SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF NOVEMBER 17th to NOVEMBER 24th, 2001 - WEEK #10

 

Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Week 9 |Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records

 

Date

Sport

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Age Group

Div

Time

Site

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home

Score

Scorers

Notes/Round

11/17/2001

BB-Girls

39



Midget


12:00

Lasalle

Winner Semi #2 - Lockerby

59

Erica Duczembricki (13)

Winner Semi #1 - Notre Dame

27

Renee Borkovich (10)

Final

11/17/2001

BB-Girls


33


Junior

DIV I

13:45

Lasalle

Notre Dame

32

Sophie Mageau (9)

Lo-Ellen

34

Shannon Chellew (8)

Final

11/17/2001

BB-Girls


33

33

Senior

DIV I

15:30

Lasalle

Notre Dame

36

Emily Conrad (16)

Lasalle

50

Erica Johnston (16)

Final

11/17/2001

Hockey-Boys



20

Senior


18:00

Cambrian

St Benedict

0

--

St Charles

9

Matt Courtemanche (3), Tom Neville (2), Scott St. Jean, Andrew Roy, John Hajdewkiewicz (2)


11/17/2001

Hockey-Boys



21

Senior


20:00

Cambrian

Manitoulin

2

Kurtis Noble (2)

Notre Dame

3

Chad Dussiaume, Justin Boyer, Joel Marier


11/17/2001

Hockey-Boys



22

Senior


19:00

Espanola

Confederation

2

Mike Colvin, Kyle Zimmerman

Espanola

6

T. Sloss, E. Thibeault, R. McGregor, A. Bennett, E. Bourcier


11/17/2001

Wrestling



3



9:00

St Charles

Rookie Open Girls

11/19/2001

Curling-Boys



1

Open


15:30

Copper Cliff #2

Chelmsford

8

--

L'Heritage

3


11/19/2001

Curling-Boys



2

Open


15:30

Copper Cliff #4

Hanmer

0

--

Lasalle

16

--


11/19/2001

Curling-Boys



3

Open


15:30

Copper Cliff #6

Lockerby

Lo-Ellen


11/19/2001

Curling-Boys



4

Open


15:30

Copper Cliff #7

Notre Dame

St Benedict


11/19/2001

Curling-Girls



1

Open


15:30

Copper Cliff #1

Lockerby

23

--

Lo-Ellen

1

--


11/19/2001

Curling-Girls



2

Open


15:30

Copper Cliff #3

L'Heritage

10

--

Lasalle

3

--


11/19/2001

Curling-Girls



3

Open


15:30

Copper Cliff #5

Notre Dame

St Benedict


11/19/2001

Hockey-Boys



23

Senior


15:30

Carmichael

Notre Dame

6

Marc Pilon, Joel Marier, Claude Charbonneau, Justin Pilon, Justin Boyer, Roger Belanger

Lasalle

2

Matt Deacon and Rory Duval


11/19/2001

Hockey-Girls



6

Open

DIV I

15:30

Countryside

Lively

1

Jessica Benson

Lockerby

3

Megan Schutt, Jen Marcil, Sarah Balch


11/20/2001

BB-Boys

1



Midget


17:00

Confederation

L'Horizon

Confederation


11/20/2001

BB-Boys


1


Junior

DIV I

18:45

Confederation

St Charles

57

Albert Wickie (18)

Confederation

38

Chris Ducharme (17)


11/20/2001

BB-Boys



1

Senior

DIV I

20:30

Confederation

St Charles

Confederation


11/20/2001

BB-Boys

2



Midget


16:30

Lasalle

Notre Dame

Lasalle


11/20/2001

BB-Boys


2


Junior

DIV I

18:15

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen

Lasalle


11/20/2001

BB-Boys



2

Senior

DIV I

20:00

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen

Lasalle


11/20/2001

BB-Girls




Senior

AA

18:15

Lo-Ellen

Northeastern

Lo-Ellen

Chall

11/20/2001

Curling-Boys



5

Open


15:30

Sudbury C.C. #2

St Charles

Sudbury Secondary


11/20/2001

Curling-Boys



6

Open


15:30

Sudbury C.C. #4

Northeastern

Macdonald Cartier


11/20/2001

Curling-Girls



4

Open


15:30

Sudbury C.C. #1

St Charles

Sudbury Secondary


11/20/2001

Curling-Girls



5

Open


15:30

Sudbury C.C. #3

Lockerby

18

--

Macdonald Cartier

1

--


11/20/2001

Curling-Girls



6

Open


15:30

Sudbury C.C. #5

Marymount A

13

--

Marymount B

1

--


11/20/2001

Hockey-Boys



24

Senior


15:30

Countryside

Lo-Ellen

2

Gregg Fabris, Christian Bech

Lockerby

1

Brendan Colton


11/20/2001

Hockey-Boys



25

Senior


19:30

Countryside

L'Horizon

9

--

Macdonald Cartier

4

--


11/20/2001

Hockey-Girls



6

Open

DIV II

15:30

Carmichael

Champlain

L'Heritage


11/20/2001

Hockey-Girls



7

Open

DIV II

15:00

Confederation

Marymount

2

Sarah Cirelli, Maria Labelle

Confederation

3

Katie Kennedy, Amy Cliff, Melinda Fortier


11/20/2001

Hockey-Girls



8

Open

DIV II

15:30

McClelland

St Benedict

6

Courtney Brisebois (3), Pam Ripley (2), Fran Malvasso

Macdonald Cartier

7

Josee Joyal (3), Roxanne Poirier (3), Melissa Duncan


11/21/2001

BB-Boys



1

Senior

DIV II

16:30:00

L'Horizon

Lively

45

Tyler Knowlan (14)

L'Horizon

57

Ivan Trudel (24)


11/21/2001

BB-Boys

3



Midget


16:30

Macdonald Cartier

Sudbury Secondary

Macdonald Cartier


11/21/2001

BB-Boys


1


Junior

DIV II

18:15:00

Macdonald Cartier

Hanmer

21

Macdonald Cartier

72


11/21/2001

BB-Boys



2

Senior

DIV II

20:00:00

Macdonald Cartier

Hanmer

31

Macdonald Cartier

46


11/21/2001

Curling-Boys



7

Open


15:30

Capreol C.C. #2

Lo-Ellen

6

--

Hanmer

5

--


11/21/2001

Hockey-Boys



26

Senior


15:30

Countryside

Lively

St Benedict


11/21/2001

Hockey-Girls



9

Open

DIV II

15:30

Confederation

Manitoulin

2

Courtney Wilkin, Kristin Bickell

L'Horizon

1

Emily Laakso


11/21/2001

Hockey-Girls



7

Open

DIV I

16:30

McClelland

Notre Dame

3

Jodie Thompson, Natalie Lapointe, Melanie LeBreton - SO: Val Charbonneau

Lasalle

0

--


11/21/2001

Wrestling



4



16:00

Chelmsford

Mini Tournament

11/22/2001

BB-Boys

4



Midget


16:30

Champlain

Lively

Champlain


11/22/2001

BB-Boys

5



Midget


16:30

Lockerby

St Charles

Lockerby


11/22/2001

BB-Boys

6



Midget


16:30

Northeastern

Lo-Ellen

80

--

Northeastern

38

--


11/22/2001

BB-Boys


3


Junior

DIV I

16:30

Sudbury Secondary

Lockerby

Sudbury Secondary


11/22/2001

BB-Boys



3

Senior

DIV I

18:15:00

Sudbury Secondary

Lockerby

60

--

Sudbury Secondary

47

--


11/22/2001

Curling-Boys



8

Open


15:30

Falconbridge C.C. #2

L'Heritage

Northeastern


11/22/2001

Curling-Boys



9

Open


16:00

Onaping C.C. #2

Sudbury Secondary

2

--

Chelmsford

14

--

ReS

11/22/2001

Hockey-Boys



27

Senior


16:00

Cambrian

L'Horizon

8

Eric Paquette (3), Jason Tremblay, Joel Dechaine, Tyler LeBouthillier (2), Alain Giroux

Lasalle

2

Tyler Edwards (2)


11/22/2001

Hockey-Boys



28

Senior


15:00

Confederation

Manitoulin

7

Matt Perron (2), Fran Milne (2), Kyle Noble (2),

Confederation

4

Matt Constantineau, Gilles Senack, Tyler Goulais, Mike Colvin


11/22/2001

Hockey-Girls



10

Open

DIV II

15:00

Chelmsford

Macdonald Cartier

7

Josee Joyal (5), Melissa Duncan, Melanie Labelle

Champlain

1

Julie Lachapelle


11/22/2001

Hockey-Girls



11

Open

DIV II

15:30

McClelland

L'Heritage

Marymount


11/22/2001

Hockey-Girls



8

Open

DIV I

15:30

Walden

St Charles

Lively


11/22/2001

Wrestling



5



16:00

Notre Dame

Mini Tournament

Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Week 9 |Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records