Sudbury District Secondary Schools' Athletic Association (S.D.S.S.A.A.)

2002 Boys' Division I Junior and Senior Basketball Schedule

Championship Records | Playing Regulations | SDSSAA Constitution | Winter Sport Standings

 

Last Schedule Update: February 14th, 2003
Last Scores Update: February 26th, 2003

   

Date

Jr #

Sr #

Time

Site

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home

Score

Scorers

Notes

Monday, November 18, 2002

1


4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

St. Charles

66

Albert Wickie (13)

Sudbury Secondary

40

Luis Parada (14)


Monday, November 18, 2002


1

6:15 pm

Sudbury Secondary

St. Charles

42

Jeff Mousseau (14)

Sudbury Secondary

72

John Stencill (14)


Wednesday, November 20, 2002

2


6:15 pm

Lasalle

Confederation

48

Jason Sawitzky (9)

Lasalle

46

Chris Henderson (15)


Wednesday, November 20, 2002


2

8:00 pm

Lasalle

Confederation

29

Adrian McAuley (11)

Lasalle

70

Geoff MacRae (11)


Wednesday, November 20, 2002

3


6:15 pm

Lockerby

Sudbury Secondary

28

n/a

Lockerby

68

n/a


Wednesday, November 20, 2002


3

8:00 pm

Lockerby

Sudbury Secondary

35

Dan Rodrigue

Lockerby

58

Mike Raskevicius


Wednesday, November 20, 2002

4


4:30 pm

Notre Dame

Lo-Ellen

45

Brad Pagnutti (13)

Notre Dame

38

n/a


Wednesday, November 20, 2002


4

6:15 pm

Notre Dame

Lo-Ellen

36

Jean Marc Bennett (15)

Notre Dame

40

Rudy Muteba (11)


Monday, November 25, 2002

5


4:30 pm

Notre Dame

Lasalle

67

Rod MacDonald (30)

Notre Dame

46

Jacob Gauthier (8)


Monday, November 25, 2002


5

6:15 pm

Notre Dame

Lasalle

71

Joel Cayen (20)

Notre Dame

46

Rudy Muteba (18)


Monday, November 25, 2002

6


4:30 pm

St. Charles

Lockerby

50

n/a

St. Charles

39

n/a


Monday, November 25, 2002


6

6:15 pm

St. Charles

Lockerby

47

Mike Raskevicius (9)

St. Charles

14

Jeff Mousseau (6)


Monday, November 25, 2002

7


4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Confederation

77

Brad Beadman (15)

Sudbury Secondary

61

Corey Levert (15)


Monday, November 25, 2002


7

6:15 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Confederation

43

John Seeney (19)

Sudbury Secondary

55

John Stencill (27)


Wednesday, November 27, 2002

8


6:15 pm

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen

32

Miles Cecchini (8)

Lasalle

42

Chris Henderson (13)


Wednesday, November 27, 2002


8

8:00 pm

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen

33

Jean Marc Bennett (11)

Lasalle

88

Jeff MacCrae (24), Joel Cayen (12)


Wednesday, November 27, 2002

9


6:15 pm

Lockerby

Confederation

48

n/a

Lockerby

52

n/a


Wednesday, November 27, 2002


9

8:00 pm

Lockerby

Confederation

Lockerby


Wednesday, November 27, 2002

10


6:15 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Notre Dame

47

Denis Laurin (24)

Sudbury Secondary

43

Corey Levert (10)


Wednesday, November 27, 2002


10

8:00 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Notre Dame

45

Rudy Muteba (19)

Sudbury Secondary

63

Dan Rodrigue (16)

Monday, December 2, 2002

11


6:00 pm

Confederation

Notre Dame

47

Michel Langlois

Confederation

66

Adam Stepanic

Click here for pics

Monday, December 2, 2002


11

7:45 pm

Confederation

Notre Dame

59

n/a

Confederation

53

n/a


Monday, December 2, 2002

12


6:15 pm

Lo-Ellen

Lockerby

50

n/a

Lo-Ellen

24

n/a


Monday, December 2, 2002


12

8:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

Lockerby

53

Mike Raskevicius (11)

Lo-Ellen

38

Logan Bale (11)


Monday, December 2, 2002

13


6:00 pm

St. Charles

Lasalle

50

D. Dilella (15)

St. Charles

56

Albert Wickie (16)

O.T.

Monday, December 2, 2002


13

7:45 pm

St. Charles

Lasalle

St. Charles


Wednesday, December 4, 2002

14


6:15 pm

Lasalle

Sudbury Secondary

47

Joe Arsenault (18)

Lasalle

59

Rod MacDonald (14)


Wednesday, December 4, 2002


14

8:00 pm

Lasalle

Sudbury Secondary

62

John Stencill (17), Derek Latourelle (11)

Lasalle

64

Joel Cayen (16), Chris Crowder (14)


Wednesday, December 4, 2002

15


6:15 pm

Lo-Ellen

Confederation

51

n/a

Lo-Ellen

74

Myles Cecchini, Ryan Baskcomb, Stuart Marr


Wednesday, December 4, 2002


15

8:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

Confederation

34

Andrew Williamson (7), John Seeney (7), Scott Hebert (6)

Lo-Ellen

61

Adam Bale (14), Logan Bale (13), Jean Marc Bennett (13)


Wednesday, December 4, 2002

16


4:30 pm

Lockerby

Notre Dame

30

n/a

Lockerby

45

n/a


Wednesday, December 4, 2002


16

6:15 pm

Lockerby

Notre Dame

Lockerby


Monday, December 9, 2002

17


4:30 pm

St. Charles

Lo-Ellen

38

Mike Medakovic (11)

St. Charles

54

Albert Wickie, Sean Gilroy (11)


Monday, December 9, 2002


17

6:15 pm

St. Charles

Lo-Ellen

66

Adam Lalonde (15), Jean Marc Bennett (14)

St. Charles

25

Jeff Mousseau (5)


Wednesday, December 11, 2002

18


4:30 pm

Confederation

St. Charles

46

n/a

Confederation

45

n/a


Wednesday, December 11, 2002


18

6:15 pm

Confederation

St. Charles

Confederation


Wednesday, December 11, 2002

19


4:30 pm

Lockerby

Lasalle

Lockerby


Wednesday, December 11, 2002


19

6:15 pm

Lockerby

Lasalle

Lockerby


Wednesday, December 11, 2002

20


6:15 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Lo-Ellen

78

Cameron Thompson (18)

Sudbury Secondary

41

n/a


Wednesday, December 11, 2002


20

8:00 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Lo-Ellen

Sudbury Secondary


Monday, December 16, 2002

21


4:30 pm

St. Charles

Sudbury Secondary

52

Joe Arsenault (15), Corey Levert (9)

St. Charles

70

Albert Wickie (16), Joey Pelletier (11)


Monday, December 16, 2002


21

6:15 pm

St. Charles

Sudbury Secondary

68

n/a

St. Charles

60

n/a


Tuesday, December 17, 2002

22


4:30 pm

Confederation

Lasalle

31

n/a

Confederation

43

n/a

Double header switched to Tuesday from Wednesday on original schedule

Tuesday, December 17, 2002


22

6:15 pm

Confederation

Lasalle

Confederation

Wednesday, December 18, 2002

23


4:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Notre Dame

43

n/a

Lo-Ellen

75

Jeff Brankley (19)


Wednesday, December 18, 2002


23

6:15 pm

Lo-Ellen

Notre Dame

42

Rudy Muteba (23)

Lo-Ellen

57

Jean Marc Bennett (19), Adam Lalonde (16)


Monday, January 6, 2003

24


6:00 pm

St. Charles

Notre Dame

34

Marc Richard (11)

St. Charles

49

Sean Gilroy (11), Brad Gilroy (11)


Monday, January 6, 2003


24

7:45 pm

St. Charles

Notre Dame

51

n/a

St. Charles

29

n/a


Wednesday, January 8, 2003

25


6:15 pm

Confederation

Sudbury Secondary

34

n/a

Confederation

62

n/a


Wednesday, January 8, 2003


25

8:00 pm

Confederation

Sudbury Secondary

47

John Stencill (14)

Confederation

45

Chris Ducharme (21)


Wednesday, January 8, 2003

26


4:30 pm

Lasalle

Notre Dame

Lasalle


Wednesday, January 8, 2003


26

6:15 pm

Lasalle

Notre Dame

Lasalle


Wednesday, January 8, 2003

27


6:15 pm

Lockerby

St. Charles

Lockerby

Start times moved later to accommodate Midget game

Wednesday, January 8, 2003


27

8:00 pm

Lockerby

St. Charles

Lockerby

Monday, January 13, 2003

28


6:45 pm

Confederation

Lockerby

51

n/a

Confederation

56

n/a


Monday, January 13, 2003


28

8:30 pm

Confederation

Lockerby

Confederation


Monday, January 13, 2003

29


6:15 pm

Lo-Ellen

Lasalle

35

n/a

Lo-Ellen

42

Jeff Brankley (17)


Monday, January 13, 2003


29

8:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen


Monday, January 13, 2003

30


4:30 pm

Notre Dame

Sudbury Secondary

Notre Dame


Monday, January 13, 2003


30

6:15 pm

Notre Dame

Sudbury Secondary

73

John Stencill (23)

Notre Dame

59

Loik Ipova (27)


Wednesday, January 15, 2003

31


4:30 pm

Lockerby

Lo-Ellen

Lockerby


Wednesday, January 15, 2003


31

6:15 pm

Lockerby

Lo-Ellen

Lockerby


Wednesday, January 15, 2003

32


4:30 pm

Notre Dame

Confederation

53

Brad Beadman (17)

Notre Dame

45

Michael Langlois (13)


Wednesday, January 15, 2003


32

6:15 pm

Notre Dame

Confederation

58

Marc Beaudoin (18)

Notre Dame

61

Rudy Muteba (28)


Thursday, January 16, 2003

33


4:30 pm

Lasalle

St. Charles

Lasalle


Thursday, January 16, 2003


33

6:15 pm

Lasalle

St. Charles

Lasalle


Monday, February 3, 2003

34


6:15 pm

Lo-Ellen

St. Charles

54

n/a

Lo-Ellen

61

Miles Cecchini


Monday, February 3, 2003


34

8:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

St. Charles

Lo-Ellen


Monday, February 3, 2003

35


4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Lockerby

Sudbury Secondary


Monday, February 3, 2003


35

6:15 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Lockerby

Sudbury Secondary


Wednesday, February 5, 2003

36


6:15 pm

Confederation

Lo-Ellen

57

n/a

Confederation

46

n/a


Wednesday, February 5, 2003


36

8:00 pm

Confederation

Lo-Ellen

Confederation


Wednesday, February 5, 2003

37


4:30 pm

Notre Dame

Lockerby

Notre Dame


Wednesday, February 5, 2003


37

6:15 pm

Notre Dame

Lockerby

Notre Dame


Wednesday, February 5, 2003

38


6:15 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Lasalle

Sudbury Secondary


Wednesday, February 5, 2003


38

8:00 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Lasalle

Sudbury Secondary


Monday, February 10, 2003

39


4:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Sudbury Secondary

Lo-Ellen


Monday, February 10, 2003


39

6:15 pm

Lo-Ellen

Sudbury Secondary

Lo-Ellen


Monday, February 10, 2003

40


4:30 pm

Notre Dame

St. Charles

Notre Dame


Monday, February 10, 2003


40

6:15 pm

Notre Dame

St. Charles

49

n/a

Notre Dame

50

n/a


Wednesday, February 12, 2003

41


4:30 pm

Lasalle

Lockerby

Lasalle


Wednesday, February 12, 2003


41

6:15 pm

Lasalle

Lockerby

Lasalle


Wednesday, February 12, 2003

42


4:30 pm

St. Charles

Confederation

40

Brad Beadman (15)

St. Charles

50

Sean Gilroy (17), Brad Gilroy (9)


Wednesday, February 12, 2003


42

6:15 pm

St. Charles

Confederation

St. Charles


Tuesday, February 18, 2003

Jr


4:30 pm

Confederation

Lasalle

51

n/a

Confederation

37

n/a

Fourth place tie breaker

Thursday, February 20, 2003

43


6:00 pm

1st Place Gym - Lockerby

4th Place - Lasalle

55

Chris Henderson (17), Kordell Miller (16)

1st Place - Lockerby

57

M. Boythe (14), B. Davidson (14), P. Sheridan (14)

O.T.

Thursday, February 20, 2003


43

4:30 pm

1st Place Gym - Lasalle

4th Place - Sudbury Secondary

48

Dan Rodrigue (15)

1st Place - Lasalle

75

Geoff MacRae (20), Brady Bolan (17)


Thursday, February 20, 2003

44


4:30 pm

2nd Place Gym - St Charles

3rd Place - Lo-Ellen

30

Jeffrey Brankley (7)

2nd Place - St Charles

35

Brad Gilroy (11), Sean Gilroy (8)


Thursday, February 20, 2003


44

7:45 pm

2nd Place Gym - Lockerby

3rd Place - Lo-Ellen

2nd Place - Lockerby

Later start to follow Jr semi and girls' vball

Saturday, February 22, 2003

45


2:45 pm

Senior Highest Gym - Lasalle

Winner Semi #2 - Lockerby

61

Brian Davidson (20), Phil Sheridan (11)

Winner Semi #1 - St Charles

55

Albert Wickie (18), Sean Gilroy (17)


Saturday, February 22, 2003


45

4:30 pm

Senior Highest Gym - Lasalle

Winner Semi #2 - Lo-Ellen Park

39

Jean-Marc Bennett (15), Logan Bale (10)

Winner Semi #1 - Lasalle

50

Matt Stevens (18), Geoff MacRae (14)


Monday, February 24, 2003

46

4:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Confederation

Lo-Ellen

NOSSA AA Challenge

Monday, February 24, 2003

46

6:15 pm

Lo-Ellen

St Benedict

52

n/a

Lo-Ellen

53

n/a

NOSSA AA Challenge

Monday, February 24, 2003

47

4:30 pm

Lockerby

St Benedict

Lockerby

NOSSA AA Challenge

Tuesday, February 25, 2003

47

8pm

Lockerby

Sudbury Secondary

44

Dan Rodrigue (11), Shawn MacKenzie (11)

Lockerby

46

Mike Raskevicius (12), Brent Basto (9)

NOSSA AAA Challenge - could be 8pm if Jr gm scheduled

Tuesday, February 25, 2003

48

6:15 pm

Highest Seed's Gym - Lockerby

Winner Game 46 - Lo-Ellen

37

Myles Cecchini (13), Brad Pagnutti (9)

Winner Game 47 - Lockerby

52

Phil Sheridan (17), Kerry Mui (15)

Time could be moved to 6:15pm if Lockerby hosts

Championship Records | Playing Regulations | SDSSAA Constitution | Link to OFSAA Boys AAA Basketball 2003 Site | Winter Sport Standings

Top of Page