SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF NOVEMBER 27th to DECEMBER 2nd, 2000 - WEEK #11

 

Go to previous weeks' results

Take me to the Championship Records Section

 

Date

Sport

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Group

Div

Time

Site

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home Team

Score

Scorers

Monday, Nov 27, 2000

Hockey-Boys



22

Senior


3:30 pm

Carmichael

Lively

7

Tom McCourt, Kyle Morrison, Scott Bowles, Todd Villeneuve, Steve MacKinnon, Lee Bodson, Chad Gorman

Macdonald Cartier

0

Monday, Nov 27, 2000

BB-Boys

7



Midget


4:30 pm

Champlain

Lockerby

81

Scott Lavigueur (15)

Champlain

16

Lance Merritt (8)

Monday, Nov 27, 2000

Curling-Boys



5

Open


4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #2

St Charles

5

Hanmer

4

Monday, Nov 27, 2000

Curling-Boys



6

Open


4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #3

Lasalle

13

Notre Dame

3

Monday, Nov 27, 2000

Curling-Girls



5

Open


4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #4

St Charles

10

Marymount

1

Monday, Nov 27, 2000

Curling-Girls



6

Open


4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #5

Lockerby

7

Notre Dame

3

Monday, Nov 27, 2000

Hockey-Girls



18

Open

DIV I

3:30 pm

Countryside

Marymount

1

Lasalle

2

Monday, Nov 27, 2000

BB-Boys


8


Junior

DIV II

4:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Champlain

31

Macdonald Cartier

35

Monday, Nov 27, 2000

BB-Boys



5

Senior

DIV II

6:15 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Champlain

54

Macdonald Cartier

37

Monday, Nov 27, 2000

BB-Boys

8



Midget


4:30 pm

St Benedict

Lo-Ellen

44

Brad Pagnutti (16)

St Benedict

30

Kevin Pierce and Chris Montgomery (7)

Monday, Nov 27, 2000

BB-Boys


9


Junior

DIV II

6:15 pm

St Benedict

Lively

47

Adam Tastula (12)

St Benedict

51

Matt Luoma (18)

Monday, Nov 27, 2000

BB-Boys



6

Senior

DIV II

8:00 pm

St Benedict

Hanmer

55

Guy Rocheleau (17)

St Benedict

62

Bruno Rocca (19)

Tuesday, Nov 28, 2000

Hockey-Girls



19

Open

DIV II

3:30 pm

Carmichael

Confederation

4

Lyndsay Lane, Melissa Croteau, Laura Linsay, Katherine Ball

Macdonald Cartier

11

Julie Robert (5), Josee Joyal (2), Andree Bedard, Candice Gregory, Lara Lavallie, Roxanne Poirier

Tuesday, Nov 28, 2000

BB-Boys


7


Junior

DIV II

6:00 pm

Confederation

Levack

28

Confederation

75

Tuesday, Nov 28, 2000

Curling-Girls



7

Open


4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #2

Chelmsford

6

Macdonald Cartier

8

Tuesday, Nov 28, 2000

Curling-Girls



8

Open


4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #3

Levack

4

L'Heritage

8

Tuesday, Nov 28, 2000

Curling-Boys



7

Open


4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #4

Chelmsford

3

Macdonald Cartier

9

Tuesday, Nov 28, 2000

Curling-Boys



8

Open


4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #5

Levack

7

L'Heritage

3

Tuesday, Nov 28, 2000

Hockey-Boys



23

Senior


3:30 pm

Countryside

Confederation

4

Lasalle

3

Tuesday, Nov 28, 2000

Hockey-Boys



24

Senior


7:30 pm

Countryside

Lockerby

8

Lo-Ellen

2

Tuesday, Nov 28, 2000

BB-Boys



7

Senior

DIV I

4:30 pm

L'Horizon

Lockerby


L'Horizon


Tuesday, Nov 28, 2000

Hockey-Girls



20

Open

DIV I

3:30 pm

McClelland

Lively

1

Mandi Duhamel

Notre Dame

5

Sylvie Rancourt (2), Christine Ouellette, Desiree Major, Melanie Lebreton

Tuesday, Nov 28, 2000

BB-Boys

9



Midget


4:30 pm

Northeastern

L'Horizon

28

Northeastern

58

Tuesday, Nov 28, 2000

BB-Boys



8

Senior

DIV I

6:15 pm

Northeastern

Lasalle


Northeastern


Tuesday, Nov 28, 2000

BB-Boys


5


Junior

DIV I

6:15 pm

Notre Dame

Sudbury Secondary


Notre Dame


Tuesday, Nov 28, 2000

BB-Boys



9

Senior

DIV I

8:00 pm

Notre Dame

Sudbury Secondary


Notre Dame


Tuesday, Nov 28, 2000

BB-Boys

11



Midget


4:30 pm

St Charles

Confederation

39

Chris Ducharme (16)

St Charles

37

Tuesday, Nov 28, 2000

BB-Boys


6


Junior

DIV I

6:15 pm

St Charles

Lasalle


St Charles


Wednesday, Nov 29, 2000

BB-Boys


10


Junior

DIV II

4:30 pm

Champlain

Lively

56

Champlain

40

Wednesday, Nov 29, 2000

Hockey-Girls



21

Open

DIV II

3:30 pm

Confederation

St Benedict

3

Courtney Brisbois (2), Ashley Sutinen

L'Horizon

4

Marie-Andree Labelle, Renee Desormeaux, Emily Laakso, Gabrielle Demore

Wednesday, Nov 29, 2000

BB-Boys


11


Junior

DIV II

4:30 pm

L'Heritage

Macdonald Cartier

36

L'Heritage

56

Wednesday, Nov 29, 2000

Hockey-Girls



22

Open

DIV II

3:30 pm

Little Current

Confederation

4

Laura Lindsay (2), Katherine Ball, Jennifer Wither

Manitoulin

2

Neilly Little, Melissa Moggy

Wednesday, Nov 29, 2000

BB-Boys


12


Junior

DIV II

4:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Levack

44

Lo-Ellen

48

Wednesday, Nov 29, 2000

BB-Boys



7

Senior

DIV II

6:15 pm

Lo-Ellen

Hanmer

47

Lo-Ellen

70

Wednesday, Nov 29, 2000

Wrestling



8

Open


4:00 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Mini Tournament

Wednesday, Nov 29, 2000

Hockey-Girls



23

Open

DIV I

4:30 pm

McClelland

Marymount

4

Kristy MacKenzie (3), Maria Labelle

St Charles

5

Erica Carisse (2), Kara Cormier, Alicia Walton, Vanessa Kosiw

Thursday, Nov 30, 2000

Hockey-Boys



26

Senior


4:00 pm

Cambrian

Notre Dame

4

Matthew Benson (2), Trevor Kunto, Eric Baril

Lockerby

2

Ellis Boucher, Josh Gibbons

Thursday, Nov 30, 2000

Hockey-Girls



24

Open

DIV II

3:00 pm

Chelmsford

L'Horizon

2

Emily Laakso, Renee Desormeaux

Champlain

1

Julie Lachapelle

Thursday, Nov 30, 2000

Hockey-Boys



27

Senior


3:00 pm

Confederation

St Charles

6

Matt Courtemanche (2), Trevor henri (2), Clayton Wilson, Mike Cappadocia

Confederation

7

Kevin Bodson (2), Jamie Kozera, Garrett Vaillancourt, Pat Levac, Marc Dugas, Jordon Pellow

Thursday, Nov 30, 2000

Wrestling



9

Open


4:00 pm

Hanmer

Mini Tournament

Thursday, Nov 30, 2000

BB-Boys

12



Midget


4:30 pm

Hanmer

Lockerby

80

Chris McAndrew (20), Rick Hysen (13)

Hanmer

26

Eric Lagace (6)

Thursday, Nov 30, 2000

BB-Boys


13


Junior

DIV II

4:30 pm

L'Heritage

Confederation

42

L'Heritage

39

Thursday, Nov 30, 2000

Hockey-Girls



25

Open

DIV II

3:30 pm

McClelland

Manitoulin

1

Neilly Little

L'Heritage

2

Tesse Decaire, Manon Villeneuve

Thursday, Nov 30, 2000

BB-Boys



10

Senior

DIV I

6:00 pm

Northeastern

Notre Dame


Northeastern


Thursday, Nov 30, 2000

BB-Boys

13



Midget


4:30 pm

St Charles

St Benedict

31

Chris Montgomery and David Corelli (7)

St Charles

49

Ricky Dew and Craig Tyson (10)

Thursday, Nov 30, 2000

BB-Boys


7


Junior

DIV I

6:15 pm

St Charles

Sudbury Secondary


St Charles


Thursday, Nov 30, 2000

BB-Boys



11

Senior

DIV I

8:00 pm

St Charles

Sudbury Secondary


St Charles


Friday, Dec 1, 2000

Hockey-Boys



28

Senior


3:00 pm

Espanola

St Benedict

6

Manitoulin

5

ReS