L'Heritage

Ron Dubuc

2000

Lively DSS

Stephanie Fisher

ESC L'Heritage

Ron Dubuc

1999

ESC L'Heritage

Ron Dubuc

Marymount Academy

Peter Bouillon

1998

Champlain

Judith Larush, Angelle Rochette

L'Horizon

Andre Lachance

1997

Lively

Leland McQuarrie

L'Horizon

Andre Lachance

1996

St. Charles College

Mike Belanger

Capreol

Melanie McVeety

1995

Sudbury Secondary

Pat Binnersley

Confederation

Barb Parker

1994

Confederation

Pablo Gilalfau

Marymount

Antoinette Diango, Janis O'Shaughnessy

1993

Capreol

Liz Payton

Champlain

Henri Fournier

1992

Champlain

Henri Fournier

Macdonald Cartier

Leo Turpin

1991

Capreol

Pat Ovens

Lively

Dick Johnstone

1990

Capreol

1989

Capreol

1988

ESC L'Heritage

1987

Capreol

1986

Hanmer

1985

Hanmer

Lorry Williams

 

 

GIRLS GRADE 9 RECREATIONAL BASKETBALL

Championship Records

 

YEAR

SCHOOL

COACH(ES)

1999-Present

No championship contested.

1998

Northern Secondary School

Rick Rolls

1997

No championship contested.

1996

Lively District Secondary School

Rebecca MacLeod, Cathy Milner

1995

Chelmsford Valley District Composite School

Nancy Dozzi

1994

Marymount College

Linda MacKenzie

1993

Marymount College

Linda MacKenzie, Chantal Bertrand

1992

1991

Confederation Secondary School

Mary Waddell

1990

Confederation Secondary School

Mary Waddell

1989

Confederation Secondary School

Mary Waddell

1988

1987

E. S. Rayside Balfour

1986

Marymount College

Nina Stapleton

1985

Lively District Secondary School

Anita Dewar, Tara Gingrich

1984

Nickel District Secondary School

Kathy Rennie

1983

1982

1981

1980

 *if you have any information about past winners of any of these championships, please contact the S.D.S.S.A.A. office as soon as possible (information on home page). Thank you!

 


Back to Championship Records Table of Contents