SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

COED SWIMMING

Championship Records

 

Last update: March 24, 2021

Click on the year for detailed results where available

 

TROPHIES:

*beginning with the 2004 season, schools were presented with a AA/AAA aggregate and A aggregate banner

YEAR

AA/AAA AGGREGATE CHAMPION

COACH(ES)

A AGGREGATE CHAMPION

COACH(ES)

2020 No Event Due to CoVid-19 No Event Due to CoVid-19
2019 Lo-Ellen Park SS Alison Gomm, Connor Watson Lockerby CS Laura Stanyon, Kerry Abols, Janet Jorgensen
2018 Lo-Ellen Park SS Alison Gomm, Connor Watson Lockerby CS Laura Stanyon, Kerry Abols, Janet Jorgensen
2017 Lockerby CS Laura Stanyon, Kerry Abols, Janet Jorgensen Collège Notre-Dame Brigitte Prevost, Victoria Gaudreault
2016 Lockerby CS Laura Stanyon, Kerry Abols, Janet Jorgensen Collège Notre-Dame Brigitte Prevost, Victoria Gaudreault
2015 Lockerby CS Laura Stanyon, Kerry Abols, Janet Laliberté Collège Notre-Dame Brigitte Prevost, Victoria Gaudreault
2014 Lockerby CS Laura Stanyon, Kerry Abols, Janet Laliberté Elliot Lake SS  
2013 Lockerby CS Laura Stanyon, Kerry Abols, Janet Laliberté Elliot Lake SS  
2012 Lockerby CS Laura Stanyon, Kerry Abols, Janet Laliberté Marymount Academy Rob Van Mierlo
2011 Lockerby CS Laura Stanyon, Kerry Abols, Janet Laliberté Marymount Academy Rob Van Mierlo
2010 Lockerby CS Laura Stanyon, Kerry Abols, Janet Laliberté Marymount Academy Rob Van Mierlo
2009 Lockerby CS Laura Stanyon, Kerry Abols, Janet Laliberté Marymount Academy Rob Van Mierlo
2008 Lockerby CS Laura Stanyon, Kerry Abols, Janet Laliberté Marymount Academy Rob Van Mierlo
2007 Lockerby CS Laura Stanyon, Kerry Abols, Janet Laliberté Marymount Academy Rob Van Mierlo
2006 Lockerby CS Laura Stanyon, Kerry Abols, Janet Laliberté Espanola HS
2005 Lockerby CS Laura Stanyon, Kerry Abols, Janet Laliberté Marymount Academy Rob Van Mierlo

2004

Lockerby CS

Laura Stanyon, Kerry Abols

Lively District

Janet Laliberté

YEAR

BOYS' AGGREGATE GIRLS' AGGREGATE COMBINED AGGREGATE
2003 Lockerby Lockerby Lockerby
2002 Lockerby Lockerby Lockerby
2001 Lockerby Lockerby Lockerby
2000 Lockerby Lockerby Lockerby
1999 Lockerby Lockerby Lockerby
1998 Lockerby Lockerby Lockerby
1997 Lockerby Lockerby Lockerby
1996 Lockerby Hanmer Hanmer
1995 Lockerby and St. Charles Hanmer Hanmer
1994 St. Charles Marymount Lo-Ellen Park
1993 St. Charles Marymount Marymount and St. Charles
1992 St. Charles Lo-Ellen Park Unknown
1991 Unknown Unknown Unknown
1990 St. Charles Marymount Marymount and St. Charles
1989 St. Charles Marymount Marymount and St. Charles
1988 St. Charles Lockerby St. Charles
1987 Lasalle Lockerby Lasalle
1986 Lockerby Lasalle Lasalle
1985 Lockerby Unknown Lockerby
1984 Unknown Unknown Unknown
1983 Unknown Unknown Unknown
1982 St. Charles Marymount College Unknown
1981 St. Charles College Marymount College Marymount and St. Charles
1980 St. Charles College Marymount College Marymount and St. Charles
1979 St. Charles College Marymount College Marymount and St. Charles
1978 St. Charles College Marymount College Marymount and St. Charles
1977 St. Charles College Marymount College Marymount and St. Charles
1976 Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite Lockerby
1975 Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite Lockerby
1974 Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite Lockerby
1973 Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite Lockerby
1972 Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite Lockerby
1971 Lockerby Composite Unknown (no shield) Lockerby
1970 Lockerby Composite Unknown (no shield) Lockerby
1969 Lo-Ellen Park Marymount Marymount and St. Charles
1968 Lo-Ellen Park Lockerby Composite Lockerby
1967 Lo-Ellen Park Marymount & Lockerby
1966 Espanola High school Lockerby Composite
1965 Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite
1964 Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite
1963 Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite Lockerby Composite
1962 Lockerby Composite Copper Cliff High School
1961 Sudbury High School Copper Cliff High School
1960 Sudbury High School Copper Cliff High School
1959 Sudbury High School Copepr Cliff High School
1958 Sudbury High School Copper Cliff High School
1957 Sudbury High School Notre Dame College
1956 Sudbury High School Notre Dame College
1955 Sudbury High School Notre Dame College
1954 Sudbury High School Notre Dame College
1953 Sudbury High School Sudbury High School Sudbury High School
1952 Sudbury High School Sudbury High School Sudbury High School
1951 Sudbury High School Sudbury High School Sudbury High School
1950 Sudbury Tech Sudbury High
1949 Sudbury High School Sudbury Tech
1948 Sudbury High School Sudbury Tech
1947 Sudbury High School Sudbury Tech
1946 Sudbury High School Sudbury High School

MOST POINTS/SWIMMER AGGREGATE TROPHY (*new in 1995)

YEAR

SCHOOL

1995

ES Hanmer

1996

ES Hanmer

1997

ES Hanmer

1998

ES Hanmer

1999-Present

Not presented

INDIVIDUAL HIGH POINT WINNERS (not awarded after 2013 season)

YEAR

CATEGORY

NAME

SCHOOL

POINTS

2012 Midget Girls Grace Clendenning Lockerby
25
Junior Girls Dana Yawney / Sophie Hardcastle Lo-Ellen / Lockerby
25
Senior Girls Paige Baril Marymount
27
Open Girls Kelly Hotta / Julie Langlois / Emilie Whipple Lockerby / Lockerby / Sacré-Couer
18
Midget Boys Aidan Spoel Lo-Ellen
25
Junior Boys Tayte Kosmerly Lockerby
24
Senior Boys James Clendenning / Hayden Kosmerly Lockerby
25
Open Boys Justin Burton McCarthy Lockerby
18
2011 Midget Girls
Junior Girls
Senior Girls
Open Girls
Midget Boys
Junior Boys
Senior Boys
Open Boys
2010 Midget Girls Andrea Sandre Lockerby CS
22
Junior Girls Holly Sarvis / Courtney Shalla Lo-Ellen Park / Lockerby CS
24
Senior Girls Deanne LeBlanc Franco-Ouest
25
Open Girls Carly Staalstra / Kelly Hotta Lockerby CS
23
Midget Boys Dustin Laurin Lasalle SS
15
Junior Boys Nick Bolduc Espanola HS
25
Senior Boys Simon Jongsma Lo-Ellen Park SS
27
Open Boys Spencer Hirschfeld / Colin Hirschfeld Lasalle SS
27
2009 Midget Girls Desiree Mathias Collège Notre-Dame
27
Junior Girls Danelle Leblanc Esc Franco-Ouest
27
Senior Girls Danika Forget Es du Sacré-Coeur
27
Open Girls Leah Derro Lockerby
27
Midget Boys Nick Jakelski Lockerby
27
Junior Boys Nick Bolduc Espanola
27
Senior Boys Dan Grant Lockerby
27
Open Boys Mitchell Vatcher / Ian Blechta Lockerby
25
2008 Midget Girls Courtney Stasiuk Marymount
23
Junior Girls Brittany Sliede Lockerby
27
Senior Girls Lindsay Hocevar Lo-Ellen Park
27
Open Girls Leah Derro Lockerby
27
Midget Boys Stephane Lacoste Notre-Dame
27
Junior Boys Sheldon McGinn Lockerby
25
Senior Boys Frank Louiseize Confederation
27
Open Boys Rob Clendenning Lockerby
25
2007 Midget Girls Brittany Slede Lockerby CS
27
Junior Girls Lindsay Hocevar Lo-Ellen Park SS
27
Senior Girls Stephanie Aubin Collège Notre-Dame
24
Open Girls Molly Green Lasalle SS
27
Midget Boys Sheldon McGinn Lockerby CS
27
Junior Boys Tyson Zeman St Benedict CSS
25
Senior Boys Justin Belcourt Confederation SS
27
Open Boys Mitchell Vatcher Lockerby CS
27
2006 Midget Girls Hailey Bender Espanola
27
Junior Girls Irina Civadino Lockerby CS
25
Senior Girls Logan McGinn Lockerby CS
23
Open Girls Kyleigh Commito Lockerby CS
27
Midget Boys Tyson Zemon St Benedict CSS
27
Junior Boys Karim Omri Notre-Dame
23
Senior Boys Sean Kershaw Lockerby CS
27
Open Boys Rob Clendenning Lockerby CS
25
2005 Midget Girls Irina Civadino Lockerby CS
25
Junior Girls Kelcey Hill Lockerby CS
23
Senior Girls Jen King Lasalle SS
27
Open Girls Michelle Leger Confederation SS
27
Midget Boys Matthew Charron Lo-Ellen Park SS
21
Junior Boys Sean Kershaw Lockerby CS
22
Senior Boys Marcus White Lively DSS
28
Open Boys Eric Dupuis ESC l'Horizon
27

2004

Midget Girls

Jillian Russell

ESC l'Horizon

Junior Girls

Clare Graham

Lockerby CS

Senior Girls

Cara Kirkpatrick

St Charles College

Open Girls

Caitlin O'Neill

Lockerby CS

Midget Boys

Sean Kershaw

Lockerby CS

Junior Boys

David Endleman / Marcus White

Lockerby / Lively

Senior Boys

Thomas Kirkpatrick

Confederation SS

Open Girls

Buddy Green

Lasalle SS

2003

Midget Girls

Stephanie Westphal

Sudbury Secondary

10

Junior Girls

Cara Smith

Lasalle

10

Senior Girls

Sarah Mailloux

Lockerby

15

Open Girls

Caitlin O'Neil

Lockerby

15

Midget Boys

Marcus White

Lockerby

15

Junior Boys

Jon Gregoris

Lockerby

12

Senior Boys

Warren Graham

Lockerby

15

Open Boys

Eric Dupuis

ESC Champlain

15

2002

Midget Girls

Sophie Renaud

St Charles

15

Junior Girls

Cara Smith

Lasalle

15

Senior Girls

Tifany Paul

Lo-Ellen Park

11

Open Girls

Caitlin O'Neil

Lockerby

15

Midget Boys

Ben Merotto

Lo-Ellen Park

12

Junior Boys

Jon Gregoris

Lockerby

15

Senior Boys

Rob Gregoris

Lockerby

15

Open Boys

Buddy Green

Lasalle

15

2001

Midget Girls

Cara Smith

Lasalle

15

Junior Girls

Roxanne Brunet

Hanmer

8

Senior Girls

Candice Walton

Notre Dame

15

Open Girls

Alison Ryan/Cara Kirkpatrick

Marymount/St Charles

13

Midget Boys

Jon Gregoris

Lockerby

10

Junior Boys

Colin McGill

Lockerby

11

Senior Boys

Rob Gregoris

Lockerby

15

Open Boys

Andrew Briand/Emmanual Angrand

Lockerby/Notre Dame

11

2000

Midget Girls

Natalie Brunet

Macdonald Cartier

12

Midget Boys

James Fleming

Lockerby

15

Junior Girls

Candice Walton

Notre Dame

15

Junior Boys

Rob Gregoris

Lockerby

15

Senior Girls

Aarika Pacey/Kim Bowerman

Northeastern/Lockerby

6

Senior Boys

Mathew Bleach

St. Charles

12

Open Girls

Leila Angrand

Notre Dame

15

Open Boys

Brian O'Neill

Lockerby

12

1999

Midget Girls

Natalie Brunet

Macdonald Cartier

12

Midget Boys

James Flemming

Lockerby

15

Junior Girls

Candice Walton

College Notre Dame

15

Junior Boys

Rob Gregoris

Lockerby

15

Senior Girls

Aarika Pacey/Kim Bowerman

Northeastern/Lockerby

6

Senior Boys

Mathew Bleach

St. Charles

12

Open Girls

Leila Angrand

College Notre Dame

15

Open Boys

Brian O'Neil

Lockerby

12

*if you have any information that is missing in the above chart, please contact the Rainbow DSB Training Lab at 705-675-0215 or via by email. Thank you.


Back to Championship Records Table of Contents