54SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF NOVEMBER 20th to 25th, 2000 - WEEK #10

 

Go to previous weeks' results

Take me to the Championship Records Section

 

Date

Sport

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Age

Div

Time

Site

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home

Score

Scorers

Monday, Nov 20, 2000

Hockey-Girls



10

Open

DIV II

3:30 pm

Countryside

Champlain

1

St Benedict

0

Forfeit

Monday, Nov 20, 2000

BB-Boys

1



Midget


6:30 pm

Hanmer

Northeastern

63

Jordan Delwo (22)

Hanmer

43

Jesse Bromley (14)

Tuesday, Nov 21, 2000

BB-Girls




Senior

AA

6:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

Confederation

45

Lo-Ellen

47

ReS.

Monday, Nov 20, 2000

BB-Boys


2


Junior

DIV II

4:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

L'Heritage

56

Macdonald Cartier

36

Monday, Nov 20, 2000

BB-Boys



2

Senior

DIV II

6:15 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Hanmer

33

Macdonald Cartier

54

Tuesday, Nov 21, 2000

Hockey-Girls



11

Open

DIV I

3:30 pm

Carmichael

Lockerby

6

Sarah Balch (2), Kristin Cecchetto, Sara Gates, Amy Best, Jenn Marcil

Marymount

3

Kristy MacKenzie (2), Lisa Sgoifo

Tuesday, Nov 21, 2000

Hockey-Girls



12

Open

DIV II

3:30 pm

Confederation

L'Horizon

4

France Lemire, Gabrielle Demore,Hollie Tilbury, Emily Laakso

Confederation

1

Melissa Croteau

Tuesday, Nov 21, 2000

Curling-Girls



3

Open


4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #2

Notre Dame

9

St Charles

2

Tuesday, Nov 21, 2000

Curling-Girls



4

Open


4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #3

Lockerby

12

Marymount

2

Tuesday, Nov 21, 2000

Curling-Boys



3

Open


4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #4

Notre Dame

0

St Charles

11

Tuesday, Nov 21, 2000

Curling-Boys



4

Open


4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #5

Lasalle

12

Hanmer

1

Tuesday, Nov 21, 2000

Hockey-Boys



18

Senior


7:30 pm

Countryside

Lively

4

John Philips, Todd Villeneuve, Tom McCourt, Duncan Epps

Notre Dame

2

Richard Tremblay, Jean-Marc Baronette

Tuesday, Nov 21, 2000

BB-Boys



3

Senior

DIV II

5:00 pm

Hanmer

Champlain

41

Jean Larocque (21)

Hanmer

40

Dan LeBlanc (15)

Tuesday, Nov 21, 2000

BB-Boys



1

Senior

DIV I

4:30 pm

L'Horizon

Northeastern


L'Horizon


Tuesday, Nov 21, 2000

Hockey-Girls



13

Open

DIV II

3:30 pm

McClelland

Champlain

0

L'Heritage

5

Manon Villeneuve (3), Faye Blais, Jenny Gosselin

Tuesday, Nov 21, 2000

BB-Boys

2



Midget


4:30 pm

Notre Dame

L'Horizon

19

Joel Leblanc (6)

Notre Dame

58

Marc Guerin (18)

Tuesday, Nov 21, 2000

BB-Boys


1


Junior

DIV I

6:15 pm

Notre Dame

Lasalle


Notre Dame


Tuesday, Nov 21, 2000

BB-Boys



2

Senior

DIV I

8:00 pm

Notre Dame

Lasalle


Notre Dame


Tuesday, Nov 21, 2000

BB-Boys

3



Midget


4:30 pm

St Charles

Lockerby

59

Scott Hemerling (10)

St Charles

28

Chris Henderson (6)

Tuesday, Nov 21, 2000

BB-Boys


2


Junior

DIV I

6:15 pm

St Charles

Lockerby

61

Brian Dunn (18)

St Charles

26

Tuesday, Nov 21, 2000

BB-Boys



3

Senior

DIV I

8:00 pm

St Charles

Lockerby

St Charles

Wednesday, Nov 22, 2000

Hockey-Boys



19

Senior


3:30 pm

Carmichael

Macdonald Cartier

0

St Charles

13

Scott Jarmovitch (1g, 4a)

Wednesday, Nov 22, 2000

BB-Boys

4



Midget


4:30 pm

Champlain

Lo-Ellen

63

Champlain

23

Wednesday, Nov 22, 2000

Hockey-Boys



20

Senior


3:30 pm

Countryside

Confederation

3

Lo-Ellen

3

Wednesday, Nov 22, 2000

BB-Boys


3


Junior

DIV II

4:30 pm

L'Heritage

Lo-Ellen

33

L'Heritage

46

Wednesday, Nov 22, 2000

Wrestling



5

Open


4:00 pm

L'Horizon

Mini Tournament

Wednesday, Nov 22, 2000

BB-Boys


4


Junior

DIV II

5:00 pm

Levack

Lively

79

Damon Ferris and Tyler Knowlan (18), Adam Tastula (17)

Levack

17

Wednesday, Nov 22, 2000

Hockey-Girls



14

Open

DIV II

3:30 pm

Little Current

Macdonald Cartier

5

Julie Robert (3), Lee-Ann Carriere, Andree Bedard

Manitoulin

1

Becky Dantouse

Wednesday, Nov 22, 2000

BB-Boys



4

Senior

DIV II

4:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

St Benedict

40

Curtis Arbic

Macdonald Cartier

56

Patrick Herdman (11)

Wednesday, Nov 22, 2000

BB-Boys


5


Junior

DIV II

6:15 pm

Macdonald Cartier

St Benedict

44

Macdonald Cartier

27

Wednesday, Nov 22, 2000

Hockey-Girls



15

Open

DIV I

4:30 pm

McClelland

Lo-Ellen

3

Katie Johnson (2), Jessica Bertuzzi

St Charles

2

Alicia Walton, Erika Carisse

Wednesday, Nov 22, 2000

BB-Boys

5



Midget


4:30 pm

St Benedict

Confederation

55

St Benedict

35

Thursday, Nov 23, 2000

Hockey-Boys



21

Senior


4:00 pm

Cambrian

Manitoulin

5

Lo-Ellen

7

Thursday, Nov 23, 2000

Wrestling



6

Open


4:00 pm

Champlain

Mini Tournament

Thursday, Nov 23, 2000

BB-Boys



4

Senior

DIV I

4:30 pm

L'Horizon

St Charles


L'Horizon


Thursday, Nov 23, 2000

Hockey-Girls



16

Open

DIV I

3:30 pm

McClelland

Lockerby

2

Sarah Gates (2)

Notre Dame

1

Becky Paul

Thursday, Nov 23, 2000

BB-Boys

6



Midget


4:30 pm

Notre Dame

Northeastern

27

Dan McCulligh (8)

Notre Dame

39

Marc Guerin (16)

Thursday, Nov 23, 2000

BB-Boys


3


Junior

DIV I

6:15 pm

Notre Dame

Lockerby


Notre Dame


Thursday, Nov 23, 2000

BB-Boys



5

Senior

DIV I

8:00 pm

Notre Dame

Lockerby


Notre Dame


Thursday, Nov 23, 2000

BB-Boys


6


Junior

DIV II

5:30 pm

St Benedict

Levack

57

John Raymond (16)

St Benedict

69

Matt Luoma (27)

Thursday, Nov 23, 2000

BB-Boys


4


Junior

DIV I

4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Lasalle


Sudbury Secondary


Thursday, Nov 23, 2000

BB-Boys



6

Senior

DIV I

6:15 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Lasalle


Sudbury Secondary


Thursday, Nov 23, 2000

Hockey-Girls



17

Open

DIV I

3:30 pm

Walden

Lasalle

6

Tessa Bonhomme (2), Anne Woloszczuk (2), Tiffany Messier, Jessica Cecchetto - Shutout: Julia Boschetto

Lively

0

Saturday, Nov 25, 2000

Wrestling



7

Open


9:00am

St Charles

Rookie Open Girls