SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF OCTOBER 25th to NOVEMBER 4th, 2000 - WEEK #7

 

Go to previous weeks' results

Take me to the Championship Records Section

 

Date

Sport

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Group

Div

Time

Site

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home

Scorers

Notes

Monday, Oct 30, 2000

Football-Boys



19

Varsity


4:30 pm

Cambrian College

Lo-Ellen

0

St Charles

33

Giuseppe Politi (7)

Monday, Oct 30, 2000

Football-Boys



20

Varsity


7:30 pm

Cambrian College

Notre Dame

23

Richard Rancourt, Allen Benson, Pierre Joyal (6)

Lasalle

22

Chad Bretschneider (12)

Monday, Oct 30, 2000

Football-Girls

Flag

Open

3:00 pm

Lily

Lasalle

1

Marymount

0

Tie Breaker for 4th place

Monday, Oct 30, 2000

Volleyball-Boys


18


Junior


4:00 pm

Champlain

Lasalle

2

Champlain

3

ReS

Monday, Oct 30, 2000

Volleyball-Boys



24

Senior


5:30 pm

Champlain

Lasalle

2

Champlain

3
18-25, 25-12, 19-25, 25-16, 16-14

Monday, Oct 30, 2000

Volleyball-Boys



42

Senior


4:00 pm

Hanmer

Chelmsford


Hanmer


Monday, Oct 30, 2000

BB-Girls


40


Junior


5:00 pm

Levack

Lively


Levack


Monday, Oct 30, 2000

Volleyball-Boys



43

Senior


4:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

French River

0

Lo-Ellen

3


Monday, Oct 30, 2000

BB-Girls



27

Senior

DIV II

4:30 pm

Marymount

Champlain


Marymount

ReS

Monday, Oct 30, 2000

BB-Girls

18



Midget


4:30 pm

Notre Dame

Lo-Ellen


Notre Dame


Monday, Oct 30, 2000

BB-Girls



26

Senior

DIV I

4:30 pm

St Charles

Lasalle

90

Shawna Brouillard (22)

St Charles

12

Emily Reyfield (4)

Monday, Oct 30, 2000

Volleyball-Boys



44

Senior


4:00 pm

Sudbury Secondary

L'Horizon

1

Sudbury Secondary

3


Tuesday, Oct 31, 2000

Hockey-Girls



Ex2

Open

DIV II

3:30 pm

Carmichael

L'Heritage

8

Manon Villeneuve (3g, 1a)

Macdonald Cartier

4

Candice Gregory (3g, 1a)

Tuesday, Oct 31, 2000

BB-Girls



27

Senior

DIV I

4:30 pm

Confederation

Lo-Ellen


Confederation


Tuesday, Oct 31, 2000

Hockey-Boys



Ex14

Senior


3:30 pm

Countryside

Notre Dame

6

Richard Mantha, Justin Royer, Matt Benson, Trevor Kunto, Justin Lemieux

Lo-Ellen

3

Scott Ferguson, Chris Ferguson, Greg Olson

Tuesday, Oct 31, 2000

BB-Girls


41


Junior


4:30 pm

L'Horizon

Lo-Ellen


L'Horizon


Tuesday, Oct 31, 2000

BB-Girls



28

Senior

DIV II

6:15 pm

L'Horizon

Hanmer


L'Horizon


Tuesday, Oct 31, 2000

Volleyball-Boys



45

Senior


4:00 pm

Lockerby

L'Horizon

1

Lockerby

3


Tuesday, Oct 31, 2000

Volleyball-Boys


8


Junior


4:00 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Lasalle

3

Macdonald Cartier

0

ReS

Tuesday, Oct 31, 2000

Volleyball-Boys



10

Senior


5:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Lasalle

3

Macdonald Cartier

0

ReS

Tuesday, Oct 31, 2000

Hockey-Girls



Ex3

Open

DIV II

3:30 pm

McClelland

Manitoulin


Lockerby


Tuesday, Oct 31, 2000

BB-Girls


42


Junior


4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Levack


Sudbury Secondary


Wednesday, Nov 1, 2000

Football-Girls



29

Open


4:00 pm

Cambrian

Lasalle

1

Notre Dame

12

Semi - Tammy Racine (12)

Wednesday, Nov 1, 2000

Football-Girls



30

Open


5:30 pm

Cambrian

Lockerby

7

Lo-Ellen

6

Semi

Wednesday, Nov 1, 2000

Hockey-Girls



Ex4

Open

DIV II

3:30 pm

Confederation

Confederation

3

L'Horizon

10


Wednesday, Nov 1, 2000

Hockey-Boys



Ex15

Senior


3:30 pm

Countryside

Lockerby

1

Macdonald Cartier

0


Wednesday, Nov 1, 2000

Volleyball-Boys


14


Junior


4:00 pm

Lasalle

L'Heritage

0

Lasalle

3
25-8, 25-14, 25-20

Wednesday, Nov 1, 2000

Volleyball-Boys



18

Senior


5:30 pm

Lasalle

Hanmer


Lasalle

ReS

Wednesday, Nov 1, 2000

BB-Girls


43


Junior


4:30 pm

Lockerby

Lively


Lockerby


Wednesday, Nov 1, 2000

BB-Girls



28

Senior

DIV I

6:15 pm

Lockerby

Lasalle


Lockerby


Wednesday, Nov 1, 2000

BB-Girls



29

Senior

DIV II

4:30 pm

Marymount

L'Heritage


Marymount


Wednesday, Nov 1, 2000

Hockey-Girls



Ex5

Open

DIV I

4:30 pm

McClelland

St Charles


Lo-Ellen


Wednesday, Nov 1, 2000

BB-Girls

19



Midget


4:30 pm

St Charles

Champlain


St Charles


Thursday, Nov 2, 2000

Hockey-Girls



Ex6

Open

DIV I

3:30 pm

Barrydowne

Notre Dame

11

Rebecca Paul (2 g, 2a), Melanie LeBreton (3g, 1a)

Marymount

0


Thursday, Nov 2, 2000

Football-Girls



31

Open


4:00 pm

Cambrian

Lockerby

0

Notre Dame

12
Final

Thursday, Nov 2, 2000

BB-Girls

20



Midget


4:30 pm

Champlain

Marymount

27

Ashley Primeau - 10

Champlain

43

Melanie St. Louis - 14

Thursday, Nov 2, 2000

BB-Girls



29

Senior

DIV I

4:30 pm

Confederation

Notre Dame


Confederation


Thursday, Nov 2, 2000

BB-Girls



26

Senior

DIV II

6:00 pm

Hanmer

Marymount

37

Kristy MacKenzie - 13

Hanmer

52

Stefanie Lachance - 16

Thursday, Nov 2, 2000

BB-Girls


44


Junior


4:30 pm

L'Horizon

Lockerby


L'Horizon


Thursday, Nov 2, 2000

BB-Girls



30

Senior

DIV II

6:15 pm

L'Horizon

Champlain

32

Isabelle Legault - 9

L'Horizon

21

Vanessa Brosseau - 6

Thursday, Nov 2, 2000

BB-Girls


45


Junior


4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Champlain


Sudbury Secondary


Saturday, Nov 4, 2000

Football-Boys



21

Varsity


7:00 pm

Cambrian College

Notre Dame

7

St Charles

65

Final