SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF SEPTEMBER 18th - 23rd, 2000 - WEEK #1

 

Date

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Sport

Age Group

Div

Time

Site

Visitor

Score
Hi Scorer

Home

Score

Hi Scorer

Monday, Sep 18, 2000

1



BB-Girls

Midget


4:30 pm

Champlain

Lo-Ellen

56

Shannon Chellew - 12

Champlain

14

Julie Brosseau - 6

Monday, Sep 18, 2000



1

BB-Girls

Senior

DIV I

7:30 pm

Lockerby

Lo-Ellen

51

Gillian Dumencu - 12, Alexis Roy - 12

Lockerby

25

Sarah Vandenriessche - 5, Karly Fletcher - 4

Tuesday, Sep 19, 2000


1


BB-Girls

Junior


4:30 pm

Champlain

L'Horizon

14

Carina Blondin - 7

Champlain

19

Brianne Castonguay - 10

Tuesday, Sep 19, 2000



2

BB-Girls

Senior

DIV II

6:15 pm

Champlain

L'Horizon

16

Champlain

32

Melanie Gardner and Andree Ducharme - 7

Tuesday, Sep 19, 2000



1

BB-Girls

Senior

DIV II

4:30 pm

Hanmer

L'Heritage

39

Jennifer Rousseau - 13

Hanmer

17

Joanne Lachance - 8

Tuesday, Sep 19, 2000

2



BB-Girls

Midget


4:30 pm

Marymount

Lo-Ellen

63

Jona Martikkala - 18

Marymount

19

Karen McCormick

Tuesday, Sep 19, 2000



1

Football-Boys

Varsity


7:00 pm

Queen's Athletic Field

Lockerby

6

St Charles

49

Tuesday, Sep 19, 2000



1

Football-Girls

Open


4:00 pm

St Charles

Lo-Ellen

18

St Charles

6

Tuesday, Sep 19, 2000



1

XC

Mid/Jr/Sr


4:00 pm

Windy Lake

Preliminaries

Wednesday, Sep 20, 2000


1


Volleyball-Boys

Junior


4:00 pm

Champlain

Levack

2

Champlain

3

23-25, 18-25, 25-15, 25-12, 15-10

Wednesday, Sep 20, 2000


2


BB-Girls

Junior


5:00 pm

Levack

Macdonald Cartier

53

Marianne Bertrand - 18

Levack

31

Wednesday, Sep 20, 2000


2


Volleyball-Boys

Junior


4:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

Notre Dame

3

Lo-Ellen

1

Wednesday, Sep 20, 2000



2

Volleyball-Boys

Senior


4:00 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Lockerby

3

25-16, 25-27, 25-6, 25-15

Macdonald Cartier

1

Wednesday, Sep 20, 2000



2

Football-Girls

Open


4:00 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Marymount

26

Macdonald Cartier

0

Wednesday, Sep 20, 2000

3



BB-Girls

Midget


4:30 pm

St Charles

Notre Dame

42

St Charles

15

Wednesday, Sep 20, 2000


3


BB-Girls

Junior


6:15 pm

St Charles

Notre Dame

35

St Charles

43

Jodi Briscoe - 14, Vicki Simpson - 13

Wednesday, Sep 20, 2000



2

BB-Girls

Senior

DIV I

8:00 pm

St Charles

Notre Dame

St Charles


Wednesday, Sep 20, 2000



3

Volleyball-Boys

Senior


4:00 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Hanmer

0

Sudbury Secondary

3

Thursday, Sep 21, 2000


1


Soccer-Boys

Junior


4:00 pm

Delki Dozzi

L'Horizon

0

St Charles

4

Rob Kelly (2), Stefan Staneckyj, Will Garon

Thursday, Sep 21, 2000


2


Soccer-Boys

Junior


5:30 pm

Delki Dozzi

Notre Dame

0

Lo-Ellen

3

Mark Bauer (2), Joe Anderson

Thursday, Sep 21, 2000



3

BB-Girls

Senior

DIV II

4:30 pm

Hanmer

L'Horizon

41

Vanessa Brosseau - 15

Hanmer

48

Angie Girard - 12

Thursday, Sep 21, 2000


4


BB-Girls

Junior


4:30 pm

L'Horizon

Levack

22

L'Horizon

36

Thursday, Sep 21, 2000



3

Football-Girls

Open


4:00 pm

Lily Creek

Notre Dame

26

Lockerby

0

Thursday, Sep 21, 2000


5


BB-Girls

Junior


4:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Notre Dame

Lo-Ellen


Thursday, Sep 21, 2000



4

BB-Girls

Senior

DIV II

4:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Marymount

39

Macdonald Cartier

37

Thursday, Sep 21, 2000



2

Football-Boys

Varsity


7:00 pm

Queen's Athletic Field

Lasalle

33

Notre Dame

14

Saturday, Sep 23, 2000



3

Football-Boys

Varsity


7:00 pm

Queen's Athletic Field

Lo-Ellen

13

St Benedict

0