SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF NOVEMBER 13th to 18th, 2000 - WEEK #9

 

Go to previous weeks' results

Take me to the Championship Records Section

 

Date

Sport

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Age Group

Div

Time

Site

Visitor

Score

Top Scorers

Home

Score

Top Scorers/Notes

Monday, Nov 13, 2000

BB-Girls



31

Senior

DIV I

4:30 pm

Lasalle

Confederation

18

Lasalle

63

Semi

Monday, Nov 13, 2000

BB-Girls


46


Junior

DIV I

4:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Sudbury Secondary


Lo-Ellen

Semi

Monday, Nov 13, 2000

BB-Girls



32

Senior

DIV I

4:30 pm

Notre Dame

Lo-Ellen


Notre Dame

Semi

Monday, Nov 13, 2000

BB-Girls


47


Junior

DIV I

4:30 pm

St Charles

Notre Dame


St Charles

Semi

Monday, Nov 13, 2000

Hockey-Girls



1

Open

DIV I

3:30 pm

Countryside

St Charles

1

Melissa Moores

Lockerby

3

Aliya Pabani, Sarah Balch and Meagan Schutt

Tuesday, Nov 14, 2000

BB-Girls



31

Senior

DIV II

4:30 pm

L’Heritage

Champlain

21

L’Heritage

34

Semi

Tuesday, Nov 14, 2000

BB-Girls


49


Junior

DIV II

4:30 pm

Lively

Champlain


Lively

Semi

Tuesday, Nov 14, 2000

BB-Girls


48


Junior

DIV II

4:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

L’Horizon

31

Macdonald Cartier

28

Semi

Tuesday, Nov 14, 2000

BB-Girls



32

Senior

DIV II

4:30 pm

Marymount

Hanmer

44

Johanne Lachance (20)

Marymount

42

Semi - Kristy MacKenzie (15)

Tuesday, Nov 14, 2000

Hockey-Girls



3

Open

DIV II

3:00 pm

Confederation

St Benedict

4

Courtney Brisbois (3), Vanessa Young

Confederation

3

Levia Lindsay, Katherine Ball, Jamie Blouin

Tuesday, Nov 14, 2000

Hockey-Boys



9

Senior


7:30 pm

Countryside

Lo-Ellen

2

Chris Ferguson and Scott Ferguson

St Charles

7

Dan Legault (2g,1a), Andrew Freelandt (1g, 2a)

Tuesday, Nov 14, 2000

Hockey-Girls



4

Open

DIV I

3:30 pm

McClelland

Notre Dame

1

Sylvie Rancourt

Lasalle

4

Alison Ralph, Brooke McDowell, Tessa Bonhomme, Shari Rainville

Wednesday, Nov 15, 2000

BB-Girls


50


Junior

DIV I

4:30 pm

Lasalle

Notre Dame

19

Mylaine Mageau (7)

Lo-Ellen

37

Final - Katie Johnson and Alex Kallio (11)

Wednesday, Nov 15, 2000

BB-Girls



33

Senior

DIV I

6:15 pm

Lasalle

Notre Dame

19

M. Blanchard (8)

Lasalle

33

Final - Erica Johnson (14)

Wednesday, Nov 15, 2000

Hockey-Girls



5

Open

DIV II

3:30 pm

Confederation

L'Heritage

1

Danique Boivenue

L'Horizon

1

Renee Desormeaux

Wednesday, Nov 15, 2000

Hockey-Girls



6

Open

DIV II

4:30 pm

McClelland

Manitoulin

2

Neilly Little (2)

St Benedict

3

Francesca Malvasso (2), Courtney Brisbois

Wednesday, Nov 15, 2000

Wrestling



3

Open


4:00 pm

Notre Dame

Mini Tournament

Thursday, Nov 16, 2000

BB-Girls


51


Junior

DIV II

4:30 pm

Heritage

Lively

25

Dana Haley (10), Stephanie Linklater (9)

L'Horizon

21

Final - Anick Gervais (7)

Thursday, Nov 16, 2000

BB-Girls



33

Senior

DIV II

6:15 pm

Heritage

Hanmer

26

Stef Lachance (8)

L'Heritage

48

Final - Kara Rowlandson (12)

Thursday, Nov 16, 2000

Hockey-Boys



10

Senior


4:00 pm

Cambrian

St Benedict

2

Ryan Lang (2)

Notre Dame

9

Rob Tremblay (2g, 2a)

Thursday, Nov 16, 2000

Hockey-Girls



7

Open

DIV II

3:00 pm

Chelmsford

Macdonald Cartier

3

Andree Bedard, Nathalie Arcand, Julie Robert (1g, 2a)

Champlain

3

Liah Minor,Melanie Vaillancourt, Julie Lachapelle

Thursday, Nov 16, 2000

Hockey-Girls



8

Open

DIV I

3:30 pm

McClelland

Notre Dame

3

Sylvie Rancourt (2), Melanie LeBreton

Lo-Ellen

3

Katie Johnston (2), Lauren Perry

Thursday, Nov 16, 2000

Hockey-Girls



9

Open

DIV I

3:30 pm

Walden

St Charles

2

Alicia Walton, Erica Carisse

Lively

1

Mandi Duhamel

Thursday, Nov 16, 2000

Wrestling



4

Open


4:00 pm

Chelmsford

Mini Tournament

Friday, Nov 17, 2000

Hockey-Boys



11

Senior


7:00 pm

Carmichael

Lo-Ellen

2

Josh Recollet, Matt Derro

Macdonald Cartier

1

Simon Ethier

Friday, Nov 17, 2000

Hockey-Boys



12

Senior


9:00 pm

Carmichael

Lockerby

0

St Charles

6

Mike Cappadocia (2), Jake Cummins, Matt Courtemanche, Dan Legault, Landon Posadowski - Jamie Bouchard (S.O.)

Friday, Nov 17, 2000

Hockey-Boys



13

Senior


4:00 pm

Little Current

Confederation

5

Jordan Pellow (2), Garrett Vaillancourt, Matt Martin, Jamie Kozera

Manitoulin

2

Mike Abotossoway, Dave Wiggins

Friday, Nov 17, 2000

Hockey-Boys



14

Senior


8:30 pm

Walden

Lasalle

8

Jesse Fram (3), Jesse Laronde, Brad Bertrand, Jonathon Pillington, Steve Proulx, Mike Brimner

Lively

2

Steve MacKinnon, Lee Bodson

Saturday, Nov 18, 2000

Hockey-Boys



15

Senior


6:00 pm

Cambrian

Notre Dame


Lasalle


Saturday, Nov 18, 2000

Hockey-Boys



16

Senior


8:00 pm

Cambrian

Lockerby


St Benedict


Saturday, Nov 18, 2000

Hockey-Boys



17

Senior


8:30 pm

Centennial

Macdonald Cartier

2

Gilles Spencer, Martin Guenette

Confederation

6

Joe Marconatto (3), Marc Dugas (2), Kale Zimmerman