SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF SEPTEMBER 17th to 23rd, 2001 - WEEK #1

 

 

See a menu of previous years' results | Take me to the Championship Records Section

 

Date

Sport

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Div

Site

Time

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home

Score

Scorers

Notes

Monday, Sep 17, 2001

BB-Girls

1



Midget

Confederation

4:30 pm

St Charles

18

Jessica Suban

Confederation

38

Adele Fex (8)


Monday, Sep 17, 2001

BB-Girls


1


Div I-Jr

Confederation

6:15 pm

St Charles

19

--

Confederation

29

Lindsay Carson (11)


Monday, Sep 17, 2001

Soccer-Boys


1


Junior

Delki Dozzi

4:00 pm

L'Horizon

3

Philippe Lachance (2), Eric Dubuc

Lasalle

4

Jonathan Hussak (2), Joshua Sutherland, David Hogenbirk


Monday, Sep 17, 2001

Soccer-Boys


2


Junior

Delki Dozzi

5:30 pm

Lively

0

n/a

Lockerby

7

Andrew Park (3), Tyler Punkkinen (2), Adriano Lamberti, Brent Huffels - Shutout: Michael Commito


Monday, Sep 17, 2001

Soccer-Boys


3


Junior

Espanola

4:00 pm

Confederation

1

Scott Hebert

Espanola

0

n/a


Monday, Sep 17, 2001

BB-Girls

2



Midget

Lasalle

4:30 pm

Lockerby

Lasalle


Monday, Sep 17, 2001

BB-Girls


2


Div I-Jr

Lasalle

6:15 pm

Lockerby

41

Vanessa Makela (12)

Lasalle

28

Lynn Moffatt (10)


Monday, Sep 17, 2001

BB-Girls



2

Div I-Sr

Lasalle

8:00 pm

Lockerby

17

Sarah Beites (6)

Lasalle

61

Shawna Briere (18)


Monday, Sep 17, 2001

Football-Girls



1

Open

Lively

4:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

19

Gillian O'Hara, Madeleine Woods, Savanna Szalai

Lively

8

--


Monday, Sep 17, 2001

BB-Girls


3


Div I-Jr

Lo-Ellen

4:30 pm

Notre Dame

24

Franceille Majeux (8)

Lo-Ellen

32

Christina Fabris (9), Sarah Johnson (9)


Monday, Sep 17, 2001

BB-Girls

3



Midget

Lo-Ellen

6:15 pm

Notre Dame

46

Kimberly Hachey (14)

Lo-Ellen

13

--


Monday, Sep 17, 2001

BB-Girls



3

Div I-Sr

Lo-Ellen

8:00 pm

Notre Dame

46

Sylvie Seguin (13)

Lo-Ellen

32

--


Monday, Sep 17, 2001

VB-Boys

1



Midget

Macdonald Cartier

4:00 pm

Lockerby

Macdonald Cartier


Monday, Sep 17, 2001

Football-Girls



2

Open

Macdonald Cartier

4:00 pm

Marymount

38

Melanie Buba (36 points)

Macdonald Cartier

6

Melinda Trudeau (6)


Monday, Sep 17, 2001

BB-Girls



1

Div I-Sr

Northeastern

6:15 pm

St Charles

29

Jodie Briscoe, Ashley Downey (6)

Northeastern

63

Sarah Carroll (20)

Midget game moved to Oct 27

Tuesday, Sep 18, 2001

BB-Girls


1


Div II-Jr

Champlain

4:30 pm

L'Horizon

Champlain


Tuesday, Sep 18, 2001

BB-Girls



1

Div II-Sr

Champlain

6:15 pm

L'Horizon

23

--

Champlain

41

--


Tuesday, Sep 18, 2001

BB-Girls



2

Div II-Sr

Chelmsford

4:30 pm

St Benedict

22

Maria Bulfon (9)

Chelmsford

26

Courtney Sasseville (6)


Tuesday, Sep 18, 2001

VB-Boys



1

Div B-Sr

Riviere-des-Francais

4:00 pm

St Charles

Riviere-des-Francais


Tuesday, Sep 18, 2001

VB-Boys



2

Div B-Sr

L'Horizon

4:00 pm

St Benedict

0

--

L'Horizon

3

25-16, 25-22, 25-17


Tuesday, Sep 18, 2001

Soccer-Boys


4


Junior

Lily Creek

4:00 pm

St Benedict

3

N. Battigelli (2), C. Simonato

St Charles

1

Jacob Kaven


Tuesday, Sep 18, 2001

Soccer-Boys


5


Junior

Lily Creek

5:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

3

Brian Baskcomb, Mark Bauer, Eric Virtue

Notre Dame

1

M. Borkovich


Tuesday, Sep 18, 2001

VB-Boys


1


Div A-Jr

Lively

4:00 pm

Champlain

3

25-11, 25-12, 25-14

Lively

0

--


Tuesday, Sep 18, 2001

VB-Boys



1

Div A-Sr

Lively

5:30 pm

Champlain

Lively


Tuesday, Sep 18, 2001

VB-Boys

2



Midget

Lockerby

4:00 pm

Champlain

Lockerby


Tuesday, Sep 18, 2001

Football-Girls



3

Open

Lily Creek

4:00 pm

St Charles

0

--

Lockerby

18

Karla Winters (12), Kristen Cecchetto (6)

Changed sites from Lockerby to Lily

Tuesday, Sep 18, 2001

BB-Girls


2


Div II-Jr

Macdonald Cartier

4:30 pm

Marymount

26

Ali Paventi (20)

Macdonald Cartier

34

Chantal Chartrand (11)


Tuesday, Sep 18, 2001

BB-Girls



3

Div II-Sr

Macdonald Cartier

6:15 pm

Marymount

21

Cory Sewell (10)

Macdonald Cartier

51

Maryann Bertrand (11)


Tuesday, Sep 18, 2001

Football-Boys



1

Varsity

Queen's Athletic Field

7:00 pm

Notre Dame

52

Denis Lemay (27 points)

St Benedict

0

--


Tuesday, Sep 18, 2001

BB-Girls


3


Div II-Jr

St Benedict

4:30 pm

L'Heritage

37

--

St Benedict

35

--


Wednesday, Sep 19, 2001





M-J-S

Capreol

4:00 pm

Preliminaries

Wednesday, Sep 19, 2001

VB-Boys


2


Div A-Jr

Confederation

4:00 pm

Lasalle

Confederation


Wednesday, Sep 19, 2001

VB-Boys



2

Div A-Sr

Confederation

5:30 pm

Lasalle

Confederation


Wednesday, Sep 19, 2001

Soccer-Boys


6


Junior

Delki Dozzi

4:00 pm

Notre Dame

3

M. Mantha (2), J. Levesque

L'Horizon

7

Philipe Lachance (5), Mathew Bernard (2)


Wednesday, Sep 19, 2001

Soccer-Boys


7


Junior

Delki Dozzi

5:30 pm

Confederation

--

--

Lockerby

--

--

Game suspended due to weather - to be rescheduled

Wednesday, Sep 19, 2001

VB-Boys



3

Div B-Sr

L'Heritage

4:30 pm

Hanmer

0

--

L'Heritage

3

--


Wednesday, Sep 19, 2001

Football-Girls



4

Open

Lily Creek

4:00 pm

Lasalle

38

Marissa Dubois, Felicia Mitoma, Katie Smith (12)

Sudbury Secondary

0

--


Wednesday, Sep 19, 2001

BB-Girls


4


Div I-Jr

Lo-Ellen

4:30 pm

Lasalle

35

Lynn Moffatt

Lo-Ellen

55

Kristina Fabris (16)


Wednesday, Sep 19, 2001

BB-Girls



5

Div I-Sr

Lo-Ellen

6:15 pm

Lasalle

67

Erica Johnston (16)

Lo-Ellen

18

Carrie Brown (6)


Wednesday, Sep 19, 2001

BB-Girls


5


Div I-Jr

Lockerby

6:15 pm

St Charles

20

Robin Miller (8)

Lockerby

35

Stephanie Cull (19)


Wednesday, Sep 19, 2001

BB-Girls



4

Div I-Sr

Lockerby

4:30 pm

St Charles

51

Ashley Downey (25)

Lockerby

60

Carly Fletcher, D. Veck (15)


Wednesday, Sep 19, 2001

BB-Girls

5



Midget

Notre Dame

4:30 pm

Confederation

30

Krystle Beausoleil (7)

Notre Dame

45

Renee Borkovich (12)


Wednesday, Sep 19, 2001

BB-Girls


6


Div I-Jr

Notre Dame

6:15 pm

Confederation

20

Lyndsay Carson (13)

Notre Dame

42

Desiree Major, Lianne Coulombe, Sophie Mageau (6)


Wednesday, Sep 19, 2001

BB-Girls



6

Div I-Sr

Notre Dame

8:00 pm

Northeastern

48

Ashley Tulloch, Sarah Carroll (11)

Notre Dame

51
Emily Conrad (15)


Wednesday, Sep 19, 2001

BB-Girls

6



Midget

Sudbury Secondary

4:30 pm

Champlain

26

Michele Dubois (12)

Sudbury Secondary

27

Vanessa Chevrette (11)


Thursday, Sep 20, 2001

VB-Boys

3



Midget

Champlain

4:00 pm

Lively

0

--

Champlain

3

25-12, 25-7, 25-6


Thursday, Sep 20, 2001

VB-Boys


3


Div A-Jr

Confederation

4:30 pm

Champlain

Confederation


Thursday, Sep 20, 2001

VB-Boys



3

Div A-Sr

Confederation

6:00 pm

Champlain

Confederation


Thursday, Sep 20, 2001

Soccer-Boys


8


Junior

Espanola

4:00 pm

Lasalle

0

--

Espanola

3

Eric Thibeault (2), Cameron Adams


Thursday, Sep 20, 2001

BB-Girls



4

Div II-Sr

Hanmer

5:00 pm

Chelmsford

26

K. Hogan, K. Dojyk (6)

Hanmer

28

Steph Lachance and Joanne Lachance (7)


Thursday, Sep 20, 2001

BB-Girls


4


Div II-Jr

L'Heritage

4:30 pm

Lively

L'Heritage


Thursday, Sep 20, 2001

BB-Girls



5

Div II-Sr

L'Heritage

6:15 pm

Lively

L'Heritage


Thursday, Sep 20, 2001

Football-Girls



5

Open

Lily Creek

4:00 pm

St Benedict

0

--

Notre Dame

46

Crystal Restoule (18)


Thursday, Sep 20, 2001

Soccer-Boys


9


Junior

Lily Creek

4:00 pm

St Charles

5

Josh Kaven (2), Tony Tagliafiero, Stefan Staneckyj, Silvano Constantini

Lively

2

Jason Patrick, Ryan Widder


Thursday, Sep 20, 2001

Soccer-Boys


10


Junior

Lily Creek

5:30 pm

St Benedict

2

--

Lo-Ellen

2

--


Thursday, Sep 20, 2001

VB-Boys



4

Div A-Sr

Lockerby

4:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

3

15-25, 25-15, 25-17, 25-14

Lockerby

1

--

ReS (from 5:30pm start)

Thursday, Sep 20, 2001

Football-Boys



2

Varsity

Queen's Athletic Field

4:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

39

Devaughan Harper (18)

Lockerby

6

Aaron Roseneck (6)


Thursday, Sep 20, 2001

Football-Boys



3

Varsity

Queen's Athletic Field

7:30 pm

St Charles

20

Alex Balloway (18)

Lasalle

1

--


Thursday, Sep 20, 2001

BB-Girls


5


Div II-Jr

St Benedict

4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

3

25-6, 25-17, 25-16

St Benedict

0

--


Thursday, Sep 20, 2001

BB-Girls



6

Div II-Sr

St Benedict

6:15 pm

Sudbury Secondary

St Benedict


Thursday, Sep 20, 2001

VB-Boys


1


Div B-Jr

Sudbury Secondary

4:00 pm

St Benedict

Sudbury Secondary


Thursday, Sep 20, 2001

VB-Boys



4

Div B-Sr

Sudbury Secondary

5:30 pm

St Benedict

Sudbury Secondary