SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF NOVEMBER 3rd to 11th, 2000 - WEEK #8

 

Go to previous weeks' results

Take me to the Championship Records Section

 

Date

Sport

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Group

Div

Time

Site

Visitor

Score

Top Scorers

Home

Score

Top Scorers/Notes

Friday, Nov 3, 2000

Volleyball-Boys




Junior


4:00 pm

L'Horizon

Levack


L'Horizon

TieBr

Saturday, Nov 4, 2000

Football-Boys



21

Varsity


7:00 pm

Cambrian College

Notre Dame

7

Pierre Joyal (6)

St Charles

65

Ryan Felhaber (18)

Monday, Nov 6, 2000

Volleyball-Boys


29


Junior

DIV B

6:00 pm

1st Place Gym

L’Heritage


L'Horizon

Semi

Monday, Nov 6, 2000

Volleyball-Boys



46

Senior

DIV B

6:00 pm

Chelmsford

L’Horizon


Chelmsford

Semi

Monday, Nov 6, 2000

Hockey-Girls



Ex7

Open

DIV II

3:30 pm

Countryside

L'Horizon

6

St Benedict

0

Monday, Nov 6, 2000

BB-Girls



30

Senior

DIV I

4:30 pm

Lockerby

Confederation

53

Jennifer Zymentas (27)

Lockerby

43

Emily Cryderman (12)

Monday, Nov 6, 2000

Volleyball-Boys


30


Junior

DIV B

6:00 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Lo-Ellen


Macdonald Cartier

Semi

Monday, Nov 6, 2000

BB-Girls


39


Junior


4:30 pm

Notre Dame

Sudbury Secondary


Notre Dame


Monday, Nov 6, 2000

BB-Girls



25

Senior

DIV I

6:15 pm

Notre Dame

St Charles


Notre Dame

ReS

Monday, Nov 6, 2000

BB-Girls

15



Midget


4:30 pm

St Charles

Lo-Ellen


St Charles

ReS

Monday, Nov 6, 2000

Volleyball-Boys



47

Senior

DIV B

6:00 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Macdonald Cartier


Sudbury Secondary

Semi

Tuesday, Nov 7, 2000

Hockey-Girls



Ex9

Open

DIV I

3:30 pm

Carmichael

Lively

3


St Charles

6


Tuesday, Nov 7, 2000

Volleyball-Boys


31


Junior

DIV A

4:00 pm

Champlain

Levack

1


Champlain

3
25-21, 25-21, 15-25, 25-15

Tuesday, Nov 7, 2000

Volleyball-Boys



48

Senior

DIV A

5:30 pm

Champlain

Lasalle

0


Champlain

3
25-14, 25-14, 25-12

Tuesday, Nov 7, 2000

Hockey-Girls



Ex8

Open

DIV II

3:00 pm

Confederation

Macdonald Cartier

10


Confederation

4


Tuesday, Nov 7, 2000

Hockey-Boys



1

Senior

7:30 pm

Countryside

Lasalle

9

Brad Bertrand and Zach Garafolo (2), Al Vaillancourt, Mike Brimner, Jesse Fram, Chris Trebb, Mark Gniadoski

St Benedict

2

Ryan Lang (2)

Tuesday, Nov 7, 2000

Volleyball-Boys



49

Senior

DIV A

4:00 pm

Lockerby

Lo-Ellen


Lockerby

Semi

Tuesday, Nov 7, 2000

BB-Girls



23

Senior

DIV II

4:30 pm

Marymount

L'Horizon


Marymount

ReS

Tuesday, Nov 7, 2000

Hockey-Girls



Ex10

Open

DIV I

3:30 pm

McClelland

Notre Dame

0


Lockerby

3


Tuesday, Nov 7, 2000

Volleyball-Boys


32


Junior

DIV A

4:00 pm

Notre Dame

Lasalle

2


Notre Dame

3

Semi

Tuesday, Nov 7, 2000

BB-Girls


38


Junior


4:30 pm

St Charles

Lockerby

24


St Charles

57

Jodi Briscoe (14)

Tuesday, Nov 7, 2000

BB-Girls



24

Senior

DIV I

6:15 pm

St Charles

Confederation


St Charles

ReS

Wednesday, Nov 8, 2000

BB-Girls

21



Midget


4:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Champlain


Lo-Ellen

Semi

Wednesday, Nov 8, 2000

BB-Girls

22



Midget


4:30 pm

Notre Dame

St Charles


Notre Dame

Semi

Wednesday, Nov 8, 2000

Volleyball-Boys


33


Junior

DIV B

5:00 pm

Cambrian College

Macdonald Cartier

3
27-25, 22-25, 16-25, 25-18, 15-13

L'Horizon

2

Final

Wednesday, Nov 8, 2000

Volleyball-Boys



50

Senior

DIV B

6:30 pm

Cambrian College

Sudbury Secondary

3
25-21, 19-25, 23-25, 25-22, 17-15

Chelmsford

2

Final

Wednesday, Nov 8, 2000

Hockey-Girls



Ex11

Open

DIV II

4:30 pm

McClelland

Manitoulin


L'Heritage


Thursday, Nov 9, 2000

Hockey-Boys



2

Senior


4:00 pm

Cambrian

Confederation

7

M. Dugas (3), Jordan pellow, K. Zimmerman, J. Marconato

Lockerby

4

Ellis Boucher (2), Jon Arnold, Tylor McNair

Thursday, Nov 9, 2000

Volleyball-Boys


34


Junior

DIV A

5:00 pm

Cambrian College

Notre Dame

3
25-19, 16-25, 25-20, 25-16

Champlain

1

Final

Thursday, Nov 9, 2000

Volleyball-Boys



51

Senior

DIV A

6:30 pm

Cambrian College

Lo-Ellen Park

0


Champlain

3
25-17, 25-23, 25-19

Thursday, Nov 9, 2000

BB-Girls



28

Senior

DIV I

4:30 pm

Lockerby

Lasalle


Lockerby

ReS

Thursday, Nov 9, 2000

Hockey-Girls



Ex12

Open

DIV I

3:30 pm

McClelland

Lo-Ellen


Notre Dame


Thursday, Nov 9, 2000

Hockey-Girls



Ex13

Open

DIV I

3:30 pm

Walden

Lasalle


Lively


Friday, Nov 10, 2000

Hockey-Boys



3

Senior


7:00 pm

Carmichael

Lo-Ellen

2

Greg Fabris, Greg Olson

Notre Dame

4

Eric Baril (2g), Jean Marc Barronette (2g)

Friday, Nov 10, 2000

Hockey-Boys



4

Senior


9:00 pm

Carmichael

St Benedict

2

Jordan Parry, Ryan Lang (1 g)

Macdonald Cartier

7

Simon Ethier (2g, 2a)

Friday, Nov 10, 2000

BB-Girls

23



Midget


4:30 pm

St. Charles

Notre Dame


Lo-Ellen Park

Final

Friday, Nov 10, 2000

Hockey-Boys



5

Senior


8:30 pm

Walden

St Charles

3

Andrew Freelandt (1g, 1a)

Lively

1

Tom McCourt

Saturday, Nov 11, 2000

Hockey-Boys



6

Senior


6:00 pm

Cambrian

Manitoulin

3

Mike Abbotossaway (1g, 2a)

Lockerby

4

Jon Arnold (2g)

Saturday, Nov 11, 2000

Hockey-Boys



7

Senior


8:00 pm

Cambrian

Lively

3

Lee Bodson, Scott Bowles, Todd Villeneuve

Lo-Ellen

1

Ken Isomaki

Saturday, Nov 11, 2000

Hockey-Boys



8

Senior


8:30 pm

Centennial

Notre Dame

1

Matthew Benson

Confederation

6

Jamie Kozera (2g, 1a)