SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF DECEMBER 18th to DECEMBER 23rd, 2000 - WEEK #14

 

Go to previous weeks' results

Take me to the Championship Records Section

 

Date

Sport

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Time

Site

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home

Score

Scorers

Monday, Dec 11, 2000

BB-Boys

20



4:30 pm

Confederation

Lo-Ellen

31

Confederation

50

Monday, Dec 11, 2000

BB-Boys


20


4:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Confederation

68

Macdonald Cartier

40

Monday, Dec 11, 2000

BB-Boys



13

6:15 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Confederation

53

Macdonald Cartier

49

Monday, Dec 11, 2000

BB-Boys


21


4:30 pm

St Benedict

Lo-Ellen

30

Joey Palomaki (9)

St Benedict

59

Matt Luoma (19)

Monday, Dec 11, 2000

BB-Boys



14

6:15 pm

St Benedict

Lo-Ellen

62

Adam Lalonde (18)

St Benedict

44

Bruno Rocca (11)

Monday, Dec 11, 2000

Curling-Boys



13

4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #2

Chelmsford

7

Hanmer

8

Monday, Dec 11, 2000

Curling-Boys



14

4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #3

Levack

9

Notre Dame

0

Monday, Dec 11, 2000

Curling-Girls



13

4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #4

Chelmsford


Marymount


To be rescheduled

Monday, Dec 11, 2000

Curling-Girls



14

4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #5

Levack

4

Notre Dame

10

Monday, Dec 11, 2000

Curling-Boys



2

3:00 pm

Sudbury C.C. #2

Macdonald Cartier

1

L'Heritage

8

Monday, Dec 11, 2000

Curling-Girls



2

3:00 pm

Sudbury C.C. #3

Macdonald Cartier

4

L'Heritage

10

Monday, Dec 11, 2000

Hockey-Girls



34

3:30 pm

Countryside

Marymount

4

Kristy MacKenzie (3), Lisa Sgoifo

Lo-Ellen

6

Sara Johnston (3), Katie Johnston, Elise Chalmers, Carley Hodgins

Monday, Dec 11, 2000

Hockey-Girls



35

3:00 pm

Walden

Lockerby

6

Amy Best (3), Sara Balch, Megan Schutt, Steph O'Hara

Lively

3

Mandi Duhamel (2), Dana Haley

Monday, Dec 11, 2000

VB-Girls


6


4:00 pm

L'Heritage

Lively


L'Heritage


Monday, Dec 11, 2000

VB-Girls



4

5:30 pm

L'Heritage

Lively


L'Heritage


Monday, Dec 11, 2000

VB-Girls


7


4:00 pm

Levack

St Benedict

2

Levack

3

Monday, Dec 11, 2000

VB-Girls



5

5:30 pm

Levack

St Benedict

0

Levack

3

Monday, Dec 11, 2000

VB-Girls

3



4:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

Champlain

3

25-22, 25-12, 25-20

Lo-Ellen

0

Monday, Dec 11, 2000

VB-Girls


8


4:00 pm

St Charles

French River


St Charles


Monday, Dec 11, 2000

VB-Girls



6

5:30 pm

St Charles

French River


St Charles


Tuesday, Dec 12, 2000

BB-Boys

21



4:30 pm

L'Horizon

Hanmer

53

L'Horizon

61

Tuesday, Dec 12, 2000

BB-Boys



18

6:15 pm

L'Horizon

Sudbury Secondary


L'Horizon


Tuesday, Dec 12, 2000

BB-Boys


22


5:00 pm

Levack

Champlain

73

Jean Marc Montpellier (25)

Levack

51

Garrett Judd (16)

Tuesday, Dec 12, 2000

BB-Boys

22



4:30 pm

Notre Dame

Lockerby

48

Chris McAndrew (17)

Notre Dame

32

Marc Guerin (11)

Tuesday, Dec 12, 2000

BB-Boys



19

6:15 pm

Notre Dame

Northeastern


Notre Dame


Tuesday, Dec 12, 2000

BB-Boys

23



4:30 pm

St Charles

Northeastern

37

Dan McCulligh (14)

St Charles

46

Ricky Dew (21)

Tuesday, Dec 12, 2000

BB-Boys


11


6:15 pm

St Charles

Lasalle


St Charles


Tuesday, Dec 12, 2000

BB-Boys



20

8:00 pm

St Charles

Lasalle


St Charles


Tuesday, Dec 12, 2000

Curling-Girls



15

4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #2

Macdonald Cartier

2

St Charles

10

Tuesday, Dec 12, 2000

Curling-Girls



16

4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #3

Lockerby

8

L'Heritage

4

Tuesday, Dec 12, 2000

Curling-Boys



15

4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #4

Macdonald Cartier

1

St Charles

9

Tuesday, Dec 12, 2000

Curling-Boys



16

4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #5

Lasalle

5

L'Heritage

2

Tuesday, Dec 12, 2000

Hockey-Girls



36

3:30 pm

Carmichael

Lo-Ellen

1

Katie Johnston

Lockerby

2

Amy Best, Sara Gates

Tuesday, Dec 12, 2000

Hockey-Boys



35

3:30 pm

Countryside

St Charles


Notre Dame


Tuesday, Dec 12, 2000

Hockey-Boys



36

7:30 pm

Countryside

Macdonald Cartier

0

Lockerby

5

Tuesday, Dec 12, 2000

Hockey-Girls



37

3:30 pm

McClelland

Lasalle

1

St Charles

2

Tuesday, Dec 12, 2000

VB-Girls


5


4:00 pm

Lasalle

Macdonald Cartier

Lasalle


Tuesday, Dec 12, 2000

VB-Girls



7

5:30 pm

Lasalle

Macdonald Cartier

3

25-20, 13-25, 25-17, 25-19

Lasalle

1

Tuesday, Dec 12, 2000

VB-Girls



8

4:00 pm

Lockerby

Northeastern


Lockerby


Wednesday, Dec 13, 2000

BB-Boys

24



4:30 pm

Champlain

St Benedict

62

Champlain

37

Wednesday, Dec 13, 2000

BB-Boys


23


6:15 pm

Champlain

Confederation

59

Champlain

48

Wednesday, Dec 13, 2000

BB-Boys



15

8:00 pm

Champlain

Confederation

58

Champlain

61

Wednesday, Dec 13, 2000

BB-Boys


25


4:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Lively

37

Lo-Ellen

27

Wednesday, Dec 13, 2000

BB-Boys


6


6:00 pm

St Benedict

Levack

57

St Benedict

69

Wednesday, Dec 13, 2000

Hockey-Boys



37

3:30 pm

Carmichael

Lo-Ellen

2

Matt Derro, Tyler Wuorinen

Lasalle

7

Brad Bertrand (3), Jeff Wicklander, Brandon MacDonnell, Jesse Fram, Ryan Bonin

Wednesday, Dec 13, 2000

Hockey-Girls



38

3:30 pm

Little Current

Champlain

8

Julie Lachapelle (3), Leah Minor (2), Nina Hykin, Jen Boudreau, Melanie Turgeon

Manitoulin

1

Ashley Migwans

Wednesday, Dec 13, 2000

Hockey-Girls



39

4:30 pm

McClelland

Macdonald Cartier

7

Josee Joyal (3), Melanie Labelle (2), Julie Robert, Lee-Ann Carrier

St Benedict

4

Francesca Malvasso (3), Courtney Brisbois

Wednesday, Dec 13, 2000

VB-Girls



7

4:00 pm

Hanmer

Lively

3

25-16, 25-8, 25-3

Hanmer

0

Wednesday, Dec 13, 2000

VB-Girls


7


4:00 pm

Marymount

Notre Dame

3

25-13, 25-21, 25-23

Marymount

0

Wednesday, Dec 13, 2000

VB-Girls



10

5:30 pm

Marymount

Notre Dame


Marymount


Wednesday, Dec 13, 2000

VB-Girls


9

4:00 pm

St Benedict

Lively


St Benedict


Wednesday, Dec 13, 2000

VB-Girls

9

5:30 pm

St Benedict

Sudbury Secondary

St Benedict

Wednesday, Dec 13, 2000

VB-Girls

4



4:00 pm

St Charles

Lockerby


St Charles


Wednesday, Dec 13, 2000

Wrestling



12

4:00 pm

Chelmsford

Mini Tournament

Thursday, Dec 14, 2000

BB-Boys



21

4:30 pm

Lasalle

Notre Dame


Lasalle


Thursday, Dec 14, 2000

BB-Boys


12


6:15 pm

Lasalle

Notre Dame


Lasalle


Thursday, Dec 14, 2000

BB-Boys


26


4:30 pm

Lively

L'Heritage


Lively


Thursday, Dec 14, 2000

BB-Boys



22

4:30 pm

Northeastern

St Charles


Northeastern


Thursday, Dec 14, 2000

BB-Boys


13


4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Lockerby


Sudbury Secondary


Thursday, Dec 14, 2000

BB-Boys



23

6:15 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Lockerby

47

Mike Raskevicius (18)

Sudbury Secondary

43

Matthew Colton (9)

Thursday, Dec 14, 2000

Hockey-Boys



38

4:00 pm

Cambrian

Manitoulin

6

Macdonald Cartier

3

Thursday, Dec 14, 2000

Hockey-Boys



39

3:30 pm

Countryside

St Charles

13

Grant Guenette, Darren Marynuk, Mike Cappadocia, Scott Jarmovictch (2), Matt Courtemanche, Dan Legault, Lee Robichaud, Scott St Jean, Andrew Freelandt - Jamie Bouchard shutout

St Benedict

0

Thursday, Dec 14, 2000

Hockey-Girls



40

3:30 pm

McClelland

Macdonald Cartier

2

Josee Joyal (2)

L'Heritage

5

Manon Villeneuve and Jenny Gosselin (2), Kelly Vaillancourt

Thursday, Dec 14, 2000

VB-Girls



11

4:00 pm

Champlain

Chelmsford


Champlain


Thursday, Dec 14, 2000

VB-Girls


8


4:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

Lockerby


Lo-Ellen


Thursday, Dec 14, 2000

VB-Girls


9


4:00 pm

Notre Dame

Confederation

2

Notre Dame

3

23-25, 25-15, 25-9, 21-25, 20-18

Thursday, Dec 14, 2000

VB-Girls



13

5:30 pm

Notre Dame

Confederation

0

Notre Dame

3

25-16, 25-21, 25-11

Thursday, Dec 14, 2000

Wrestling



13

4:00 pm

St Charles

Mini Tournament

Friday, Dec 15, 2000

Hockey-Boys



40

8:30 pm

Walden

Manitoulin

2

Travis Hallet, Mike Abotossaway

Lively

9

Lee Bodson (3), John Philips (2), Todd Villeneuve, Steve MacKinnon, Chad Gorman, Kyle Morrison

Saturday, Dec 16, 2000

Hockey-Boys



41

8:00 pm

Confederation

Lively

3

Todd Villeneuve, Shane McLeod, Blake Lemieux

Confederation

2

Marc Dugas, Pat Levac