SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF OCTOBER 22nd to 26th, 2001 - WEEK #6

 

Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records

Date

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Sport

Age

Div

Time

Site

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home

Score

Scorers

Notes

10/22/2001



34

BB-Girls

Senior

DIV II

17:00

Hanmer

St Benedict

37

Jessica Fox (14)

Hanmer

36

Angie Girard (18)


10/22/2001


26


BB-Girls

Junior

DIV II

16:30

L'Horizon

Macdonald Cartier

L'Horizon


10/22/2001



35

BB-Girls

Senior

DIV II

18:15

L'Horizon

Macdonald Cartier

L'Horizon


10/22/2001

25



BB-Girls

Midget


16:30

Lasalle

Sudbury Secondary

Lasalle


10/22/2001

26



BB-Girls

Midget


16:30

Lockerby

Champlain

Lockerby


10/22/2001



40

Football-Girls



15:00

Lo-Ellen

Sudbury Secondary

6

--

Lo-Ellen

35

--


10/22/2001



39

Football-Girls



15:00

Macdonald Cartier

Macdonald Cartier

19

Melanie Labelle (12)

St Benedict

6

--

ReS

10/22/2001


46


Soccer-Boys

Junior


15:30

Delki Dozzi

Espanola

1

--

Lockerby

9

--

1/4 Final

10/22/2001


47


Soccer-Boys

Junior


17:00

Delki Dozzi

Lo-Ellen

4

--

St Benedict

1

--

1/4 Final

10/22/2001

14



VB-Boys

Midget


16:00

Champlain

Lively

Champlain

Semi

10/22/2001



14

VB-Boys

Senior

DIV B

16:00

Riviere-des-Francais

Hanmer

Riviere-des-Francais


10/22/2001

13



VB-Boys

Midget


16:00

Macdonald Cartier

Macdonald Cartier

Lockerby

Semi

10/23/2001


27


BB-Girls

Junior

DIV II

16:30

Champlain

L'Heritage

Champlain


10/23/2001



36

BB-Girls

Senior

DIV II

18:15

Champlain

Chelmsford

Champlain


10/23/2001



37

BB-Girls

Senior

DIV II

17:00

Hanmer

L'Heritage

65

--

Hanmer

21

--


10/23/2001

27



BB-Girls

Midget


16:30

Northeastern

Confederation

Northeastern


10/23/2001



41

Football-Girls



15:00

Lockerby

Marymount

6

Andrea Flammini

Lockerby

38

Karla Winter (18)


10/23/2001



42

Football-Girls



15:00

St Charles

Lively

0

--

St Charles

20

Jessica Lepine (14)


10/23/2001



x12

Hockey-Boys

Senior


19:30

Countryside

St Charles

8

--

Lo-Ellen

2

--


10/23/2001



x2

Hockey-Girls

Open


15:30

Carmichael

Lively

0

--

St Charles

6

--


10/23/2001



29

VB-Boys

Senior

DIV A

16:00

Lasalle

Chelmsford

Lasalle


10/23/2001


25


VB-Boys

Junior

DIV A

16:00

Lively

Northeastern

Lively


10/23/2001



30

VB-Boys

Senior

DIV A

17:30

Lively

Northeastern

Lively


10/23/2001


26


VB-Boys

Junior

DIV A

16:00

Notre Dame

Lo-Ellen

Notre Dame


10/23/2001



31

VB-Boys

Senior

DIV A

17:30

Notre Dame

Lo-Ellen

Notre Dame


10/24/2001

28



BB-Girls

Midget


16:30

Champlain

Lasalle

Champlain


10/24/2001

29



BB-Girls

Midget


16:30

Lockerby

Confederation

Lockerby


10/24/2001


21


BB-Girls

Junior

DIV I

18:15

Lockerby

Lasalle

35

Kara Smith (23)

Lockerby

33

Lindsay Whitehead (14)


10/24/2001



21

BB-Girls

Senior

DIV I

20:00

Lockerby

Lasalle

62

Shauna Brouillard (18)

Lockerby

19

Sarah Balch (6)


10/24/2001

30



BB-Girls

Midget


16:30

Northeastern

Lo-Ellen

Northeastern


10/24/2001


20


BB-Girls

Junior

DIV I

16:30

St Charles

Confederation

St Charles


10/24/2001



16

Football-Boys

Varsity


16:30

Cambrian College

St Benedict

12

Will Terris (12)

Notre Dame

12

Denis Lemay (12)


10/24/2001



17

Football-Boys

Varsity


19:30

Cambrian College

Lockerby

0

--

Lo-Ellen

49

David Brunet (12), Rob DePrat (12), DeVaughan Harper (12)


10/24/2001



43

Football-Girls



15:00

Lo-Ellen

Lo-Ellen

6

--

Notre Dame

7

Tammy Racine

ReS

10/24/2001



44

Football-Girls



15:00

Macdonald Cartier

Lasalle

36

Kyla Niemi and Tillysha Mitoma (12)

Macdonald Cartier

0

--


10/24/2001



x13

Hockey-Boys

Senior


15:30

Carmichael

Lively

5

--

Lasalle

7

--


10/24/2001



x14

Hockey-Boys

Senior


16:00

McClelland

Chelmsford

8

Brendan Foreshew (2), Will Callaghan, Andre Pilon, Nolin Windle, Corbie McDonald, Ryan Welsh, Brad Williamson

Confederation

2

Andrew Ellerton, Mike Coleman


10/24/2001


48


Soccer-Boys

Junior


15:30

Delki Dozzi

Winner 5th vs 4th - Lo-Ellen Park

0

--

Confederation

1

Scott Hebert

Semi

10/24/2001


49


Soccer-Boys

Junior


17:00

Delki Dozzi

Winner 6th vs 3rd - Lockerby

2

Andrew Park, Adriano Lamberti

St Charles

1

Tony Tagliafiero

Semi - Overtime

10/24/2001


10


VB-Boys

Junior

DIV B

16:00

Riviere-des-Francais

St Benedict

Riviere-des-Francais

ReS

10/24/2001



23

VB-Boys

Senior

DIV B

16:00

Sudbury Secondary

L'Horizon

Sudbury Secondary


10/25/2001


28


BB-Girls

Junior

DIV II

16:30

Marymount

Lively

Marymount


10/25/2001



38

BB-Girls

Senior

DIV II

18:15

Marymount

Lively

Marymount


10/25/2001

31



BB-Girls

Midget


16:30

Notre Dame

Sudbury Secondary

Notre Dame


10/25/2001


29


BB-Girls

Junior

DIV II

16:30

Sudbury Secondary

St Benedict

Sudbury Secondary


10/25/2001



18

Football-Boys

Varsity


19:00

Cambrian College

Lasalle

St Charles

Cancelled

10/25/2001



45

Football-Girls



15:00

Macdonald Cartier

Sudbury Secondary

47

--

St Benedict

31

--

ReS

10/25/2001



x15

Hockey-Boys

Senior


16:00

Cambrian

Espanola

0

--

Lockerby

6

Steve Johnston, Alan Gutjahr, Ellis Boucher, Jamie Black, Bobbie Cacciotti, Matthew Groves


10/25/2001



x16

Hockey-Boys

Senior


15:30

Carmichael

L'Horizon

4

Eric Bichette (2), Chad Bizier, Jimmy Leblanc

Macdonald Cartier

3

Nicholas Dube, Steve Fraser, Phil Vincent


10/25/2001



x3

Hockey-Girls

Open


15:30

McClelland

Lasalle

Notre Dame


10/25/2001


50


Soccer-Boys

Junior


15:30

Delki Dozzi

Winner Semi #2 - Lockerby

1

--

Winner Semi #1 - Confederation

0

--

Final

10/25/2001



32

VB-Boys

Senior

DIV A

17:30

Chelmsford

Lockerby

Chelmsford


10/25/2001


27


VB-Boys

Junior

DIV A

16:00

Lively

Lasalle

Lively

Postponed

10/25/2001



33

VB-Boys

Senior

DIV A

17:30

Lively

Lasalle

Lively

Postponed

10/25/2001


13


VB-Boys

Junior

DIV A

16:00

Northeastern

Lo-Ellen

Northeastern

ReS

10/25/2001



16

VB-Boys

Senior

DIV A

17:30

Northeastern

Lo-Ellen

Northeastern

ReS

10/25/2001



24

VB-Boys

Senior

DIV B

16:00

St Charles

Riviere-des-Francais

St Charles


Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records