SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF DECEMBER 3rd to DECEMBER 8th, 2001 - WEEK #12

 

Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Week 9 | Week 10 | Week 11 |Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records

 

Date

Sport

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Age

Div

Time

Site

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home

Score

Scorers

Notes

Monday, Dec 3, 2001

BB-Boys

14



Midget


6:00 pm

Champlain

Notre Dame

Champlain


Monday, Dec 3, 2001

BB-Boys


6


Junior

DIV II

6:00 pm

L'Heritage

Chelmsford

37

--

L'Heritage

53

--


Monday, Dec 3, 2001

BB-Boys

15



Midget


6:00 pm

Lively

Sudbury Secondary

Lively


Monday, Dec 3, 2001

BB-Boys



7

Senior

DIV II

7:45 pm

Lively

Champlain

46

--

Lively

35

--


Monday, Dec 3, 2001

BB-Boys



8

Senior

DIV II

6:00 pm

St Benedict

Macdonald Cartier

72

--

St Benedict

38

--


Monday, Dec 3, 2001

BB-Boys


7


Junior

DIV II

7:45 pm

St Benedict

Macdonald Cartier

31

Raphael Pelletier (14)

St Benedict

64

Matt Battistoni (17)


Monday, Dec 3, 2001

Curling-Boys



16

Open


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #5

Lasalle

St Benedict


Monday, Dec 3, 2001

Curling-Boys



17

Open


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #4

L'Heritage

Macdonald Cartier


Monday, Dec 3, 2001

Curling-Boys



15

Open


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #6

Lo-Ellen

Notre Dame

ReS

Monday, Dec 3, 2001

Curling-Girls



15

Open


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #6

Lasalle

St Benedict


Monday, Dec 3, 2001

Curling-Girls



13

Open


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #2

Notre Dame

5

--

Marymount A

8

--

ReS

Monday, Dec 3, 2001

Curling-Girls



16

Open


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #3

L'Heritage

7

--

Macdonald Cartier

6

--


Monday, Dec 3, 2001

Curling-Girls



14

Open


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #5

Sudbury Secondary

Marymount B

ReS

Monday, Dec 3, 2001

Hockey-Boys



37

Senior


3:00 pm

Confederation

Lively

2

Todd Villeneuve, Jason Shawanda

L'Horizon

7

Eric Paquette (2), Tyler LeBouthillier, Jimmy LeBlanc, Eric Pichette, Cedric Thibert, Gaetan Henry


Monday, Dec 3, 2001

VB-Girls

1



Midget


6:00 pm

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen

0

--

Lasalle

3

16-25, 16-25, 19-25


Tuesday, Dec 4, 2001

BB-Boys

16



Midget


4:30 pm

Lasalle

Macdonald Cartier

Lasalle


Tuesday, Dec 4, 2001

BB-Boys


9


Junior

DIV I

6:15 pm

Lasalle

Northeastern

Lasalle


Tuesday, Dec 4, 2001

BB-Boys



9

Senior

DIV I

8:00 pm

Lasalle

Northeastern

Lasalle


Tuesday, Dec 4, 2001

BB-Boys


10


Junior

DIV I

4:30 pm

Lockerby

Notre Dame

Lockerby


Tuesday, Dec 4, 2001

BB-Boys



10

Senior

DIV I

6:15 pm

Lockerby

Notre Dame

Lockerby


Tuesday, Dec 4, 2001

BB-Boys

17



Midget


4:30 pm

St Charles

Confederation

St Charles


Tuesday, Dec 4, 2001

BB-Boys


11


Junior

DIV I

6:15 pm

St Charles

Lo-Ellen

50

Jean Marc Bennett (11)

St Charles

45

Jon Dallaire (14)


Tuesday, Dec 4, 2001

BB-Boys



11

Senior

DIV I

8:00 pm

St Charles

Lo-Ellen

23

Miles Cecchini (12)

St Charles

51

Albert Wickie (14)


Tuesday, Dec 4, 2001

BB-Boys

18



Midget


4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Champlain

Sudbury Secondary


Tuesday, Dec 4, 2001

BB-Boys


12


Junior

DIV I

6:15 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Confederation

60

Brandon Beason

Sudbury Secondary

42

Ryan Sauve


Tuesday, Dec 4, 2001

BB-Boys



12

Senior

DIV I

8:00 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Confederation

Sudbury Secondary


Tuesday, Dec 4, 2001

Curling-Boys



18

Open


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #2

Sudbury Secondary

Lockerby


Tuesday, Dec 4, 2001

Curling-Boys



19

Open


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #4

Northeastern

Lo-Ellen


Tuesday, Dec 4, 2001

Curling-Boys



20

Open


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #6

L'Heritage

Lasalle


Tuesday, Dec 4, 2001

Curling-Girls



17

Open


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #1

Lo-Ellen

3

--

Marymount B

4

--


Tuesday, Dec 4, 2001

Curling-Girls



18

Open


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #3

Sudbury Secondary

Lockerby


Tuesday, Dec 4, 2001

Curling-Girls



19

Open


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #5

Marymount A

16

--

St Charles

0

--


Tuesday, Dec 4, 2001

Hockey-Boys



38

Senior


7:30 pm

Chelmsford

Lo-Ellen

1

Chris Zinger

Chelmsford

9

Justin Dane (5), Ryan Welsh, Brad Williamson, Eric Gosselin, Greg Panas


Tuesday, Dec 4, 2001

Hockey-Boys



39

Senior


7:30 pm

Countryside

St Benedict

1

Chris Montgomery

Lockerby

3

Ellis Boucher, Kris Desjardins, Matt Groves


Tuesday, Dec 4, 2001

Hockey-Girls



12

Open

DIV I

3:30 pm

Carmichael

St Charles

5

Alicia Walton (2), Vanessa Kosiw, Adriana Pascal, Erica Carisse

Lo-Ellen

2

Katie Johnston (2)


Tuesday, Dec 4, 2001

Hockey-Girls



19

Open

DIV II

3:00 pm

Confederation

Manitoulin

11

Neilly Little (3), Ashley Migwans (2), Jessica Wilkin (2), Courtney Wilkin, Emily Whittington, Deanna DeBassige, Kristen Bickell

Confederation

1

Vanessa Labine


Tuesday, Dec 4, 2001

Hockey-Girls



20

Open

DIV II

3:30 pm

McClelland

Marymount

1

Sarah Watters

Macdonald Cartier

4

Roxanne Poirier, Melanie Labelle, Josee Joyal, Andree Bedard


Wednesday, Dec 5, 2001

BB-Boys


8


Junior

DIV II

6:30 pm

Chelmsford

Champlain

28

--

Chelmsford

43

--


Wednesday, Dec 5, 2001

BB-Boys


9


Junior

DIV II

4:30 pm

Hanmer

L'Heritage

80

--

Hanmer

19

--


Wednesday, Dec 5, 2001

BB-Boys



9

Senior

DIV II

6:15 pm

Hanmer

L'Horizon

56

Yvan Trudel (24), Jason Miron (11)

Hanmer

41

Dan LeBlanc (10), Wayne Grant (10)


Wednesday, Dec 5, 2001

BB-Boys


13


Junior

DIV I

4:30 pm

Lasalle

Sudbury Secondary

Lasalle


Wednesday, Dec 5, 2001

BB-Boys



13

Senior

DIV I

6:15 pm

Lasalle

Sudbury Secondary

Lasalle


Wednesday, Dec 5, 2001

BB-Boys



10

Senior

DIV II

4:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Lively

54

--

Macdonald Cartier

39

--


Wednesday, Dec 5, 2001

Hockey-Girls



21

Open

DIV II

3:30 pm

Confederation

Confederation

6

Vanessa Labine (4), Laura Lynsay (2)

L'Horizon

9

Emily Laakso (4), France Mageau (2), April McColeman (2), Gabrielle Demore


Wednesday, Dec 5, 2001

Hockey-Girls



13

Open

DIV I

4:30 pm

McClelland

Lo-Ellen

2

Carley Hodgins, Kara Rock

Notre Dame

2

Christiane Bonin (2)


Wednesday, Dec 5, 2001

VB-Girls



1

Senior

DIV I

4:00 pm

Chelmsford

Notre Dame

2

--

Chelmsford

3

21-25, 20-25, 25-11, 25-22, 15-12


Wednesday, Dec 5, 2001

VB-Girls


1


Junior

DIV I

4:00 pm

Lively

Confederation

Lively


Wednesday, Dec 5, 2001

VB-Girls



2

Senior

DIV I

5:30 pm

Lively

Confederation

Lively


Wednesday, Dec 5, 2001

VB-Girls

2



Midget


4:00 pm

Lockerby

Lo-Ellen

Lockerby


Wednesday, Dec 5, 2001

VB-Girls


2


Junior

DIV I

5:30 pm

Lockerby

Lo-Ellen

Lockerby


Wednesday, Dec 5, 2001

VB-Girls



3

Senior

DIV I

7:00 pm

Lockerby

Lo-Ellen

Lockerby


Wednesday, Dec 5, 2001

VB-Girls

3



Midget


4:00 pm

Marymount

St Charles

Marymount


Wednesday, Dec 5, 2001

VB-Girls


3


Junior

DIV I

5:30 pm

Marymount

St Charles

Marymount


Wednesday, Dec 5, 2001

VB-Girls



4

Senior

DIV I

7:00 pm

Marymount

St Charles

Marymount


Wednesday, Dec 5, 2001

Wrestling



8



4:00 pm

Notre Dame

Mini Tournament



Thursday, Dec 6, 2001

BB-Boys

19



Midget


4:30 pm

L'Horizon

Lo-Ellen

L'Horizon


Thursday, Dec 6, 2001

BB-Boys


14


Junior

DIV I

4:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Lockerby

Lo-Ellen


Thursday, Dec 6, 2001

BB-Boys



14

Senior

DIV I

6:15 pm

Lo-Ellen

Lockerby

Lo-Ellen


Thursday, Dec 6, 2001

BB-Boys


15


Junior

DIV I

4:30 pm

Northeastern

St Charles

73

Albert Wickie (21)

Northeastern

22

Jordan Delwo (10)


Thursday, Dec 6, 2001

BB-Boys



15

Senior

DIV I

6:15 pm

Northeastern

St Charles

34

Jon Dallaire (9)

Northeastern

90

James Graham (22)


Thursday, Dec 6, 2001

BB-Boys


16


Junior

DIV I

4:30 pm

Notre Dame

Confederation

46

n/a

Notre Dame

36

n/a


Thursday, Dec 6, 2001

BB-Boys



16

Senior

DIV I

6:15 pm

Notre Dame

Confederation

Notre Dame


Thursday, Dec 6, 2001

Curling-Boys



21

Open


3:30 pm

Capreol C.C. #2

St Benedict

Hanmer


Thursday, Dec 6, 2001

Curling-Boys



22

Open


4:00 pm

Onaping C.C. #2

St Charles

6

--

Chelmsford

6

--

ReS

Thursday, Dec 6, 2001

Hockey-Boys



40

Senior


4:00 pm

Cambrian

Macdonald Cartier

2

Cory Lalonde, Mario Foucault

Lasalle

7

Tyler Neill, Christian Carriere, Brandon MacDonnell, Kevin Guindon, Andrew Nutt, Rory Duval, Pat Hopkin


Thursday, Dec 6, 2001

Hockey-Girls



22

Open

DIV II

3:00 pm

Chelmsford

St Benedict

1

Francesca Malvasso

Champlain

8

Renee Belisle (3), Jennifer Brosseau (2), Julie Lachapelle (2), Josee St-Onge


Thursday, Dec 6, 2001

Hockey-Girls



15

Open

DIV I

3:30 pm

McClelland

St Charles

1

Carolyn McCormick

Lockerby

5

Sarah Balch (3), Sarah Gates, Jenna DeMarco


Thursday, Dec 6, 2001

Hockey-Girls



14

Open

DIV I

3:30 pm

Walden

Notre Dame

2

--

Lively

1

--


Thursday, Dec 6, 2001

VB-Girls


1


Junior

DIV II

4:00 pm

Hanmer

L'Horizon

Hanmer


Thursday, Dec 6, 2001

VB-Girls



1

Senior

DIV II

5:30 pm

Hanmer

L'Horizon

Hanmer


Thursday, Dec 6, 2001

VB-Girls


2


Junior

DIV II

4:00 pm

L'Heritage

Riviere-des-Francais

L'Heritage


Thursday, Dec 6, 2001

VB-Girls



2

Senior

DIV II

5:30 pm

L'Heritage

Riviere-des-Francais

L'Heritage


Thursday, Dec 6, 2001

VB-Girls


3


Junior

DIV II

4:00 pm

Lasalle

Macdonald Cartier

Lasalle


Thursday, Dec 6, 2001

VB-Girls



3

Senior

DIV II

5:30 pm

Lasalle

Macdonald Cartier

Lasalle


Thursday, Dec 6, 2001

VB-Girls


4


Junior

DIV II

4:00 pm

St Benedict

Sudbury Secondary

St Benedict


Thursday, Dec 6, 2001

VB-Girls



4

Senior

DIV II

5:30 pm

St Benedict

Sudbury Secondary

St Benedict


Thursday, Dec 6, 2001

Wrestling



9



4:00 pm

Confederation

Mini Tournament

Friday, Dec 7, 2001

Hockey-Boys



41

Senior


7:00 pm

Carmichael

Espanola

7

Jordan Bennett (3), Gord Corbiere (2), Ryan McGregor, Chris Dunlop

St Benedict

4

Brad Deshevy (2), John Malik, Chris Montgomery


Friday, Dec 7, 2001

Hockey-Boys



42

Senior


9:00 pm

Carmichael

L'Horizon

6

Eric Paquette (2), Chad Bizier (2), Eric Pichette, Alain Giroux

Lockerby

3

Alain Gutjahr, Mat Groves, Brock Basso


Friday, Dec 7, 2001

Hockey-Boys



43

Senior


3:30 pm

Little Current

Lo-Ellen

3

Gregg Fabris (2), Curtis Zinger

Manitoulin

3

Ian Hutchinson (2), Kyle Noble


Friday, Dec 7, 2001

Hockey-Boys



44

Senior


8:30 pm

Walden

Lasalle

Lively

ReS to Dec 13, 3pm @ Walden

Saturday, Dec 8, 2001

Hockey-Boys



45

Senior


6:00 pm

Cambrian

Confederation

4

Andrew Ellerton (2), Chris Meawassige, Matt Martin

Notre Dame

4

Adam Malolepszy, Justin Boyer, Claude Charbonneau, Joel Marier


Saturday, Dec 8, 2001

Hockey-Boys



46

Senior


8:00 pm

Cambrian

Macdonald Cartier

0

--

St Charles

8

--


Saturday, Dec 8, 2001

Hockey-Boys



47

Senior


7:00 pm

Espanola

Manitoulin

5

Sal Nardi (2), Kurtis Noble, Logan Bayer, Matt Perron

Espanola

2

Jordan Bennet, Shawn Chartrand


Saturday, Dec 8, 2001

Swimming-COED




Open


9:00am

Laurentian University

City Finals

SDSSAA Championship

Final

Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Week 9 | Week 10 | Week 11 |Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records