SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF OCTOBER 1st to 6th, 2001 - WEEK #3

 

Week 1 | Week 2 | Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records

Date

Sport

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Age

Div

Site

Time

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home

Score

Scorers

Monday, Oct 1, 2001

BB-Girls



15

Senior

DIV II

Hanmer

6:00 pm

L'Horizon

34

Vanessa Brousseau (14)

Hanmer

41

Joanne Lachance (23)

Monday, Oct 1, 2001

Football-Girls



12



Lily Creek

4:00 pm

Sudbury Secondary

0

--

Marymount

36

Melanie Buba, Tatiana Buba, Andrea Flammini (12)

Monday, Oct 1, 2001

Football-Girls



13



St Charles

4:00 pm

St Benedict

0

--

St Charles

41

Pam Felhaber (33)

Monday, Oct 1, 2001

Soccer-Boys


15


Junior


Confederation

4:00 pm

St Charles

1

Skylar Condratto

Confederation

2

Scott and Adam Hebert

Monday, Oct 1, 2001

Soccer-Boys


20


Junior


Delki Dozzi

4:00 pm

Notre Dame

Espanola


Monday, Oct 1, 2001

Soccer-Boys


21


Junior


Delki Dozzi

5:30 pm

Lockerby

2

Terry Sager, Trevor Cuddy

St Benedict

2

Chad Fitzpatrick (2)

Monday, Oct 1, 2001

VB-Boys

7



Midget


Lively

6:00 pm

Champlain

Lively


Monday, Oct 1, 2001

VB-Boys



10

Senior

DIV B

St Benedict

6:00 pm

L'Heritage

St Benedict


Monday, Oct 1, 2001

VB-Boys



11

Senior

DIV B

St Charles

6:00 pm

Hanmer

1

--

St Charles

3

25-7, 25-20, 19-25, 25-20

Monday, Oct 1, 2001

VB-Boys


5


Junior

DIV B

Sudbury Secondary

6:00 pm

Riviere-des-Francais

2

--

Sudbury Secondary

3

25-27, 20-25, 26-24, 25-21, 15-12

Monday, Oct 1, 2001

VB-Boys



12

Senior

DIV B

Sudbury Secondary

7:30 pm

Riviere-des-Francais

Sudbury Secondary


Tuesday, Oct 2, 2001

BB-Girls


13


Junior

DIV II

Lively

4:30 pm

Champlain

Lively


Tuesday, Oct 2, 2001

BB-Girls



17

Senior

DIV II

Lively

6:15 pm

Champlain

Lively


Tuesday, Oct 2, 2001

BB-Girls


14


Junior

DIV II

Sudbury Secondary

4:30 pm

L'Heritage

Sudbury Secondary


Tuesday, Oct 2, 2001

BB-Girls



18

Senior

DIV II

Sudbury Secondary

6:15 pm

L'Heritage

58

Jennifer Rousseau (19)

Sudbury Secondary

16

Tamara Mules-Donnelly, Liane Tomassini (6)

Tuesday, Oct 2, 2001

Football-Girls



14



Lockerby

4:00 pm

Lasalle

6

Caley Smith (6)

Lockerby

18

Karla Winters (18)

Tuesday, Oct 2, 2001

Soccer-Boys


22


Junior


Lily Creek

4:00 pm

St Charles

6

Jacob Kaven (3), Claude Gobeil, Stef Staneckyj, R.J. Ryan

L'Horizon

1

Mathew Barnard

Tuesday, Oct 2, 2001

Soccer-Boys


23


Junior


Lily Creek

5:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Lasalle


Tuesday, Oct 2, 2001

VB-Boys



12

Senior

DIV A

Lasalle

5:30 pm

Lockerby

3

--

Lasalle

2

--

Tuesday, Oct 2, 2001

VB-Boys



13

Senior

DIV A

Lo-Ellen

4:00 pm

Chelmsford

0

--

Lo-Ellen

3

25-23, 25-14, 25-23

Tuesday, Oct 2, 2001

VB-Boys


11


Junior

DIV A

Northeastern

4:00 pm

Confederation

Northeastern


Tuesday, Oct 2, 2001

VB-Boys



14

Senior

DIV A

Northeastern

5:30 pm

Confederation

Northeastern


Tuesday, Oct 2, 2001

VB-Boys



13

Senior

DIV B

St Charles

4:00 pm

L'Horizon

0

--

St Charles

3

25-16, 25-19, 25-16

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2001

BB-Girls

13



Midget


Champlain

4:30 pm

Northeastern

Champlain


Wednesday, Oct 3, 2001

BB-Girls

14



Midget


Confederation

4:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

29

Leslie Murrocco (12)

Confederation

45

Sarah Sleep (12)

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2001

BB-Girls


11


Junior

DIV I

Confederation

6:15 pm

Lo-Ellen

59

Kristina Fabris (13)

Confederation

35

Lindsay Carson (9)

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2001

BB-Girls



11

Senior

DIV I

Northeastern

6:15 pm

Lo-Ellen

58

Katie Johnston, Charyl Lilley (9)

Northeastern

54

Ashley Tulloch, Sarah Carroll (18)

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2001

BB-Girls

15



Midget


St Charles

4:30 pm

Lasalle

St Charles


Wednesday, Oct 3, 2001

BB-Girls


12


Junior

DIV I

St Charles

6:15 pm

Lasalle

St Charles


Wednesday, Oct 3, 2001

BB-Girls



12

Senior

DIV I

St Charles

8:00 pm

Lasalle

83

Shauna Brouillard (23)

St Charles

26

Emily Rainville (9)

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2001





Mid/Jr/Sr


Laurentian University

4:00 pm

Preliminaries

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2001

Football-Girls



15



Lily Creek

4:00 pm

Lively

Sudbury Secondary


Wednesday, Oct 3, 2001

Football-Girls



16



Lo-Ellen

4:00 pm

Marymount

Lo-Ellen

Ppd.

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2001

Football-Boys



7

Varsity


St Charles

4:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

7

Rob DePrat (6)

St Charles

37

Alex Balloway (18)

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2001

Football-Boys



8

Varsity


Lockerby

4:00 pm

Lockerby

32

Josh Tonnos (18)

St Benedict

25

Will Terris (18)

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2001

Soccer-Boys


24


Junior


Delki Dozzi

4:00 pm

Lively

0

-

Lasalle

7

Corey Courtemanche (3), Andrew Piccinetti, Chris Douglas, David Hogenbirk, Nathan Courtemanche

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2001

Soccer-Boys


25


Junior


Delki Dozzi

5:30 pm

Lockerby

Lo-Ellen


Wednesday, Oct 3, 2001

VB-Boys



14

Senior

DIV B

Riviere-des-Francais

4:00 pm

Hanmer

Riviere-des-Francais


Wednesday, Oct 3, 2001

VB-Boys


6

15

Senior

DIV B

L'Heritage

4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

L'Heritage


Wednesday, Oct 3, 2001

VB-Boys

8



Midget


Lockerby

4:00 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Lockerby


Wednesday, Oct 3, 2001

VB-Boys


6


Junior

DIV B

St Benedict

4:00 pm

Macdonald Cartier

St Benedict


Thursday, Oct 4, 2001

BB-Girls


15


Junior

DIV II

Macdonald Cartier

4:30 pm

St Benedict

Macdonald Cartier


Thursday, Oct 4, 2001

BB-Girls



19

Senior

DIV II

Macdonald Cartier

6:15 pm

St Benedict

Macdonald Cartier


Thursday, Oct 4, 2001

BB-Girls


16


Junior

DIV II

Marymount

4:30 pm

L'Horizon

Marymount


Thursday, Oct 4, 2001

BB-Girls



20

Senior

DIV II

Marymount

6:15 pm

L'Horizon

Marymount


Thursday, Oct 4, 2001

BB-Girls


17


Junior

DIV II

Sudbury Secondary

4:30 pm

Champlain

Sudbury Secondary


Thursday, Oct 4, 2001

BB-Girls



21

Senior

DIV II

Sudbury Secondary

6:15 pm

Champlain

Sudbury Secondary


Thursday, Oct 4, 2001

Football-Girls



17



Macdonald Cartier

4:00 pm

Lockerby

39

Kristen Cecchetto (24)

Macdonald Cartier

0

--

Thursday, Oct 4, 2001

Football-Boys



9

Varsity


Lasalle

4:00 pm

Notre Dame

27

Denis Lemay and Mathew Benson (12)

Lasalle

45

Byron Murray (24)

Thursday, Oct 4, 2001

Football-Girls



18



St Charles

4:00 pm

Notre Dame

7

Michelle Paquette (6)

St Charles

6

Pam Felhaber (6)

Thursday, Oct 4, 2001

Soccer-Boys


26


Junior


Espanola

4:00 pm

Lively

Espanola


Thursday, Oct 4, 2001

Soccer-Boys


27


Junior


Lily Creek

4:00 pm

St Benedict

4

Corelli (2), Batigelli, Townend

Notre Dame

0

--

Thursday, Oct 4, 2001

Soccer-Boys


28


Junior


Lily Creek

5:30 pm

L'Horizon

0

--

Confederation

7

Scott Hebert, Sheldon DeWitt, Devon Bell (3), Scott Cliff, Pat Napier

Thursday, Oct 4, 2001

VB-Boys



16

Senior

DIV B

L'Heritage

4:30 pm

L'Horizon

L'Heritage


Thursday, Oct 4, 2001

VB-Boys



15

Senior

DIV A

Lively

5:30 pm

Lockerby

Lively


Thursday, Oct 4, 2001

VB-Boys


13


Junior

DIV A

Northeastern

4:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

Northeastern

ReS

Thursday, Oct 4, 2001

VB-Boys



16

Senior

DIV A

Northeastern

5:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Northeastern

ReS

Thursday, Oct 4, 2001

VB-Boys


14


Junior

DIV A

Notre Dame

4:00 pm

Champlain

Notre Dame


Thursday, Oct 4, 2001

VB-Boys


12

17

Senior

DIV A

Notre Dame

5:30 pm

Champlain

3

25-18, 25-14, 25-7

Notre Dame

0

--

Week 1 | Week 2 | Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records