SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF JANUARY 8th to 13th, 2001 - WEEK #15

 

Go to previous weeks' results

Take me to the Championship Records Section

 

Date

Sport

Div

Mid #`

Jr #

Sr #

Time

Site

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home

Score

Scorers

Monday, Jan 8, 2001

BB-Boys

Div II-Jr


33


6:00 pm

Champlain

Lo-Ellen

27

Champlain

43

Monday, Jan 8, 2001

BB-Boys

Div II-Sr



19

7:45 pm

Champlain

Lo-Ellen

44

Champlain

49

Monday, Jan 8, 2001

BB-Boys

Div II-Jr


34


6:00 pm

Levack

L'Heritage

61

Ray LeBlanc (18)

Levack

19

Clayton Lewis (7)

Monday, Jan 8, 2001

Curling-Boys




21

4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #2

Levack

3

St Charles

6

Monday, Jan 8, 2001

Curling-Boys




22

4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #3

Lasalle

9

Chelmsford

1

Monday, Jan 8, 2001

Curling-Girls




21

4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #4

Levack

5

St Charles

5

Monday, Jan 8, 2001

Curling-Girls




22

4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #5

Lockerby

16

Chelmsford

0

Monday, Jan 8, 2001

VB-Girls

Div II-Jr


9


4:00 pm

St Benedict

Lively

St Benedict


Monday, Jan 8, 2001

VB-Girls

Div II-Sr



8

5:30 pm

St Benedict

Sudbury Secondary

0

St Benedict

3

Forfeit

Monday, Jan 8, 2001

VB-Girls


7



4:00 pm

St Charles

Champlain


St Charles


Tuesday, Jan 9, 2001

BB-Boys


34



4:30 pm

Confederation

Northeastern

48

Jordan Delwo (16)

Confederation

68

Chris Ducharme (32)

Tuesday, Jan 9, 2001

BB-Boys

Div I-Sr



28

4:30 pm

L'Horizon

Sudbury Secondary


L'Horizon


Tuesday, Jan 9, 2001

BB-Boys

Div I-Jr


18


4:30 pm

Lockerby

Notre Dame


Lockerby


Tuesday, Jan 9, 2001

BB-Boys

Div I-Sr



29

6:15 pm

Lockerby

Notre Dame


Lockerby


Tuesday, Jan 9, 2001

BB-Boys


36



4:30 pm

St Benedict

Notre Dame

43

Marc Lamontagne (14), Marc Guerin (13)

St Benedict

42

David Corelli (9)

Tuesday, Jan 9, 2001

Curling-Girls




23

4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #2

Notre Dame

11

Macdonald Cartier

0

Tuesday, Jan 9, 2001

Curling-Girls




24

4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #3

L'Heritage

7

Marymount

3

Tuesday, Jan 9, 2001

Curling-Boys




23

4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #4

Notre Dame

1

Macdonald Cartier

11

Tuesday, Jan 9, 2001

Curling-Boys




24

4:00 pm

Copper Cliff #5

L'Heritage

7

Hanmer

2

Tuesday, Jan 9, 2001

Hockey-Girls




48

3:30 pm

Carmichael

L'Horizon

1

Gabrielle Demore

L'Heritage

3

Jesse Decaire (2), Jenny Gosselin

Tuesday, Jan 9, 2001

Hockey-Girls




49

3:00 pm

Confederation

Macdonald Cartier

10

Julie Robert (4), Candice Gregory (2), Josee Joyal, Natalie Arcand, Roxanne Poirier, Melanie Labelle

Confederation

2

Stefanie Leclair, Laura Lindsay

Tuesday, Jan 9, 2001

Hockey-Boys

Div I-Sr



46

7:30 pm

Countryside

Lasalle

3

Jesse Fram (2), Chris Trebb

Notre Dame

8

Richard Tremblay (2), Justin Boyer, Claude Charbonneau, John Michael Bray, Allen Benson,Troy Mazerolle, Trevor Kunto

Tuesday, Jan 9, 2001

Hockey-Girls




50

3:30 pm

McClelland

Lo-Ellen

4

Katie Johnston (2), Carley Hodgins, Lauren Duhaime

Notre Dame

4

Rebecca Paul (2), Melanie LeBreton, Desiree Major

Tuesday, Jan 9, 2001

VB-Girls

Div I-Sr



20

4:00 pm

Chelmsford

Lockerby


Chelmsford


Tuesday, Jan 9, 2001

VB-Girls

Div I-Jr


14


4:00 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Champlain


Macdonald Cartier


Tuesday, Jan 9, 2001

VB-Girls

Div I-Sr



21

5:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Champlain


Macdonald Cartier


Tuesday, Jan 9, 2001

VB-Girls

Div I-Jr


15


4:00 pm

Marymount

Confederation


Marymount


Tuesday, Jan 9, 2001

VB-Girls

Div I-Sr



22

5:30 pm

Marymount

Confederation


Marymount


Tuesday, Jan 9, 2001

VB-Girls

Div I-Sr



23

4:00 pm

Notre Dame

Northeastern


Notre Dame


Wednesday, Jan 10, 2001

BB-Boys

Div II-Jr


35


4:30 pm

Champlain

St Benedict

33

Champlain

40

Wednesday, Jan 10, 2001

BB-Boys

Div II-Sr



20

6:15 pm

Champlain

St Benedict

34

Champlain

67

Wednesday, Jan 10, 2001

BB-Boys

Div II-Jr


36


4:30 pm

Lively

Levack

34

Lively

65

Wednesday, Jan 10, 2001

BB-Boys

Div II-Jr


37


4:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Confederation

69

Lo-Ellen

64

Wednesday, Jan 10, 2001

BB-Boys

Div II-Sr



21

6:15 pm

Lo-Ellen

Confederation

55

Lo-Ellen

50

Wednesday, Jan 10, 2001

BB-Boys

Div I-Sr



30

4:30 pm

Northeastern

St Charles


Macdonald Cartier


Wednesday, Jan 10, 2001

BB-Boys

Div I-Jr


19


6:00 pm

Notre Dame

Sudbury Secondary


Notre Dame


Wednesday, Jan 10, 2001

BB-Boys


37



4:30 pm

St Charles

Lo-Ellen

67

St Charles

45

Wednesday, Jan 10, 2001

Hockey-Girls




51

3:30 pm

Confederation

Confederation

0

L'Horizon

6

Gabrielle Demore (4), Hollie Tilbury, April McColeman - Shutout: Melanie Goulard

Wednesday, Jan 10, 2001

Hockey-Boys

Div II-Sr



47

3:30 pm

Countryside

Manitoulin

4

Lo-Ellen

7

Wednesday, Jan 10, 2001

Hockey-Girls




52

4:30 pm

McClelland

Champlain

6

Macdonald Cartier

3

Wednesday, Jan 10, 2001

VB-Girls

Div II-Jr


12

18

4:00 pm

Levack

St Charles

0

Levack

3

Wednesday, Jan 10, 2001

VB-Girls

Div II-Sr



14

5:30 pm

Levack

St Charles

3

Levack

0

Wednesday, Jan 10, 2001

VB-Girls

Div II-Jr


13


4:00 pm

St Benedict

Lively


St Benedict


Wednesday, Jan 10, 2001

VB-Girls

Div II-Sr



15

5:30 pm

St Benedict

Lively


St Benedict


Wednesday, Jan 10, 2001

VB-Girls

Div II-Sr



16

4:00 pm

Sudbury Secondary

L'Heritage


Sudbury Secondary


Wednesday, Jan 10, 2001

Wrestling




15

4:00 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Mini Tournament

Thursday, Jan 11, 2001

BB-Boys


38



6:30 pm

Hanmer

Confederation

74

Chris Ducharme (22)

Hanmer

34

Jamie Boulard (16)

Thursday, Jan 11, 2001

BB-Boys


39



4:30 pm

L'Horizon

Champlain

L'Horizon


Thursday, Jan 11, 2001

BB-Boys

Div I-Sr



31

6:15 pm

L'Horizon

Notre Dame


L'Horizon


Thursday, Jan 11, 2001

BB-Boys

Div I-Jr


20


4:30 pm

Lockerby

Lasalle


Lockerby


Thursday, Jan 11, 2001

BB-Boys

Mid

37

6:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

St Charles

45

Greg Tyson, Ricky Dew, Joe Arsenault (12)

Lo-Ellen

67

Myles Cecchini (17)

Thursday, Jan 11, 2001

BB-Boys

Div I-Sr



32

6:15 pm

Lockerby

Lasalle


Lockerby


Thursday, Jan 11, 2001

BB-Boys

Div I-Jr


21


4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

St Charles


Sudbury Secondary


Thursday, Jan 11, 2001

BB-Boys

Div I-Sr



33

6:15 pm

Sudbury Secondary

St Charles


Sudbury Secondary


Thursday, Jan 11, 2001

Hockey-Boys

Div II-Sr



48

4:00 pm

Cambrian

St Benedict

5

Macdonald Cartier

6

Mathieu Roy, Michel Frappier, Dave Gagnon (3 points)

Thursday, Jan 11, 2001

Hockey-Girls




53

3:00 pm

Chelmsford

St Benedict

2

Francesca Malvasso, Courtney Brisbois

Champlain

6

Julie Lachapelle and Jennifer Brousseau (2), Lizanne Hogan, Melanie Vaillancourt

Thursday, Jan 11, 2001

Hockey-Girls




54

3:30 pm

McClelland

Lively

2

St Charles

6

Alicia Walton (4), Kara Cormier, Erica Carisse

Thursday, Jan 11, 2001

VB-Girls

Div I-Jr


16


4:00 pm

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen


Lasalle


Thursday, Jan 11, 2001

VB-Girls

Div I-Sr



24

5:30 pm

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen


Lasalle


Thursday, Jan 11, 2001

VB-Girls


8



4:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

Lockerby


Lo-Ellen


Thursday, Jan 11, 2001

VB-Girls

Div I-Sr



25

4:00 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Chelmsford


Macdonald Cartier


Thursday, Jan 11, 2001

VB-Girls

Div I-Jr


6


4:00 pm

Marymount

Champlain


Marymount


Thursday, Jan 11, 2001

VB-Girls

Div I-Sr



9

5:30 pm

Marymount

Champlain


Marymount


Thursday, Jan 11, 2001

VB-Girls

Div I-Jr


17


4:00 pm

Notre Dame

Lockerby

1

Notre Dame

3

25-23, 25-10, 3-25, 25-11

Thursday, Jan 11, 2001

VB-Girls

Div I-Sr



26

5:30 pm

Notre Dame

Lockerby


Notre Dame


Thursday, Jan 11, 2001

Wrestling




15

4:00 pm

Chelmsford

Mini Tournament

Friday, Jan 12, 2001

Hockey-Boys

Div II-Sr



49

3:30 pm

Little Current

Lockerby

4

Manitoulin

3

Friday, Jan 12, 2001

Hockey-Boys

Div I-Sr



50

8:30 pm

Walden

Confederation

4

Jordan Pellow (2), Kevin Bodson, Matt Martin

Lively

4

Shane McLeod, Lee Bodson, Chad Gourman, Blake Lemieux

Saturday, Jan 13, 2001

Hockey-Boys

Div II-Sr



51

6:00 pm

Cambrian

Lo-Ellen

6

Darryl Fabris (2), Gregg Olsen, Josh Recollet, Gregg Fabris, Chris Ferguson

St Benedict

2

Ryan Lang, Brad Deshevy

Saturday, Jan 13, 2001

Hockey-Boys

Div I-Sr



52

8:00 pm

Cambrian

Lively

15

Todd Villeneuve (2), Scott Bowles, Chad Gourhan, Tom McCourt

St Charles

1

Landon Posadowski

Saturday, Jan 13, 2001

Hockey-Boys

Div I-Sr



53

8:00 pm

Confederation

Notre Dame

1

Justin Boyer

Confederation

2

Jordan Pellow, Pat Levac