BOYS' VOLLEYBALL

Championship Records

Jump to Senior 

Last update: December 17, 2021

 

NOTE: During the pandemic of 2020, teams were divided into 3-4 team cohorts based on age group and previous year's results

JUNIOR PLAYOFF CHAMPIONS

YEAR

SCHOOL

DIVISION

COACH

2021 Lockerby CS (Pool "A") Stephen Beausoleil
2021 Lively DSS (Pool "B") Stewart Meikleham
2020 Lasalle SS (Pool "A") Dale Beausoleil, Jack Daley, Dylan Terris
2019 Lasalle SS (Div. "A") N. Squires, E. Squires, C. Neale
2019 Esc Champlain (Div. "B") J. Oakes, H. Selk, D. Trepanier
2018 Esc l'Horizon (Div. "A") Guy Perreault, Pat Jutras, Patrick Gervais
2018 Confederation SS (Div. "B") Remi Levasseur
2017 Lasalle SS (Div. "A") Dale Beausoleil, Jonathan Hoadley
2017 Esc l'Horizon Midget (Div. "B") Patrick Gervais, Brooke deCarufel
2016 Lasalle SS (Div. "A") Dale Beausoleil, Jon Hoadley
2016 Esc l'Horizon (Div. "B") Dan MacLean
2015 Lasalle SS (Div. "A") Scott Thomas
2015 Bishop Carter CSS (Div. "B") A. Vaillancourt
2014 Lockerby CS (Div. "A") Stephen Beausoleil
2014 Es du Sacré-Coeur (Div. "B") Marc Bertrand
2013 Lasalle SS (Div. "A") Dane MacVeigh, Dale Beausoleil
2013 no champion (Div. "B") n/a
2012 Lasalle SS (Div. "A") Dane MacVeigh, Jeremy Nesseth, Dale Beausoleil
2012 Lively DSS (Div. "B") Kerry Martel
2011 Lockerby CS (Div. "A") Devin Lapierre, Stephen Beausoleil
2011 St Benedict CSS (Div. "B") Sarah Hill, Maurizio DePoli
2010 Lockerby CS (Div. "A") Devin Lapierre, Cassandra Gibbons
2010 Lasalle SS (Div. "B") Lance Gorman, Jeremy Nesseth, Ivan Conrad
2009 Lockerby CS (Div. "A") Dale Beausoleil
2009 Es Macdonald Cartier (Div. "B") Marc Savage
2008 Notre-Dame (Div. "A") Joanna Castonguay
2008 Es du Sacré-Coeur (Div. "B") Jocelyne Leclair
2007 Notre-Dame (Div. "A") Joanna Castonguay
2007 Sacré-Coeur (Div. "B") Jocelyne Leclair
2006 St Charles College (Div. "A") John Rodrigues
2005 ESC l'Horizon (Div. "A") Marc Dubuc
2005 Lively D.S.S. (Div. "B") Kyleen Hollingshead
2004 ESC Champlain (Div. "A") Dan MacLean
2004 Chelmsford Valley DCS (Div. "B") Daryl Dumoulin, Erin Ferguson, Jean Duffus

2003

ESC Champlain

(Div. "A")

Dan MacLean

2003

Chelmsford Valley DCS

(Div. "B")

Jean Duffus, D. Dumoulin

2002

Lockerby Composite

(Div. "A")

Jamie Nyman

2002

St Benedict

(Div. "B")

Steve Villeneuve

2001

Lo-Ellen Park

(Div. "A")

Ed Millard

2001

E.S. Macdonald Cartier

(Div. "B")

Nicholas Busque

2000

College Notre Dame

(Div. "A")

Sylvain Ducharme

2000

E.S. Macdonald Cartier

(Div. "B")

Nicholas Busque

1999

Lo-Ellen Park

(Div. "A")

Pat Belanger, Cheryl Lilley

1999

Lasalle Secondary

(Div. "B")

Kathy LeBreton

1998

Confederation

(Div. "A")

Gilbert Briscoe

1998

Sudbury Secondary

(Div. "B")

Fiona Lawrence

1997

Champlain

(Div. "A")

Dan MacLean

1997

Levack

(Div. "B")

Joanne Moyer

1996

Lo-Ellen Park

(Div. "A")

1996

St. Charles College

(Div. "B")

Mike Scott

1995

Lockerby

(Div. "A")

Shari Blasutti

1995

No record

(Div. "B")

1994

Lockerby

(Div. "A")

Claire MacKay

1994

No record

(Div. "B")

1993

St. Charles

(Div. "A")

Joe Green, Nick Battigelli

1993

No record

(Div. "B")

1992

St. Charles

(Div. "A")

Joe Green, Nick Battigelli

1992

No record

(Div. "B")

1991

Lasalle

(Div. "A")

John Dale

1991

E.S.C. L'Heritage

(Div. "B")

Normand Delparte, Julie-Anne Bergeron

1990

No record

(Div. "A")

1990

Hanmer

(Div. "B")

Nicole Theriault

1989

St. Charles

(Div. "A")

1989

E.S.C. L'Heritage

(Div. "B")

Michel Leroux

1988

No record

(Div. "A")

1988

No record

(Div. "B")

1987

Lasalle S. S.

(Div. "A")

1987

No record

(Div. "B")

1986

No record

(Div. "A")

1986

no record

(Div. "B")

1985

Chelmsford V.D.C.S.

(Div. "A")

Bill Steele

1985

no reocrd

(Div. "B")

1984

Lockerby Composite

(Div. "A")

1984

no record

(Div. "B")

1983

Lo-Ellen Park

(Div. "A")

R. Alahaivala

1983

French River

(Div. "B")

S. Chuitkovich

1982

Confederation

(Div. "A")

S. DeMarchi

1982

E. S. Rayside

(Div. "B")

D. Poirier

1981

Nickel District

(Div. "A")

M. Vrebosch

1981

Champlain High School

(Div. "B")

L. Bourgeers

1980

Nickel District

(Div. "A")

M. Vrebosch

1980

Champlain High School

(Div. "B")

L. Bourgeers

1979

Chelmsford V.D.C.S.

(Div. "A")

R. Lum

1979

E. S. Rayside

(Div. "B")

R. Wilson

1978

Chelmsford V.D.C.S.

(Div. "A")

J. McNeil

1978

Confederation

(Div. "B")

S. DeMarchi

1977

Sudbury Secondary School

(Div. "A")

D. McInnis

1977

E. S. Rayside

(Div. "B")

G. Chabot

1976

Chelmsford V.D.C.S.

J. McNeil

1975

Lockerby Composite School

A. Taylor

1974

Sudbury Secondary School

T. Kett

SENIOR PLAYOFF CHAMPIONS

< <

YEAR

SCHOOL

DIVISION

COACH

OFSAA RESULT

2021 Lasalle SS (Pool "A") Dale Beausoleil Bronze ("AAA"-Lasalle), 4th ("A"-Lockerby)
2021 Es Hanmer (Pool "B") Anne Blanchetten/a
2020 Lo-Ellen Park SS (Pool "A") James Schweyer, Sherry Green n/a
2020 Chelmsford VDCS (Pool "B") Glenn Murrayn/a
2019 Lasalle SS (Div. "A") Dale Beausoleil, D. Terris, S. Thomas  
2019 Esc Champlain (Div. "B") Dan Trepanier  
2018 Lasalle SS (Div. "A") Dale Beausoleil, Jonathan Hoadley  
2018 Es du Sacré-Coeur (Div. "B") Marc Bertrand, Pierre Barnard  
2017 Lasalle SS (Div. "A") Scott Thomas, Ashley Ojalammi  
2017 Es du Sacré-Coeur (Div. "B") Marc Bertrand
2016 Lasalle SS (Div. "A") Scott Thomas, Ashley Ojalammi Fourth
2016 Lively DSS (Div. "B") Chris Dinnes
2015 Lasalle SS (Div. "A") Dane MacVeigh, Dale Beausoleil  
2015 Confederation SS (Div. "B") Rebecca Smith, Jason Radley
2014 Lasalle SS (Div. "A") Dane MacVeigh, Dale Beausoleil  
2014 St Benedict CSS (Div. "B") Sheldon Root
2013 Lockerby CS (Div. "A") Stephen Beausoleil, Christopher Montgomery Quarter finalist
2013 Lively DSS (Div. "B") Kerry Martel, Mike Gaudin
2012 Lo-Ellen Park SS (Div. "A") Tom Sutton
2012 Es du Sacré-Coeur (Div. "B") Marc Bertrand
2011 Lockerby CS (Div. "A") Stephen Beausoleil Bronze
2011 Es du Sacré-Coeur (Div. "B") Marc Bonin
2010 Es Macdonald Cartier (Div. "A") Marc Savage
2010 Esc Champlain (Div. "B") Serge Montpellier, Michel Leroux
2009 Collège Notre-Dame (Div. "A") Joanna Castonguay, Claudette Loranger
2009 Es Macdonald Cartier (Div. "B") Marc Savage
2008 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Div. "A") Tom and Kathy Sutton Consolation Champs
2008 Confederation S.S. (Div. "B") Jennifer Stobo
2007 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Div. "A") Tom and Kathy Sutton 4th Place (Lively)
2007 ES du Sacré-Coeur (Div. "B") Marc Bonin
2006 Lively D.S.S. (Div. "A") Al Bergeron, Kyleen Hollingshead
2006 St Benedict CSS (Div. "B") Stan Salewski
2005 Lockerby Composite (Div. "A") Stephen Beausoleil 'AAA': 2-2-0 (round robin)
2005 Lively D.S.S. (Div. "B") Al Bergeron, Chris Peloso 'A': 1-3-0 (round robin)
2004 ESC Champlain (Div. "A") Michel Leroux
2004 Sudbury Secondary (Div. "B") Martin Rabouin

2003

College Notre Dame

(Div. "A")

Claudette Loranger

2003

ES du Sacré-Coeur

(Div. "B")

Marc Bonin

2002

Lo-Ellen Park

(Div. "A")

Tom Sutton

2002

ES Macdonald Cartier

(Div. "B")

Nicholas Busque

2001

ESC Champlain

(Div. "A")

Michel Leroux

Silver

2001

ESC L'Horizon

(Div. "B")

Marc Dubuc

2000

ESC Champlain

(Div. "A")

Michel Leroux

2000

Sudbury Secondary

(Div. "B")

Tom Sutton

1999

Lo-Ellen Park

(Div. "A")

Ed Millard

1999

Lasalle Secondary

(Div. "B")

Frank LeBreton

1998

Confederation S.S.

(Div. "A")

Sam DeMarchi

1998

Chelmsford V.D.C.S.

(Div. "B")

Dan Lum

1997

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

(Div. "A")

Ed Millard

1997

Chelmsford V.D.C.S.

(Div. "B")

Chrissy Roy, Daryl Foreshew

1996

E.S.C. Champlain

(Div. "A")

Michel Leroux

1996

Northeastern S.S.

(Div. "B")

Paul Gawalko

1995

Lockerby

(Div. "A")

Shari Blasutti

1995

No record

(Div. "B")

1994

Lasalle S.S.

(Div. "A")

Kathy LeBreton

1994

No record

(Div. "B")

1993

Confederation S.S.

(Div. "A")

Dale Beausoleil

1993

No record

(Div. "B")

1992

Confederation S.S.

(Div. "A")

Dale Beausoleil

1992

No record

(Div. "B")

1991

Chelmsford V.D.C.S.

(Div. "A")

Tim McCue

1991

E.S.C. L'Heritage

(Div. "B")

Ron Dubuc, Guy Archambault

1990

No record

(Div. "A")

1990

E.S.C. L'Heritage

(Div. "B")

1989

No record

(Div. "A")

1989

No record

(Div. "B")

1988

Chelmsford V.D.C.S.

(Div. "A")

Rod Lum

1988

Lively D.S.S.

(Div. "B")

1987

Chelmsford V.D.C.S.

(Div. "A")

Rod Lum

Gold

1987

No record

(Div. "B")

1986

No record

(Div. "A")

1986

Levack H.S.

(Div. "B")

1985

Confederation S.S.

(Div. "A")

1985

E.S. Rayside

(Div. "B")

1984

Chelmsford V.D.C.S.

(Div. "A")

Bill Steele

Silver

1984

College Notre-Dame

(Div. "B")

1983

Chelmsford V.D.C.S.

(Div. "A")

Bill Steele

1983

College Notre-Dame

(Div. "B")

F. Taillefer

1982

Chelmsford V.D.C.S.

(Div. "A")

Bill Steele

1982

Confederation

(Div. "B")

1981

Chelmsford V.D.C.S.

(Div. "A")

Bill Steele

1981

Nickel District S.S.

(Div. "B")

V. Bene

1980

Chelmsford V.D.C.S.

(Div. "A")

Bill Steele

1980

Nickel District S.S.

(Div. "B")

V. Bene

1979

Lockerby Composite

(Div. "A")

M. O'Reilly

1979

E. S. Macdonald-Cartier

(Div. "B")

G. Gratton

1978

Sudbury Secondary

(Div. "A")

T. Kett

1978

E. S. Macdonald-Cartier

(Div. "B")

G. Gratton

1977

Chelmsford V.D.C.S.

(Div. "A")

J. McNeil

1977

Lockerby Composite

(Div. "B")

M. O'Reilly

1976

E. S. Franco-Jeunesse

P. Prevost

1975

Sudbury Secondary School

T. Kett

1974

Confederation Secondary School

E. Millard

1973

Confederation Secondary School

E. Millard

1972

Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

P. Rogers

1971

Sheridan Technical School

B. Doran

1970

Sheridan Technical School

B. Doran

NOVICE PLAYOFF CHAMPIONS

YEAR

SCHOOL

COACH(ES)

2007 - Present no league n/a
2006 St Charles College Linda MacKenzie
2005 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Larry Frank
2004 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Adam Katz

2003

ES Macdonald Cartier

Michel Charron, Martin Brouillard

2002

St Charles College

Rick Emond

2001

Lockerby Composite

Karin Augenstein, Laura Stanyon

2000

Not awarded

n/a

1999

Ecole secondaire catholique Champlain

Marc Bonin

1998

Lasalle Secondary School

John Dale

1997

St. Charles College

Dan Charbonneau, Ken Green

1996

St. Charles College

Terry Martyn

1995

No champion declared.

1994

St. Charles College

Terry Martyn

1993

Lasalle Secondary School

Nadine Aucoin, Ian Symington

1992

Lasalle Secondary School

Kathy LeBreton, Frank LeBreton

 

*if you have any information about winners of past championships in this sport, please contact the S.D.S.S.A.A. as soon as possible:

 


Back to Championship Records Table of Contents