SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
BOYS' SOCCER

Championship Records

Jump to Senior | Jump to Girls Records 

Last update: June 30, 2022

JUNIOR BOYS' CHAMPIONS
effective the 2014-2015 school year, the junior division was moved to the spring sport season

YEAR

PLAYOFF CHAMPIONS

COACH(ES)

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

COACH(ES)

2022  Lo-Ellen Park Paul Hatzis Lo-Ellen Park Paul Hatzis
2020-21  No Event Due to CoVid-19 No Event Due to CoVid-19
2019 St Charles Carlo Pastre St Charles Carlo Pastre
2018 St Charles Carlo Pastre Collège Notre-Dame Mario Michel, Samuel Michel, Max Michel, Natalie Dionne, Julie Godin
2017 Lockerby CS Paul Hatzis St Charles Carlo Pastre
2016 St Charles Carlo Pastre no league n/a
2015 St Charles Carlo Pastre St Charles Carlo Pastre
2013 St Charles John Sikora, Carlo Pastre St Charles John Sikora, Carlo Pastre
2012 Lockerby CS Paul Hatzis Lockerby CS Paul Hatzis
2011 Lo-Ellen Park SS Sophie Rocheleau, Connie Storey Lockerby CS Paul Hatzis
2010 St Charles John Sikora, Carlo Pastre, Lloyd Rebeiro St Charles John Sikora, Carlo Pastre, Lloyd Rebeiro
2009 Lockerby CS Paul Hatzis Lo-Ellen Park Ben Haavisto, Steve Ball, Sophie Rocheleau
2008 St Charles John Sikora, Carlo Pastre, Lloyd Rebeiro Lockerby CSS Paul Hatzis, Barry Deane
2007 St Charles John Sikora, Carlo Pastre, Lloyd Rebeiro Lockerby Composite Paul Hatzis, Barry Deane
2006 Lo-Ellen Park Ben Haavisto Lo-Ellen Park Ben Haavisto
2005 Collège Notre-Dame Marc Langlois, John Dagostino Collège Notre-Dame Marc Langlois, John Dagostino
2004 Lockerby Composite Sean Rogers Lockerby Composite Sean Rogers

2003

St Charles College

John Sikora

Lockerby Composite

Larry Frank

2002

St Charles College

John Sikora

St Charles College

John Sikora

2001

Lockerby Composite

John Downey, Gary Petrin

Confederation SS

Robert Gruhl

2000

St Charles College

John Sikora, Lloyd Rebeiro

St. Charles College

John Sikora, Lloyd Rebeiro

1999

Lockerby Composite

John Downey, Tony Cirillo, Rolly Hasner

St. Charles College

John Sikora

1998

Notre Dame

John Dagostino

Notre Dame

John Dagostino

1997

Lo-Ellen Park

Tony Derro, Bob Ellen, Dino Cacciotti

Lo-Ellen Park

Tony Derro, Bob Ellen, Dino Cacciotti

1996

St. Charles College

John Sikora

Lockerby Viking

John Downey

1995

St. Charles College

John Sikora

St. Charles College

John Sikora

1994

St. Charles College

John Sikora

Lasalle

Peter Vigna, Joe Meuleman

1993

Lockerby Composite

John Downey, Joe Davy

Lockerby

John Downey, Joe Davy

1992

St. Charles College

John Sikora, Brian Ashton

St. Charles College

John Sikora, Brian Ashton

1991

St. Charles College

John Sikora

1990

St. Charles College

John Sikora

Notre Dame

John Dagostino

1989

Lasalle S.S.

1988

St. Charles College

John Sikora

Lasalle

Joe Meuleman

1987

Lasalle S.S.

 

SENIOR BOYS' CHAMPIONS
Robert M. Ellen Memorial Trophy 

Competition was divided into A/AA and AAA divisions commencing with the 1998 season. Effective 2001, the league divided into A and B divisions. In 2005, the league divided into A and AA/AAA divisions. In 2010, the league adopted the OFSAA system of divisional alignments, whereupon all teams were placed into two divisions, then seeded based on the record from the previous five seasons.

Last update: June 30, 2022

YEAR

A/AA, B, A or 2nd DIV CHAMPS

COACH(ES)

AAA, A, AA/AAA or Premier DIV CHAMPS

COACH(ES)

2022  St Charles Erik Hebert, Kristy Hebert Bishop Carter Isaac Oliveira, Katrina Shank, Nicholas Brouillard
2020-21  No Event Due to CoVid-19 No Event Due to CoVid-19
2019  Bishop Carter CSS David Fabiilli St Charles College Erik Hebert, Kristy Hebert
2018 Lasalle SS Matt Cootes Collège Notre-Dame Natalie Dionne, Dominic Valentic, Petar Valentic, Tom Mikic
2017 Es Macdonald Cartier Ron Poulin St Charles College Erik Hebert, Kristy Hebert
2016 Lively Dss Craig Flanagan St Charles College John Sikora, Lloyd Rebeiro
2015 Es du Sacré-Coeur Peter Trainor, Luc Glaude St Benedict CSS Georgio Urso, Guiseppe Politi
2014 Espanola HS Keith Emiry, Richard Brock St Benedict CSS Georgio Urso, Guiseppe Politi
2013 Confederation SS Paul Korzeniecki St Benedict CSS Georgio Urso, Guiseppe Politi
2012 Confederation SS Paul Korzeniecki Lockerby CS Paul Hatzis
2011 Espanola HS Vincenzo Dagostino St Charles College John Sikora, Lloyd Rebeiro, Brian Ashton
2010 Lasalle SS Lucas Faganely St Benedict CSS George Urso, Guiseppe Politi
2009 St Benedict CSS George Urso, Marcello Urso St Charles College John Sikora, Lloyd Rebeiro, Erik Hébert
2008 St Benedict CSS George Urso, Gino Posteraro Lockerby Composite Paul Hatzis, Brent Huffels
2007 Macdonald Cartier Colin Tremblay, Louis Roberge Lockerby Composite Paul Hatzis, Chris Graham
2006 Macdonald Cartier Colin Tremblay, Louis Roberge Lockerby Composite Max Massimiliano, Paul Hatzis
2005 ESC l'Horizon Mark Kernan St Charles College John Sikora, Lloyd Rebeiro, Mike Dagostino

2004

Macdonald Cartier

Louis Roberge, Colin Tremblay, Clive Stephenson

St Charles College

John Sikora, Lloyd Rebeiro

2003

L'Horizon

Conrad Mazerolla

St Benedict

George Urso, Mike Sipos

2002

L'Horizon

Cedric Thibert

St Charles College

John Sikora, Lloyd Rebeiro

2001

Lo-Ellen Park

Tony Derro

St Charles College

John Sikora, Lloyd Rebeiro

2000

St. Benedict

George Urso

St. Charles College

John Sikora, Lloyd Rebeiro

1999

Confederation

Bill Orange

St. Charles College

Lloyd Rebeiro

1998

Macdonald Cartier

Louis Roberge, Colin Tremblay, Clive Stephenson

Lo-Ellen Park

Bob Ellen, Ryan Simonato

YEAR

PLAYOFF CHAMPIONS

COACH(ES)

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

COACH(ES)

1997

St. Charles College

John Sikora, Lloyd Rebeiro

Lasalle Secondary

Peter Vigna and Joe Meuleman

1996

St. Charles College

John Sikora, Lloyd Rebeiro, Brian Ashton

St. Charles College

John Sikora, Lloyd Rebeiro, Brian Ashton

1995

St. Charles College

John Sikora

1994

St. Charles College

Lloyd Rebeiro

1993

St. Charles College

Lloyd Rebeiro

1992

Lockerby

John Downey, Robert Gallo

1991

St. Charles College

Lloyd Rebeiro, John Sikora

St. Charles College

Lloyd Rebeiro, John Sikora

1990

St. Charles College

Lloyd Rebeiro, John Sikora

St. Charles College

Lloyd Rebeiro, John Sikora

1989

St. Charles College

Lloyd Rebeiro, John Sikora

St. Charles College

Lloyd Rebeiro, John Sikora

1988

St Charles College

1987

St Charles College

1986

St Charles College

1985

Sudbury Secondary School

1984

St Charles College

1983

St Charles College

1982

Sudbury Secondary School

1981

Sudbury Secondary School

 

 

OPEN GIRLS' CHAMPIONS

Competition was divided into A/AA and AAA divisions commencing with the 1998 season. Effective 2001, the league divided into A and B divisions. In 2005, the league divided into A and AA/AAA divisions. In 2010, the league adopted the OFSAA system of divisional alignments, whereupon all teams were placed into two divisions, then seeded based on the record from the previous five seasons.

Last update: June 30, 2022

YEAR

A/AA, B, A or 2nd DIV CHAMPS

COACH(ES)

AAA, A, AA/AAA or Premier DIV CHAMPS

COACH(ES)

2022  Esc l'Horizon Natalie Chenier, Christine Pagé Lasalle SS Matt Cootes
2020-21  No Event Due to CoVid-19 No Event Due to CoVid-19
2019 Macdonald Cartier Ron Poulin Lo-Ellen Park SS Vince Muscolino, Sam Falcioni
2018 Esc l'Horizon Donovan Proulx St Charles Erik Hébert, Kristy Hébert
2017 Bishop A. Carter CSS Marah Pardoe, Laura Vettoretti Es Macdonald Cartier Lorraine Legault, Robert Audet
2016 Es du Sacré-Coeur Mike Graham, Chantal Cayen St Benedict Css Mike Sipos, Dino Cacciotti
2015 St Benedict CSS Mike Sipos St Charles College Kristy Hebert, Erik Hebert
2014 Lasalle SS Amanda Ricci-Cecchetto Lockerby CS Tegan Persi, Shari Blasutti
2013 St Benedict CSS Mike Sipos Collège Notre-Dame Mario Anselmo, Marc Laferriere
2012 Bishop Carter CSS Edi Nelson, Mari Kinghsott, Ashley Melnek Lockerby CS Mike Asunmaa, Cassandra Gibbons
2011 Es du Sacré-Coeur Katie Armstrong, Nicole Dubuc Es Macdonald Cartier Raymond Chevrette, Nicole Chevrier
2010 Bishop A. Carter CSS Edi Nelson, Mari Kingshott Lockerby CS Jeff Falcioni, Cassandra Gibbons
2009 Macdonald Cartier Raymond Chevrette, Stephane Legrand Lockerby Composite Jeff & Samantha Falcioni, Cassandra Gibbons, Jenna Roach
2008 Macdonald Cartier Raymond Chevrette, Lise Micheal, Yvon Lemieux Lockerby Composite Jeff & Samantha Falcioni, Marlene McCulligh
2007 ESC l'Horizon Scott Hebert Lockerby Composite Jeff & Samantha Falcioni, Marlene McCulligh
2006 ES du Sacré-Couer Nicole Dubuc, Kara Rowlandson Collège Notre-Dame Marc Langlois, John Dagostino
2005 Marymount Academy Dan Bartolucci Lockerby Composite Jeff Falcioni, Maggie Nunziale

2004

Macdonald Cartier

Raymond Chevrette, Lorraine Legault

College Notre Dame

Mario Anselmo, Maria Dagostino

2003

L'Horizon

Sylvie Chaperon, Joel Blanchette

Lockerby

Kevin Roach

2002

L'Horizon

Karen Duguay

Lockerby

Kevin Roach, John Downey

2001

Marymount

Linda MacKenzie, Crystal Lacroix

Lockerby

Kevin Roach

2000

St. Benedict

Edith Vigna, Monika Jost

Lockerby

John Downey

1999

Confederation

Bill Orange

Marymount

Jason Zorbas

1998

Confederation

Bill Orange

Lockerby

John Downey, Kathy Kedey

YEAR

PLAYOFF CHAMPIONS

COACH(ES)

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

COACH(ES)

1997

Marymount

Linda MacKenzie, Ray Purdon, Jana Dozzi

1996

Marymount

Linda MacKenzie, Ray Purdon, Edith Vigna

1995

Marymount

Linda MacKenzie, Ray Purdon, Natalie Giommi

1994

Marymount

Linda MacKenzie, Matteo Renelli

1993

Marymount

Van Zorbas, Linda MacKenzie, Jana Dozzi

 

*if you have any information about winners of past championships in this sport, please contact the S.D.S.S.A.A. as soon as possible:

 


Back to Championship Records Table of Contents