SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

Championship Records

Jump to Division B Records | Jump to Midget Records | Jump to Grade 9 Recreational 

Last update: March 8, 2019

DIVISION A (KLEMP) - PLAYOFF CHAMPIONS

YEAR

JUNIOR

COACH(ES)

SENIOR

COACH(ES)

2019 Lo-Ellen Park SS Sherry Green Collège Notre-Dame Julie Godin, Denny Chicoine
2018 Lo-Ellen Park SS Sherry Green, Steve Dunlop Confederation S.S. Rebecca Wandziak, Jennifer Stobo
2017 Lo-Ellen Park SS Sherry Green Confederation S.S. Rebecca Smith, Jennifer Stobo
2016 Lasalle SS Scott Thomas, Erin Tremblay Confederation S.S. Rebecca Smith, Jennifer Stobo
2015 Confederation SS Kelsey Bastien, Craig Thomson, Matt Munn- Lo-Ellen Park SS Richard Breault
2014 Lo-Ellen Park SS Sherry Green Lo-Ellen Park SS Kathy Sutton
2013 Lasalle SS St Charles College Gerry Schroeder
2012 Lo-Ellen Park SS Richard Breault Lockerby Composite Stephen Beausoleil
2011 Lo-Ellen Park SS Richard Breault Es Macdonald Cartier Marc Savage
2010 Lockerby Composite Stephen Beausoleil, Colin Bowins Lockerby Composite Stephen Beausoleil, Cassandra Gibbons
2009 Marymount Academy Tammy Jutila Confederation Secondary Laura Aubertin, Bruce Holden
2008 Collège Notre-Dame Joanna Castonguay, Claudette Loranger Confederation Secondary Laura Aubertin, Bruce Holden, Chris Holden
2007 Lockerby CS Scott Thomas Lo-Ellen Park Tom Sutton
2006 Marymount Academy Tammy Jutila Lockerby Composite Stephen Beausoleil
2005 St Benedict CSS Bill Steele, Karl Dreger Marymount Academy Linda MacKenzie

2004

College Notre Dame

Joanne Castonguay

Lo-Ellen Park

Tom Sutton

2003

College Notre Dame

Deanna Castonguay, Claudette Loranger

Lo-Ellen Park

Tom Sutton, Kathy Sutton

2002

Lockerby

Mike Cull

Lo-Ellen Park

Tom Sutton

2001

Lo-Ellen Park

Ed Millard

Lo-Ellen Park

Tom Sutton

2000

Lo-Ellen Park

Jeff Bursey

Marymount Academy

Steve Beausoleil

1999

St. Charles College

Marymount College

Bill Steele

1998

Lockerby

Mike Cull, Kei Lundgren

Marymount College

Bill Steele

1997

Marymount College

Tammy Loiselle

Lo-Ellen Park

Ed Millard

1996

E.S.C. Champlain

Normand Roy

Marymount College

Bill Steele

1995

Lockerby Composite

Mike Cull

Lasalle Secondary

Kathy Lebreton

1994

Lo-Ellen Park

Madeleine Grabish

Lo-Ellen Park

Leslie Chisholm, Marge Dash

1993

Lasalle Secondary

Kathy Lebreton

Marymount College

Cindy Watson

1992

Marymount College

Bill Steele

1991

Confederation Secondary

Marymount College

Bill Steele

1990

Marymount College

Tammy Loiselle

Marymount College

Bill Steele

1989

Marymount College

Mitch Smet

Marymount College

Bill Steele

1988

Lasalle Secondary

Chelmsford Valley D.C.S.

Rod Lum

1987

Lasalle Secondary

Marymount College

Bill Steele

1986

Espanola High School

Lasalle Secondary

Frank LeBreton

1985

E.S. Rayside

Confederation S.S.

1984

Lively D.H.S.

Chelmsford Valley D.C.S.

Rod Lum

1983

Lockerby Composite

Chelmsford Valley D.C.S.

Rod Lum

1982

Lockerby Composite

Chelmsford Valley D.C.S.

Rod Lum

1981

Sudbury Secondary School

Chelmsford Valley D.C.S.

Rod Lum

1980

STRIKE

1979

E.S. Franco Jeunesse

Nickel District S.S.

1978

Sudbury Secondary School

Sudbury Secondary School

1977

Sudbury Secondary School

Sudbury Secondary School

1976

Sudbury Secondary School

Sudbury Secondary School

1975

Sudbury Secondary School

Sudbury Secondary School

1974

E.S. Franco Jeunesse

Espanola H.S.

1973

Espanola H.S.

Garson Falconbridge S.S.

1972

Espanola H.S.

Garson Falconbridge S.S.

1971

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Garson Falconbridge S.S.

1970

Garson Falconbridge S.S.

Sudbury High School

1969

Espanola H.S.

Espanola H.S.

1968

Levack D.H.S.

Espanola H.S./Levack D.H.S.

DIVISION B (BUTTERWORTH) - PLAYOFF CHAMPIONS

YEAR

JUNIOR

COACH

SENIOR

COACH

2019 Chelmsford VDCS Glenn Murray St Benedict CSS Giuliana Parisotto
2018 Lively DSS Eric Bacon St Charles College Candace Allen
2017 Chelmsford VDCS Glenn Murray Esc Champlain Joel Lavallee
2016 Bishop Carter CSS James Morgan Es du Sacré-Coeur Marc Bertrand
2015 Lively DSS Eric Bacon, Kim Chezzi, Matt Cootes Lively DSS Kyleen Gray, Sean Gray
2014 Esc Champlain Vicky Dozzi St Benedict CSS Zorissa Prosser
2013 Lively DSS Chelmsford VDCS Glenn Murray, Lauren Laking
2012 St Benedict CSS Zorissa Prosser Es du Sacré-Couer Marc Bonin
2011 St Benedict CSS Zorissa Prosser Esc Champlain Vicky Dozzi
2010 Esc Champlain Vicky Dozzi Es Macdonald Cartier Marc O'Byrn, Cynthia O'Byrn
2009 Es Macdonald Cartier Cynthia O'Byrn Esc l'Horizon Marc Dubuc
2008 ESC l'Horizon Marc Dubuc Chelmsford VDCS Lise Vezina
2007 Chelmsford VDCS Richard Breault ESC l'Horizon Marc Dubuc
2006 St Charles College Linda MacKenzie, Julie Dion Sudbury Secondary Alison Cornthwaite
2005 ESC l'Horizon Marc Dubuc Chelmsford VDCS Richard Breault

2004

ESC l'Horizon

Josée Martel, Patrick Nadeau

Lively District SS

Rachelle Bérubé

2003

St Charles College

Andrea Savage, Cathy Church

St Charles College

Mike Dagostino

2002

St Benedict

James Michaud

Lasalle S.S.

Kelly Predon

2001

No champion

n/a

St Charles

Mike Belanger

2000

Levack D.S.S.

Sandy Morissette

Confederation

Laura Aubertin

1999

Lively D.S.S.

Rachelle Berube

College Notre Dame

J.G. Lemieux, Julie Godin

1998

Levack D.H.S.

Shawn Tilander

Chelmsford V.D.C.S.

Rod Lum

1997

St. Charles College

Mike Belanger

Lively D.S.S.

Leland McQuarrie, Rachelle Berube, Roberta Zadow-Roy

1996

Northeastern S.S.

Pat Belanger

Northeastern S.S.

Russ Cornthwaite

MIDGET PLAYOFF CHAMPIONS

YEAR

SCHOOL

COACH(ES)

2019 Lasalle SS Kelly Predon
2018 Lo-Ellen Park SS Richard Breault
2017 Marymount Academy Jason Weiler
2016 Lo-Ellen Park SS Richard Breault
2015 Esc Champlain Sue-Lynn Leblanc-Boudreault, Zacharie Thibault
2014 Lasalle SS Kelly Predon
2013 Lasalle SS Scott Thomas
2012 Lo-Ellen Park SS Sherry Green
2011 Lockerby CS Lindsay Whitehead, Karin Augenstein
2010 Lockerby CS Erin Stringer, D. Lapierre
2009 Collège Notre-Dame Alain Coulombe
2008 Lasalle SS Kelly Predon
2007 Lockerby CS Leanne Morin
2006 Chelmsford Valley DCS Richard Breault
2005 Collège Notre-Dame Claudette Loranger, Joanne Castonguay

2004

ES du Sacré-Coeur

Marc Bonin

2003

Lockerby Composite

Denise Carre

2002

ESC Champlain

Cindy Sabourin, Melanie Gardner

2001

Lo-Ellen Park

Justin Sawchuk, Mark Van de Rydt

2000

Lockerby

Denise Carre

1999

E.S.C. Champlain

Michel Pelland

1998

St. Charles College

Mike Belanger, L. Toddhunter

1997

Lasalle Secondary

Karen Passi, Joanne Mancini

1996

Marymount College

Edith Vigna, Linda MacKenzie

1995

Lockerby Composite

Claire MacKay

1994

Lasalle Secondary

Ian Symington, Nadine Aucoin

1993

Lo-Ellen Park Secondary

Marge Dash

1992

 

GRADE 9 RECREATIONAL CHAMPIONS(discontinued after 2000)

YEAR

SCHOOL

COACH

2000

Lively District S.S.

Stephanie Fisher

1999

St. Benedict Catholic S.S.

Marah Plozzer

1998

Marymount College

Linda MacKenzie, Candace Stephen

1997

Lockerby Composite School

Denise Carre, Barb Favot

1996

E.S.C. L'Heritage

Andree Larocque

1995

Confederation Secondary School

1994

Marymount College

Linda MacKenzie

1993

Levack District High School

Peter Duffus

1992

Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

Marge Dash

1991

Lasalle Secondary School

June Sceviour

1990

1989

Marymount College

Linda MacKenzie

1988

1987

1986

Espanola High School

 

*if you have any information about winners of past championships in this sport, please contact the S.D.S.S.A.A. as soon as possible (Phone: 675-0215, Fax: 675-0216, Email makelad@rainbowschools.ca).

 

Back to Championship Records Table of Contents