SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF SEPTEMBER 24th to 29th, 2001 - WEEK #2

 

 

Date

Sport Abbrev

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Age

Div

Site

Time

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home

Score

Scorers

9/24/2001

BB-Girls


6


Junior

DIV II

L'Heritage

4:30 pm

Champlain

L'Heritage


9/24/2001

BB-Girls



7

Senior

DIV II

L'Heritage

6:15 pm

Champlain

L'Heritage


9/24/2001

BB-Girls

7



Midget


Lo-Ellen

4:30 pm

Champlain

Lo-Ellen


9/24/2001

BB-Girls

8



Midget


Lockerby

4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Lockerby


9/24/2001

BB-Girls


7


Junior

DIV I

Notre Dame

4:30 pm

Lockerby

20

Stephanie Cull (9)

Notre Dame

53

Sophie Gingras, Sophie Mageau (10)

9/24/2001

BB-Girls



7

Senior

DIV I

Notre Dame

6:15 pm

Lockerby

32

Katrina Chevrette (12)

Notre Dame

60

Emilie Conrad (18)

9/24/2001

Football-Girls



6



Lasalle

4:00 pm

Lively

0

--

Lasalle

6

Taliysha Mitoma

9/24/2001

Football-Girls



7



Lily Creek

4:00 pm

St Benedict

0

--

Marymount

32

Melanie Buba (24)

9/24/2001

Soccer-Boys


11


Junior


Delki Dozzi

4:00 pm

L'Horizon

2

Matt Bernard (2)

Lively

8

Matthew Knowlan (3), Ryan Widder (2), Alex Benoit, Mitch Lindsay, Juhani Saari

9/24/2001

Soccer-Boys


12


Junior


Delki Dozzi

5:30 pm

Lasalle

0

St Benedict

3

Battigelli, Cacciotti and Mutumbe

9/24/2001

Soccer-Boys


13


Junior


Espanola

4:00 pm

Lockerby

Espanola


9/24/2001

VB-Boys



5

Senior

DIV B

Hanmer

4:00 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Hanmer


9/24/2001

VB-Boys

4



Midget


Macdonald Cartier

4:00 pm

Champlain

Macdonald Cartier


9/24/2001

VB-Boys


2


Junior

DIV B

Macdonald Cartier

5:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Macdonald Cartier


9/24/2001

VB-Boys


3


Junior

DIV B

St Benedict

4:00 pm

Riviere-des-Francais

St Benedict


9/24/2001

VB-Boys



6

Senior

DIV B

St Benedict

5:30 pm

Riviere-des-Francais

St Benedict


9/25/2001

BB-Girls


7


Junior

DIV II

L'Horizon

4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

L'Horizon


9/25/2001

BB-Girls



8

Senior

DIV II

L'Horizon

6:15 pm

Sudbury Secondary

L'Horizon


9/25/2001

BB-Girls


8


Junior

DIV II

Lively

4:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Lively


9/25/2001

BB-Girls



9

Senior

DIV II

Lively

6:15 pm

Chelmsford

Lively


9/25/2001

BB-Girls



10

Senior

DIV II

Macdonald Cartier

4:30 pm

Hanmer

Macdonald Cartier


9/25/2001

BB-Girls


9


Junior

DIV II

St Benedict

4:30 pm

Marymount

St Benedict


9/25/2001

BB-Girls



11

Senior

DIV II

St Benedict

6:15 pm

Marymount

St Benedict


9/25/2001

Football-Girls



8



Lily Creek

4:00 pm

Notre Dame

Sudbury Secondary


9/25/2001

Soccer-Boys


14


Junior


Lily Creek

4:00 pm

Lasalle

Notre Dame


Ppd due to weather

9/25/2001

Soccer-Boys


15


Junior


Lily Creek

5:30 pm

St Charles

Confederation


Ppd due to weather

9/25/2001

VB-Boys


5


Junior

DIV A

Champlain

4:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

3

25-22, 25-13, 11-25, 25-18

Champlain

1

--

9/25/2001

VB-Boys



5

Senior

DIV A

Champlain

5:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Champlain


9/25/2001

VB-Boys

5



Midget


Lockerby

4:00 pm

Lively

Lockerby


9/25/2001

VB-Boys


6


Junior

DIV A

Northeastern

4:00 pm

Notre Dame

Northeastern


9/25/2001

VB-Boys



7

Senior

DIV A

Northeastern

5:30 pm

Notre Dame

Northeastern


9/26/2001

BB-Girls

9



Midget


Champlain

4:30 pm

Notre Dame

44

Kimberly Hachey (11)

Champlain

9

--

9/26/2001

BB-Girls

10



Midget


Confederation

4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

14

Vanessa Chevrette (6)

Confederation

58

Sarah Sleep (22)

9/26/2001

BB-Girls


8


Junior

DIV I

Lasalle

4:30 pm

Notre Dame

53

France Majeau (17)

Lasalle

32

Cara Smith (8)

9/26/2001

BB-Girls



8

Senior

DIV I

Lasalle

6:15 pm

Notre Dame

43

Emily Conrad (13)

Lasalle

44

Erica Johnston and Shauna Brouillard (14)

9/26/2001

BB-Girls

11



Midget


Lockerby

4:30 pm

Northeastern

Lockerby


9/26/2001

BB-Girls


9


Junior

DIV I

Lockerby

6:15 pm

Confederation

Lockerby


9/26/2001

BB-Girls



9

Senior

DIV I

Lockerby

8:00 pm

Northeastern

Lockerby


9/26/2001

BB-Girls

12



Midget


St Charles

4:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

St Charles


9/26/2001

BB-Girls


10


Junior

DIV I

St Charles

6:15 pm

Lo-Ellen

66

Christina Fabris, Caitlin Teidmank (12)

St Charles

22

Tina Webb (9)

9/26/2001

BB-Girls



10

Senior

DIV I

St Charles

8:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

60

Carrie Brown (11)

St Charles

36

Mary Belanger (11)

9/26/2001





Mid/Jr/Sr


Laurentian University

4:00 pm

Preliminaries - Results

9/26/2001

Football-Girls



9



Lily Creek

4:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

St Benedict


9/26/2001

Football-Girls



10



Macdonald Cartier

4:00 pm

St Charles

69

Pam Felhaber (30)

Macdonald Cartier

0

--

9/26/2001

Football-Boys



4

Varsity


Queen's Athletic Field

4:30 pm

Lasalle

59

Ben Kapanga (24)

Lockerby

0

--

9/26/2001

Football-Boys



5

Varsity


Queen's Athletic Field

7:30 pm

St Charles

43

Alex Balloway (12)

Notre Dame

0

--

9/26/2001

Soccer-Boys


18


Junior


Delki Dozzi

4:00 pm

St Benedict

L'Horizon

ReS

9/26/2001

Soccer-Boys


17


Junior


Delki Dozzi

5:30 pm

Lively

2

Jason Patrick (2)

Lo-Ellen

2

Adam Kallio, Bryan Baskcomb

9/26/2001

VB-Boys


4


Junior

DIV B

Riviere-des-Francais

4:00 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Riviere-des-Francais


9/26/2001

VB-Boys



7

Senior

DIV B

Riviere-des-Francais

5:30 pm

L'Heritage

Riviere-des-Francais


9/26/2001

VB-Boys



8

Senior

DIV B

L'Horizon

4:00 pm

Hanmer

1

--

L'Horizon

3

25-21, 25-15, 21-25, 25-19

9/26/2001

VB-Boys

6



Midget


Lively

4:00 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Lively


9/26/2001

VB-Boys



9

Senior

DIV B

Sudbury Secondary

4:00 pm

St Charles

Sudbury Secondary


9/27/2001

BB-Girls


10


Junior

DIV II

Champlain

4:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Champlain


9/27/2001

BB-Girls



12

Senior

DIV II

Champlain

6:15 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Champlain


9/27/2001

BB-Girls



13

Senior

DIV II

L'Horizon

4:30 pm

Lively

L'Horizon


9/27/2001

BB-Girls


11


Junior

DIV II

L'Horizon

6:15 pm

Lively

L'Horizon


9/27/2001

BB-Girls


12


Junior

DIV II

Marymount

4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Marymount


9/27/2001

BB-Girls



14

Senior

DIV II

Marymount

6:15 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Marymount


9/27/2001

Football-Girls



11



Lily Creek

4:00 pm

Lockerby

0

--

Notre Dame

12

Tammy Racine and Michelle Paquette (6)

9/27/2001

Basketball-Girls




Midget


Notre Dame

4:30 pm

Lasalle

32

Lisa Furchner (14)

Notre Dame

33

Renee Borkovick (14)

9/27/2001

Soccer-Boys


16


Junior


Lily Creek

4:00 pm

Espanola

1

Bryan Freeman

St Charles

4

Tony Tagliafiero (2), R.J. Ryan, Chris MacLeod

9/27/2001

Soccer-Boys


19


Junior


Lily Creek

5:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

1

Mark Bauer

Confederation

2

Eric Lavallee, Scott Hebert

9/27/2001

VB-Boys



8

Senior

DIV A

Chelmsford

4:00 pm

Lively

2

--

Chelmsford

3

20-25, 17-25, 25-23, 25-20, 15-13

9/27/2001

VB-Boys


7


Junior

DIV A

Lasalle

4:00 pm

Notre Dame

3

--

Lasalle

2

--

9/27/2001

VB-Boys



9

Senior

DIV A

Lasalle

5:30 pm

Notre Dame

Lasalle


9/27/2001

VB-Boys



10

Senior

DIV A

Lo-Ellen

5:30 pm

Confederation

Lo-Ellen


9/27/2001

VB-Boys



11

Senior

DIV A

Lockerby

5:30 pm

Northeastern

2

--

Lockerby

3

25-17, 15-25, 25-23, 25-27, 15-13

9/28/2001

Golf




Open


Cedar Green

11:00 am

NOSSA Championship

See a menu of previous years' results | Take me to the Championship Records Section