SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

FOOTBALL
Championship Records

Last update: December 17, 2021

Jump to Senior/Varsity Playoff | Sid Forster MVP Winners | Offensive/Defensive Players of the Year | Builder Awards | Junior League Winners | Junior Playoff Winners

COPPER CLIFF JEWELLERS TROPHY - SENIOR/VARSITY PLAY-OFF CHAMPIONS

*League switched to varsity in 1992, then back to senior for 2004 season. In 2004, a second division was added.

YEAR DIVISION 'A' DIVISION 'B'
School Coach School Coach
2021 Lo-Ellen Park SS Alex Vendramin no game n/a
2020 No event due to CoVid-19 n/a no game n/a
2019 St Benedict CSS Junior Labrosse no game n/a
2018 Lively DSS Rejean Bonin no game n/a
2017 Lively DSS Rejean Bonin no game n/a
2016 St Charles College Mike Fabiilli, Jordan Cecchetto no game n/a
2015 St Charles College Mike Fabiilli, Jordan Cecchetto no game n/a
2014 Lo-Ellen Park SS Kevin Ellsworth, Robert Gruhl no game n/a
2013 Lively DSS Rejean Bonin no game n/a
2012 Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School Kevin Ellsworth, Robert Gruhl Lockerby CS Ossie Wilson
2011 St Benedict CSS Frank Rocca, John MacLean Lively DSS Rejean Bonin
2010 Lasalle SS Mike Derks, Paul Schutt no game n/a
2009 Collège Notre-Dame Paul Gauthier no game n/a
2008 Lo-Ellen Park SS Kevin Ellsworth, Rob Gruhl, Paul Shanks no game n/a
2007 St Benedict CSS Frank Rocca, Bruno Rocca, John MacLean no game n/a
2006 St Benedict CSS Frank Rocca, Bruno Rocca, John MacLean Lasalle SS Mike Derks, Paul Schutt
2005 Lockerby Composite Geoffrey Richer, Dave McKnight Lasalle SS Mike Derks, Paul Schutt
2004 Lockerby Composite Geoffrey Richer, Dave McKnight Lasalle SS Mike Derks, Paul Schutt

YEAR SCHOOL COACH
2003 Confederation Secondary Kevin Ellsworth, Rob Gruhl
2002 Lo-Ellen Park Knights Brandon Dougan
2001 St. Charles College Chris Bartolucci, Mike Fabiilli
2000 St. Charles College Chris Bartolucci, Mike Fabiilli
1999 St. Charles College Chris Bartolucci, Mike Fabiilli
1998 Collège Notre-Dame Paul Gauthier
1997 St. Charles College Chris Bartolucci, Mike Fabiilli
1996 St. Charles College Chris Bartolucci, Mike Fabiilli
1995 Lasalle Secondary School Sam Martin
1994 Collège Notre-Dame Paul Gauthier
1993 Lo-Ellen Park Russ Boettger
1992 St. Charles College Chris Bartolucci, Mike Fabiilli
1991 St. Charles College Chris Bartolucci, Mike Fabiilli
1990 St. Charles College Chris Bartolucci, Mike Fabiilli
1989 St. Charles College Chris Bartolucci, Mike Fabiilli
1988 Paris St. Blues Sid Forster
1987 St. Charles College Chris Bartolucci
1986 Paris St. Blues Sid Forster
1985 Paris St. Blues Sid Forster
1984 Paris St. Blues Sid Forster
1983 Sudbury Secondary Gary Ricker
1982 St. Charles College Chris Bartolucci, Dino Del Ben
1981 St. Charles College Chris Bartolucci, Dino Del Ben
1980 St. Charles College Fr. F. Black, H. Petras
1979 Lockerby Composite P. Risko, J. Adams
1978 St. Charles College Fr. F. Black, H. Petras
1977 Lo-Ellen Park S. S. D. Gingrich, D. McKay, N. Seguin
1976 Lo-Ellen Park S. S. D. Gingrich, D. McKay, N. Seguin
1975 Sudbury Secondary School Bruce Doran, Gary Ricker
1974 St. Charles College Fr. F. Black
1973 Macdonald-Cartier S. S. M. Robineau
1972 St. Charles College Fr. F. Black
1971 Lasalle Secondary School H. Rose, D. Knox
1970 Lasalle Secondary School H. Rose, P. Costigan, D.Knox
1969 St. Charles College Fr. F. Black
1968 St. Charles College Fr. F. Black
1967 Lasalle Secondary School H. Rose, G. Guzzo
1966 Lasalle Secondary School H. Rose
1965 St. Charles College Fr. F. Black
1964 Nickel District Collegiate L. Yauk
1963 Sudbury High school W. Gingell
1962 Sudbury High School W. Gingell
1961 Sheridan Technical School A. MacPherson
1960 Sheridan Technical School A. MacPherson
1959 Sudbury High school W. Gingell
1958 Sudbury High School W. Gingell
1957 Sudbury Mining & Technical School A. MacPherson
1956 Sudbury Mining & Technical School A. MacPherson
1955 Sudbury Mining & Technical School A. MacPherson
1954 Sudbury Mining & Technical School A. MacPherson
1953 Sudbury Mining & Technical School A. MacPherson
1952 Sudbury High School B. Roseborough
1951 Sudbury Mining & Technical School A. MacPherson
1950 Sudbury Mining & Technical School A. MacPherson
1949 Sudbury High School C. Cerre
1947 Sudbury High School C. Cerre
1946 Sudbury Mining & Technical School A. MacPherson
1945 Sudbury Mining & Technical School A. MacPherson
1944 Sudbury Mining & Technical School R. McDorman
1943 Sudbury High School J. Costigan
1942 Sudbury Mining & Technical School A. MacPherson
1941 Sudbury High School J. Costigan
1940 Sudbury High School J. Costigan

ALEX "MAC" MACPHERSON MEMORIAL TROPHY - SENIOR/VARSITY REGULAR SEASON CHAMPIONS

Named in honour of an educator who taught at Sudbury Mining & Sheridan Technical Schools from 1940 to 1974. He was also the first Coordinator of the S.D.S.S.A.A. This trophy was presented for the League Champion of the Senior (and subsequently Varsity) Boys' Football by the Sudbury Board of Education in 1974. Mr. MacPherson passed away in 1997.

YEAR

TEAM

COACH

2021 Lo-Ellen Park SS Alex Vendramin
2020 No event due to CoVid-19 n/a
2019 St Benedict CSS Junior Labrosse
2018 Lively DSS Rejean Bonin
2017 St Benedict CSS Kim Labrosse
2016 St Charles College Mike Fabiilli, Jordan Cecchetto
2015 Lo-Ellen Park SS Kevin Ellsworth, Robert Gruhl
2014 Lo-Ellen Park SS Kevin Ellsworth, Robert Gruhl
2013 Lively DSS Rejean Bonin
2012 Collège Notre-Dame Paul Gauthier
2011 St Benedict Catholic Secondary School Frank Rocca, John MacLean
2010 Lasalle Secondary School Mike Derks, Paul Schutt
2009 St Charles College Mike Fabiilli, Jordan Cecchetto
2008 St Benedict Catholic Secondary School Frank Rocca, Bruno Rocca
2007 St Benedict Catholic Secondary School Frank Rocca, Bruno Rocca, John MacLean
2006 St Benedict Catholic Secondary School Frank Rocca, Bruno Rocca, John MacLean
2005 Lockerby Composite School Geoffrey Richer, Dave McKnight
2004 St. Charles College Cardinals Chris Bartolucci, Mike Fabiilli, Rob Zanatta

2003

Lasalle Lancers

Paul Schutt, Mike Derks

2002

Lo-Ellen Park Knights

Brandon Dougan

2001

St. Charles College Cardinals

Chris Bartolucci, Mike Fabiilli

2000

St. Charles College Cardinals

Chris Bartolucci, Mike Fabiilli

1999

Lasalle Lancers

Paul Schutt

1998

Collège Notre-Dame Alouettes

Paul Gauthier

1997

St. Charles College Cardinals

Chris Bartolucci, Mike Fabiilli

1996

St. Charles College Cardinals

Chris Bartolucci, Mike Fabiilli

1995

Collège Notre-Dame Alouettes

Paul Gauthier

1994

Collège Notre-Dame Alouettes

Paul Gauthier

1993

St. Charles College Cardinals

Chris Bartolucci, Mike Fabiilli

1992

St. Charles College Cardinals

Chris Bartolucci, Mike Fabiilli

1991

Paris Street Blues

Sid Forster

1990

St. Charles College Cardinals

Chris Bartolucci, Mike Fabiilli

1989

Paris Street Blues

Sid Forster

1988

Paris Street Blues

Sid Forster

1987

St. Charles College Cardinals

Chris Bartolucci

1986

Paris Street Blues

Sid Forster

1985

Paris Street Blues

Sid Forster

1984

Sudbury Secondary North Stars

Gary Ricker

1983

Sudbury Secondary North Stars

Gary Ricker

1982

St. Charles College Cardinals

Dino Del Ben, Chris Bartolucci

1981

St. Charles College Cardinals

Dino Del Ben, Chris Bartolucci

1980

St. Charles College Cardinals

Dino Del Ben, Chris Bartolucci

1979

Lo-Ellen Park Knights

Doug Gingrich

1978

Sudbury Secondary North Stars

Bruce, Doran Gary Ricker

1977

Lo-Ellen Park Knights

Doug Gingrich

1976

Sudbury Secondary North Stars

Bruce Doran, Gary Ricker

1975

Sudbury Secondary North Stars

Bruce Doran, Gary Ricker

1974

Sudbury Secondary North Stars

Gary Ricker

SID FORSTER MEMORIAL AWARD - LEAGUE MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER (previously MVP)
LEAGUE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (initiated 2011)

MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

YEAR

NAME

SCHOOL

POSITION

NAME SCHOOL POSITION
2021 Carter Will Lo-Ellen Park SS Defensive Back Ryan McLaughlin Lively DSS Defensive Line
2020 No season due to CoVid n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
2019 M'Buyi N'Galamulume St Charles College Running back Cole Kennedy Lively DSS Offensive Line
2018 Nicholas Rideout Lively DSS Quarterback Bradley Patterson Confederation SS Quarterback
2017 Nicholas Rideout Lively DSS Quarterback Kyle Preseau Confederation SS Quarterback
2016 Graeme Stevens Lo-Ellen Park SS Running back Kyler Showell Lockerby CS Offensive/Defensive Line
2015 Matt Bell St Charles College Running back Sean Antonioni Lively Dss Slotback
2014 Sam Sedore Lo-Ellen Park SS Offensive Line Chase Pressacco St Benedict Quarterback
2013 Hunter Holub Lively DSS Quarterback Matt Kuzenko St Charles Linebacker
2012 Eric Donaldson Lo-Ellen Park SS Defensive Back Ian Macdonald St Charles Running back
2011 Carter Long St Benedict CSS Lineman Dan Poirier Notre-Dame Quarterback
2010 Josh Cuomo Lasalle Secondary School Running Back n/a
2009 Paul Cécile Collège Notre-Dame Punt Returner
2008 Brett Walter Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Quarterback
2007 Eric Roque Collège Notre-Dame Running Back
2006 Dustin Crowder Sudbury Secondary School Running Back
2005 Jason Cecchini Lockerby Composite Linebacker
2004 Aaron Rehel St Charles College Running back

2003

Stephen Gravel

Lo-Ellen Park

Running back

2002

DeVaughn Harper

Lo-Ellen Park

Running back/Receiver

2001

Alex Balloway

St Charles College

Running back

2000

Bruce Vaillancourt

Collège Notre-Dame

Offensive/Defensive line

1999

Eric Paquette

Collège Notre-Dame

Tailback

1998

Chad Bretschneider

Lasalle Secondary

Tailback

1998

Colin Harris

Lockerby Composite

Running back

1998

Dan Giroux

Collège Notre-Dame

Quarterback

1997

Alain Gauthier

Collège Notre-Dame

Quarterback

1996

Dan Ashton

St. Charles College

Running back

1995

Jeff Nowoselsky

Lasalle Secondary

Running back

 

OFFENSIVE/DEFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR (est. 2004)
LINEMAN OF THE YEAR (est. 2010)

YEAR
OFFENSIVE
DEFENSIVE
LINEMAN
C. Bartolucci Award
G. Ricker Award
M. Derks Award
SCHOOL NAME SCHOOL NAME SCHOOL NAME
2021 Tyrese Brown St Charles Carter Will Lo-Ellen Park Mshakwaat McQuabbie St Benedict CSS
2020 No season due to CoVid n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
2019 Bradley Patterson Confederation SS Ben Cacciotti, Kacey Thompson St Benedict, Lo-Ellen Ravyn Mendonca St Charles College
2018  Adam Rocha St Benedict CSS Ben Campbell Lo-Ellen Park SS Giovanni Bagnarol, William Maki Lively DSS, Lo-Ellen Park SS
2017 Max MacGillivray St Benedict CSS Michael Andlar St Benedict CSS Benen Dupont Lively DSS
2016 Banakamina N'Galamulume St Charles College Curtis Theobald Confederation SS Zacharie Corcoran St Benedict Css
2015 Matt Bell St Charles College Graeme Stevens Lo-Ellen Park SS Eric Greene St Charles College
2014 Hunter Holub Lively Dss Graeme Stevens Lo-Ellen Park SS Sam Sedore Lo-Ellen Park
2013 Matt Glass Lo-Ellen Park SS Adam Ferris Lively DSS Sam Sedore Lo-Ellen Park
2012 Christian Battistelli St Benedict CSS Brett MacDonald St Charles College Jacob Czaja Lo-Ellen Park
2011 Alexander Battistelli St Benedict CSS Ian Thompson Lo-Ellen Park SS Carter Long St Benedict CSS
2010 Scott Smith Lasalle SS Doug Bennett Lo-Ellen Park SS Carter Long St Benedict CSS
2009 Travis Campbell Confederation SS Eric Conrad St Charles Taylor Fish Confederation
Trevor Gudrie Confederation SS Dylan Martin St Charles
2008 Joey Martelacci St Benedict CSS Mitch Portelance St Benedict CSS n/a
2007 Joey Martelacci St Benedict CSS Kevin Stradiotto Lockerby Composite
2006 Kyle Cooper Lo-Ellen Park SS John Mikus St Benedict CSS
Andrew Kirkwood St Benedict CSS
Mike Switzer Confederation SS
2005 Neil Petrin Lockerby Composite Jason Cecchini Lockerby Composite
2004 Aaron Rehel St Charles Jason Cecchini Lockerby Composite

 

SDSSAA FOOTBALL BUILDER AWARDS (est. 2002)

Builder awards are presented periodically by the sport committee to recognize key contributors to the Sudbury High School Football league over the years.

YEAR

NAME

SCHOOL(S)

2018

Mike Fabiilli

St Charles College

2012

Jean Gauthier

E.S. Rayside

2011

Doug Gingrich

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

2010

Chris Peters

S.F.O.A.

2007

Graham Edwards

S.F.O.A.

2005

Harold Rose

Lockerby C.S.

2003

Fr. Frank Black

St Charles College

2003

Chris Bartolucci

St Charles College

2003

Gary Ricker

College Notre-Dame/Sudbury Secondary

2003

Russ Boettger

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.



S.D.S.S.A.A. CUP - JUNIOR LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

YEAR

SCHOOL

COACH(ES)

2020

No seeason due to CoVid

n/a

2019

St Charles College

Casey Thompson

2018

St Charles College

Mike Scott

2017

St Benedict CSS

Kim Labrosse

2016

St Charles College

Rob Zanatta

2015

St Charles College

Rob Zanatta

2014

Lively Dss

Rejean Bonin

2013

St Charles College

Mike Fabiilli

1992-2012

No championship contested

n/a

1985-1991

No information

No information

1984

Lo-Ellen Park S. S.

Russ Boettger

1983

E. S. Rayside

Jean Gauthier

1982

E. S. Rayside

Jean Gauthier

1981

E. S. Rayside

Jean Gauthier

1980

St. Charles College

D. Delben, C. Bartoluccci

1979

St. Charles College

D. Delben, C. Bartolucci

1978

Lo-Ellen Park Secondary

S. Martin, D. Wilson

1977

Nickel District Collegiate

T. Favot

1976

Lockerby Composite School

P. Risko, J. Adams

1975

Nickel District Collegiate

T. Favot

1974

Confederation S. S.

W. Orange, R. Burdeniuk

1973

Copper Cliff High School

W. Mcdonagh, J. Thibault, J. Camilucci, R. Rubic

1972

Lively District Sec. School

P. Doyle

1971

Copper Cliff High School

B. McDonagh, J. Thibault

1970

Sheridan Technical School

B. Doran, R. Burdeniuk, R. McHugh

1969

Levack High School

H. Tuer, M. Enright

1968

Copper Cliff High School

B. McDonagh, J. Thibault

1967

St. Charles College

D. Delben

1966

St. Charles College

D. Delben

1965

Levack High School

H. Tuer, M. Enright

1964

Levack High School

H. Tuer

1963

St. Charles College

Fr. F. Black

1962

Levack High School

H. Tuer

1961

Sudbury High School

J. Gorday

1960

Sheridan Technical School

E. Hazen

1959

Sheridan Technical School

E. Hazen

1958

Sheridan Technical School

E. Hazen

1957

St. Charles College

Fr. C. Vincent

1956

St. Charles College

Fr. C. Vincent

1955

Copper Cliff High School

K. Poff

1954

Sheridan Technical School

E. Hazen

1953

Copper Cliff High School

E. Rumney

1952

Espanola High School

G. Bourassa

1951

Sudbury High School

1950

Sudbury High School

1949

Sudbury High School

1948

Sudbury High School

1947

Sudbury High School

1946

Sudbury High School

1945

Copper Cliff High School

G. McClelland

BIRKS-ELLIS-RYRIE CUP - JUNIOR PLAY-OFF CHAMPIONS

*the Junior category was discontinued after the 1991 season

YEAR

SCHOOL

COACH

2020

No seeason due to CoVid

n/a

2019

St Charles College

Rob Zanatta

2018

St Charles College

Rob Zanatta

2017

St Benedict CSS

Kim Labrosse

2016

St Benedict CSS

Kim Labrosse

2015

St Charles College

Rob Zanatta

2014

Liively Dss

Rejean Bonin

2013

Lo-Ellen Park SS

Kevin Ellsworth

1992-2012

No championship contested

n/a

1991

St. Charles College

Red Nelson

1990

St. Charles College

Red Nelson

1989

St. Charles College

Red Nelson

1988

St. Charles College

Red Nelson

1987

Lockerby Composite

Paul Risko

1986

Lockerby Composite

Paul Risko

1985

Lo-Ellen Park S. S.

Russ Boettger

1984

Lo-Ellen Park S. S.

Russ Boettger

1983

E. S. Rayside

Jean Gauthier

1982

E. S. Rayside

Jean Gauthier

1981

E. S. Rayside

Jean Gauthier

1980

St. Charles College

D. Delben, C. Bartoluccci

1979

St. Charles College

D. Delben, C. Bartolucci

1978

Lo-Ellen Park Secondary

S. Martin, D. Wilson

1977

Nickel District Collegiate

T. Favot

1976

Lockerby Composite School

P. Risko, J. Adams

1975

Nickel District Collegiate

T. Favot

1974

Confederation S. S.

W. Orange, R. Burdeniuk

1973

Copper Cliff High School

W. Mcdonagh, J. Thibault, J. Camilucci, R. Rubic

1972

Lively District Sec. School

P. Doyle

1971

Copper Cliff High School

B. McDonagh, J. Thibault

1970

Sheridan Technical School

B. Doran, R. Burdeniuk, R. McHugh

1969

Levack High School

H. Tuer, M. Enright

1968

Copper Cliff High School

B. McDonagh, J. Thibault

1967

St. Charles College

D. Delben

1966

St. Charles College

D. Delben

1965

Levack High School

H. Tuer, M. Enright

1964

Levack High School

H. Tuer

1963

St. Charles College

Fr. F. Black

1962

Levack High School

H. Tuer

1961

Sudbury High School

J. Gorday

1960

Sheridan Technical School

E. Hazen

1959

Sheridan Technical School

E. Hazen

1958

Sheridan Technical School

E. Hazen

1957

St. Charles College

Fr. C. Vincent

1956

St. Charles College

Fr. C. Vincent

1955

Copper Cliff High School

K. Poff

1954

Sheridan Technical School

E. Hazen

1953

Copper Cliff High School

E. Rumney

1952

Espanola High School

G. Bourassa

1951

Sudbury High School

Unknown

1950

Sudbury High School

Unknown

1949

Sudbury High School

Unknown

1948

Sudbury High School

Unknown

1947

Sudbury High School

Unknown

1946

Sudbury High School

Unknown

1945

Copper Cliff High School

G. McClelland


Back to Championship Records Table of Contents