SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF NOVEMBER 9th to NOVEMBER 17th, 2001 - WEEK #9

 

Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records

Date

Sport Abbrev

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Age

Div

Time

Site

Visiting Team

Score

Scorers

Home Team

Score

Scorers

Notes

11/9/2001

Football-Boys



21

Varsity


19:00

Cambrian College

Lasalle

6

Ben Kapanga

St Charles

35

Alex Balloway (28)

Final

11/9/2001

Hockey-Boys



5

Senior


19:00

Carmichael

Lockerby

3

Jon Arnold (2), Dylan Petrin

Notre Dame

1

Claude Charbonneau


11/9/2001

Hockey-Boys



6

Senior


21:00

Carmichael

L'Horizon

2

Tyler LeBouthillier (2)

St Charles

6

Ryan Mussen, Matt Courtemanche, Corey Laderoute, Stephan Janvier, John Hajdukiewicz, Josh Zacher


11/9/2001

VB-Boys


31


Junior

DIV A

16:00

Champlain

Winner Semi #2 - Champlain

1

--

Winner Semi #1 - Lo-Ellen Park

3

25-17, 24-26, 25-21, 25-14

Final

11/9/2001

VB-Boys



39

Senior

DIV A

17:30

Champlain

Lo-Ellen

0

--

Champlain

3

25-19- 25-18, 25-22

Final

11/9/2001

Hockey-Boys



7

Senior


15:30

Little Current

Chelmsford

8

Justin Dane (3), Rory Boyce (2), Corby McDonald (2), Greg Panas

Manitoulin

1

--


11/9/2001

BB-Girls




Midget


16:30

Northeastern

Confederation

Northeastern

TieBr

11/10/2001

Hockey-Boys



8

Senior


18:00

Cambrian

Confederation

3

Caleb Friday, Matt Martin

Lo-Ellen

4

Gregg Fabris (2), Wayne Secord, Curtis Zinger


11/10/2001

Hockey-Boys



9

Senior


20:00

Cambrian

Manitoulin

3

Matt Perron, Fran Milne, Kurtis Noble - Shutout: Evan Bayer

Lockerby

0

--


11/10/2001

Hockey-Boys



10

Senior


19:00

Espanola

Lasalle

9

Ryan Stalker (2), John Boysarowich (2), Tyler Neil, Matt Deacon, Rory Duval, Greg Menard, Tyler Edwards

Espanola

5

B. Shonias (2), C. Dunlop, E. Thibeault


11/10/2001

Hockey-Boys



11

Senior


20:00

McClelland

Lively

4

Todd Villeneuve (2), Jeff Darnbrough, Clint Johnston

Macdonald Cartier

1

Nicholas Dube

ReS

11/11/2001

BB-Girls




Senior

DIV II

13:00

Chelmsford

St Benedict

28

--

Chelmsford

33

Kim Hunt (14)

TieBr

11/12/2001

Hockey-Girls



1

Open

DIV I

15:30

Countryside

Lockerby

3

Sarah Balch (2), Sarah Gates

Lo-Ellen

1

Rachel Sullivan


11/12/2001

BB-Girls



46

Senior

DIV II

16:30

Hanmer

Chelmsford

40

Courtney Sasseville (10)

Hanmer

28

Joanne Lachance (21)

1/4 Fin

11/12/2001

BB-Girls



47

Senior

DIV II

16:30

Lively

Champlain

Lively

1/4 Fin

11/12/2001

VB-Boys




Junior

AA


Champlain

Macdonald Cartier

3

--

Champ

1

--

AA Chal

11/12/2001

VB-Boys




Senior

AA


Lo-Ellen

L'Horizon

0

--

Lo-Ellen

3

--

AA Chal

11/13/2001

Hockey-Girls



2

Open

DIV I

15:30

Carmichael

Lasalle

2

Tessa Bonhomme (2), Shutout: Julia Boschetto

St Charles

0

--


11/13/2001

Hockey-Boys



12

Senior


19:30

Chelmsford

Lockerby

2

Brendan Colton, Steve Johnston

Chelmsford

6

Justin Dane (2), Greg Panas, Brendan Foreshew, Steven Van Eyk, Rory Boyce


11/13/2001

Hockey-Girls



1

Open

DIV II

15:00

Confederation

Macdonald Cartier

8

Melissa Duncan (3), Roxanne Poirier (2), Andree Bedard, Melanie Labelle, Josee Joyal

Confederation

0

--


11/13/2001

Hockey-Boys



13

Senior


15:30

Countryside

Espanola

3

Chris Dunlop, Dan Michon, Ryan McGregor

Lo-Ellen

6

Gregg Fabris (2), Matt Derro (2), Curtis Zinger, Wayne Secord


11/13/2001

Hockey-Boys



14

Senior


19:30

Countryside

Confederation

7

Tyler Goulais (2), Chris Meawasige, Chris Roy, Kyle Zimmerman, Andrew Ellerton, Mike Colvin

St Benedict

5

Brad Deshevy (2), Pietro Oppetisano, Mike Black, John Dainton


11/13/2001

BB-Girls



31

Senior

DIV I

17:00

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen

73

--

Lasalle

19

--

Semi

11/13/2001

BB-Girls


31


Junior

DIV I

16:30

Lo-Ellen

Confederation

31

Lindsay Larson (10)

Lo-Ellen

45

Kristina Fabris (13)

Semi

11/13/2001

Hockey-Girls



2

Open

DIV II

15:30

McClelland

L'Horizon

3

Ashley Shelswell (2), France Lemire

St Benedict

2

Francesca Malvasso, Angela Croteau


11/13/2001

BB-Girls


32


Junior

DIV I

16:30

Notre Dame

Lockerby

29

Stephanie Cull (14)

Notre Dame

36

France Mageau (16)

Semi

11/13/2001

BB-Girls



32

Senior

DIV I

18:15

Notre Dame

Northeastern

34

Ashley Tulloch (15)

Notre Dame

59

Emily Conrad (14)

Semi

11/14/2001

BB-Girls


41


Junior

DIV II

16:30

Champlain

Macdonald Cartier

Champlain

Semi

11/14/2001

Hockey-Girls



3

Open

DIV II

15:30

Confederation

Champlain

0

--

L'Horizon

10

Gabrielle Demore (3), Emily Laakso (3), April McColeman, Sarah Dane, France Lemire, Ashley Shelswell, SO: Renee Desormeaux


11/14/2001

BB-Girls



48

Senior

DIV II

16:30

L'Heritage

Winner 6th vs 3rd - Chelmsford

L'Heritage

Semi

11/14/2001

BB-Girls


42


Junior

DIV II

16:30

L'Horizon

Sudbury Secondary

L'Horizon

Semi

11/14/2001

Hockey-Girls



4

Open

DIV II

15:30

Little Current

L'Heritage

1

--

Manitoulin

4

Kristin Bickell, Amy Abotossaway, Ashley Flannigan, Jessica Wilkins


11/14/2001

BB-Girls



49

Senior

DIV II

16:30

Macdonald Cartier

Champlain/Lively

Macdonald Cartier

Semi

11/14/2001

Hockey-Girls



3

Open

DIV I

16:30

McClelland

Lively

0

--

Notre Dame

4

Christine Ouellette, Christian Bonin, Jody Thompson, Janelle Marier


11/15/2001

Hockey-Boys



15

Senior


16:00

Cambrian

St Charles

8

John Hajdewkiewicz (2), Pat St Amour, Ryan Mussen, Scott St Jean, Josh Zacker, Mike Cappadocia, Matt Courtemanche

Notre Dame

4

Joel Marier (2), Trevor Kunto, Claude Charbonneau


11/15/2001

Wrestling



1



16:00

Champlain

Mini Tournament

11/15/2001

Hockey-Girls



5

Open

DIV II

15:00

Chelmsford

Marymount

2

Sarah Merla (2)

Champlain

4

Julie Lachapelle (4)


11/15/2001

Wrestling



2



16:00

Chelmsford

Mini Tournament

11/15/2001

BB-Girls

37



Midget


16:30

Lockerby

Confed/Northeastern

Lockerby

Semi

11/15/2001

Hockey-Girls



5

Open

DIV I

15:30

McClelland

St Charles

8

John Hajdewkiewicz, Pat St. Amour, Ryan Mussen, Josh Zacker, Matt Courtemanche, Scott St. Jean and Mike Cappadocia

Notre Dame

4

Joel Marier (2), Trevor Kunto and Claude Charbonneau


11/15/2001

BB-Girls

38



Midget


16:30

Notre Dame

Lasalle

Notre Dame

Semi

11/15/2001

Hockey-Girls



4

Open

DIV I

15:30

Walden

Lo-Ellen

0

--

Lively

1

--

Forfeit

11/16/2001

Hockey-Boys



16

Senior


19:00

Carmichael

Lo-Ellen

5

Gregg Fabris (2), Wayne Secord, Greg Hum, Dave Isomaki

Macdonald Cartier

2

Mario Foucault, Craig Chartrand


11/16/2001

Hockey-Boys



17

Senior


21:00

Carmichael

Chelmsford

5

Rory Boyce, Will Callaghan, Corbie McDonald, Brendan Foreshew, Ryan Welsh

Lasalle

4

Matt Deacon, Darren Marynuk, Andrew Nutt, Pat Hopkins


11/16/2001

Hockey-Boys



18

Senior


15:30

Little Current

L'Horizon

5

Brad Hachey (2), Eric Pichette, Gaeten Henry, Pierre Dubuc

Manitoulin

5

Ian Hutchinson (3), Matt Perron, Kurtis Noble


11/16/2001

BB-Girls


43


Junior

DIV II

16:30

Senior Highest Gym

Winner Semi #2

Winner Semi #1

Final

11/16/2001

BB-Girls



50

Senior

DIV II

18:15

Senior Highest Gym

Winner Semi #2

Winner Semi #1

Final

11/16/2001

Hockey-Boys



19

Senior


20:30

Walden

Lockerby

3

Jon Arnold, Tyler McNair, Robbie Cacciotti

Lively

6

Todd Villeneuve (2), Chad Gorman, Lee Bodson, Clint Johnston, Kyle Gorman


Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records