SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

CHAMPIONSHIP RECORDS
Track and Field

Click here for A/AA Aggs - Boys Divisional Aggs - Boys Individual Aggs - Girls Divisional Aggs - Girls Individual Aggs
Medals won in OFSAA competition 

 

Last update: May 23, 2024

BOYS AND GIRLS TEAM GRAND AGGREGATES (KAREN SHAW TROPHY)

YEAR

SCHOOL

Head Coach (es)

2024 Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward
2023 Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward
2022 Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward
2020-21 no competition Cancelled due to Co-Vid 19
2019 Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward
2018 Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward, Serena San Cartier, Neil Phipps, Dane MacVeigh
2017 Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward, Serena San Cartier, Neil Phipps, Dane MacVeigh
2016 Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward, NatasiaSan Cartier, Neil Phipps
2015 Collège Notre-Dame Luc Giroux
2014 Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward, Sherry Green, Richard Breault
2013 Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward, Yves Poirier, Sherry Green
2012 Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward, Yves Poirier, Sherry Green
2011 Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward, Christie Smith, Yves Poirier
2010 Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward, Christie Smith, Yves Poirier
2009 Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward, Christie Smith, Yves Poirier
2008 Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward, Christie Smith, Yves Poirier
2007 Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward, Joe Bacon, Mike Maki, Christie Smith, Yves Poirier
2006 Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward, Joe Bacon, Mike Maki, Christie Smith, Yves Poirier
2005 Lo-Ellen Park Colin Ward, Joe Bacon, Mike Maki, Christie Smith

2004

Lockerby Composite

Karin Augenstein, Kerry Abols

2003

Lo-Ellen Park

Joe Bacon, Colin Ward

2002

Lo-Ellen Park

Joe Bacon

2001

Lo-Ellen Park

Joe Bacon

2000

Lockerby Composite School

Laura Stanyon, Karin Augenstein

1999

Lo-Ellen Park

Joe Bacon

1998

Lo-Ellen Park

Joe Bacon

1997

Lo-Ellen Park

Joe Bacon

1996

Lo-Ellen Park

Joe Bacon

1995

Lo-Ellen Park

Doug Gingrich

1994

Lo-Ellen Park

Doug Gingrich

1993

Lo-Ellen Park

Doug Gingrich

1992

Lo-Ellen Park

Doug Gingrich

1991

Lo-Ellen Park

Doug Gingrich

1990

Lo-Ellen Park

Doug Gingrich

1989

Lo-Ellen Park

Doug Gingrich

1988

Lo-Ellen Park

Doug Gingrich

1987

Lo-Ellen Park

Doug Gingrich

1986

Lo-Ellen Park

Doug Gingrich

1985

Lasalle

Peter Hocking

1984

Lo-Ellen Park

Doug Gingrich

1983

Lo-Ellen Park

Doug Gingrich

1982

Sudbury Secondary

Mitch Lalonde/Mary Collinson

1981

Lo-Ellen Park

Doug Gingrich

1980

STRIKE

1979

Lo-Ellen Park

Doug Gingrich

1978

Lockerby Composite

Terry McKinty

1977

Lockerby Composite

Terry McKinty

1976

Lockerby Composite

Terry McKinty

1975

Lockerby Composite

Terry McKinty

1974

Lockerby Composite

Terry McKinty

1973

Lockerby Composite

Terry McKinty

1972

Lockerby Composite

Terry McKinty

 BOYS AND GIRLS TEAM "A" GRAND AGGREGATES (EST 1998)
*originally awarded to A or AA schools, this was revised to A schools only effective 2004

YEAR

SCHOOL

Head Coach (es)

2024 Lockerby Karin Augenstein, Laura Stanyon, Kerry Abols
2023 Lockerby Karin Augenstein, Laura Stanyon, Kerry Abols
2022 Lockerby Karin Augenstein, Laura Stanyon, Kerry Abols
2020-21 no competition Cancelled due to Co-Vid 19
2019 College Notre-Dame Danika Brabant
2018 Collège Notre-Dame Danika Brabant, Marc Bonin
2017 Collège Notre-Dame Luc Giroux
2016 Collège Notre-Dame Luc Giroux
2015 St Benedict CSS Sarah Hill
2014 Marymount Academy Rob Van Mierlo
2013 St Benedict CSS Monica Dailey, Sarah Hill
2012 St Benedict CSS Monica Dailey, Sarah Hill
2011 St Benedict CSS Monica Dailey, Sarah Hill
2010 Esc Champlain Michel Leroux
2009 Marymount Academy Rob Van Mierlo
2008 St Benedict CSS Derek Coe
2007 ESC Champlain Lynn MacLean
2006 ESC Champlain Lynn MacLean
2005 ESC Champlain Lynn MacLean

2004

ESC Champlain

Lynn MacLean

2003

Lockerby Composite

Karin Augenstein, Kerry Abols

2002

Lockerby Composite

Karin Augenstein, Kerry Abols

2001

Lockerby Composite

Karin Augenstein

2000

Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

Joe Bacon

1999

ESC Champlain

Lynn MacLean, Marc Venne

1998

ESC Champlain

Jean Gauthier, Marc Venne

BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD TEAM AGGREGATE CHAMPIONS

YEAR NOVICE JUNIOR SENIOR OVERALL
Kiwanis President's Trophy Capitol Theatre Trophy Cochrane Dunlop Trophy Mason Shield
2024 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park 2023 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2022 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2020-21 no competition Cancelled Due to Co-Vid19 n/a
2019 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2018 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2017 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2016 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2015 St Charles College Collège Notre-Dame Lo-Ellen Park Collège Notre-Dame
2014 Lockerby CS Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2013 Lockerby CS Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2012 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2011 Lockerby CS Lo-Ellen Park Lockerby CS Lo-Ellen Park
2010 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2009 Lo-Ellen Park Lockerby CS Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2008 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2007 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2006 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lasalle SS Lo-Ellen Park
2005 Collège Notre-Dame Lasalle SS Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2004 Lasalle SS Lockerby CS Lasalle SS Lasalle SS
2003 Lockerby Composite Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2002 Collège Notre-Dame Lo-Ellen Park Lockerby Lo-Ellen Park
2001 Macdonald Cartier Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2000 Lo-Ellen Park, Lockerby Lockerby Collège Notre-Dame Lockerby
1999 Lo-Ellen Park Lockerby St. Charles College Lo-Ellen Park
1998 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
1997 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
1996 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
1995 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
1994 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
1993 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
1992 Lo-Ellen Park Lasalle Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
1991 Lo-Ellen Park Lasalle Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
1990 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
1989 Lo-Ellen Park Lasalle Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
1988 St Charles College Lasalle Sudbury Secondary Lo-Ellen Park
1987 St. Charles College Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite Lo-Ellen Park
1986 Lo-Ellen Park Lockerby Composite Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
1985 Lockerby Composite Lo-Ellen Park Lasalle Lasalle
1984 St. Charles College Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
1983 St. Charles College Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
1982 St. Charles College Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
1981 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
1980 STRIKE
1979 Lockerby Composite Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
1978 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
1977 Lockerby Composite Lo-Ellen Park Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite
1976 Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite
1975 St. Charles College Garson Falconbridge Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite
1974 Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite
1973 Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite
1972 Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite
1971 Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite
1970
1969 Lo-Ellen Park
1968 Lasalle Lockerby Composite
1967 Garson Falconbridge Sudbury High School
1966 Sudbury High School
1965 Sudbury High School
1964 Nickel District CI Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite
1963 Lockerby Composite
1962 Sudbury High School Sudbury High School Sudbury High School
1961 Sudbury High School Sudbury High School Sudbury High School
1960 Sudbury High School Sudbury High School Sudbury High School
1959 Sudbury Mining & Technical Sudbury High School Sudbury High School Sudbury High School
1958 Sudbury High School Sudbury High School Sudbury High School
1957 Copper Cliff High Sudbury High School Sudbury High School Sudbury High School
1956 Sudbury Mining & Technical Sudbury Mining & Technical Sudbury High School
1955 St. Charles College Sudbury High School College Sacre Coeur Sudbury High School
1954 Sudbury Mining & Technical Sudbury High School Sudbury Mining & Technical Sudbury Mining & Technical
1953 Sudbury Mining & Technical Sudbury Mining & Technical Sudbury Mining & Technical Sudbury Mining & Technical
1952 Copper Cliff High School Sudbury High School Sudbury High School
1951 Copper Cliff High School Sudbury Mining & Technical Sudbury High School Sudbury High School
1950 Copper Cliff High School Sudbury Mining & Technical Sudbury High School Sudbury Mining & Technical
1949 Sudbury Mining & Technical Sudbury Mining & Technical Sacred Heart College Sudbury Mining & Technical
1948 Copper Cliff High School Sacred Heart College Sacred Heart College Sacred Heart College
1947 Coniston Continuation Sacred Heart College Sacred Heart College Sacred Heart College
1946 Sudbury Mining & Technical Sudbury Mining & Technical Sacred Heart College Sacred Heart College
1945 Sacred Heart College Sudbury Mining & Technical Sacred Heart College Sacred Heart College
1944 no record no record no record no record
1943 no record no record no record Sudbury Mining & Technical
1942 no record no record no record Copper Cliff High School

 BOYS TRACK AND FIELD - INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

YEAR NOVICE School JUNIOR School SENIOR School
Silverman's Trophy
City of Sudbury Trophy
Dorsett Jewellers Trophy
2024 Francis Mallory Lo-Ellen Park Jacob Paille Lo-Ellen Park Corey Lacroix Lo-Ellen Park
2023 Dylan Nelson St Benedict Nicho Labrecque Lo-Ellen Park Kaedan Ward Lo-Ellen Park
2023 Nicholas Bechard Notre-Dame
2022 Nicholas Bechard Collège Notre-Dame Sam Rice Lo-Ellen Park
2022 Nicho Labrecque Lo-Ellen Park Jacob Barney Lo-Ellen Park Kaedan Ward Lo-Ellen Park
2020-21 no competition Cancelled Due to Co-Vid 19 n/a n/a
2019 Brady Ducharme Lockerby CS Logan Spicer Lo-Ellen Park Erik Struk St Charles
2018 Calum Passi Lasalle SS Andre Larocque Notre-Dame Lucas Mrozewski Lo-Ellen
2018         Josh Tillson Lo-Ellen
2017 Nicolas Burke Lasalle SS Lucas Mrozewski Lo-Ellen Park Shawn Belanger Collège Notre-Dame
2016 Lucas Mrozewski Lo-Ellen Park Josh Tillson Lo-Ellen Park Chris Moutstatsos Lo-Ellen Park
2016 Colin Therrien Lo-Ellen Park     Brendan Costello Lo-Ellen Park
2015 Josh Tillson Lo-Ellen Park Dawson Nootchtai St Benedict Liam Passi Lasalle SS
2015         Reinhardt Grobler Lo-Ellen Park
2014 Muray Mukenge Lockerby CS Brendan Costello Lo-Ellen Liam Passi Lasalle SS
2013 Imho Traore Lockerby CS Nicholas Fournier Esc l'Horizon Brandon Belan St Benedict
2012 Aidan Spoel Lo-Ellen Park Tim Tindall Lockerby Brandon Belan St Benedict
2012 Talon Farmer Lo-Ellen John Kosar Lo-Ellen Park
2012 Brandon Shirk Lasalle
2011 Talon Farmer Lo-Ellen Park Brandon Belan St Benedict John Kosar Lo-Ellen Park
2010 Brandon Belan St Benedict Brady Legault Esc Champlain Ross Proudfoot Lo-Ellen
2010 Brandon Shirk Lasalle
2009 Abram Mazal Macdonald Cartier Sebastien Diebel St Benedict Ross Proudfoot Lo-Ellen
2008 Sebastien Diebel St Benedict Ross Proudfoot Lo-Ellen Stephane Jacques Lo-Ellen
2008 Chantry Cargill Lockerby CS
2007 Ross Proudfoot Lo-Ellen Park Stephane Jacques Lo-Ellen Park Andre Pelland Macdonald Cartier
2007 Bretton Deck Lockerby CS
2006 Stephane Jacques Lo-Ellen Park Julien Sigouin Lo-Ellen Park Eric Ouellette Collège Notre-Dame
2005 Stephane Ayotte Lo-Ellen Park Andre Pelland MacDonald Cartier Eric Ouellette Collège Notre-Dame
2004 Matt Bouchard Lasalle SS David Endleman Lockerby Paul Walker Confederation
2003 Darren Pacione Lo-Ellen Park Jonathan Oakes ESC Champlain Paul Walker Confederation
2003 David Endleman Lockerby Composite
2002 Michael Langlois Collège Notre-Dame Chris Hocking Lasalle Andrew Ellerton Confederation
2002 Paul Walker Confederation Mat Laakso Lockerby
2001 Chris Ducharme Confederation Andrew Ellerton Confederation Paul Chauvin St Charles
2001 Shawn Rainville Macdonald Cartier Joshua Slack Confederation
2000 Chad Fitzpatrick St. Benedict Devon Kershaw Lockerby Paul Chauvin St. Charles
1999 Matt Laakso Levack Devon Kershaw Lockerby Paul Chauvin St. Charles
1999 Paul Graham St. Charles
1998 Devon Kershaw Lockerby Marc Doiron Collège Notre-Dame Philip Doiron Lo-Ellen
1997 Devon Kershaw Lockerby Ryan Bradshaw Lo-Ellen Park Pierre Labrecque Macdonald Cartier
1996 Richard Woods Chelmsford Philip Dorion Lo-Ellen Park Todd Dubreuil Northeastern
1995 Darryl Fitchett Northeastern David Kalviainen Lo-Ellen Park Sean Tonelli Levack
1995 Jeff Nowoselsky Lasalle
1994 David Kalviainen Lo-Ellen Park Kevin Pierobon Lockerby "Shawn Brady, Greg Michaud" "Lasalle, Northeastern"
1994 Erik Kalviainen Lo-Ellen Park
1994 Dave Walton Lasalle
1993 David Wright Lo-Ellen Park Shawn Brady Lasalle "Matt Lawson, Paul Othen" Lo-Ellen
1992 Alex Boileau Lo-Ellen Park Ryan Logtenberg Lasalle Robert Esmie Lasalle
1991 Andrew Dale Lo-Ellen Park Sean Kaley Lo-Ellen Park Robert Esmie Lasalle
1990 Tony Scott Lively Neil Thompson Lockerby David Callaghan, Brian Savage Levack, Lo-Ellen
1989 Junior Jackson Lockerby Gerry Govia Confederation "Francis Amuzu, Brian Savage" "Lockerby, Lo-Ellen"
1988 Rob Kilbride Lasalle Brian Savage Lo-Ellen Park Rob Ouimet Rayside Balfour
1987 Aaron Bayard Lasalle Jay Menard MacDonald Cartier David Barry, Ian Symington" Lockerby, Lo-Ellen
1986 Brian Savage Lo-Ellen Park Mike Serafin Lasalle Derek Elliot, Ian Symington Lasalle, Lo-Ellen
1985 Des Elliot Lasalle Brian Solmes Lasalle Jamie Crouch Lo-Ellen
1984 Mike Serafin Lockerby Derek Elliot Lasalle Rick Talbot Sudbury Secondary
1983 Joe Ranger, Mark Tonelli" St. Charles College Victor Wasylenko Sudbury Secondary Dave Savage Lo-Ellen
1982 Tom Baleshta Lockerby Dale Beausoliel Confederation Gary Laronde Nickel District
1982 Mike Basalle Sudbury Secondary "Chris Perry, Dave Savage" Lo-Ellen Park
1982 Frank Anselmo Lockerby
1982 Don Johnson Lasalle
1982 Gary McCarthy Lo-Ellen Park
1981 Jeff Bell Lo-Ellen Park Dave Savage Lo-Ellen Park John Jain
1980 STRIKE
1979 Eric Jones Lasalle Bruce Hoppe Lockerby Paul Balez Chelmsford
1979 Larry Lalonde Nickel District CI
1979 Mike Savage Lo-Ellen Park
1978 Gary Lalonde St. Charles College Tim Harche Lo-Ellen Park
1977 Bruce Hoppe Lockerby Steve Paquette Garson Falconbridge Jack Moss Lively
1976 Marc Dupuis Franco Jeunesse Ray Paulins Lockerby Bruce Hawkins Lockerby
1976 L. Oglestone Lasalle K. Pulkkinen Lockerby
1975 Kari Yli Renko Lo-Ellen Park Mike Penstone Garson Falconbridge Lionel Bazinet Franco Jeunesse
1974 Stephen Vrbanac Lockerby Lionel Bazinet Franco Jeunesse Wayne Morris Confederation
1973 Dick Moss Lively
1972 Bruce Hawkins Lockerby "Bruce Hawkins, Rory O'Brien" Lockerby Rory O'Brien Lockerby
1971 Clyde Sheppard Lasalle Clyde Sheppard Lasalle
1970
1969 Sam Martin Sudbury High Sam Martin Sudbury High
1968 "D. Billard, E. Beman" Lockerby
1967 Peter Booth Sudbury High Bill Lyford Garson Falconbridge
1967 Ted Scharf Lo-Ellen Park
1966 Peter Zowkewych Lockerby Randy Durocher Garson Falconbridge Randy Durocher Garson Falconbridge
1965 Bob Annio Sheridan Tech
1965 "Ron Syrnyk, Ed Taylor" Lockerby
1964 D. Craig Lockerby Sergio Conte Lockerby "C. Conte, Gary Kutchaw" "Lockerby, Sheridan Tech"
1963 Robert Hazen Nickel District CI "Paul Koth, Gary Kutchaw, G. Lasalle" "Sudbury High, Sheridan Tech, Lockerby"
1962 Richard Leroy Sudbury High Richard Leroy Sudbury High "Claude MacMillan, Al Scanlon"
1961 Rheo Thibert Sacred Heart Claude MacMillan St. Charles College Jack Musico Sudbury High
1961 Al Scanlon Sudbury High
1961 Rheo Thibert Sacred Heart
1960 Willis Scanlon Sudbury High Claude MacMillan St. Charles College Ray Shulman Nickel District
1960 "Al Scanlon, Willis Scanlon" Sudbury High
1959 Al Scanlon Sudbury High Ray Shulman Nickel District
1958 Gil Legault Sacred Heart Maurice Obonsawin Sudbury High
1957 Glen Davison Sudbury High Nello Nicoli St. Charles
1956 "George Puce, Vic Whissel" Sudbury High Jim Hunter Sudbury High
1955 Maurice Obonsawin? Sudbury High "John Hunter, Maurice Obonsawin" Sudbury High J.C. Vaillancourt Sacred Heart
1954 Conrad Jarrett Sudbury High Conrad Jarrett ? Sudbury High Milan Voscek Sudbury M&T
1953 John Hunter Sudbury High John Hunter Sudbury High Milan Voscek Sudbury M&T
1952 Sudbury High "G. Chisolm, Mike Gaetz" "Coniston Continuation, Copper Cliff"
1951 Al Koth Sudbury High
1950 Bob Martilla Sudbury High Sudbury M & T
1949 Jeff McGauley Copper Cliff North Bay CI "B. Leclair, Ron Pella" "Copper Cliff, Sudbury M&T"
1948 K. Smith Sacred Heart Sacred Heart A. Blake Sacred Heart
1947 R. Doyle Sacred Heart Sacred Heart B. Bourassa Sacred Heart
1946 Sacred Heart Sacred Heart R. Gauthier Sacred Heart
1945 Sudbury M & T Sudbury M & T Eric Mongeon Sacred Heart

 GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD - TEAM CHAMPIONS

YEAR

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

OVERALL

N.B.S.S.W.A.A. TROPHY

N.B.S.S.W.A.A. TROPHY

N.B.S.S.W.A.A. TROPHY

A.E. HODGE TROPHY

2024 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Lockerby Lo-Ellen Park 2023 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Lockerby Lo-Ellen Park
2022 Lo-Ellen Park Lockerby CS Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2020-21 no competition Cancelled Due to Co-Vid19 n/a
2019 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2018 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2017 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lcckerby CS Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2016 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lockerby CS Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2015 Collège Notre-Dame Marymount Academy Collège Notre-Dame Collège Notre-Dame
2014 Lockerby CS Lo-Ellen Park Lockerby CS Lockerby CS
2013 Collège Notre-Dame Lockerby CS Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2012 Lockerby CS Lockerby CS Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2011 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2010 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2009 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2008 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2007 Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2006 Lockerby CS Lockerby CS Lo-Ellen Park Lo-Ellen Park
2005 Lockerby CS Lo-Ellen Park SS Lockerby CS Lockerby CS

2004

Lo-Ellen Park

Lockerby Composite

Lo-Ellen Park

Lockerby Composite

2003

College Notre-Dame

Lockerby Composite

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

2002

Lockerby

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen/Lockerby

Lo-Ellen Park

2001

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

2000

Lockerby

Lockerby

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

1999

Lockerby

Lockerby

Lo-Ellen Park

Lockerby

1998

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

1997

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen Park

1996

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen Park

1995

Lockerby, Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

1994

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

1993

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

1992

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

1991

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

1990

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen Park

1989

Lasalle

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen Park

Lasalle

1988

Lo-Ellen Park

Lasalle

Lockerby Composite

Lo-Ellen Park

1987

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen Park

Lockerby Composite

Lockerby Composite

1986

Confederation

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

1985

Lasalle

Lockerby Composite

Lasalle

Lasalle

1984

Lockerby

Sudbury Secondary

Sudbury Secondary

Lockerby Composite

1983

Lockerby Composite

Sudbury Secondary

Sudbury Secondary

Sudbury Secondary

1982

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

Sudbury Secondary

Sudbury Secondary

1981

Lockerby Composite

Lockerby Composite

Marymount College

Lockerby Composite

1980

STRIKE

1979

Lockerby Composite

Marymount College

Sudbury Secondary

Marymount College

1978

Levack

Lockerby Composite

Lockerby Composite

Lockerby Composite

1977

Marymount College

Lockerby Composite

Sudbury Secondary

Lockerby Composite

1976

Espanola

Lockerby Composite

Lockerby Composite

Lockerby Composite

1975

Espanola

Sudbury Secondary

Sudbury Secondary

Sudbury Secondary

1974

Espanola

Marymount College

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

1973

Rayside

Lo-Ellen Park

Sudbury High School

1972

Lo-Ellen Park

Levack

Sudbury High School

1971

Sudbury High School

Sudbury High School

Sudbury High School

Sudbury High School

1970

1969

Sudbury High School

Lo-Ellen Park

Lockerby Composite

1968

Garson Falconbridge

Marymount College

Nickel District CVI

Garson Falconbridge

1967

Garson Falconbridge

Lockerby Composite

Nickel District CVI

Lockerby Composite

1966

Lockerby Composite

Lockerby Composite

Sudbury High School

Nickel District CVI

1965

Nickel District CVI

Nickel District CVI

Nickel District CVI

Nickel District CVI

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD - INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

YEAR NOVICE School JUNIOR School SENIOR School
2024 Megan Pineau Lo-Ellen Park Amanda Syncox Lo-Ellen Park Georgia Lepage St Benedict
2024 Brooke Gibeault Lo-Ellen Park
2023 Tyla MacLeod Bishop Carter Kayiesha Thomas Marymount Georgia Lepage St Benedict
2023 Milena Kulik Lo-Ellen Park
2022 Lucia Salmaso Marymount Finlay Cuza Lo-Ellen Park Sophia Oommen Lo-Ellen Park
2022 Aimie Remillard Bishop Carter Charlotte Eberlein Lasalle
2020-21 no competition Cancelled Due to Co-Vid 19 n/a n/a
2019 Jasmine Savignac Lasalle Lauren Fearn Lo-Ellen Park Amy Connelly Confederation
2019 Alison Symington Lo-Ellen Park Kalila Bachiu Lo-Ellen Park
2018 Kalila Bachiu Lo-Ellen Park Erika Brown Lo-Ellen Jaclyn Groom Lockerby CS
2017 Dylann Mazzuchin Lo-Ellen Park Ariane Saumure Es Macdonald Cartier Jaclyn Groom Lockerby CS
2017     Nathalie Marks de Chabris Lo-Ellen Park    
2016 Kaitlyn Falvo Notre-Dame Sydney Tarini Lo-Ellen Park Danika Falvo Notre-Dame
2016   Lo-Ellen Park Carlie Parker Marymount Karly Hellstrom Lasalle
2016   Lasalle SS Morgan Smith Lo-Ellen Park Allison Caswell Lo-Ellen Park
2015 Leila Sutcliffe Notre-Dame Allison Byrnes Marymount Danika Falvo Notre-Dame
2015 Sidney Tarini Lo-Ellen Park Karly Hellstrom Lasalle    
2014 Karly Hellstrom Lasalle SS Megan McGaughey Notre-Dame Laura Graham Lasalle SS
2014 Allison Byrnes Marymount Nicole Conlin Lo-Ellen Sarah MacLean Lockerby
2013 Karly Piro St Benedict CSS Sarah MacLean Lockerby CS Zvia Mazal Es Macdonald Cartier
2012 Rachel Leck Lockerby CS Tegan Moxam Lockerby CS Emily Marcolini St Benedict
2011 Emily Sanders Lo-Ellen Park Zvia Mazal Es Macdonald Cartier Alannah MacLean Lo-Ellen
2011 Bronwyn Nowak Lo-Ellen Park Kathleen Wismer Lockerby CS
2010 Emily Marcolini St Benedict Emilie Bouchard Notre-Dame Serena San Cartier Lo-Ellen
2010 Pascale Lavergne-Giroux Notre-Dame Kathleen Wismer Lockerby CS
2010 Jenna Hellstrom Lasalle SS
2009 Emilie Bouchard Notre-Dame Kylie Pettigrew Lo-Ellen Serena San Cartier Lo-Ellen
2009 Haley San Cartier Lo-Ellen
2008 Alannah MacLean Lo-Ellen Serena San Cartier Lo-Ellen Katie Maziarski Lo-Ellen
2008 Lindsay Hocevar Lo-Ellen
2007 Serena SanCartier Lo-Ellen Park Julie Hébert ESC Champlain Natasia SanCartier Lo-Ellen Park
2007 Julie Caverson Lockerby CS
2006 Julie Hebert ESC Champlain Tianna Deck Lockerby CS Rebecca Johnston Lo-Ellen Park
2006 Tika Patrie Lockerby CS
2005 Jessica Busch Lockerby Rebecca Johnston Lo-Ellen Park Alexandra Nursall Lo-Ellen Park
2005 Renée Jacques Lo-Ellen Park Tika Patrie Lockerby CS
2004 Annegret Henniger Lockerby Katie Goggins Lockerby Candie Sabel Lo-Ellen Park
2004 Rebecca Johnston Lo-Ellen Park Stevie Pitre Lasalle SS Renée Borkovich Collège Notre-Dame
2004 Tika Patrie Lockerby
2003 Tika Patrie Lockerby Composite Oksana Pyzik Lo-Ellen Park Madeleine Woods Lo-Ellen Park
2003 Kristina Fabris Lo-Ellen Park Leila Angrand Collège Notre-Dame
2002 Caitlin O'Neil Lockerby Madeleine Woods Lo-Ellen Park Leila Angrand Collège Notre-Dame
2002 Stephanie Cull Lockerby
2001 Oksana Pysik Lo-Ellen Park Leila Angrand Collège Notre-Dame Elizabeth Forbes Lockerby
2000 Karla Winters Lockerby Leila Angrand Collège Notre-Dame Kyla Vainio Lo-Ellen Park
2000 Whitney Marshall Lockerby
1999 Amy Best Lockerby Candice Walton Collège Notre-Dame Serena Jennings Lo-Ellen
1998 Erica Johnson Lasalle Liz Forbes Lockerby Sarah Junkin Lo-Ellen
1997 Elizabeth Forbes Lockerby Angele Laprise Champlain Katie Beach Lasalle
1996 Jennifer Mancini Marymount Sarah Junkin Lo-Ellen Lisa Ouellet Lasalle
1995 Christie Smith Lockerby Sarah Junkin Lo-Ellen Lisa Ouellet Lasalle
1994 Katie Beach Lasalle Lisa Ouellet Lasalle Sherri Gazzola Lo-Ellen
1994 Sarah Junkin Lo-Ellen Cheryl Savage
1993 Jessica Legault Levack Dana Fransen Lo-Ellen Sherri Gazzola Lo-Ellen
1993 Lisa Ouellet Lasalle
1992 Shannon Hann Lasalle Carol Condron Confederation Krista Bray Lo-Ellen
1991 Ali Smith Lo-Ellen Kerry MacElvie Lockerby Lorie Thom Espanola
1990 Cheryl Savage Lo-Ellen Kerry MacElvie Lockerby Tracey McKenzie Marymount
1989 Danielle Fraser Lasalle Nancy Schuster Lasalle Tracey McKenzie Marymount
1988 Natalie Lariviere Hanmer Tracey McKenzie Marymount Victoria Roy Lo-Ellen
1987 Nancy Schuster Lasalle Victoria Roy Lo-Ellen Tina Reynolds Lockerby
1986 Amanda Ryan Confederation Patti Murphy Marymount Melinda Lucas Lo-Ellen
1985 Wendy Davis Lockerby Helen Sandys-Wynch Lockerby Melinda Lucas Lo-Ellen
1985 Victoria Roy Lo-Ellen
1984 Roseanne Wong Lockerby Melinda Lucas Lo-Ellen Marnie Pettit Sudbury Secondary
1984 Sandy Sheffield Capreol Lisa Stone Nickel District
1983 Roseanne Wong Lockerby Melinda Lucas Lo-Ellen Darlene Kuhn Confederation
1983 Marnie Petit Sudbury Secondary
1983 Kathy Stanyon Lo-Ellen
1982 Melinda Lucas Lo-Ellen Roxanne Wallingford Lo-Ellen Judy Taylor Lockerby
1981 Amber Frank Lasalle Kathy Stanyon Lo-Ellen Yvanco Bruyns Marymount
1981 Brenda Tremblay Franco Jeunesse
1980 STRIKE
1979 Dagmar Plavins Lockerby Lindy Monahan Sudbury Secondary Myrna Nearing Sudbury Secondary
1979 Janice St. Marseille Sudbury Secondary

MEDALS WON IN OFSAA COMPETITION
*denotes new OFSAA record established

Year

Medal

Name

School

Age/Div

Event

Site

2020-21 No event Due to Covid 19 n/a n/a n/a n/a
2019 Gold Lauren Fearn Lo-Ellen JG Discus Guelph
2019 Silver Lauren Fearn Lo-Ellen JG Javelin Guelph
2019 Silver Lauren Fearn Lo-Ellen JG Shot Put Guelph
2019 Silver Amy Connelly Confederation SG High Jump Guelph
2018 Silver Christine Cousineau Notre-Dame OG 800m Ambulatory Toronto
2018 Bronze Kurtis Wennerstrom Lo-Ellen JB Long Jump Toronto
2018 Fourth Jacob Schweyer Lo-Ellen MB High Jump Toronto
2018 Fourth Kristen Mrozewski Lo-Ellen MG 300mH Toronto
2017 Bronze Amy Connelly Confederation MG High Jump Belleville
2017 Fourth Lucas Mrozewski Lo-Ellen Park JB 300mH Belleville
2017 Fourth Mireille Kingsley Notre-Dame MG Javelin Belleville
2016 Fourth Christina Robert Lockerby MG 100m Windsor
2015 Silver Chris Barclay Lo-Ellen Park OB 100m Blind Toronto
2015 Silver Tanya Quesnel Sacré-Coeur OG 400m Wheelchair Toronto
2014 Gold Ryan Taylor Lasalle SS MB Triple Jump Mississauga
2014 Silver Noah Lapierre Lasalle SS JB High Jump Mississauga
2014 Silver Chris Barclay Lo-Ellen Park Open 100m Blind Mississauga
2014 Silver Chris Barclay Lo-Ellen Park Open 800m Blind Mississauga
2014 Bronze Danika Falvo Notre-Dame JG Javelin Mississauga
2014 Fourth Allison Byrnes Marymount MG Long Jump Mississauga
2014 Fourth Allison Byrnes Marymount MG Triple Jump Mississauga
2014 Fourth Corey Huffman Lo-Ellen SB Pole Vault Mississauga
2013 Gold Danika Falvo Notre-Dame MG Javelin Oshawa
2013 Gold Jeannie Rochon Esc l'Horizon SG 400m Wheelchair Oshawa
2013 Gold Jeannie Rochon Esc l'Horizon SG 200m Wheelchair Oshawa
2013 Silver Tanner Horgan Lockerby CS MB Shot Put Oshawa
2012 Gold Jennie Poirier-Rochon Esc l'Horizon SG 800m wheelchair Brockville
2012 Silver Ashley Huard Es Hanmer SG 100m Brockville
2012 Bronze Keegan Moore Lo-Ellen Park JB Javelin Brockville
2012 Fourth John Kosar Lo-Ellen Park SB Pole Vault Brockville
2012 Fourth Phil Miller Lockerby CS MB Pole Vault Brockville
2011 Silver Alissa Langman Es Hanmer SG 100m ambulatory Laurentian
2011 Bronze Jeanie Rochon Esc l'Horizon SG 800m wheelchair Laurentian
2011 Bronze Ashley Huard Es Hanmer SG 100m Laurentian
2011 Fourth Tanya Quesnel Esc Champlain SG 800m wheelchair Laurentian
2010 Silver Ross Proudfoot Lo-Ellen Park SB 1500m UWO
2010 Bronze Ross Proudfoot Lo-Ellen Park SB 3000m UWO
2010 Fourth Serena SanCartier Lo-Ellen Park SG 100mH UWO
2009 Fourth Tyson Pelkington Lo-Ellen Park JB 110mH Toronto
2009 Fourth Patrick Boileau Notre-Dame MB Pole Vault Toronto
2008 Bronze Serena San Cartier Lo-Ellen Park JG 80mH Hamilton
2007 Fourth Grace Thomson Lockerby CS MD 80mH Ottawa
2007 Fourth Ellen Andrews Lo-Ellen Park MD Javelin Ottawa
2006 Gold Josh Haslam Lo-Ellen Park MD Discus Etobicoke
2006 Silver Rebecca Johnston Lo-Ellen Park SR 400m Etobicoke
2006 Bronze Ariane Morin Lively District MD Triple Jump Etobicoke
2005 Gold Rebecca Johnston Lo-Ellen Park JG 200m* Windsor
2005 Gold Rebecca Johnston Lo-Ellen Park JG 400m* Windsor
2005 Bronze Paige Leclerc Lockerby JG 80mH Windsor

2004

Silver

Rebecca Johnston

Lo-Ellen Park

MG

200m

Etobicoke

2004

Bronze

Rebecca Johnston

Lo-Ellen Park

MG

400m

Etobicoke

2004

Bronze

Paige Leclerc

Lockerby

MG

80mH

Etobicoke

2004

Bronze

Paul Walker

Confederation

SB

800m

Etobicoke

2003

 

None

 

 

 

 

2002

Gold

Andrew Ellerton

Confederation

SB

800m

 

2001

Gold

Dana Haley

Lively

OG

Pole Vault

Etobicoke

2001 Bronze Andrew Ellerton Confederation JB 800m Etobicoke
2001 Bronze Paul Chauvin St Charles SB 400m Etobicoke
2000 Silver Paul Chauvin St Charles SB 400m Windsor

2000

Silver

Serena Jennings

Lo-Ellen

SG

800m

Windsor

1999

 

None

 

 

 

Etobicoke

1998

Silver

Devon Kershaw

Lockerby

MB

3000 M

Sudbury

1997

 

None

 

 

 

Etobicoke

1996

Gold

Lisa Ouellet

Lasalle

SG

800 M

Kitchener

1996

Silver

Richard Woods

Chelmsford

MB

100 M Hurdles

 

1996

Silver

Richard Woods

Chelmsford

MB

300 M Hurdles

 

1995

Silver

Ryan Bradshaw

Lo-Ellen Park

MB

3000 M

Kingston

1995

Silver

Lisa Ouellet

Lasalle

SG

800 M

 

1994

Silver

Chad Bruce

Lo-Ellen Park

SB

Pole Vault

Kitchener

1994

Silver

Rolly Maurice

Mac. Cartier

OB

1500 Wheel

 

1994

Silver

Lisa Ouellet

Lasalle

JG

400 M

 

1994

Bronze

Sarah Junkin

Lo-Ellen Park

MG

80 M Hurdles

 

1994

Bronze

Kevin Pierobon

Lockerby

JB

3000 M

 

1993

Bronze

Kelly Caverly

Confederation

MG

Shot Put

Oshawa

1992

Gold

Robert Esmie

Lasalle

SB

100 M

Toronto

1992

Gold

Robert Esmie

Lasalle

SB

200 M

 

1992

Bronze

Krista Bray

Lo-Ellen Park

SG

400 M Hurdles

 

1991

Gold

Robert Esmie

Lasalle

SB

100 M

Sudbury

1991

Silver

Robert Esmie

Lasalle

SB

200 M

 

1990

 

None

 

 

 

Sudbury

1989

Gold

Francis Amuzu

Lockerby

SB

400 M

Etobicoke

1989

Bronze

Brian Savage

Lo-Ellen Park

OB

400 M Hurdles

 

1988

Silver

Sean Gauthier

Lasalle

SB

Javelin

Etobicoke

1988

Bronze

Renee Ann Wilson

Hanmer

JG

Javelin

 

1987

Silver

Renee Ann Wilson

Hanmer

MG

Javelin

Hamilton

1987

Bronze

John Jaworski

Lockerby

SB

Shot Put

 

1986

Gold

Sean Gauthier

St. Charles

MB

Javelin

Ottawa

1985

Bronze

Sandra Hamilton

Sudbury Sec.

SG

Shot Put

Etobicoke

1984

Silver

Marnie Pettit

Sudbury Sec.

SG

Javelin

Etobicoke

1983

Bronze

Marnie Pettit

Sudbury Sec.

SG

Javelin

Kitchener

1983

Bronze

Alvis Plavins

St. Charles

MB

100 M Hurdles

 

1982

Bronze

Frank Anselmo

Lockerby

MB

Pole Vault

Etobicoke

1981

Silver

Lisa Stone

Nickel District

MG

100 M

Thunder Bay

1981

Silver

Leslie Chisolm

Nickel District

MG

400 M Relay

 

1981

 

Joanne Dahl

 

 

 

 

1981

 

Linette Dockery

 

 

 

 

1981

 

Lisa Stone

 

 

 

 

1980

Bronze

Gary Laronde

St. Charles

JB

Triple Jump

Toronto

1979

Gold

Myrna Nearing

Sudbury Sec.

SG

800 M

Toronto

1979

Silver

Janice St. Marseille

Sudbury Sec.

SG

Shot Put

 

1979

Silver

Mike Savage

Lo-Ellen Park

MB

Long Jump

 

1979

Bronze

Lindy Monohan

Sudbury Sec.

JG

Javelin

 

1978

Gold

Veronica Poryckyj

Lockerby

JG

3000 M

Kingston

1978

Silver

Veronica Poryckyj

Lockerby

JG

1500 M

 

1978

Silver

Janice St. Marseille

Sudbury Sec.

SG

Shot Put

 


Back to Championship Records Table of Contents