Sudbury District Secondary Schools' Athletic Association (S.D.S.S.A.A.)

2002 Girls' Open Hockey Regular Season Schedule

 

Exhibition Results | Championship Records | Playing Regulations | SDSSAA Constitution

 

Last Schedule Update: February 11th, 2003
Last Scores Update: March 5th, 2003

Congratulations to:
Lasalle S.S. - Division I Playoff Champions (defeat Notre Dame 2-0 in final series)
ESC L'Horizon - Division II Playoff Champions (defeat Macdonald Cartier 2-0 in final series)
Tessa Bonhomme (Lasalle) - Winner of B. DeStefano Memorial Award signifying top scorer in Division I (third consecutive year)
Josee Joyal (Macdonald Cartier) - Winner of B. DeStefano Memorial Award signifying top scorer in Division II (second consecutive year)  

Date

#

Time

Location

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home Team

Score

Scorers

Notes

Monday, November 11, 2002

1

4:00 pm

Barrydowne

St Benedict

7

Francesca Malvasso (3), Courtney Brisebois (2), Laurie Wrigley, Pamely Ripley

Macdonald Cartier

7

Josee Joyal (5), Andree Bedard, Melanie Labelle


Monday, November 11, 2002

2

3:30 pm

Confederation

Marymount

0

---

L'Horizon

6

Amanda Lavallie (2), Nicole Deschamps (2), April McColeman, Emily Laakso


Tuesday, November 12, 2002

1

3:30 pm

Carmichael

Notre Dame

5

Manon Davis (2), Natalie Chenier, Desiree Major, Melanie Bimm

Lockerby

2

Jenna DeMarco, Sara Mascioli


Tuesday, November 12, 2002

3

3:30 pm

Confederation

Champlain

Confederation

Changed to Jan 9th @ Confed, 3pm

Wednesday, November 13, 2002

2

4:30 pm

McClelland

Manitoulin

2

Deanna Debassige, Erin Haley

St Charles

1

Karly Fitzsimmons


Thursday, November 14, 2002

4

3:30 pm

Chelmsford

L'Horizon

3

Ashley Shelswell, Emily Laakso, Nicole Deschamps

Champlain

0

n/a


Thursday, November 14, 2002

3

3:30 pm

Lively

Lasalle

8

Alison Ralph (2), Tessa Bonhomme (2), Michelle Ladouceur, Courtney Vendramin, Robyn Deacon, Jamie Sidock

Lively

1

Ava McMurray


Thursday, November 14, 2002

4

3:30 pm

McClelland

St Charles

6

Alicia Walton (2), Chelsey Goulet, Erica Carisse, Vanessa Kosiw, Carly Fitzsimmons

Lo-Ellen

1

Sarah Johnston


Monday, November 18, 2002

5

4:00 pm

Barrydowne

Marymount

3

Becky Williams, Sarah Merla, Chantal Wilson

St Benedict

2

Laurie Wrigley, Andrea Mizuik


Monday, November 18, 2002

6

3:30 pm

Confederation

Confederation

0

n/a

L'Horizon

1

n/a

Horizon wins by forfeit

Tuesday, November 19, 2002

7

3:30 pm

Carmichael

Champlain

2

Tania Pelland, Julie Lachapelle

Macdonald Cartier

8

Roxanne Poirier (4), Josee Joyal (3), Sophie Adam


Tuesday, November 19, 2002

5

3:30 pm

Lively

Lo-Ellen

4

n/a

Lively

6

n/a


Wednesday, November 20, 2002

6

4:30 pm

McClelland

Manitoulin

1

Deanna DeBassige

Notre Dame

7

Melanie Bimm (2), Krystal Restoule (2), Desiree Major, Isabelle Baril, Jodie Thompson


Thursday, November 21, 2002

7

3:30 pm

McClelland

Lo-Ellen

0

n/a

Lockerby

8

Jean Tessier (3), Megan Schutt (2), Amy Best, Shea Mascioli, Steph O'Hara


Monday, November 25, 2002

8

4:00 pm

Barrydowne

Champlain

2

Melanie Turgeon (2)

St Benedict

5

Courtney Brisebois (3), Francesca Malvasso, Angela Croteau


Monday, November 25, 2002

9

3:30 pm

Confederation

Macdonald Cartier

3

Roxanne Poirier (2), Sophie Adam

L'Horizon

6

France Lemire (2), Ashley Shelswell (2), Emily Laakso (2)


Tuesday, November 26, 2002

8

3:30 pm

Carmichael

Lasalle

3

n/a

St Charles

1

n/a


Tuesday, November 26, 2002

9

3:30 pm

Lively

Notre Dame

5

Chantal Raymond, Crystal Restoule, Lianne Charbonneau, Manon Davis, Danielle Belanger

Lively

0

n/a


Wednesday, November 27, 2002

10

4:30 pm

McClelland

Confederation

5

Vanessa Labine (3), Katie Kennedy (2)

Marymount

6

Liz Dunn (2), Sarah Merla (2), Sarah Cirelli, Mackenzie Golka


Thursday, November 28, 2002

10

4:00 pm

Little Current

Lockerby

1

Jenna DeMarco

Manitoulin

2

Erin Haley, Ashley Migwans


Thursday, November 28, 2002

11

3:30 pm

McClelland

Lasalle

5

Tessa Bonhomme (3), Courtney Vendramin, Ally Ralph

Lo-Ellen

1

Lauren Duhaime


Monday, December 2, 2002

11

4:00 pm

Barrydowne

Champlain

4

Julie Lachapelle (2), Jen Brosseau, Julie Desaulniers

Marymount

1

Sarah Merla


Monday, December 2, 2002

12

3:30 pm

Confederation

St Benedict

0

n/a

L'Horizon

5

Ashley Shelswell (2), Nicole Deschamps (2), Sarah Dane


Tuesday, December 3, 2002

13

3:30 pm

Carmichael

Confederation

5

Vanessa Labine (4), Monica Barette

Macdonald Cartier

11

Josee Joyal (4), Chantal Lalonde (3), Roxanne Poirier (2), Sophie Adam, Melanie Labelle


Tuesday, December 3, 2002

12

3:30 pm

Lively

Lockerby

2

Cora DeMarco, Tira Patrie

Lively

0

n/a


Wednesday, December 4, 2002

13

4:30 pm

McClelland

Notre Dame

2

Christine Ouelette, Danielle Belanger

St Charles

1

Carly Fitzsimmons


Thursday, December 5, 2002

14

3:30 pm

Chelmsford

Marymount

0

n/a

Champlain

6

Julie Lachapelle (2), Tania Pelland (2), Julie Desaulniers, Jen Brosseau


Thursday, December 5, 2002

14

4:00 pm

Little Current

Lasalle

3

Tessa Bonhomme (2), Ally Ralph

Manitoulin

4

Neilly Little (2), Becky Dantouze, Kristin Bickell


Thursday, December 5, 2002

15

3:30 pm

McClelland

Notre Dame

6

Desiree Major (2), Melanie Bimm (2), Crystal Restoule, Christine Ouelette

Lo-Ellen

0

n/a


Monday, December 9, 2002

15

4:00 pm

Barrydowne

Macdonald Cartier

7

Josee Joyal (3), Sophie Adam (2), Melanie Labelle, Lara Lavallie

Marymount

1

Sarah Merla


Monday, December 9, 2002

16

3:30 pm

Confederation

L'Horizon

16

France Lemire (4), Emily Laakso (4), Nicole Deschamps (3), Ashley Shelswell (2), Denise Ouellet, Marie Andree Labelle, Amanda Lavallie

Confederation

1

Vanessa Labine


Tuesday, December 10, 2002

16

3:30 pm

Carmichael

St Charles

2

Jenn Kosiw, Chelsey Goulet

Lockerby

3

Amy Best, Megan Schutt, Jen Marcil


Tuesday, December 10, 2002

17

3:30 pm

Confederation

St Benedict

9

Angela Croteau (3), Courtney Brisebois (2), Andrea Mizuik (2), Katie Dumas, Sarah Depatie

Confederation

8

Vanessa Labine (5), Katie Kennedy (2), Lacey Lamoureux


Tuesday, December 10, 2002

17

3:30 pm

Lively

Manitoulin

1

Deanna Debassige

Lively

1

Jillian Hynds


Wednesday, December 11, 2002

18

4:30 pm

McClelland

St Benedict

2

Courtney Brisebois (2)

Marymount

3

Sarah Merla (2), Liz Dunn


Wednesday, December 11, 2002

20

3:00 pm

Barrydowne

Lively

2

Cori Fournier, Lindsay Bennett

St Charles

4

Jennifer Kosiw, Alicia Walton, Chelsey Goulet, Carly Fitzsimmons

From Dec 16 @ Barrydowne

Thursday, December 12, 2002

18

3:30 pm

McClelland

Lasalle

5

Tessa Bonhomme (4), Kya Zoratto

Notre Dame

3

Chantal Raymond, Melanie Paquette, Melanie Bimm

Arena switched to McClelland from Carmichael

Thursday, December 12, 2002

19

4:00 pm

Little Current

Lo-Ellen

3

Sarah Johnston (2), Lauren Duhaime

Manitoulin

7

Jessica Wilkin (2), Ashley Flanagan, Neilly Little, Erin Haley, Amy Wheale, Kristin Bickell


Monday, December 16, 2002

19

3:30 pm

Confederation

Champlain

2

Julie Lachapelle, Jen Brosseau

L'Horizon

3

Emily Laakso, Ashley Shelswell, Denise Ouelette


Tuesday, December 17, 2002

21

3:30 pm

Carmichael

Lockerby

2

Megan Schutt, Robyn Armstrong

Lasalle

2

Tessa Bonhomme (2)


Tuesday, December 17, 2002

20

3:30 pm

Confederation

Macdonald Cartier

13

Roxanne Poirier (3), Josee Joyal (3), Janik Aubin-Robert (2), Lara Lavallie (2), Genevieve Carre, Andree Bedard, Melanie Labelle

Confederation

4

Lynsay Lane (3), Vanessa Labine


Tuesday, December 17, 2002

30

2:30 pm

Chelmsford

St Benedict

3

Courtney Brisebois, Courtney Duncan, Katie Dumas

Champlain

9

Julie Lachapelle (5), Tania Pelland (3), Jen Brosseau

From Feb 6th

Wednesday, December 18, 2002

22

4:30 pm

McClelland

Lasalle

5

Tessa Bonhomme (2), Alison Ralph (2), Courtney Vendramin

Lo-Ellen

1

Sarah Johnston


Monday, January 6, 2003

22

4:00 pm

Barrydowne

Champlain

3

Tania Pelland (3)

Marymount

0

n/a


Tuesday, January 7, 2003

24

3:30 pm

Carmichael

Lockerby

2

Amy Best, Robyn Armstrong

Notre Dame

0

n/a


Tuesday, January 7, 2003

23

3:30 pm

Confederation

St Benedict

7

Courtney Brisebois (3), Justine Smyth (2), Chantal Laframboise, Andrea Mizuik

Confederation

1

Lynsay Lane


Tuesday, January 7, 2003

25

3:30 pm

Lively

St Charles

Lively

Moved to Jan 21st

Wednesday, January 8, 2003

26

4:30 pm

McClelland

Lo-Ellen

6

Sarah Johnston (3), Lesley Morocco (2), Cecilia Soderquist

St Charles

2

Jennifer Kosiw, Chelsea Goulet


Thursday, January 9, 2003

27

4:00 pm

Little Current

Lively

0

n/a

Manitoulin

5

Amy Wheale, Allie Vigneault, Jessica Wilkin, Jen Osborne, Erin Haley


Thursday, January 9, 2003

24

3:30 pm

McClelland

L'Horizon

1

Daniel Gelineau

Macdonald Cartier

3

Josee Joyal, Christine Poirier, Roxanne Poirier


Thursday, January 9, 2003

3

3:00 pm

Confederation

Champlain

11

Julie Lachapelle (3), Tania Pelland (2), Bobby Ann Lachapelle (2), Mel Carrier, Lisa Audette, Julie Desaulnier, Sheena MacDonald

Confederation

2

Vanessa Labine (2)

From Nov 12th

Monday, January 13, 2003

25

4:00 pm

Barrydowne

Marymount

3

Steph Spencer, Sarah Merla, MacKenzie Golka

Macdonald Cartier

5

Josee Joyal (3), Melanie Labelle, Andree Bedard


Monday, January 13, 2003

26

3:30 pm

Confederation

Confederation

0

n/a

L'Horizon

11

April McColeman (3), Nicole Deschamps (2), France Lemire (2), Denise Ouellet, Marie-Andree Labelle, Danielle Gelineau, Emily Laakso


Tuesday, January 14, 2003

28

3:30 pm

Barrydowne

Lo-Ellen

1

Sarah Johnston

Notre Dame

10

Crystal Restoule (4), Jody Thompson (2), Mel Bimm (2), Manon Davis, Des Duncan


Tuesday, January 14, 2003

29

3:30 pm

Carmichael

Lively

2

Jen Renaud (2)

Lasalle

6

Tessa Bonhomme (3), Lynne Moffat, Michelle Ladouceur (2)


Tuesday, January 14, 2003

27

3:30 pm

Confederation

St Benedict

11

Andrea Mizuik (4), Courtney Brisebois (3), Courtney Duncan (2), Chantal Laframboise, Laurie Wrigley

Confederation

2

Vanessa Labine (2)


Wednesday, January 15, 2003

30

4:30 pm

McClelland

Lively

2

Corey Fournier, Lindsay Bennett

Lo-Ellen

1

Sarah Johnston


Thursday, January 16, 2003

28

3:30 pm

Chelmsford

Macdonald Cartier

5

Josee Joyal (2), Andree Bedard, Christine Poirier, Roxanne Poirier

Champlain

3

Julie Lachapelle (2), Melanie Turgeon


Thursday, January 16, 2003

31

4:00 pm

Little Current

Notre Dame

5

Crystal Restoule (2), Mel Bimm, Des Major, Manon Davis

Manitoulin

3

Sabrina Panton


Thursday, January 16, 2003

32

3:30 pm

McClelland

Lockerby

9

Shea Mascioli (3), Tika Patrie, Liz O'Hara, Megan Schutt, Robyn Armstrong, Amy Best, Joanne Martin

St Charles

3

n/a


Monday, February 3, 2003

21

3:30 pm

Countryside

Macdonald Cartier

4

Josee Joyal (2), Amanda Loyer, Melanie Labelle

St Benedict

3

Francesca Malvasso (3)

From Dec 19th - ppd due to ice storm

Tuesday, February 4, 2003

33

3:30 pm

Carmichael

Notre Dame

2

Melanie Bimm, Dez Major

Lasalle

4

Kya Zorratto, Shawn Crispo, Tessa Bonhomme, Kari Cheechoo


Wednesday, February 5, 2003

34

4:30 pm

McClelland

Lively

0

n/a

Lockerby

5

Robyn Armstrong (2), Jean Tessier, Jenna DeMarco, Tika Patrie


Thursday, February 6, 2003

35

3:30 pm

McClelland

Manitoulin

4

Erin Haley, Jessica Wilkin, Sabrina Panton, Kristin Bickell

Lo-Ellen

2

Sarah Johnston (2)


Monday, February 10, 2003

31

4:00 pm

Barrydowne

Macdonald Cartier

11

Josee Joyal (4), Roxanne Poirier (4), Andree Bedrd, Christine Poirier, Chantal Lalonde

St Benedict

4

Angela Croteau (2), Courtney Brisebois, Justine Smith


Monday, February 10, 2003

32

3:30 pm

Confederation

Marymount

10

n/a

Confederation

1

n/a


Tuesday, February 11, 2003

37

3:30 pm

Carmichael

Manitoulin

1

Kristin Bickell

Lockerby

1

Tika Patrie


Wednesday, February 12, 2003

38

4:30 pm

McClelland

Lockerby

8

Amy Best (3), Jean Tessier (2), Joanne Martin, Megan Schutt, Robyn Armstrong

Lo-Ellen

1

Cecilia Soderquist


Thursday, February 13, 2003

33

3:30 pm

Chelmsford

L'Horizon

4

Emily Laakso (2), Ashley Shelswell, France Lemire

Champlain

1

Julie Lachapelle


Thursday, February 13, 2003

39

3:30 pm

McClelland

St Charles

1

Katie McNamara

Lasalle

5

Tessa Bonhomme (2), Kailey Smith, Kari Cheechoo, Kya Zoratto


Monday, February 17, 2003

34

4:00 pm

Barrydowne

L'Horizon

2

France Lemire, April McColeman

Macdonald Cartier

8

Lara Lavallie (3), Josee Joyal (3), Melanie Labelle, Amanda Loyer


Monday, February 17, 2003

25

3:00 pm

Walden

St Charles

 3

Nathalie Piche, Karly Fitzsimmons, Alicia Walton

Lively

2

Daniella Homer, Lyndsay Bennett

from Jan 21

Tuesday, February 18, 2003

35

3:30 pm

Confederation

Marymount

7

Courtney Bruneau (3), Jolene Recollet, Becky Williams, Leslie Buratti

Confederation

4

Vanessa Labine (4)


Tuesday, February 18, 2003

40

3:30 pm

Lively

Notre Dame

5

Mel Bimm (3), Mel Lebreton, Christine Ouellette

Lively

0

n/a


Tuesday, February 18, 2003

23

1:30 pm

West Bay

St Charles

2

Erica Carisse, Alicia Walton

Manitoulin

5

Kristin Bickell (2), Neilly Little (2), Deana Debassige

From Dec 19th - ppd due to ice storm

Wednesday, February 19, 2003

41

4:30 pm

McClelland

Lockerby

2

Robyn Armstrong, Megan Schutt

Lasalle

4

Tessa Bonhomme (3), Kailey Smith


Wednesday, February 19, 2003

29

4:00 pm

Barrydowne

L'Horizon

1

n/a

Marymount

0

n/a

From Feb 3rd - MMA forfeits

Tuesday, February 18, 2003

36

3:00 pm

Countryside

St Benedict

1

Fran Malvasso

Champlain

8

Julie Lachapelle (4), Tania Pelland (2), Angele Poulin, Melanie Carrier

From Feb 20th, new site

Thursday, February 20, 2003

42

3:30 pm

McClelland

Manitoulin

1

Allie Vigneault

Lasalle

6

Tessa Bonhomme (4), Ally Ralph, Courtney Vendramin


Thursday, February 20, 2003

36

4:00 pm

Cambrian

St Charles

0

n/a

Notre Dame

7

Crystal Restoule (3), Dez Major (2), Christine Ouellette, Mel Bimm

From Feb 11

Monday, February 24, 2003

43

3:30 pm

Countryside

Fourth Place - Lockerby

1

n/a

First Place - Lasalle

2

n/a

Semi 1 - O.T.

Monday, February 24, 2003

37

4:00 pm

Barrydowne

Fourth Place - Marymount

1

Becky Williams

First Place - Macdonald Cartier

9

Roxanne Poirier (3), Andree Bedard (2), Michelle Labelle, Christine Marier, Sophie Adam

Semi 1

Monday, February 24, 2003

44

3:30 pm

Confederation

Third Place - Champlain

0

n/a

Second Place - L'Horizon

1

Emily Laakso

Semi 1

Tuesday, February 25, 2003

38

3:30 pm

McClelland

Third Place - Manitoulin

0

n/a

Second Place - Notre Dame

3

n/a

Semi 1

Tuesday, February 25, 2003

45

4:00 pm

Countryside

First Place - Lasalle

4

n/a

Fourth Place - Lockerby

2

n/a

Semi 2

Tuesday, February 25, 2003

39

3:30 pm

Carmichael

First Place - Macdonald Cartier

6

Josee Joyal (2), Roxanne Poirier (2), Melanie Labelle, Lara Lavallie

Fourth Place - Marymount

1

Leslie Buratti

Semi 2

Tuesday, February 25, 2003

46

2:30 pm

Chelmsford

Third Place - L'Horizon

0

n/a

Second Place - Champlain

1

Tania Pelland

Semi 2

Wednesday, February 26, 2003

40

3:30 pm

West Bay

Second Place - Notre Dame

6

Jenelle Marier, Desiree Major, Jody Thompson, Mel LeBreton, Mel Bimm, Christine Ouellette

Third Place - Manitoulin

0

n/a

Semi 2

Wednesday, February 26, 2003

48

3:30 pm

Confederation

Third Place - Champlain

3

Tania Pelland, Lisa Audette, Julie Lachapelle

Second Place - L'Horizon

5

Emily Laakso (3), France Lemire, Ashley Shelswell

Semi 3*

Monday, March 3, 2003

49

3:30 pm

Countryside

Winner Semi #2 - Notre Dame

0

n/a

Winner Semi #1 - Lasalle

2

n/a

Final 1

Monday, March 3, 2003

43

3:30 pm

Carmichael

Winner Semi #2 - L'Horizon

5

Emily Laakso (3), Nicole Deschamps (2)

Winner Semi #1 - Macdonald Cartier

0

n/a

Final 1

Tuesday, March 4, 2003

50

7:30 pm

Countryside

Winner Semi #1 - Lasalle

3

Tessa Bonhomme (2), Ally Ralph

Winner Semi #2 - Notre Dame

2

Desiree Major, Jenelle Marier

Final 2 - Lasalle wins Div I champ.

Tuesday, March 4, 2003

44

3:00 pm

Confederation

Winner Semi #1 - Macdonald Cartier

1

Josee Joyal

Winner Semi #2 - L'Horizon

2

France Lemire, Danielle Gelineau

Final 2 - L'Horizon wins Div II champ.

Tuesday, March 4, 2003

47

3:00 pm

West Bay

Lockerby

2

Amy Best, Jean Tessier

Manitoulin

1

Ashley Migwans

Tie Breaker - O.T.

Thursday, March 6, 2003

52

4:00 pm

Cambrian

Highest Placing A or AA team from Div II - L'Horizon

Highest Placing A or AA team from Div I - Lockerby

OFSAA "AA" Challenge game

 

Exhibition Results | Championship Records | Playing Regulations | SDSSAA Constitution

Top of Page