SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
8th ANNUAL GIRLS' HOCKEY TOURNAMENT
 

2002 TOURNAMENT SCORES

 LAST UPDATE: Dec 9 - 2:47pm (final)

 *congratulations to the winner of the Christmas Gift Basket: Arlene Edward of Sudbury

Divisional Standings | Scoring Statistics | Rules

2001 Scores | 2000 Scores

 

2002 DRAW

Division A
Division B
1. Lockerby Composite Vikings
1. ESC L'Horizon Aigles
2. St Charles College Cardinals
2. ESC Champlain Requins
3. Lasalle Secondary School Lancers
3. ES Macdonald Cartier Pantheres
4. Lively District SS Hawks
4. West Ferris Trojans
5. College Notre Dame Alouettes
5. Park Street Collegiate
6. ESC Algonquin Barons
6. Timmins High &VS

7. St Benedict CSS Bears

Divisional Standings | Scoring Statistics | Rules

 

SCHEDULE - FRIDAY, DECEMBER 6th
CARMICHAEL ARENA

COUNTRYSIDE ARENA

CAMBRIAN ARENA
7:30am

Timmins - 2

vs

L'Horizon - 4

Park Street - 5

vs

ESC Champlain - 0

West Ferris - 3

vs

ES Macdonald Cartier - 2

Scorers:
Calaugh O'Connor, Lindsey Rheault

Scorers:
Ashley Shelswell, Marie-Andree Labelle, Danielle Gelineau, France Lemire

Scorers:
Emily Horten, Susan Hunnisett, Jaimee Ogilvie, Jennifer Whiston, Lynsey Mogridge

Scorers:
None

Scorers:
Andrea Vincent, Krista Leclair, Rebecca Minor

Scorers:
Josee Joyal, Sophie Adam

8:30am

Lasalle - 4

vs

Notre Dame - 2

Algonquin - 2

vs

St Charles - 3

Lively - 0

vs

Lockerby - 4

Scorers:
Tessa Bonhomme (3), Michelle Ladouceur

Scorers:
To follow

Scorers:
Melanie Guillemette (2)

Scorers:
Erica Carisse, Sara Lepki, Alicia Walton

Scorers:
None

Scorers:
Tika Patrie (2), Amy Best, Jen Marcil

9:30am

ES Macdonald Cartier - 6

vs

St Benedict - 0

L'Horizon - 2

vs

Park Street - 5

ESC Champlain - 1

vs

West Ferris - 6

Scorers:
Roxanne Poirier (2), Chantal Lalonde, Melanie Labelle, Melanie Comeau, Josee Joyal

Scorers:
None

Scorers:
Ashley Shelswell, Nicole Deschamps

Scorers:
Emily Horten (2), Susan Hunnisett, Cortnee Buchanan, Jaimee Ogilvie

Scorers:
Julie Lachapelle

Scorers:
Erin Weber (3), Amanda Ranger, Rebecca Minor, Megan Marcella

10:30am

Lockerby - 1

vs

Lasalle - 2

St Charles - 7

vs

Lively - 2

Scorers:
Sheylene Mascioli

Scorers:
Ally Ralph, Tessa Bonhomme

Scorers:
Erica Carisse (2), Alicia Walton (2), Sara Lepki, Carly Fitzsimmons, Jenni Preen

Scorers:
Mandy Hryciw (2)

11:30am

Notre Dame - 1

vs

Algonquin - 0

St Benedict - 2

vs

Timmins - 6

Scorers:
Christine Ouellette

Scorers:
None

Scorers:
Courtney Brisebois, Justine Smyth

Scorers:
Celia Brazeau (2), Lindsey Rheault, Kayla Woodrow, Kendra Luxmore, Cayley O'Connor

12:30pm

Park Street - 6

vs

ES Macdonald Cartier - 1

L'Horizon - 6

vs

ESC Champlain - 0

Scorers:
Tara Strachan (2), Jaimee Ogilvie, Cortnee Buchanan, Lynsey Mogridge, Emily Horten

Scorers:
Roxanne Poirier

Scorers:
Emily Laakso (3), Amanda Lavallie, Ashley Shelswell, Nicole Deschamps

Scorers:
None

1:30pm

Lively - 0

vs

Notre Dame - 7

West Ferris - 7

vs

St Benedict - 0

Scorers:
None

Scorers:
Desiree Major (2), Crystal Restoule (2), Manon Davis, Danielle Belanger, Christine Ouellette

Scorers:
Rebecca Minor (2), Erin Weber, Krista Leclair, Meghan Marcella, Casey Lintner, Amanda Ranger

Scorers:
None

2:30pm

ES Macdonald Cartier - 3

vs

Timmins - 2

St Charles - 1

vs

Lockerby - 2

Scorers:
Sophie Adam, Genevieve Carre, Lara Lavallie

Scorers:
Amy Heffernan, Taryn Sokoloski

Scorers:
Jenni Preen

Scorers:
Kristin Cecchetto, Amy Best

3:30pm

Algonquin - 0

vs

Lasalle - 2

St Benedict - 2

vs

Park Street - 9

Scorers:
None

Scorers:
Kailey Smith, Tessa Bonhomme

Scorers:
Courtney Brisebois (2)

Scorers:
Laura Hunnisett (2), Danielle Mark (2), Tara Strachan,Jaimee Ogilvie, Jennifer Whiston, Jodie Struthers, Emily Horten

4:30pm

Timmins - 4

vs

ESC Champlain - 4

ESC L'Horizon - 2

vs

West Ferris - 3

Scorers:
Lindsey Rheault (2), Jessica Belanger, Kayla Woodrow

Scorers:
Julie Lachapelle (3), Jen Brosseau

Scorers:
Emily Laakso (2)

Scorers:
Andrea Vincent (3)

Divisional Standings | Scoring Statistics | Rules

SCHEDULE - SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7th
ALL GAMES AT CARMICHAEL ARENA
7:30am

4th Place - Division A - St Charles - 0

vs

1st Place - Division A - Lasalle - 3

Scorers:
None

Scorers:
Kari Cheechoo, Tessa Bonhomme, Stephanie Bona

8:30am

3rd Place - Division A - Notre Dame - 1

vs

2nd Place - Division A - Lockerby - 2 (O.T.)

Scorers:
Melanie Bimm

Scorers:
Jenna DeMarco, Liz O'Hara

9:30am

4th Place - Division B - Macdonald Cartier - 3

vs

1st Place - Division B - Park Street - 6

Scorers:
Roxanne Poirier (3)

Scorers:
Emily Horten (2), Laura Hunnisett (2), Susan Hunnisett, Cortnee Buchanan

10:30am

3rd Place - Division B - ESC L'Horizon - 2

vs

2nd Place - Division B - West Ferris - 3 (OT)

Scorers:
Nicole Deschamps, April McColeman

Scorers:
Andrea Vincent, Erin Weber, Rebecca Minor

11:30am
Division A Championship (Winners of Semi Final Games)

Lockerby Vikings - 1

vs

Lasalle Lancers - 5

Scorers:
Tika Patrie

Scorers:
Tessa Bonhomme (2), Michelle Ladouceur (2), Stephanie Bona

12:45pm
Division B Championship (Winners of Semi Final Games)

West Ferris Trojans - 6

vs

Park Street Collegiate Trojans - 0

Scorers:
Megan Marcella (3), Casey Lintner, Shannon May, Krista Leclair

Scorers:
None

Divisional Standings | Scoring Statistics | Rules

2001 Scores | 2000 Scores