Sudbury District Secondary Schools' Athletic Association (S.D.S.S.A.A.)

2002 Girls' Division II Junior and Senior Basketball Schedule

Championship Records | Playing Regulations | SDSSAA Constitution

 

Last Schedule Update: October 7th, 2002
Last Scores Update: November 19th, 2002

 

Date

Jr#

Sr#

Time

Location

Visiting Team

Score

Scorers

Home Team

Score

Scorers

Notes

Monday, September 16, 2002


1

4:30 pm

Hanmer

L'Horizon

35

n/a

Hanmer

27

n/a


Monday, September 16, 2002

1


4:30 pm

L'Horizon

St Benedict

24

--

L'Horizon

56
--


Tuesday, September 17, 2002

2


4:30 pm

Champlain

Lively

23

n/a

Champlain

35

n/a


Tuesday, September 17, 2002


2

4:30 pm

Chelmsford

Lively

25

Stef Linklater (10)

Chelmsford

32

Courtney Sasseville (10)


Tuesday, September 17, 2002


3

4:30 pm

L'Heritage

Champlain

46

n/a

L'Heritage

27

n/a


Tuesday, September 17, 2002

3


4:30 pm

Marymount

Confederation

37

Krystle Beausoleil (11)

Marymount

40

Alexandra Paventi (16)


Tuesday, September 17, 2002


4

6:15 pm

Marymount

Confederation

53

Lindsay Carson (15)

Marymount

22

Patti Hummell (12)


Tuesday, September 17, 2002

4


4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Macdonald Cartier

55

Monique Chenier (22)

Sudbury Secondary

26

April Montague (15)


Tuesday, September 17, 2002


5

6:15 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Macdonald Cartier

47

n/a

Sudbury Secondary

23

n/a


Thursday, September 19, 2002

5


4:30 pm

Confederation

Lively

17

Cheryl Renaud (11)

Confederation

26

Kara Anne Ward (7)


Thursday, September 19, 2002


6

6:15 pm

Confederation

Lively

20

Stef Linklater (9)

Confederation

40

Vanessa Labine (18)


Thursday, September 19, 2002


7

4:30 pm

Hanmer

L'Heritage

40

n/a

Hanmer

22

n/a


Thursday, September 19, 2002

6


4:30 pm

St Benedict

Marymount

St Benedict


Thursday, September 19, 2002


8

6:15 pm

St Benedict

Marymount

30

n/a

St Benedict

43

n/a


Thursday, September 19, 2002

7


4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

L'Horizon

48

n/a

Sudbury Secondary

9

n/a


Thursday, September 19, 2002


9

6:15 pm

Sudbury Secondary

L'Horizon

13

n/a

Sudbury Secondary

16

n/a


Monday, September 23, 2002

8


4:30 pm

Confederation

L'Horizon

30

n/a

Confederation

20

n/a


Tuesday, September 24, 2002


10

4:30 pm

Chelmsford

Champlain

37

Brianne Castonguay (12)

Chelmsford

34

Trina Lewis (11)


Tuesday, September 24, 2002

9


4:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

St Benedict

36

S. Morin (8)

Macdonald Cartier

38

Monique Chenier (20)


Tuesday, September 24, 2002


11

6:15 pm

Macdonald Cartier

St Benedict

37

Carly Nicholls (14)

Macdonald Cartier

44

Marianne Bertrand (13)


Tuesday, September 24, 2002

10


4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Marymount

47

Deidre Urso (16)

Sudbury Secondary

22

April Montague (14)


Tuesday, September 24, 2002


12

6:15 pm

Sudbury Secondary

L'Heritage

Sudbury Secondary


Thursday, September 26, 2002


13

4:30 pm

Chelmsford

Hanmer

19

Joanne Lachance (14)

Chelmsford

42

Kyla Dalic (12)


Thursday, September 26, 2002

11


6:15 pm

Confederation

Champlain

24

n/a

Confederation

20

n/a

Junior and Senior Start times were switched

Thursday, September 26, 2002


14

4:30 pm

Confederation

Champlain

46

n/a

Confederation

36

n/a

Thursday, September 26, 2002

12


4:30 pm

Marymount

Lively

24

Cheryl Renaud (13)

Marymount

53

Ally Paventi (20)


Thursday, September 26, 2002


15

6:15 pm

Marymount

Lively

46

n/a

Marymount

27

n/a


Thursday, September 26, 2002

13


4:30 pm

St Benedict

L'Horizon

58

n/a

St Benedict

28

n/a


Thursday, September 26, 2002


16

6:15 pm

St Benedict

L'Horizon

35

n/a

St Benedict

44

n/a


Tuesday, October 1, 2002


17

4:30 pm

Confederation

Hanmer

16

n/a

Confederation

43

Vanessa Labine (12)


Tuesday, October 1, 2002

14


6:00 pm

Lively

L'Horizon

Lively


Tuesday, October 1, 2002


18

7:30 pm

Lively

L'Horizon

Lively


Tuesday, October 1, 2002

15


4:30 pm

Marymount

Champlain

Marymount


Tuesday, October 1, 2002


19

6:15 pm

Marymount

Champlain

63

Brianne Castonguay (12)

Marymount

24

Patti Hummel (8)


Tuesday, October 1, 2002


20

4:30 pm

St Benedict

L'Heritage

37

n/a

St Benedict

39

n/a


Tuesday, October 1, 2002

16


4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Confederation

44

n/a

Sudbury Secondary

22

n/a


Tuesday, October 1, 2002


21

6:15 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Chelmsford

40

Courtney Sasseville (10)

Sudbury Secondary

25

Jenal Pangowish (8)


Thursday, October 3, 2002

17


4:30 pm

Lively

Champlain

30

n/a

Lively

19

n/a


Thursday, October 3, 2002


22

6:15 pm

Lively

Champlain

41

n/a

Lively

28

n/a


Thursday, October 3, 2002


23

4:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

L'Heritage

Macdonald Cartier


Thursday, October 3, 2002

18


4:30 pm

Marymount

Macdonald Cartier

Marymount


Thursday, October 3, 2002


24

6:15 pm

Marymount

Hanmer

Marymount


Thursday, October 3, 2002

19


4:30 pm

St Benedict

Sudbury Secondary

27

April Montague (15)

St Benedict

24

Samantha Morin (10)


Thursday, October 3, 2002


25

6:15 pm

St Benedict

Chelmsford

45

Courtney Sasseville (12), Kaila Dalic (8), Michelle Burke (8)

St Benedict

43

Jessica Moore (18)


Monday, October 7, 2002


26

6:00 pm

Lively

Hanmer

Lively


Tuesday, October 8, 2002

20


4:30 pm

L'Horizon

Champlain

L'Horizon


Tuesday, October 8, 2002


27

6:15 pm

L'Horizon

L'Heritage

L'Horizon


Tuesday, October 8, 2002

21


4:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Lively

Macdonald Cartier


Tuesday, October 8, 2002


28

6:15 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Chelmsford

43

Courtney Sasseville (11), Michelle Burke (10)

Macdonald Cartier

35

Carla Armiento (18)


Tuesday, October 8, 2002

22


4:30 pm

Marymount

Sudbury Secondary

Marymount


Tuesday, October 8, 2002


29

6:15 pm

Marymount

Sudbury Secondary

Marymount


Tuesday, October 8, 2002

23


4:30 pm

St Benedict

Confederation

42

Tracy Richer (12)

St Benedict

26

Kathleen Battans


Tuesday, October 8, 2002


30

6:15 pm

St Benedict

Confederation

56

Jennifer Moyle (19)

St Benedict

23

n/a


Thursday, October 10, 2002


31

6:00 pm

Champlain

Hanmer

26

n/a

Champlain

62

n/a


Thursday, October 10, 2002


32

4:30 pm

L'Horizon

Chelmsford

31

Kaila Dalyk (10)

L'Horizon

22

Liane Leroux (7)


Thursday, October 10, 2002

24


4:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Confederation

38

Sarah Sleep (14)

Macdonald Cartier

28

Renee Oliphant (8)


Thursday, October 10, 2002


33

6:15 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Confederation

47

Jennifer Moyle (18)

Macdonald Cartier

36

n/a


Tuesday, October 15, 2002

25


6:15 pm

Champlain

Sudbury Secondary

19

n/a

Champlain

41

n/a


Tuesday, October 15, 2002


34

8:00 pm

Champlain

Sudbury Secondary

37

n/a

Champlain

45

n/a


Tuesday, October 15, 2002

26


4:30 pm

L'Horizon

Confederation

L'Horizon


Tuesday, October 15, 2002


35

6:15 pm

L'Horizon

Confederation

47

Tova Jessup (16)

L'Horizon

18

n/a


Tuesday, October 15, 2002

27


4:30 pm

Lively

St Benedict

38

Samantha Morin (10)

Lively

25

Cheryl Renaud (15)


Tuesday, October 15, 2002


36

6:15 pm

Lively

St Benedict

20

Carly Nichols (10)

Lively

27

Stef Linklater (12)


Tuesday, October 15, 2002

28


4:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Marymount

Macdonald Cartier


Tuesday, October 15, 2002


37

6:15 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Marymount

Macdonald Cartier


Monday, October 21, 2002


38

4:30 pm

Chelmsford

Confederation

32

Jennifer Moyle (10)

Chelmsford

37

Courtney Sasseville (13)


Monday, October 21, 2002

29


4:30 pm

St Benedict

Lively

25

Cheryl Renaud (10)

St Benedict

29

Stephanie Marshall (8)


Tuesday, October 22, 2002

30


6:15 pm

Champlain

Macdonald Cartier

15

n/a

Champlain

30

n/a


Tuesday, October 22, 2002


39

8:00 pm

Champlain

Macdonald Cartier

35

n/a

Champlain

36

n/a


Tuesday, October 22, 2002

31


4:30 pm

Confederation

Sudbury Secondary

13

April Montague (8)

Confederation

52

Sarah Sleep


Tuesday, October 22, 2002


40

6:15 pm

Confederation

Sudbury Secondary

Confederation


Tuesday, October 22, 2002


41

4:30 pm

Hanmer

St Benedict

Hanmer


Tuesday, October 22, 2002


42

4:30 pm

L'Heritage

Marymount

L'Heritage


Thursday, October 24, 2002

32


6:15 pm

Champlain

L'Horizon

Champlain

Juniors and Seniors have switched start times

Thursday, October 24, 2002


43

4:30 pm

Champlain

L'Horizon

22

n/a

Champlain

42

n/a

Thursday, October 24, 2002


44

4:30 pm

Chelmsford

Marymount

19

Chantal Wilson (6)

Chelmsford

40

Shanda Gagne (10)


Thursday, October 24, 2002


45

4:30 pm

Hanmer

Macdonald Cartier

Hanmer


Thursday, October 24, 2002


46

4:30 pm

L'Heritage

Lively

L'Heritage


Thursday, October 24, 2002

33


4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

St Benedict

Sudbury Secondary


Thursday, October 24, 2002


47

6:15 pm

Sudbury Secondary

St Benedict

Sudbury Secondary


Monday, October 28, 2002


48

4:30 pm

L'Heritage

Chelmsford

L'Heritage


Tuesday, October 29, 2002

34


4:30 pm

Confederation

Marymount

35

Tessa Skot (16)

Confederation

38

Crystal Beausoleil (10)

O.T.

Tuesday, October 29, 2002


49

4:30 pm

L'Heritage

Confederation

L'Heritage


Tuesday, October 29, 2002

35


4:30 pm

L'Horizon

Macdonald Cartier

40

Carla Armiento (14)

L'Horizon

18

Anick Gervais (4)


Tuesday, October 29, 2002


50

6:15 pm

L'Horizon

Macdonald Cartier

L'Horizon


Tuesday, October 29, 2002

36


4:30 pm

Lively

Sudbury Secondary

28

April Montague (8)

Lively

24

Cheryl Renaud (18)


Tuesday, October 29, 2002


51

6:15 pm

Lively

Sudbury Secondary

24

Crystal Kewais (10)

Lively

23

Stef Linklater (7)


Wednesday, October 30, 2002

37


4:30 pm

L'Horizon

Marymount

L'Horizon


Wednesday, October 30, 2002


52

6:15 pm

L'Horizon

Marymount

L'Horizon


Thursday, October 31, 2002

38


4:30 pm

Champlain

St Benedict

Champlain


Thursday, October 31, 2002


53

6:15 pm

Champlain

St Benedict

Champlain


Thursday, October 31, 2002


54

4:30 pm

Hanmer

Sudbury Secondary

Hanmer


Thursday, October 31, 2002

39


4:30 pm

Lively

Macdonald Cartier

Lively


Thursday, October 31, 2002


55

6:15 pm

Lively

Macdonald Cartier

23

n/a

Lively

8

n/a


Tuesday, November 5, 2002

40


4:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Champlain

52

Christine Lamontagne (13)

Macdonald Cartier

20

Valerie Poulin (10)


Wednesday, November 6th, 2002



4:30 pm

Lively

St Benedict

27

n/a

Lively

16

n/a

Tiebreaker

Thursday, November 7, 2002


56

4:00 pm

3rd Place Gym - Macdonald Cartier

Sixth Place - St Benedict

16

Jessica Moore (7)

Third Place - Macdonald Cartier

28

Marianne Bertrand (11)

1/4 Fin - Note Early Start

Thursday, November 7, 2002


57

4:30 pm

4th Place Gym - Confederation

Fifth Place - L'Heritage

19

n/a

Fourth Place - Confederation

38

Jennifer Moyle (14)

1/4 Fin

Tuesday, November 12, 2002

41


4:30 pm

1st Place Gym - L'Horizon

Fourth Place - Confederation

First Place - L'Horizon

Semi

Tuesday, November 12, 2002


58

4:30 pm

1st Place Gym - Champlain

Winner 5th vs 4th - Confederation

41

n/a

First Place - Champlain

47

n/a

Semi

Tuesday, November 12, 2002

42


4:30 pm

2nd Place Gym - Marymount

Third Place - Champlain

39

n/a

Second Place - Marymount

25

n/a

Semi

Tuesday, November 12, 2002


59

4:30 pm

2nd Place Gym - Chelmsford

Winner 6th vs 3rd - Macdonald Cartier

34

Marianne Bertrand (12)

Second Place - Chelmsford

36

Trina Lewis (12)

Semi - O.T.

Friday, November 15, 2002

43


4:30 pm

Senior Highest Gym - Champlain

Winner Semi #2 - Champlain

22

Chantal
Beaulieu

Winner Semi #1 - ESC L'Horizon

27

Carina Blondin (11), Christine Beaudry (10)

Final

Friday, November 15, 2002


60

6:15 pm

Senior Highest Gym - Champlain

Winner Semi #2 - Chelmsford

35

n/a

Winner Semi #1 - ESC Champlain

44

n/a

Final

 

Monday, November 18th, 2002

61

4:30pm

Chelmsford

Macdonald Cartier

31

Marianne Bertrand (10)

Chelmsford

30

T. Lewis (8)

NOSSA Challenge Match

Championship Records | Playing Regulations | SDSSAA Constitution

Top of Page