SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF OCTOBER 15th to 20th, 2001 - WEEK #5

 

Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records

Date

Mid Game #

Jr Game #

Sr Game #

Sport Abbrev

Age Group

Division

Time

Location

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home

Score

Scorers

Rescheduled

10/15/2001

11



VB-Boys

Midget


16:00

Champlain

Macdonald Cartier

Champlain

ReS

10/15/2001


37


Soccer-Boys

Junior


15:30

Delki Dozzi

Lively

0

--

St Benedict

1

--


10/15/2001


38


Soccer-Boys

Junior


17:00

Delki Dozzi

St Charles

Lasalle


10/15/2001



19

VB-Boys

Senior

DIV B

16:00

Hanmer

St Benedict

Hanmer


10/15/2001



20

VB-Boys

Senior

DIV B

16:00

L'Horizon

Riviere-des-Francais

1

L'Horizon

3

25-20, 25-12, 19-25, 25-20


10/15/2001



34

Football-Girls



16:00

Lasalle

St Charles

20

Jessica Lepine (12)

Lasalle

6

--


10/15/2001

19



BB-Girls

Midget


16:30

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen

Lasalle


10/15/2001


16


BB-Girls

Junior

DIV I

18:15

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen

47

Kristina Fabris (15)

Lasalle

35

Jen Kay (14)


10/15/2001



16

BB-Girls

Senior

DIV I

20:00

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen

32

Carrie Brown (10)

Lasalle

61

Shawna Brouillard (23)


10/15/2001



35

Football-Girls



16:00

Lively

Macdonald Cartier

0

--

Lively

12

Julie Coulliard, Many Hryciw (6)


10/15/2001


17


BB-Girls

Junior

DIV I

16:30

Northeastern

Notre Dame

56

France Mageau and Sophie Gingras (9)

Confederation

33

Jennifer Moyle (9)


10/15/2001

20



BB-Girls

Midget


18:15

Northeastern

Notre Dame

35

Kimberly Hachey (14)

Northeastern

18

--


10/15/2001



17

BB-Girls

Senior

DIV I

20:00

Northeastern

Notre Dame

46

Emily Conrad (16)

Northeastern

32

Sara Carroll (12)


10/15/2001

21



BB-Girls

Midget


16:30

St Charles

Lockerby

St Charles


10/15/2001


18


BB-Girls

Junior

DIV I

18:15

St Charles

Lockerby

St Charles


10/15/2001



18

BB-Girls

Senior

DIV I

20:00

St Charles

Lockerby

St Charles


10/15/2001

13

9


VB-Boys

Junior

DIV B

16:00

Sudbury Secondary

Macdonald Cartier

Sudbury Secondary


10/15/2001



27

BB-Girls

Senior

DIV II

18:00

Sudbury Secondary

Hanmer

Sudbury Secondary


10/16/2001


22


BB-Girls

Junior

DIV II

16:30

Champlain

St Benedict

Champlain


10/16/2001



28

BB-Girls

Senior

DIV II

18:15

Champlain

St Benedict

Champlain


10/16/2001



29

BB-Girls

Senior

DIV II

16:30

Chelmsford

Macdonald Cartier

Chelmsford


10/16/2001



x6

Hockey-Boys

Senior


19:30

Countryside

Lockerby

7

Tylor McNair (3), Jeff Denniston, Stevie Johnston, Charlie Reid, Alan Gutjhar

Lo-Ellen

2

Matt Derro, Wayne Secord


10/16/2001



30

BB-Girls

Senior

DIV II

17:00

Hanmer

Marymount

34

Chantal Wilson, Karen McCormick (12)

Hanmer

59

Joanna Lachance (19)


10/16/2001


23


BB-Girls

Junior

DIV II

16:30

L'Horizon

L'Heritage

L'Horizon


10/16/2001



31

BB-Girls

Senior

DIV II

18:15

L'Horizon

L'Heritage

L'Horizon


10/16/2001


39


Soccer-Boys

Junior


15:30

Lily Creek

Lasalle

Lockerby


10/16/2001



8

Football-Girls



16:00

Lily Creek

Notre Dame

43

Tammy Racine (24)

Sudbury Secondary

0

--

ReS

10/16/2001


40


Soccer-Boys

Junior


17:00

Lily Creek

Lo-Ellen

L'Horizon


10/16/2001


20


VB-Boys

Junior

DIV A

16:00

Lo-Ellen

Lively

Lo-Ellen


10/16/2001



36

Football-Girls



16:00

Lo-Ellen

Lockerby

32

Karla Winters, Andrea DeMarco (12)

Lo-Ellen

0

--


10/16/2001



23

VB-Boys

Senior

DIV A

17:30

Lo-Ellen

Lively

Lo-Ellen


10/16/2001


21


VB-Boys

Junior

DIV A

16:00

Northeastern

Lasalle

Northeastern


10/16/2001



24

VB-Boys

Senior

DIV A

17:30

Northeastern

Lasalle

Northeastern


10/16/2001


22


VB-Boys

Junior

DIV A

16:00

Notre Dame

Confederation

Notre Dame


10/16/2001



25

VB-Boys

Senior

DIV A

17:30

Notre Dame

Confederation

Notre Dame


10/16/2001


41


Soccer-Boys

Junior


15:30

St Charles

Notre Dame

St Charles


10/17/2001



13

Football-Boys

Varsity


19:00

Cambrian College

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen


10/17/2001

22



BB-Girls

Midget


16:30

Champlain

Confederation

24

--

Champlain

6

--


10/17/2001


42


Soccer-Boys

Junior


15:30

Delki Dozzi

St Benedict

Confederation

Ppd

10/17/2001


43


Soccer-Boys

Junior


17:00

Delki Dozzi

Espanola

1

--

L'Horizon

0

--

Forfeit

10/17/2001


10


VB-Boys

Junior

DIV B

16:00

Riviere-des-Francais

St Benedict

Riviere-des-Francais


10/17/2001



21

VB-Boys

Senior

DIV B

16:30

Hanmer

L'Heritage

Hanmer


10/17/2001



37

Football-Girls



16:00

Lily Creek

Lasalle

6

Kayleigh Smith

St Benedict

0

--


10/17/2001

12



VB-Boys

Midget


16:00

Lively

Lockerby

Lively

Ppd due to school closure

10/17/2001



16

Football-Girls



16:00

Lo-Ellen

Marymount

18

Andrea Flammini (12)

Lo-Ellen

6

--

ReS

10/17/2001



x7

Hockey-Boys

Senior


16:00

McClelland

L'Horizon

2

Chad Bizier, Brad Hachey

Chelmsford

4

Greg Panas (2), Ryan Welsh, Brad Williamson


10/17/2001



19

BB-Girls

Senior

DIV I

16:30

Notre Dame

Lo-Ellen

36

Cheryl Lilley (10)

Notre Dame

49

Emily Conrad (16)


10/17/2001


19


BB-Girls

Junior

DIV I

18:15

Notre Dame

Lo-Ellen

52

Shannon Chellew (14)

Notre Dame

47

France Mageau (11)


10/17/2001



22

VB-Boys

Senior

DIV B

16:00

St Benedict

Sudbury Secondary

St Benedict


10/17/2001

23



BB-Girls

Midget


16:30

St Charles

Northeastern

St Charles


10/17/2001



20

BB-Girls

Senior

DIV I

18:15

St Charles

Northeastern

57

Phalan Sproule (17)

St Charles

53

Ashley Downie (23)


10/17/2001

24



BB-Girls

Midget


16:30

Sudbury Secondary

Lo-Ellen

Sudbury Secondary


10/17/2001


25


BB-Girls

Junior

DIV II

18:15

Sudbury Secondary

Macdonald Cartier

Sudbury Secondary


10/17/2001



32

BB-Girls

Senior

DIV II

20:00

Sudbury Secondary

Macdonald Cartier

Sudbury Secondary


10/18/2001



x8

Hockey-Boys

Senior


16:00

Cambrian

Confederation

3

Matt Martin, Caleb Friday, Ian MacDonald

Notre Dame

7

Joel Marier (2), Andre Longchamps (2), Randy Battochio (2), Steve Depatie


10/18/2001



14

Football-Boys

Varsity


16:30

Cambrian College

Notre Dame

26

Stephane Desmarais (12)

Lockerby

13

--


10/18/2001



15

Football-Boys

Varsity


19:30

Cambrian College

St Charles

54

Alex Balloway (24)

St Benedict

6

Will Terris (6)


10/18/2001


23


VB-Boys

Junior

DIV A

16:00

Champlain

Lasalle

2

--

Champlain

3

25-14, 18-25, 22-25, 25-21, 15-14


10/18/2001



26

VB-Boys

Senior

DIV A

17:30

Champlain

Lasalle

0

--

Champlain

3

25-15, 25-4, 25-16


10/18/2001




XC Running

Mid/Jr/Sr


16:00

Laurentian University

City Finals

10/18/2001


44


Soccer-Boys

Junior


15:30

Lily Creek

Confederation

8

Scott Hebert (4), Deven Bell (2) Corey Lair, Pat Napier

Lively

1

Ryan Witter


10/18/2001



38

Football-Girls



16:00

Lily Creek

Notre Dame

33

Tammy Racine (18)

Marymount

0

--


10/18/2001


45


Soccer-Boys

Junior


17:00

Lily Creek

Lockerby

2

--

Notre Dame

0

--


10/18/2001


8


VB-Boys

Junior

DIV A

16:00

Lo-Ellen

Confederation

Lo-Ellen

ReS

10/18/2001



27

VB-Boys

Senior

DIV A

17:30

Lockerby

Confederation

0

--

Lockerby

3

25-15, 25-15, 25-20


10/18/2001



33

BB-Girls

Senior

DIV II

16:30

Marymount

Chelmsford

35

--

Marymount

23

--


10/18/2001


24


BB-Girls

Junior

DIV II

18:15

Marymount

St Benedict

Marymount


10/18/2001



28

VB-Boys

Senior

DIV A

16:00

Notre Dame

Chelmsford

Notre Dame


10/19/2001



x9

Hockey-Boys

Senior


20:30

Walden

St Charles

3

Kyle Doherty, Ryan Kaattari, Tom Neville

Lively

3

Chad Gorman, Lee Bodson, Sean Bennett


10/20/2001



x10

Hockey-Boys

Senior


19:00

Espanola

Manitoulin

4

--

Espanola

2

--

ReS to Oct 17, 2pm @ Espanola

10/20/2001



x11

Hockey-Boys

Senior


20:30

McClelland

St Benedict

1

--

Macdonald Cartier

2

Alex Champagne, Cory Lalonde


Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records