SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF DECEMBER 18th to DECEMBER 23rd, 2000 - WEEK #14

 

Go to previous weeks' results

Take me to the Championship Records Section

 

Date

Sport Abbrev

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Age Group

Div

Time

Site

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home

Score

Scorers

Monday, Dec 18, 2000

BB-Boys


27


Junior

DIV II

4:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Champlain

38

Lo-Ellen

68

Monday, Dec 18, 2000

BB-Boys



16

Senior

DIV II

6:15 pm

Lo-Ellen

Champlain

49

Lo-Ellen

44

Monday, Dec 18, 2000

BB-Boys

26



Midget


4:30 pm

Lockerby

Confederation

37

Chris Ducharme (11)

Lockerby

71

Rick Hysen (20), Scott Lavigueur (15)

Monday, Dec 18, 2000

BB-Boys


28


Junior

DIV II

4:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Levack

43

Macdonald Cartier

52

Monday, Dec 18, 2000

BB-Boys



17

Senior

DIV II

4:30 pm

St Benedict

Confederation

63

Dean Pearson (24)

St Benedict

49

Adam Leveiller (23)

Monday, Dec 18, 2000

BB-Boys


29


Junior

DIV II

6:15 pm

St Benedict

Confederation

44

Kevin Duhamel (15)

St Benedict

45

Matt Luoma (14)

Monday, Dec 18, 2000

Curling-Girls



17

Open


4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #2

Levack

2

Lockerby

11

Monday, Dec 18, 2000

Curling-Girls



18

Open


4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #3

L'Heritage

8

St Charles

8

Monday, Dec 18, 2000

Curling-Boys



17

Open


4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #4

Lasalle

11

Levack

5

Monday, Dec 18, 2000

Curling-Boys



18

Open


4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #5

L'Heritage

1

St Charles

9

Monday, Dec 18, 2000

Hockey-Boys



42

Senior


3:30 pm

Carmichael

Lockerby

2

Ellis Boucher, Jon Arnold

Lasalle

4

Jesse Laronde, Curtis Alexander, Brandon MacDonnell, Mike Brimner

Monday, Dec 18, 2000

Hockey-Girls



41

Open

DIV I

3:30 pm

Countryside

Notre Dame

1

Melanie LeBreton

St Charles

1

Vanessa Kosiw

Monday, Dec 18, 2000

VB-Girls


10


Junior

DIV II

4:00 pm

French River

L'Heritage

3

French River

1

Monday, Dec 18, 2000

VB-Girls



9

Senior

DIV II

5:30 pm

French River

L’Heritage

1

French River

3

Monday, Dec 18, 2000

VB-Girls



10

Senior

DIV II

4:00 pm

Hanmer

Lively

Hanmer


Monday, Dec 18, 2000

VB-Girls



11

Senior

DIV II

4:00 pm

Sudbury Secondary

St Charles


Sudbury Secondary


Tuesday, Dec 19, 2000

BB-Boys



18

Senior

DIV II

5:00 pm

Hanmer

Macdonald Cartier

59

Roch Grier (13)

Hanmer

50

Denis Breault (21)

Tuesday, Dec 19, 2000

BB-Boys

27



Midget


4:30 pm

Northeastern

St Benedict

49

Northeastern

47

Tuesday, Dec 19, 2000

BB-Boys



24

Senior

DIV I

6:15 pm

Northeastern

L'Horizon


Northeastern


Tuesday, Dec 19, 2000

BB-Boys

28



Midget


4:30 pm

Notre Dame

Lo-Ellen

32

Brad Pagnutti (14)

Notre Dame

28

Marc Guerin (14)

Tuesday, Dec 19, 2000

BB-Boys


14


Junior

DIV I

6:15 pm

Notre Dame

Sudbury Secondary


Notre Dame


Tuesday, Dec 19, 2000

BB-Boys



25

Senior

DIV I

8:00 pm

Notre Dame

Sudbury Secondary


Notre Dame


Tuesday, Dec 19, 2000

BB-Boys

29



Midget


4:30 pm

St Charles

L'Horizon

29

J. Leblanc (12)

St Charles

66

Scott McGuire and Craig Tyson (11)

Tuesday, Dec 19, 2000

BB-Boys


15


Junior

DIV I

6:15 pm

St Charles

Lockerby


St Charles


Tuesday, Dec 19, 2000

BB-Boys



26

Senior

DIV I

8:00 pm

St Charles

Lockerby


St Charles


Tuesday, Dec 19, 2000

Curling-Boys



19

Open


4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #2

Chelmsford

5

Notre Dame

13

Tuesday, Dec 19, 2000

Curling-Boys



20

Open


4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #3

Macdonald Cartier

4

Hanmer

5

Tuesday, Dec 19, 2000

Curling-Girls



19

Open


4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #4

Chelmsford

4

Notre Dame

9

Tuesday, Dec 19, 2000

Curling-Girls



20

Open


4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #5

Macdonald Cartier

4

Marymount

13

Tuesday, Dec 19, 2000

Hockey-Girls



42

Open

DIV I

3:30 pm

Carmichael

Lockerby

5

Megan Schutt (2), Amy Best, Cara Tarini, Sarah Balch

St Charles

1

Jeni Preen

Tuesday, Dec 19, 2000

Hockey-Boys



43

Senior


3:30 pm

Countryside

Manitoulin

1

Mike Abbotossoway

St Charles

7

Dan Legault and Darren Marynuk (2), Matt Courtemanche, Clayton Wilson, Scott Jarmovitch

Tuesday, Dec 19, 2000

Hockey-Boys



44

Senior


7:30 pm

Countryside

St Benedict

3

Ryan Lang (2), Mike Black

Lo-Ellen

4

Sean Jewitt (3), Darryl Fabris

Tuesday, Dec 19, 2000

Hockey-Girls



43

Open

DIV I

3:30 pm

McClelland

Marymount

2

Kristy MacKenzie, Sarah Merla

Lively

6

Mandi Duhamel (3), Ava McMurray, Jen Renaud, Megan Hailley

Tuesday, Dec 19, 2000

VB-Girls


10


Junior

DIV I

4:00 pm

Champlain

Notre Dame

2

Champlain

3

20-25, 21-25, 25-22, 25-11, 15-9

Tuesday, Dec 19, 2000

VB-Girls



14

Senior

DIV I

5:30 pm

Champlain

Notre Dame


Champlain


Tuesday, Dec 19, 2000

VB-Girls



15

Senior

DIV I

4:00 pm

Chelmsford

Marymount


Chelmsford


Tuesday, Dec 19, 2000

VB-Girls



16

Senior

DIV I

4:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

Northeastern

0

Lo-Ellen

3

25-6, 25-12. 25-18

Wednesday, Dec 20, 2000

BB-Boys

4



Midget


4:30 pm

Champlain

Lo-Ellen

63

Champlain

23

Wednesday, Dec 20, 2000

BB-Boys

31



Midget


6:30 pm

Hanmer

Notre Dame

52

Marc Lamontagne, Kyle Ponan and Michael Bradley (8)

Hanmer

23

Jamie Goulard (8)

Wednesday, Dec 20, 2000

BB-Boys


30


Junior

DIV II

4:30 pm

L'Heritage

Confederation

44

L'Heritage

49

Wednesday, Dec 20, 2000

BB-Boys


31


Junior

DIV II

4:30 pm

Lively

Macdonald Cartier

15

Lively

56

Wednesday, Dec 20, 2000

Hockey-Girls



44

Open

DIV II

3:30 pm

Confederation

Macdonald Cartier

4

Josee Joyal (2), Julie Robert, Candice Gregory

L'Horizon

3

Emily Laakso, Gabrielle Demore, France Lemire

Wednesday, Dec 20, 2000

Hockey-Girls



46

Open

DIV I

4:30 pm

McClelland

Lasalle

6

Brooke McDowell (2), Tessa Bonhomme (2), Kailey Smith, Tiffany Messier

Notre Dame

0

Wednesday, Dec 20, 2000

VB-Girls


11


Junior

DIV I

4:00 pm

Lasalle

Marymount


Lasalle


Wednesday, Dec 20, 2000

VB-Girls



17

Senior

DIV I

5:30 pm

Lasalle

Marymount

3

25-16, 25-13, 27-25

Lasalle

0

Wednesday, Dec 20, 2000

VB-Girls



12

Senior

DIV II

4:00 pm

Levack

Sudbury Secondary

0

Levack

3

Wednesday, Dec 20, 2000

VB-Girls

5



Midget


4:00 pm

St Charles

Lo-Ellen


St Charles


Wednesday, Dec 20, 2000

VB-Girls


11


Junior

DIV II

5:30 pm

St Charles

L'Heritage


St Charles


Wednesday, Dec 20, 2000

VB-Girls



13

Senior

DIV II

7:00 pm

St Charles

Hanmer


St Charles


Thursday, Dec 21, 2000

BB-Boys

33



Midget


4:30 pm

L'Horizon

Confederation


L'Horizon


Thursday, Dec 21, 2000

BB-Boys


16


Junior

DIV I

4:30 pm

Lasalle

Sudbury Secondary


Lasalle


Thursday, Dec 21, 2000

BB-Boys



27

Senior

DIV I

6:15 pm

Lasalle

St Charles


Lasalle


Thursday, Dec 21, 2000

BB-Boys


32


Junior

DIV II

4:30 pm

Lively

Champlain

18

Lively

55

Thursday, Dec 21, 2000

BB-Boys


17


Junior

DIV I

4:30 pm

Notre Dame

St Charles


Notre Dame


Thursday, Dec 21, 2000

Hockey-Boys



45

Senior


2:00 pm

Little Current

Lasalle


Manitoulin


To be rescheduled

Thursday, Dec 21, 2000

Hockey-Girls



47

Open

DIV II

3:30 pm

McClelland

Confederation

3

Laura Lindsay (3)

St Benedict

5

Courtney Brisebois (3), Fran Malvasso (2)

Thursday, Dec 21, 2000

VB-Girls


12


Junior

DIV I

4:00 pm

Confederation

Lo-Ellen


Confederation


Thursday, Dec 21, 2000

VB-Girls



18

Senior

DIV I

5:30 pm

Confederation

Lo-Ellen


Confederation


Thursday, Dec 21, 2000

VB-Girls

6



Midget


4:00 pm

Lockerby

Champlain

3

25-23, 25-9, 25-14

Lockerby

0

Thursday, Dec 21, 2000

VB-Girls



19

Senior

DIV I

4:00 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Lockerby


Macdonald Cartier


Thursday, Dec 21, 2000

VB-Girls


13


Junior

DIV I

5:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Lockerby


Macdonald Cartier