SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF DECEMBER 4th to DECEMBER 9th, 2000 - WEEK #12

 

Go to previous weeks' results

Take me to the Championship Records Section

 

Date

Sport

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Time

Site

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home

Score

Scorers

Monday, Dec 4, 2000

BB-Boys


14


6:00 pm

Champlain

L'Heritage

46

Champlain

48

Monday, Dec 4, 2000

BB-Boys



8

7:45 pm

Champlain

Hanmer

40

Champlain

68

Monday, Dec 4, 2000

Curling-Boys



9

4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #2

Levack

4

Macdonald Cartier

6

Monday, Dec 4, 2000

Curling-Boys



10

4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #3

Chelmsford

1

L'Heritage

11

Monday, Dec 4, 2000

Curling-Girls



9

4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #4

Levack

3

Macdonald Cartier

15

Monday, Dec 4, 2000

Curling-Girls



10

4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #5

Chelmsford

2

L'Heritage

9

Monday, Dec 4, 2000

Hockey-Girls



26

3:30 pm

Countryside

Notre Dame

5

Rebecca Paul (2), Sylvie Rancourt, Crystal Restoule, Desiree Major

Marymount

3

Lisa Sgoifo (2), Kristy MacKenzie

Monday, Dec 4, 2000

VB-Girls


1


6:00 pm

Levack

L'Heritage


Levack


Monday, Dec 4, 2000

VB-Girls



1

7:30 pm

Levack

L'Heritage


Levack


Monday, Dec 4, 2000

BB-Boys


15


6:00 pm

Lively

Confederation

38

Lively

72

Monday, Dec 4, 2000

VB-Girls


2


6:00 pm

St Benedict

French River


St Benedict


Tuesday, Dec 5, 2000

Hockey-Girls



27

3:30 pm

Carmichael

Lively


Marymount


Tuesday, Dec 5, 2000

VB-Girls



1

4:00 pm

Chelmsford

Northeastern

2

Chelmsford

3

23-25, 25-7, 25-17, 15-25, 15-13

Tuesday, Dec 5, 2000

Hockey-Girls



28

3:00 pm

Confederation

L'Heritage

3

Jenny Gosselin (2), Faye Blais

Confederation

2

Laura Lindsay (2)

Tuesday, Dec 5, 2000

VB-Girls


1


4:00 pm

Confederation

Lasalle


Confederation


Tuesday, Dec 5, 2000

VB-Girls



2

5:30 pm

Confederation

Lasalle


Confederation


Tuesday, Dec 5, 2000

Curling-Girls



11

4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #2

Notre Dame

3

Marymount

8

Tuesday, Dec 5, 2000

Curling-Girls



12

4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #3

Lockerby

15

St Charles

2

Tuesday, Dec 5, 2000

Curling-Boys



11

4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #4

Hanmer


Notre Dame


Tuesday, Dec 5, 2000

Curling-Boys



12

4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #5

Lasalle


St Charles


Tuesday, Dec 5, 2000

Hockey-Boys



29

7:30 pm

Countryside

Lasalle


St Charles


Tuesday, Dec 5, 2000

BB-Boys



12

4:30 pm

L'Horizon

Lasalle


L'Horizon


Tuesday, Dec 5, 2000

BB-Boys


16


5:00 pm

Levack

Macdonald Cartier

52

Jean Marc Bennett (18)

Levack

43

Clayton Lewis (16)

Tuesday, Dec 5, 2000

BB-Boys

15



4:30 pm

Lockerby

L'Horizon

28

R. Dupuis (8)

Lockerby

78

Phil Sheridan (16), Rick Hysen (12)

Tuesday, Dec 5, 2000

BB-Boys


8


6:15 pm

Lockerby

Sudbury Secondary


Lockerby


Tuesday, Dec 5, 2000

BB-Boys



13

8:00 pm

Lockerby

Sudbury Secondary


Lockerby


Tuesday, Dec 5, 2000

VB-Girls


2


4:00 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Marymount


Macdonald Cartier


Tuesday, Dec 5, 2000

VB-Girls



3

5:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Marymount


Macdonald Cartier


Tuesday, Dec 5, 2000

Hockey-Girls



29

3:30 pm

McClelland

Lockerby

4

Jenna DeMarco (2), Sarah Gates, Amy Best

Lasalle

1

Wendy Bolton

Tuesday, Dec 5, 2000

BB-Boys

16



4:30 pm

Notre Dame

St Charles

32

Rick Dew (10)

Notre Dame

42

Marc Guerin (20)

Tuesday, Dec 5, 2000

BB-Boys


9


6:15 pm

Notre Dame

St Charles


Notre Dame


Tuesday, Dec 5, 2000

BB-Boys



14

8:00 pm

Notre Dame

St Charles


Notre Dame


Tuesday, Dec 5, 2000

BB-Boys



9

4:30 pm

St Benedict

Confederation

75

Dean Pearson (19)

St Benedict

51

Adam Leveiller (21)

Wednesday, Dec 6, 2000

Hockey-Girls



30

3:30 pm

Confederation

Manitoulin

4

Neilly Little (2), Krystal Harper, Ashley Debassige

L'Horizon

4

Renee Desormeaux, Hollie Tilbury, Gabrielle Demore, France Lemire

Wednesday, Dec 6, 2000

Hockey-Boys



34

3:30 pm

Countryside

Confederation

7

St Benedict

4

Wednesday, Dec 6, 2000

VB-Girls


3


4:00 pm

French River

St Benedict

3

17-25, 25-19-, 25-18, 25-8

French River

1

MVP: Celeste Seguin

Wednesday, Dec 6, 2000

VB-Girls



2

5:30 pm

French River

St Benedict

0

French River

3

25-21, 25-18, 26-24, MVP: Julie Duval

Wednesday, Dec 6, 2000

BB-Boys

18



5:00 pm

Hanmer

St Benedict

80

Kevin Pierce

Hanmer

39

Jesse Bromley

Wednesday, Dec 6, 2000

BB-Boys



10

6:45 pm

Hanmer

Confederation

60

Taylor Shonwise (19)

Hanmer

76

Denis Breault (25)

Wednesday, Dec 6, 2000

VB-Girls


4


4:00 pm

L'Heritage

Levack

L'Heritage


Wednesday, Dec 6, 2000

VB-Girls



3

5:30 pm

L'Heritage

Levack


L'Heritage


Wednesday, Dec 6, 2000

Wrestling



10

4:00 pm

L'Horizon

Mini Tournament

Wednesday, Dec 6, 2000

VB-Girls


5


4:00 pm

Lively

St Charles

2

Lively

3

Wednesday, Dec 6, 2000

BB-Boys


17


4:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Macdonald Cartier

30

Lo-Ellen

41

Wednesday, Dec 6, 2000

BB-Boys



11

6:15 pm

Lo-Ellen

Macdonald Cartier

49

Lo-Ellen

63

Wednesday, Dec 6, 2000

VB-Girls

1



4:00 pm

Lockerby

Lo-Ellen


Lockerby


Wednesday, Dec 6, 2000

Hockey-Girls



31

4:30 pm

McClelland

Lo-Ellen

2

Sarah Johnston (2)

Lasalle

3

Frances Bolton, Tessa Bonhomme, Alison
Ralph

Wednesday, Dec 6, 2000

BB-Boys

17



4:30 pm

Northeastern

Champlain

19

Northeastern

65

Wednesday, Dec 6, 2000

BB-Boys



12

4:30 pm

St Benedict

Champlain

61

Jean-Marc Montepellier (26)

St Benedict

60

Matt Luoma (17)

Wednesday, Dec 6, 2000

BB-Boys


18


6:15 pm

St Benedict

Champlain

59

Jean Larocque (19)

St Benedict

53

Curt Arbic, Bruno Rocca and Adam Leveiller (13)

Thursday, Dec 7, 2000

Hockey-Boys



30

4:00 pm

Cambrian

Macdonald Cartier

2

Notre Dame

4

Thursday, Dec 7, 2000

VB-Girls

2



4:00 pm

Champlain

St Charles

0

Champlain

3

25-17, 25-10, 25-11

Thursday, Dec 7, 2000

Hockey-Girls



32

3:00 pm

Chelmsford

Confederation

1

Jamie Blouin

Champlain

2

Jen Eastwood, Julie Lachapelle

Thursday, Dec 7, 2000

VB-Girls



4

4:00 pm

Chelmsford

Lasalle

1

Chelmsford

3

14-25, 25-13, 25-7, 25-5

Thursday, Dec 7, 2000

BB-Boys


19


4:30 pm

L'Heritage

Lively

36

L'Heritage

55

Thursday, Dec 7, 2000

BB-Boys

19



4:30 pm

L'Horizon

Lo-Ellen

57

L'Horizon

23

Thursday, Dec 7, 2000

BB-Boys


10


4:30 pm

Lasalle

Lockerby


Lasalle


Thursday, Dec 7, 2000

BB-Boys



15

6:15 pm

Lasalle

Lockerby


Lasalle


Thursday, Dec 7, 2000

VB-Girls


3


4:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

Notre Dame


Lo-Ellen


Thursday, Dec 7, 2000

VB-Girls



5

5:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Notre Dame


Lo-Ellen


Thursday, Dec 7, 2000

VB-Girls


4


4:00 pm

Lockerby

Champlain


Lockerby


Thursday, Dec 7, 2000

VB-Girls



6

5:30 pm

Lockerby

Champlain


Lockerby


Thursday, Dec 7, 2000

Hockey-Girls



33

3:30 pm

McClelland

L'Heritage

7

Faye Blais (3), Jenny Gosselin (2), Freedom Chartrand, Angele Fournier

St Benedict

1

Fran Malvasso

Thursday, Dec 7, 2000

BB-Boys



16

4:30 pm

Northeastern

Sudbury Secondary


Northeastern


Thursday, Dec 7, 2000

BB-Boys



17

4:30 pm

Notre Dame

L'Horizon


Notre Dame


Thursday, Dec 7, 2000

Curling-Boys



1

4:00 pm

Onaping C.C. #2

Levack

12

Chelmsford

2

Thursday, Dec 7, 2000

Curling-Girls



1

4:00 pm

Onaping C.C. #3

Levack

17

Chelmsford

3

Thursday, Dec 7, 2000

Wrestling



11

4:00 pm

St Charles

Mini Tournament

Friday, Dec 8, 2000

Hockey-Boys



31

3:30 pm

Little Current

Notre Dame

5

Trevor Kunto (2), Matthew Benson, Marc Lebine, Richard Tremblay

Manitoulin

2

Mike Abotossaway, Frank Milne

Friday, Dec 8, 2000

Hockey-Boys



32

8:30 pm

Walden

Lockerby

4

Robbie Cacciotti (2), Josh Gibbons, Jamie Thomas

Lively

3

Scott Bowles, Shane McLeod, Tom McCourt

Saturday, Dec 9, 2000

Hockey-Boys



33

6:00 pm

Cambrian

Macdonald Cartier

3

Lasalle

9

Saturday, Dec 9, 2000

Hockey-Boys



25

8:00 pm

Cambrian

Lively

1

St Benedict

0

Forfeit