SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF FEBRUARY 24th to MARCH 3rd, 2001 - WEEK #21

 

 

Go to previous weeks' results

Take me to the Championship Records Section

 

Date

Sport

Age Group/ Division

Site

Time

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home

Score

Scorers

Round

Saturday, Feb 24, 2001

BB-Boys

Midget


Lasalle

1:00 pm

Winner Semi #2 - Lo-Ellen

32

Stewart Marr (11)

Winner Semi #1 - Lockerby

46

Matthew Blythe, Chris McAndrew (11)

Final

Saturday, Feb 24, 2001

BB-Boys

Junior

Div I-Jr

Lasalle

2:45 pm

Lasalle

15

Lockerby

40

MVP: Brent Basto

Final

Saturday, Feb 24, 2001

BB-Boys

Senior

Div I-Sr

Lasalle

4:30 pm

Lockerby

32

Aaron Roseneck (14)

Lasalle

41

MVP: Ben Kapanga (8 pts)

Final - O.T.

Saturday, Feb 24, 2001

Hockey-Boys

Senior

Div I-Sr

Confederation

8:00 pm

St Charles

3

Dan Legault, Andrew Freelandt, Ryan Kaatari

Confederation

2

Marc Dugas, Matt Martin

Final - Game 3

Saturday, Feb 24, 2001

VB-Girls

Junior

Div I-Jr

Cambrian College

4:00 pm

Winner Semi #2 - Lasalle

0

Winner Semi #1 - Lo-Ellen

3

25-9, 25-12, 25-21

Final

Saturday, Feb 24, 2001

VB-Girls

Senior

Div I-Sr

Cambrian College

5:30 pm

Winner Semi #2 - Lockerby

0

Winner Semi #1 - Lo-Ellen

3

25-23, 25-16, 25-23

Final

Monday, Feb 26, 2001

BB-Boys

Junior

AA

Confederation

4:30 pm

Champlain

41

Confederation

53

NOSSA Challenge

Monday, Feb 26, 2001

BB-Boys

Senior

AA

Lo-Ellen

4:30 pm

Confederation

56

Lo-Ellen Park

61

NOSSA Challenge

Monday, Feb 26, 2001

BB-Boys

Senior

AA

Northeastern

4:30 pm

Champlain

Northeastern

NOSSA Challenge

Monday, Feb 26, 2001

Hockey-Girls

Open


Barrydowne

3:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

6

Josee Joyal (3), Julie Robert, Candice Gregory, Miranda Trudeau

L'Horizon

5

Hollie Tilbury (2), Emily Laakso, Gabrielle Demore, Chantal Senack

Semi - Gm 3

Monday, Feb 26, 2001

Hockey-Girls

Open


Countryside

3:30 pm

Notre Dame

1

Desiree Major

Lockerby

2

Amy Best, Jennifer Marcil

Semi - Gm 1

Tuesday, Feb 27, 2001

BB-Boys

Junior

AA

Lively

4:30 pm

Confederation

40

Lively

48

Tyler Knowlan (14)

NOSSA Challenge

Tuesday, Feb 27, 2001

BB-Boys

Senior

AA

Lo-Ellen

4:30 pm

Northeastern

54

Lo-Ellen

48

NOSSA Challenge

Tuesday, Feb 27, 2001

Hockey-Girls

Open


Carmichael

3:30 pm

St Charles

3

Stephanie Liba, Erica Carisse, Amy Witkowski

Lasalle

5

Anne Woloszczuk (2) Jessica Cecchetto,, Kailey Smith, Tessa Bonhomme

Semi - Gm 1

Tuesday, Feb 27, 2001

Hockey-Boys

Senior

Div I-Sr

Confederation

8:30 pm

St Charles

6

Darren Marynuk (2), Travis Merrick, Clayton Wilson, Scott Jarmovitch

Confederation

3

Caleb Friday, Matt Martin, Marc Dugas

Final - Gm 4

Tuesday, Feb 27, 2001

Hockey-Girls

Open


Countryside

3:30 pm

Lockerby

2

Katie O'Hara, Jennifer Marcil

Notre Dame

2

Rebecca Paul (2)

Semi - Gm2

Tuesday, Feb 27, 2001

Hockey-Boys

Senior

Div II-Sr

Countryside

7:30 pm

Lockerby

1

Andy Zembrzycki

Lo-Ellen

4

Chris Ferguson, Greg Olsen, Greg Fabris, Matt Derro

Final - Gm 2

Tuesday, Feb 27, 2001

Hockey-Girls

Open


McClelland

3:30 pm

Champlain

1

Melanie Vaillancourt

L'Heritage

3

Manon Villeneuve (2), Faye Blais

Semi - Gm 2

Wednesday, Feb 28, 2001

Curling-Boys

Open


Copper Cliff #2

9:30am

L’Heritage

4

Lasalle

7

Semi

Wednesday, Feb 28, 2001

Curling-Boys

Open


Copper Cliff #3

9:30am

Levack

4

St Charles

9

Semi

Wednesday, Feb 28, 2001

Curling-Girls

Open


Copper Cliff #3

1:00 pm

Winner Semi #1 - L'Heritage

10

Winner Semi #2 - Lockerby

11

Extra ends

Final

Wednesday, Feb 28, 2001

Curling-Girls

Open


Copper Cliff #4

9:30am

Marymount

5

Lockerby

10

Semi

Wednesday, Feb 28, 2001

Curling-Boys

Open


Copper Cliff #4

1:00 pm

Winner Semi #2 - Lasalle

2

Winner Semi #1 - St Charles

6

Final

Wednesday, Feb 28, 2001

Curling-Girls

Open


Copper Cliff #5

9:30am

L'Heritage

8

Notre Dame

2

Semi

Wednesday, Feb 28, 2001

Hockey-Girls

Open


Carmichael

3:30 pm

Champlain

3

Isabelle Legault, Jennifer Brousseau, Julie Lachapelle

L'Heritage

1

Faye Blais

Semi - Gm 3

Wednesday, Feb 28, 2001

Hockey-Girls

Open

Carmichael

Champlain

0

L'Heritage

1

Faye Blais

Overtime

Wednesday, Feb 28, 2001

Hockey-Girls

Open


Countryside

3:30 pm

Lasalle

1

Tiffany Messier

St Charles

0

Semi - Gm 2

Thursday, Mar 1, 2001

Hockey-Girls

Open


Cambrian

3:30 pm

Notre Dame

3

Desiree Major, Sylvie Rancourt, Rebecca Paul

Lockerby

3

Sarah Gates, Katie O'Hara, Amy Best

Semi - Gm 3

Thursday, Mar 1, 2001

Hockey-Boys

Senior

Div II-Sr

Countryside

3:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

2

Josh Recollet, Greg Olsen

Lockerby

1

Brock Basso

Final - Gm 3

Friday, Mar 2, 2001

VB-Girls

Jr/Sr


Champlain


NOSSA Championship

Final

Saturday, Mar 3, 2001

VB-Girls

Jr/Sr


Champlain


NOSSA Championship

Final