SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF DECEMBER 10th to DECEMBER 15th, 2001 - WEEK #13

 

Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Week 9 | Week 10 | Week 11 | Week 12 | Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records

 

Date

Sport

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Div

Time

Site

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home

Score

Scorers

Notes

Monday, Dec 10, 2001

BB-Boys


10


Div II-Jr

6:30 pm

Chelmsford

L'Heritage

54

--

Chelmsford

67

--


Monday, Dec 10, 2001

BB-Boys

20




4:30 pm

L'Horizon

Lockerby

L'Horizon


Monday, Dec 10, 2001

BB-Boys



11

Div II-Sr

6:15 pm

L'Horizon

Champlain

42

Jean Marc Montpellier (16)

L'Horizon

61

Yvan Trudel (23), Jason Tremblay (10), Phil Guenette (11), Jason Miron (15)


Monday, Dec 10, 2001

BB-Boys

21




4:30 pm

Lively

Lasalle

Lively


Monday, Dec 10, 2001

BB-Boys



12

Div II-Sr

6:15 pm

Lively

Hanmer

29

--

Lively

65

--


Monday, Dec 10, 2001

Curling-Boys



23


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #1

Macdonald Cartier

St Benedict


Monday, Dec 10, 2001

Curling-Boys



24


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #3

St Charles

L'Heritage


Monday, Dec 10, 2001

Curling-Boys



25


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #5

Lockerby

Lasalle


Monday, Dec 10, 2001

Curling-Girls



20


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #2

Macdonald Cartier

St Benedict


Monday, Dec 10, 2001

Curling-Girls



21


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #4

St Charles

2

--

L'Heritage

10

--


Monday, Dec 10, 2001

Curling-Girls



22


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #6

Lockerby

Lasalle


Monday, Dec 10, 2001

Curling-Girls



23


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #7

Notre Dame

Lo-Ellen


Monday, Dec 10, 2001

Hockey-Girls



23


3:30 pm

Countryside

St Benedict

5

Pam Ripley (3), Francesca Malvasso (2)

Marymount

1

Anne Richer


Monday, Dec 10, 2001

Hockey-Girls



11


3:00 pm

Walden

Lasalle

Lively

ReS

Monday, Dec 10, 2001

VB-Girls



5

Div I-Sr

4:00 pm

Chelmsford

Confederation

1

--

Chelmsford

3

25-16, 21-25, 25-22, 25-22


Monday, Dec 10, 2001

VB-Girls


4


Div I-Jr

4:00 pm

Lockerby

Notre Dame

Lockerby


Monday, Dec 10, 2001

VB-Girls



6

Div I-Sr

5:30 pm

Lockerby

Notre Dame

Lockerby


Monday, Dec 10, 2001

VB-Girls


5


Div I-Jr

5:30 pm

Northeastern

Champlain

Northeastern


Monday, Dec 10, 2001

VB-Girls



7

Div I-Sr

7:00 pm

Northeastern

Champlain

Northeastern


Monday, Dec 10, 2001

VB-Girls


6


Div I-Jr

4:00 pm

St Charles

Lively

1

--

St Charles

3

14-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-23


Monday, Dec 10, 2001

VB-Girls



8

Div I-Sr

5:30 pm

St Charles

Lively

3

19-25, 25-18, 25-21, 25-21

St Charles

1

--


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

BB-Boys


17


Div I-Jr

4:30 pm

Confederation

Lo-Ellen

31

Pagnutti (11)

Confederation

36

Chris Ducharme (10)


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

BB-Boys



17

Div I-Sr

6:15 pm

Confederation

Lo-Ellen

Confederation


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

BB-Boys

22




4:30 pm

Northeastern

St Charles

66

Ryan McFadden (14), Bradley Gilroy (14), Kyle Ellis (12)

Northeastern

28

Jay Rheault (11)


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

BB-Boys


18


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

Northeastern

Lockerby

67

G. Ross (18)

Northeastern

33

Jordan Delwo (15), Eric Jackson (10)


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

BB-Boys



18

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

Northeastern

Lockerby

Northeastern


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

BB-Boys

23




4:30 pm

Notre Dame

Macdonald Cartier

Notre Dame


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

BB-Boys


19


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

Notre Dame

Lasalle

Notre Dame


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

BB-Boys



19

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

Notre Dame

Lasalle

Notre Dame


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

BB-Boys


20


Div I-Jr

4:30 pm

St Charles

Sudbury Secondary

56

Jesse Laforest (14)

St Charles

60

Ricky Dew -17, Sean Gilroy - 12, Tom Lalonde - 10


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

BB-Boys



20

Div I-Sr

6:15 pm

St Charles

Sudbury Secondary

St Charles


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

Curling-Boys



26


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #2

Chelmsford

6

--

Lo-Ellen

7

--


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

Curling-Boys



27


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #3

Hanmer

6

--

Sudbury Secondary

4

--


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

Curling-Boys



28


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #4

St Charles

Notre Dame


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

Curling-Girls



24


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #1

Sudbury Secondary

Notre Dame


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

Curling-Girls



25


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #5

St Benedict

3

--

Marymount A

8

--


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

Curling-Girls



26


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #6

St Charles

Marymount B


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

Hockey-Boys



48


7:30 pm

Chelmsford

Confederation

0

--

Chelmsford

3

Corbie McDonald, Brad Williamson, Justin Dane, Shutout: Bobbie Mason


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

Hockey-Boys



49


3:30 pm

Countryside

Lo-Ellen

2

Gregg Fabris, Matt Derro

Notre Dame

4

Joel Marier, Claude Charbonneau, Chad Dussiaume, Alex Gagnon


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

Hockey-Boys



50


7:30 pm

Countryside

Lively

4

Todd Villeneuve (2), Chad Gorman and Lee Bodson

St Charles

4

John Hajkewkiewicz (2), Matt Courtemanche, Scott St Jean


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

Hockey-Girls



16


3:30 pm

Carmichael

Notre Dame

1

Melanie LeBreton

Lockerby

5

Jenna DeMarco, Megan Schutt, Cara Tarini, Sarah Gates, Cynthia Marcil


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

Hockey-Girls



24


3:00 pm

Confederation

L'Heritage

Confederation


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

Hockey-Girls



25


3:30 pm

McClelland

Manitoulin

8

Kristin Bickell (2), Deanna DeBassige (2), Jessica Wilkin, Ashley Migwans, Courtney Wilken, Neilly Little

Marymount

1

M. Labelle


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

VB-Girls


5


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

Riviere-des-Francais

Macdonald Cartier

3

25-23,19-25, 25-23, 25-12

Riviere-des-Francais

1

--


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

VB-Girls



5

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

Riviere-des-Francais

Macdonald Cartier

2

--

Riviere-des-Francais

3

18-25,13-25, 25-17,25-23, 15-13


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

VB-Girls


6


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

Hanmer

St Benedict

Hanmer


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

VB-Girls



6

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

Hanmer

St Benedict

Hanmer


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

VB-Girls


7


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

L'Heritage

Lasalle

L'Heritage


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

VB-Girls



7

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

L'Heritage

Lasalle

L'Heritage


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

VB-Girls

5




4:00 pm

Lasalle

Lockerby

2

--

Lasalle

3

25-16, 19-25, 25-21, 22-25, 15-12


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

VB-Girls


8


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

Sudbury Secondary

L'Horizon

Sudbury Secondary


Tuesday, Dec 11, 2001

VB-Girls



8

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

L'Horizon

2

--

Sudbury Secondary

3

25-19, 18-25, 13-25, 26-24, 15-9


Wednesday, Dec 12, 2001

BB-Boys



13

Div II-Sr

4:30 pm

Hanmer

St Benedict

53

Jamie Bourque (19)

Hanmer

54

Dan LeBlanc (16), Wayne Grant (13), Sean Lariviere (12)


Wednesday, Dec 12, 2001

BB-Boys


11


Div II-Jr

6:15 pm

Hanmer

St Benedict

53

--

Hanmer

54

--


Wednesday, Dec 12, 2001

BB-Boys

11




4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Notre Dame

58

Michael Langlois (17),Jesse Legault (11)

Sudbury Secondary

28

Luis Parada (13), Erik Larrson (11)

ReS

Wednesday, Dec 12, 2001

Hockey-Boys



51


3:30 pm

Carmichael

Manitoulin

5

Kurtis Noble (3), Sav Nardi, Kyle Noble

Lasalle

4

Tyler Edwars (2), Greg Menard, Andrew Nutt


Wednesday, Dec 12, 2001

Hockey-Girls



26


4:30 pm

McClelland

Macdonald Cartier

10

--

L'Heritage

3

--


Wednesday, Dec 12, 2001

VB-Girls


7


Div I-Jr

4:00 pm

Lively

Marymount

Lively


Wednesday, Dec 12, 2001

VB-Girls



9

Div I-Sr

5:30 pm

Lively

Marymount

3

25-22, 25-19, 25-14

Lively

0

--


Wednesday, Dec 12, 2001

VB-Girls


8


Div I-Jr

5:30 pm

Lockerby

Northeastern

Lockerby


Wednesday, Dec 12, 2001

VB-Girls



10

Div I-Sr

7:00 pm

Lockerby

Northeastern

Lockerby


Wednesday, Dec 12, 2001

VB-Girls


9


Div I-Jr

4:00 pm

Notre Dame

Lo-Ellen

Notre Dame


Wednesday, Dec 12, 2001

VB-Girls



11

Div I-Sr

5:30 pm

Notre Dame

Lo-Ellen

Notre Dame


Wednesday, Dec 12, 2001

Wrestling



10



Chelmsford

"The Boot"

Thursday, Dec 13, 2001

BB-Boys

24




4:30 pm

Champlain

Macdonald Cartier

Champlain


Thursday, Dec 13, 2001

BB-Boys

25




4:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Confederation

Lo-Ellen


Thursday, Dec 13, 2001

BB-Boys


21


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

Lo-Ellen

Notre Dame

Lo-Ellen


Thursday, Dec 13, 2001

BB-Boys



21

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

Notre Dame

Lo-Ellen


Thursday, Dec 13, 2001

BB-Boys


23


Div I-Jr

4:30 pm

Northeastern

Sudbury Secondary

53

T.J. Mainagowi (16), Jesse Laforrest (16), Ryan Suave (11), Jeff Burton (10)

Northeastern

30

Jordan Delwo (18)


Thursday, Dec 13, 2001

BB-Boys



22

Div I-Sr

6:15 pm

Northeastern

Sudbury Secondary

25

Eric Brousseau (8)

Northeastern

51

Evan Bate (18), Dan Sumpton (10)


Thursday, Dec 13, 2001

BB-Boys

26




4:30 pm

St Charles

L'Horizon

St Charles


Thursday, Dec 13, 2001

BB-Boys


24


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

St Charles

Lasalle

62

G. MacRae (14), B. Bolan (13), T. McDonald (13), R. Fleury (10)

St Charles

46

Albert Wickie (14), Sean Gilroy (12)


Thursday, Dec 13, 2001

BB-Boys



23

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

St Charles

Lasalle

54

Andrew Nutt (11), Benoit Renaud (11)

St Charles

25

Matt Slazyk (8)


Thursday, Dec 13, 2001

Curling-Boys



29


3:30 pm

Falconbridge C.C. #2

Notre Dame

Northeastern


Thursday, Dec 13, 2001

Curling-Boys



30


4:00 pm

Onaping C.C. #2

Lasalle

Chelmsford

ReS

Thursday, Dec 13, 2001

Hockey-Boys



52


4:00 pm

Cambrian

Espanola

4

Shawn Chartrand (2), Alvin Bennett, Eric Thibeault

Macdonald Cartier

1

Simon Ethier


Thursday, Dec 13, 2001

Hockey-Girls



17


3:30 pm

McClelland

St Charles

1

n/a

Lasalle

0

n/a

Forfeit

Thursday, Dec 13, 2001

VB-Girls


9


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

Hanmer

Riviere-des-Francais

3

23-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-22

Hanmer

1

--


Thursday, Dec 13, 2001

VB-Girls



9

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

Hanmer

Riviere-des-Francais

3

25-16, 26-24, 25-18

Hanmer

0

--


Thursday, Dec 13, 2001

VB-Girls


10


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

Macdonald Cartier

L'Heritage

Macdonald Cartier


Thursday, Dec 13, 2001

VB-Girls



10

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

L'Heritage

Macdonald Cartier


Thursday, Dec 13, 2001

VB-Girls


11


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

St Benedict

L'Horizon

St Benedict


Thursday, Dec 13, 2001

VB-Girls



11

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

St Benedict

L'Horizon

St Benedict


Thursday, Dec 13, 2001

VB-Girls


12


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Lasalle

Sudbury Secondary


Thursday, Dec 13, 2001

VB-Girls



12

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Lasalle

Sudbury Secondary


Friday, Dec 14, 2001

Hockey-Boys



53


8:30 pm

Walden

Notre Dame

4

Marc Pilon, Adam Malolepszy, Derik Smits Claude Charbonneau

Lively

7

Kyle Gorman (2), Clint Johnston (2), Chad Gorman (2), Todd Villeneuve

ReS

 

Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Week 9 | Week 10 | Week 11 | Week 12 | Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records