SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF FEBRUARY 5th to FEBRUARY 10th, 2001 - WEEK #18

 

Go to previous weeks' results

Take me to the Championship Records Section

 

Date

Sport

Div

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Location

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home

Score

Scorers

2/5/2001

BB-Boys

Div II-Jr


45


Champlain

Macdonald Cartier


Champlain


2/5/2001

BB-Boys

Div II-Sr


42

24

Champlain

Macdonald Cartier


Champlain


2/5/2001

BB-Boys

Div II-Sr



26

Hanmer

St Benedict

2

Forfeit

Hanmer

0

2/5/2001

BB-Boys


47



Lo-Ellen

Lockerby

37

Rick Hysen (10)

Lo-Ellen

24

Brad Pagnutti (10)

2/5/2001

BB-Boys


48



St Charles

Champlain

36

Doug Nielson (9)

St Charles

84

Ricky Dew (16)

2/5/2001

Curling-Girls




13

Copper Cliff #4

Chelmsford

2

Marymount

10

2/5/2001

Hockey-Girls




2

Barrydowne

Lively

2

Mandi Duhamel (2)

Lo-Ellen

6

Kara Rock (3), Katie Johnston (2), Carly Hodgins

2/5/2001

Hockey-Girls




65

Countryside

Marymount

4

Kristy MacKenzie (4)

Notre Dame

5

Rebecca Paul (4), Melanie LeBreton

2/5/2001

VB-Girls

Div II-Jr


18


L'Heritage

French River


L'Heritage


2/5/2001

VB-Girls

Div II-Sr



24

L'Heritage

French River


L'Heritage


2/5/2001

VB-Girls


11



Lockerby

Champlain

3

20-25, 28-26, 25-21, 20-25, 15-13

Lockerby

2

2/5/2001

VB-Girls

Div II-Jr


19


St Benedict

St Charles


St Benedict


2/5/2001

VB-Girls

Div II-Sr



25

St Benedict

St Charles


St Benedict


2/5/2001

VB-Girls

Div II-Sr



26

Sudbury Secondary

Hanmer


Sudbury Secondary


2/6/2001

BB-Boys

Div I-Sr



38

L'Horizon

Lasalle


L'Horizon


2/6/2001

BB-Boys

Div I-Jr


26


Lasalle

Notre Dame


Lasalle


2/6/2001

BB-Boys

Div I-Jr


27


Lockerby

St Charles


Lockerby


2/6/2001

BB-Boys


49



St Benedict

L'Horizon

16

A. Hamilton (4)

St Benedict

49

Chris Montgomery (11)

2/6/2001

BB-Boys

Div II-Jr


46


St Benedict

L'Heritage

57

Chris Leduc (16)

St Benedict

50

Matt Battistoni (19)

2/6/2001

Curling-Girls





Copper Cliff #3

Marymount

6

St Charles

5

2/6/2001

Hockey-Girls




66

Carmichael

Lasalle

3

Kailey Smith, Tiffany Messier, Wendy Bolton

Lockerby

3

Lisa Bergeron, Alyia Pabani, Sarah Balch

2/6/2001

Hockey-Girls




67

Confederation

Champlain

8

Nina Hykin (3), Julie Lachapelle (2), Melanie Vaillancourt, Angela Paulin, Stacy Michlouski

Confederation

6

Laura Lindsay (5), Jamie Blouin

2/6/2001

Hockey-Boys

Div I-Sr



67

Countryside

Confederation

2

Lasalle

1

2/6/2001

Hockey-Girls




68

McClelland

L'Horizon

4

Emily Laakso (2), Hollie Tilbury, Sarah Dane

Macdonald Cartier

5

Josee Joyal (2), Natalie Arcand, Lara Lavallie, Julie Robert

2/6/2001

VB-Girls

Div I-Jr


21


Confederation

Lockerby


Confederation


2/6/2001

VB-Girls

Div I-Sr



34

Confederation

Lockerby


Confederation


2/6/2001

VB-Girls

Div I-Jr


22


Lo-Ellen

Marymount


Lo-Ellen


2/6/2001

VB-Girls

Div I-Sr



35

Lo-Ellen

Marymount


Lo-Ellen


2/6/2001

VB-Girls

Div I-Sr



36

Northeastern

Lasalle


Northeastern


2/6/2001

VB-Girls

Div I-Sr



33

Notre Dame

Chelmsford


Notre Dame


2/7/2001

BB-Boys

Div II-Jr


47


Levack

Confederation

107

Andrew Williamson (34)

Levack

55

Justin Lucier (17)

2/7/2001

BB-Boys

Div II-Jr


48


Lively

St Benedict


Lively


2/7/2001

BB-Boys

Div II-Jr


49


Lo-Ellen

L'Heritage


Lo-Ellen


2/7/2001

BB-Boys


50



Northeastern

Lockerby

60

Rick Hysen (17)

Northeastern

32

Franky Joanette (7)

2/7/2001

Hockey-Boys

Div I-Sr



68

Carmichael

Notre Dame

1

St Charles

3

2/7/2001

Hockey-Boys

1

West Bay

Lasalle

3

Manitoulin

1

2/7/2001

Hockey-Girls




69

McClelland

Lasalle

5

Lo-Ellen

2

2/7/2001

VB-Girls

Div II-Jr


20


French River

Levack


French River


2/7/2001

VB-Girls

Div II-Sr



27

French River

Levack


French River


2/7/2001

VB-Girls

Div II-Sr



28

Hanmer

L'Heritage


Hanmer


2/7/2001

VB-Girls

Div II-Jr


21


St Charles

Lively


St Charles


2/7/2001

VB-Girls

Div II-Sr



29

St Charles

Lively


St Charles


2/7/2001

VB-Girls

Div II-Sr



30

Sudbury Secondary

St Benedict


Sudbury Secondary


2/8/2001

BB-Boys

Div II-Jr


1


Confederation

Lo-Ellen


Confederation


2/8/2001

BB-Boys

Div II-Sr



1

Confederation

Lo-Ellen


Confederation


2/8/2001

BB-Boys

Div I-Jr


28


Lockerby

Sudbury Secondary


Lockerby


2/8/2001

BB-Boys

Div I-Sr



40

Lockerby

Northeastern


Lockerby


2/8/2001

BB-Boys


52



Notre Dame

Champlain


Notre Dame


2/8/2001

Hockey-Boys

Div II-Sr



69

Cambrian

Lockerby

5

Josh Gibbons (2), Jeff Denniston, Steven Fines, Andy Zembrzycki

St Benedict

1

Jordan Paxy

2/8/2001

Hockey-Girls




71

McClelland

St Benedict

2

Courtney Brisbois (2)

Macdonald Cartier

8

Julie Robert (4), Josee Joyal (2), Natalie Arcand, Andree Bedard

2/8/2001

Hockey-Girls




70

West Bay

L'Heritage

7

Faye Blais (3), Freedom Chartrand and Jessie Dicaire (2)

Manitoulin

1

Ashley Flanagan

2/8/2001

VB-Girls

Div I-Jr


23


Champlain

Lo-Ellen


Champlain


2/8/2001

VB-Girls

Div I-Sr



37

Champlain

Lo-Ellen


Champlain


2/8/2001

VB-Girls

Div I-Jr


24


Lasalle

Notre Dame


Lasalle


2/8/2001

VB-Girls

Div I-Sr



38

Lasalle

Notre Dame

3

25-10, 25-9, 25-10

Lasalle

0

2/8/2001

VB-Girls


12



Lo-Ellen

St Charles


Lo-Ellen


2/8/2001

VB-Girls

Div I-Sr



39

Northeastern

Macdonald Cartier


Northeastern


2/8/2001

Wrestling




15

Macdonald Cartier

Ron Preston Meet

SDSSAA Championship

2/10/2001

Hockey-Boys

Div II-Sr



73

Cambrian

Macdonald Cartier

4

Lockerby

3

2/10/2001

Hockey-Boys

Div I-Sr



74

Cambrian

Lively

4

Todd Villeneuve (2), Blake Lemieux, Shawn Bennett

Notre Dame

1

Marc Pilon

2/10/2001

Hockey-Boys

Div I-Sr



75

Confederation

St Charles

7

Scott Jarmovitch (2), Matt Courtemanche, Bryce Mulligan, Leo Robichaud, Trevor Henri, Andrew Freelandt

Confederation

2

Matt Martin, Marc Dugas