SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

NORDIC SKIING

Championship Records

Last updated: April 22, 2022

Ellis Hazen Memorial Trophy - Best Overall Nordic Ski Team

YEAR

OVERALL

COACH

BOYS TEAM

COACH

GIRLS TEAM

COACH

2022 Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward
2021 No Event Cancelled Due To CoVid-19 Global Pandemic
2020 Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward
2019 Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward
2018 Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward
2017 Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward
2016 Not awarded n/a Lockerby CS Vanessa Catto, Kerry Abols Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward
2015 Not awarded n/a Lockerby CS Vanessa Catto, Kerry Abols Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward
2014 Not awarded n/a Lockerby CS Vanessa Catto, Kerry Abols Lo-Ellen Park Melanie Bertrand
2013 Not awarded n/a Lo-Ellen Park Chris Gore Lo-Ellen Park Chris Gore
2012 Lockerby CS Vanessa Catto, Krista Landriault Lockerby CS Vanessa Catto Lockerby/Lo-Ellen (tie) Vanessa Catto/Kevin Ellsworth
2011 Lo-Ellen Park Vanessa Catto, Krista Landriault Lockerby CS Vanessa Catto, Krista Landriault Lockerby/Lo-Ellen (tie) Catto/Landriault, Kevin Ellsworth
2010 Lo-Ellen Park Kevin Ellsworth Lively DSS John Henschel Lo-Ellen Park Kevin Ellsworth
2009 Lo-Ellen Park Kevin Ellsworth Lively DSS John Henschel Lo-Ellen Park Kevin Ellsworth
2008 Lo-Ellen Park Kevin Ellsworth Lo-Ellen Park Kevin Ellsworth Lo-Ellen Park Kevin Ellsworth
2007 No champion n/a       n/a
2006 Lockerby CS Bob Little, Kyle Tarleton Lo-Ellen Park George Valiquette, Melanie Heffern Lockerby CS Bob Little, Kyle Tarleton
2005 Lockerby CS Bob Little, Kyle Tarleton Lo-Ellen Park George Valiquette, Melanie Heffern Lockerby CS Bob Little, Kyle Tarleton

2004

Lockerby CS

Kerry Abols

Lockerby CS

Kerry Abols

Lockerby CS

Kerry Abols

2003

Lockerby CS

Paul Brunelle, Kerry Abols

Lockerby CS

Paul Brunelle, Kerry Abols

Lockerby CS

Paul Brunelle, Kerry Abols

2002

Lockerby CS

Paul Brunelle, Kerry Abols

Lockerby CS

Paul Brunelle, Kerry Abols

Lockerby CS

Paul Brunelle, Kerry Abols

2001

No competition

         

2000

Lockerby CS

Paul Brunelle

Lockerby CS

Paul Brunelle

Lockerby CS

Paul Brunelle

1999

Lockerby CS

Paul Brunelle

Lockerby CS

Paul Brunelle

Lockerby CS

Paul Brunelle

1998

Lockerby CS

Paul Brunelle

Lockerby CS

Paul Brunelle

Lockerby CS

Paul Brunelle

1997

Lockerby

P. Brunelle

     

 

1996

Lockerby

P. Brunelle

     

 

1995

Lockerby

P. Brunelle

     

 

1994

Lockerby

P. Brunelle

     

 

1993

Lockerby

P. Brunelle

     

 

1992

Unknown

Unknown

     

 

1991

Unknown

Unknown

     

 

1990

Unknown

Unknown

     

 

1989

Lockerby

P. Brunelle

     

 

1988

Unknown

Unknown

     

 

1987

Lockerby

P. Brunelle

     

 

1986

Lockerby

P. Brunelle

       

1985

Lockerby

P. Brunelle

       

1984

Lockerby

P. Brunelle

       

1983

Lockerby

P. Brunelle

       

1982

Lockerby

P. Brunelle

       

1981

Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

G. Valiquette

       

1980

Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

R. Ellen, G. Valiquette

       

1979

Lively District Secondary School

D. Santala

       

1978

Lively District Secondary School

D. Santala

       

1977

Lockerby Composite School

P. Brunelle

       

1976

Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

R. Ellen, G. Valiquette

       

1975

Lively District Secondary School

W. Makinen

       

Bruce Allen Memorial Trophy - Best Combined Alpine and Cross Country Combined Teams

YEAR

SCHOOL

COACH

1980

Discontinued

1979

Lively Dist. Secondary School

D. Santala, W. Makinen, P. Nessi

1978

Levack District High School

P. Weygant, P. Nelimarkka

1977

Lockerby Composite School

P. Brunelle, K. Hakojarvi

1976

Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

R. Ellen, G. Valiquette

1975

Lively District Secondary School

W. Makinen

1974

Levack District High School

P. Weygang

1973

Levack District High School

P. Weygang

1972

Espanola High School

R. Laplante

1971

Levack District High School

P. Weygang

1970

Levack District High School

P. Weygang

1969

Espanola High School

D. Hopper

1968

Lasalle Secondary School

D. Cunningham

1967

Lasalle Secondary School

H. Shewchuk

1966

Lockerby Composite School

K. Dittmar

1965

Sheridan Technical School

E. Hazen

1964

Sheridan Technical School

E. Hazen

1963

Sheridan Technical School

E. Hazen

1962

Sudbury High School

E. Hazen

1961

Sudbury High School

E. Hazen

1960

Sudbury High School

E. Hazen

1959

Nickel District Collegiate & V.I.

Unknown

1958

Sudbury Mining & Technical School

E. Hazen

1957

Sudbury Mining & Techical School

E. Hazen

1956

Sudbury High School

Unknown

1955

Sudbury Mining & Technical School

E. Hazen

1954

Sudbury Mining & Technical School

E. Hazen

1953

Sudbury Mining & Technical School

E. Hazen

1952

Sudbury Mining & Technical School

E. Hazen

1951

Sudbury Mining & Technical School

E. Hazen

1950

Sudbury Mining & Technical School

E. Hazen

1949

Sudbury High School

Unknown

1948

Sudbury High School

Unknown

1947

Sudbury Mining & Technical School

E. Hazen

1946

Sudbury Mining & Technical School

E. Hazen

1945

Sudbury Mining & Technical School

E. Hazen

1944

Sudbury Mining & Technical School

E. Hazen

1943

Sudbury Mining & Technical School

E. Hazen

1942

Copper Cliff High School

Unknown

1941

Copper Cliff High School

Unknown

1940

Copper Cliff High School

Unknown

 


Back to Championship Records Table of Contents