SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF OCTOBER 26th to NOVEMBER 3rd, 2001 - WEEK #7

 

Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records

Date

Sport Abbrev

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Age Group

Div

Time

Location

Visiting Team

Score

Scorers

Home Team

Score

Scorers

Notes

10/26/2001

Football-Girls






15:00

Lively

Marymount

12

Melanie Buba (12)

Lively

6

Julie Coulliard (6)

TieBreak - Overtime

10/26/2001

VB-Boys

15



Midget


16:00

Lockerby

Lively

Lockerby

Final

10/27/2001

Football-Boys



6

Varsity


15:00

Cambrian College

St Benedict

0

--

Lo-Ellen

43

Steve Gravel (18)

ReS

10/29/2001

BB-Girls


22


Junior

DIV I

16:30

Confederation

Lockerby

Confederation


10/29/2001

BB-Girls



22

Senior

DIV I

16:30

Lo-Ellen

St Charles

Lo-Ellen


10/29/2001

BB-Girls


23


Junior

DIV I

18:15

Lo-Ellen

St Charles

21

Tina Webb (9)

Lo-Ellen

70

Kristina Fabris (22)


10/29/2001

BB-Girls

4



Midget


16:30

Northeastern

Sudbury Secondary

Northeastern

ReS

10/29/2001

BB-Girls



23

Senior

DIV I

18:15

Northeastern

Lockerby

37

Carly Fletcher (11)

Northeastern

54

Phalan Sproule (20)


10/29/2001

BB-Girls


24


Junior

DIV I

16:30

Notre Dame

Lasalle

24

Allison Cabral (12)

Notre Dame

37

Sophie Gingras (13)


10/29/2001

BB-Girls



24

Senior

DIV I

18:15

Notre Dame

Lasalle

59

Erica Johnston (17), Shauna Broulliard (17)

Notre Dame

24

Emily Conrad (11)

ReS

10/29/2001

Football-Girls




Open


15:00

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen (5th)

13

Madeleine Woods (6), Amy Baskcomb (6)

Lasalle (4th)

8

Tillysha Mitoma (6)

1/4

10/29/2001

Football-Girls




Open


15:00

St Charles

Marymount 6th)

0

--

St Charles (3rd)

25

Pam Felhaber (12)

1/4

10/29/2001

Hockey-Girls



x4

Open


15:30

Countryside

Lo-Ellen

4

Katie Johnston (2), Jessica Bertuzzi, Jenna Snoddy

Lockerby

4

Shea Mascioli (2), Laura Morden, Lauren Flett


10/29/2001

VB-Boys


11


Junior

DIV B

16:00

Riviere-des-Francais

Sudbury Secondary

Riviere-des-Francais


10/29/2001

VB-Boys



25

Senior

DIV B

17:30

Riviere-des-Francais

Sudbury Secondary

Riviere-des-Francais


10/29/2001

VB-Boys



26

Senior

DIV B

16:30

L'Horizon

L'Heritage

L'Horizon


10/29/2001

VB-Boys


12


Junior

DIV B

16:00

Macdonald Cartier

St Benedict

Macdonald Cartier


10/30/2001

BB-Girls


30


Junior

DIV II

16:30

L'Heritage

Marymount

L'Heritage


10/30/2001

BB-Girls



39

Senior

DIV II

18:15

L'Heritage

Marymount

L'Heritage


10/30/2001

BB-Girls


31


Junior

DIV II

16:30

Lively

St Benedict

Lively


10/30/2001

BB-Girls



40

Senior

DIV II

18:15

Lively

St Benedict

Lively


10/30/2001

BB-Girls


32


Junior

DIV II

16:30

Macdonald Cartier

Champlain

Macdonald Cartier


10/30/2001

BB-Girls

33



Midget


16:30

St Charles

Champlain

St Charles


10/30/2001

Football-Girls



46

Open


16:00

Cambrian College

Lo-Ellen Park (5th)

0

--

Notre Dame (1st)

6

Tammy Racine

Semi

10/30/2001

Football-Girls



47

Open


17:30

Cambrian College

St Charles (3rd)

6

Carly Winters

Lockerby (2nd)

12

Robin Armstrong

Semi

10/30/2001

Hockey-Boys



x18

Senior


19:30

Chelmsford

Macdonald Cartier

0

--

Chelmsford

4

Brendan Foreshew (2), Justin Dane, Rory Boyce - SO: Bobby Mason, Ken Hunt


10/30/2001

Hockey-Boys



x17

Senior


19:30

Countryside

Notre Dame

3

Joel Marier (2), Roger St-Ongee

St Charles

1

Dane Franceschini


10/30/2001

Hockey-Girls



x13

Open


15:30

Carmichael

Macdonald Cartier

8

Josee Joyal (2), Roxanne Poirier (2) Melissa Duncan (2), Melanie Labelle, Andree Bedard

Marymount

2

Sarah Merla, Sarah Cerilli

ReS

10/30/2001

Hockey-Girls



x5

Open


15:30

McClelland

Manitoulin

13

Ashley Migwans (3), Leah Stadnyk (3), Neilly Little (3), Courtney Wilkin, Sheila Bower

St Benedict

1

Pam Ripley

ReS

10/30/2001

VB-Boys



6

Senior

DIV A

16:30

Confederation

Chelmsford

Confederation

ReS

10/30/2001

VB-Boys


28


Junior

DIV A

16:00

Notre Dame

Lively

Notre Dame


10/30/2001

VB-Boys



34

Senior

DIV A

17:30

Notre Dame

Lively

Notre Dame


10/31/2001

BB-Girls

34



Midget


16:30

Confederation

Lasalle

50

Lisa Furchner (13)

Confederation

24

Ashley Hitchman (7)


10/31/2001

BB-Girls


25


Junior

DIV I

16:30

Lasalle

St Charles

Lasalle


10/31/2001

BB-Girls



25

Senior

DIV I

18:15

Lasalle

St Charles

19

--

Lasalle

74

Vanessa Jakola (16)


10/31/2001

BB-Girls


26


Junior

DIV I

16:30

Lo-Ellen

Confederation

44

--

Lo-Ellen

63

Kristina Fabris (16)


10/31/2001

BB-Girls



26

Senior

DIV I

18:15

Lo-Ellen

Northeastern

58

Sarah Carroll (31)

Lo-Ellen

44

Sarah Dumencu (12)


10/31/2001

BB-Girls

35



Midget


16:30

Lockerby

Notre Dame

Lockerby


10/31/2001

BB-Girls



27

Senior

DIV I

18:15

Lockerby

Notre Dame

Lockerby


10/31/2001

BB-Girls


27


Junior

DIV I

20:00

Lockerby

Notre Dame

Lockerby


10/31/2001

Hockey-Boys



x19

Senior


15:30

Countryside

Lo-Ellen

Lasalle


10/31/2001

Hockey-Boys



x20

Senior


16:00

McClelland

Manitoulin

St Benedict


10/31/2001

Hockey-Girls



x6

Open


15:30

Confederation

Confederation

0

--

L'Horizon

5

Marie-Andree Labelle (2), Amanda Lavallee, Sarah Dane, France Lemire


10/31/2001

VB-Boys



35

Senior

DIV A

16:00

Chelmsford

Champlain

Chelmsford

ReS

10/31/2001

VB-Boys



27

Senior

DIV B

16:00

Hanmer

L'Horizon

Hanmer


10/31/2001

VB-Boys



28

Senior

DIV B

16:00

St Benedict

St Charles

St Benedict


11/1/2001

BB-Girls


33


Junior

DIV II

16:30

L'Heritage

Sudbury Secondary

L'Heritage


11/1/2001

BB-Girls



41

Senior

DIV II

18:15

L'Heritage

Chelmsford

L'Heritage


11/1/2001

BB-Girls


35


Junior

DIV II

16:30

Macdonald Cartier

Lively

Macdonald Cartier


11/1/2001

BB-Girls



42

Senior

DIV II

18:15

Macdonald Cartier

Lively

Macdonald Cartier


11/1/2001

Football-Boys



19

Varsity


16:30

Cambrian College

Fourth Place - Lo-Ellen Park

First Place - St Charles

Semi

11/1/2001

Football-Boys



20

Varsity


19:30

Cambrian College

Third Place - Notre Dame

Second Place - Lasalle

Semi

11/1/2001

VB-Boys



36

Senior

DIV A

16:00

Chelmsford

Northeastern

Chelmsford


11/1/2001

VB-Boys



10

Senior

DIV A

16:00

Lo-Ellen

Confederation

Lo-Ellen

ReS

11/2/2001

Football-Girls



48



16:00

Cambrian College

Winner Semi #2 - Lockerby

6

Carla Winters (6)

Winner Semi #1 - Notre Dame

0

--

Overtime

Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records