SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF DECEMBER 10th to DECEMBER 15th, 2001 - WEEK #13

 

Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Week 9 | Week 10 | Week 11 | Week 12 | Week 13 |Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records

 

Date

Sport

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Div

Time

Site

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home

Score

Scorers

Notes

Monday, Dec 17, 2001

BB-Boys


12


Div II-Jr

4:30 pm

Hanmer

Chelmsford

91

--

Hanmer

18

--


Monday, Dec 17, 2001

BB-Boys


13


Div II-Jr

4:30 pm

L'Heritage

Champlain

30

Bradley Frappier (8)

L'Heritage

48

Chris Leduc (21), Ray LeBlanc (21)


Monday, Dec 17, 2001

BB-Boys

27




4:30 pm

L'Horizon

Confederation

53

James Ernest (20)

L'Horizon

74

Mathieu Barnard (19), Marc Andre Marseille (17)


Monday, Dec 17, 2001

BB-Boys

28




4:30 pm

Lively

Notre Dame

66

n/a

Lively

30

n/a


Monday, Dec 17, 2001

BB-Boys



14

Div II-Sr

6:15 pm

Lively

L'Horizon

58

Yvan Trudel (24), Joe Mallette (18)

Lively

64

Tyler Knowlan (21), Damon Ferris (13)


Monday, Dec 17, 2001

Curling-Boys



31


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #4

Lo-Ellen

L'Heritage


Monday, Dec 17, 2001

Curling-Boys



32


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #5

St Benedict

Sudbury Secondary


Monday, Dec 17, 2001

Curling-Boys



33


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #4

Lockerby

8

--

Notre Dame

0

--

ReS

Monday, Dec 17, 2001

Curling-Girls



27


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #1

Marymount B

13

--

L'Heritage

13

--


Monday, Dec 17, 2001

Curling-Girls



28


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #2

St Benedict

9

--

Sudbury Secondary

2

--


Monday, Dec 17, 2001

Curling-Girls



30


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #7

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen


Monday, Dec 17, 2001

Curling-Girls



29


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #3

Lockerby

Notre Dame

ReS

Monday, Dec 17, 2001

Hockey-Boys



54


3:30 pm

Carmichael

Espanola

2

Jordan Bennett, C. Martin

St Charles

2

Josh Zacher, Scott St Jean


Monday, Dec 17, 2001

Hockey-Boys



55


3:00 pm

Confederation

Notre Dame

0

--

L'Horizon

2

Chad Bizier, Brad Hachey, SO: Francois Ste-Marie


Monday, Dec 17, 2001

Hockey-Girls



18


3:30 pm

Countryside

Lo-Ellen

2

Jessica Bertuzzi, Katie Johnston

Lockerby

6

Megan Schutt, Sarah Gates, Cora DeMarco, Jenna DeMarco, Jenn Marcil, Sarah Balch


Monday, Dec 17, 2001

VB-Girls

7




4:00 pm

Champlain

St Charles

Champlain


Monday, Dec 17, 2001

VB-Girls


10


Div I-Jr

5:30 pm

Champlain

St Charles

3

25-8, 25-21, 19-25, 25-19

Champlain

1

--


Monday, Dec 17, 2001

VB-Girls



12

Div I-Sr

7:00 pm

Champlain

St Charles

1

--

Champlain

3

25-15, 18-25, 25-11, 27-25


Monday, Dec 17, 2001

VB-Girls


11


Div I-Jr

4:00 pm

Confederation

Notre Dame

Confederation


Monday, Dec 17, 2001

VB-Girls



13

Div I-Sr

5:30 pm

Confederation

Notre Dame

Confederation


Monday, Dec 17, 2001

VB-Girls

8




4:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

Marymount

1

--

Lo-Ellen

3

25-18, 11-25, 25-12, 25-18


Monday, Dec 17, 2001

VB-Girls


12


Div I-Jr

5:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Marymount

Lo-Ellen


Monday, Dec 17, 2001

VB-Girls



14

Div I-Sr

7:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

Marymount

Lo-Ellen


Monday, Dec 17, 2001

VB-Girls



15

Div I-Sr

4:00 pm

Northeastern

Chelmsford

2

--

Northeastern

3

14-25, 25-18, 25-18, 16-25, 15-8


Tuesday, Dec 18, 2001

BB-Boys

29




4:30 pm

Lasalle

Sudbury Secondary

31

--

Lasalle

74

--


Tuesday, Dec 18, 2001

BB-Boys


25


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

Lasalle

Lockerby

30

Ross (6)

Lasalle

83

Jeff MacRae (32), Brent Fleury (15)


Tuesday, Dec 18, 2001

BB-Boys



24

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

Lasalle

Lockerby

38

Raskevecius (13), Basso (9)

Lasalle

36

Stevens (12)


Tuesday, Dec 18, 2001

BB-Boys

30




4:30 pm

St Charles

Lo-Ellen

57

n/a

St Charles

49

n/a


Tuesday, Dec 18, 2001

BB-Boys


26


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

St Charles

Notre Dame

42

Andre Legault (15), Marc Green (10)

St Charles

69

Al Wickie (15), Tom Lalonde (12), Sean Gilroy (11)


Tuesday, Dec 18, 2001

BB-Boys



25

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

St Charles

Notre Dame

64

Rudy Muteba (24), Matt Benson (12)

St Charles

44

Jon Dallaire (12), Matt Slazyk (11)


Tuesday, Dec 18, 2001

Curling-Boys



34


4:00 pm

Onaping C.C. #2

Northeastern

8

--

Chelmsford

7

--

ReS

Tuesday, Dec 18, 2001

Curling-Boys



35


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #3

Lasalle

Macdonald Cartier


Tuesday, Dec 18, 2001

Curling-Boys



36


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #4

Hanmer

St Charles


Tuesday, Dec 18, 2001

Curling-Girls



31


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #2

Lasalle

Macdonald Cartier


Tuesday, Dec 18, 2001

Curling-Girls



32


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #5

Lo-Ellen

3

--

L'Heritage

11

--


Tuesday, Dec 18, 2001

Hockey-Boys



56


3:00 pm

Cambrian

Macdonald Cartier

4

n/a

Notre Dame

7

n/a


Tuesday, Dec 18, 2001

Hockey-Boys



57


7:30 pm

Countryside

Lasalle

1

n/a

Lo-Ellen

1

n/a


Tuesday, Dec 18, 2001

Hockey-Girls



27


3:30 pm

Carmichael

L'Horizon

0

--

L'Heritage

0

--


Tuesday, Dec 18, 2001

Hockey-Girls



19


3:30 pm

McClelland

Lively

2

Jessica Benson, Mandi Duhamel

St Charles

4

Vanessa Kosiw (2), Erica Carisse, Jen Kosiw


Tuesday, Dec 18, 2001

VB-Girls


13


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

Riviere-des-Francais

Lasalle

Riviere-des-Francais


Tuesday, Dec 18, 2001

VB-Girls



13

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

Riviere-des-Francais

Lasalle

Riviere-des-Francais


Tuesday, Dec 18, 2001

VB-Girls


14


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

Hanmer

Sudbury Secondary

Hanmer


Tuesday, Dec 18, 2001

VB-Girls



14

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

Hanmer

Sudbury Secondary

Hanmer


Tuesday, Dec 18, 2001

VB-Girls


15


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

L'Horizon

L'Heritage

0

--

L'Horizon

3

26-24, 25-21, 25-15


Tuesday, Dec 18, 2001

VB-Girls



15

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

L'Horizon

L'Heritage

0

--

L'Horizon

3

25-19, 25-18, 25-21


Tuesday, Dec 18, 2001

VB-Girls


16


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

Macdonald Cartier

St Benedict

Macdonald Cartier


Tuesday, Dec 18, 2001

VB-Girls



16

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

St Benedict

Macdonald Cartier


Wednesday, Dec 19, 2001

BB-Boys

31




4:30 pm

Champlain

Sudbury Secondary

Champlain


Wednesday, Dec 19, 2001

BB-Boys


14


Div II-Jr

6:15 pm

Champlain

Macdonald Cartier

42

--

Champlain

39

--


Wednesday, Dec 19, 2001

BB-Boys



15

Div II-Sr

8:00 pm

Champlain

Macdonald Cartier

Champlain


Wednesday, Dec 19, 2001

BB-Boys



16

Div II-Sr

4:30 pm

St Benedict

L'Horizon

St Benedict


Wednesday, Dec 19, 2001

BB-Boys


15


Div II-Jr

6:15 pm

St Benedict

L'Heritage

40

Kenny Robineau (17)

St Benedict

49

Matt Battistoni (22)


Wednesday, Dec 19, 2001

Hockey-Boys



58


3:30 pm

Countryside

Chelmsford

12

Justin Dane (4), Greg Panas (3), Corbie McDonald (3), Brendan Foreshew, Rory Boyce

St Benedict

1

Brad Deshevy


Wednesday, Dec 19, 2001

Hockey-Girls



28


3:30 pm

Little Current

St Benedict

Manitoulin


Wednesday, Dec 19, 2001

Hockey-Girls



20


4:30 pm

McClelland

Lasalle

Notre Dame

ReS

Wednesday, Dec 19, 2001

VB-Girls



16

Div I-Sr

4:00 pm

Chelmsford

Lo-Ellen

Chelmsford


Wednesday, Dec 19, 2001

VB-Girls


13


Div I-Jr

4:00 pm

Lively

Northeastern

0

--

Lively

3

25-14, 25-17, 25-19


Wednesday, Dec 19, 2001

VB-Girls



17

Div I-Sr

5:30 pm

Lively

Northeastern

2

--

Lively

3

25-23, 25-23, 22-25, 14-25, 15-10


Wednesday, Dec 19, 2001

VB-Girls


14


Div I-Jr

4:00 pm

Marymount

Confederation

Marymount


Wednesday, Dec 19, 2001

VB-Girls



18

Div I-Sr

5:30 pm

Marymount

Confederation

Marymount


Wednesday, Dec 19, 2001

VB-Girls


15


Div I-Jr

4:00 pm

Notre Dame

Champlain

Notre Dame


Wednesday, Dec 19, 2001

VB-Girls



19

Div I-Sr

5:30 pm

Notre Dame

Champlain

Notre Dame


Thursday, Dec 20, 2001

BB-Boys

32




4:30 pm

Confederation

Northeastern

44

Willie Cote (23)

Confederation

59

James Ernst (22)


Thursday, Dec 20, 2001

BB-Boys


27


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

Confederation

Northeastern

34

Jordan Delwo (15)

Confederation

63

Scott Hebert (21)


Thursday, Dec 20, 2001

BB-Boys



26

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

Confederation

Northeastern

60

Dan Sumpton (15), Evan Bate (12), James Graham (11)

Confederation

41

Jason McKinnon (19), Dean Perison (16)


Thursday, Dec 20, 2001

BB-Boys

33




4:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Lockerby

Lo-Ellen


Thursday, Dec 20, 2001

BB-Boys


28


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

Lo-Ellen

Sudbury Secondary

59

--

Lo-Ellen

67

Miles Cecchini


Thursday, Dec 20, 2001

BB-Boys



27

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

Sudbury Secondary

53

--

Lo-Ellen

63

--


Thursday, Dec 20, 2001

Hockey-Boys



59


4:00 pm

Cambrian

St Charles

8

Ryan Mussen (2), Matt Courtemanche (2), Josh Zacher (2), John Hajdewkiewicz, Mike Cappadocia

Confederation

0

--


Thursday, Dec 20, 2001

VB-Girls

9




4:00 pm

St Charles

Lasalle

2

--

St Charles

3

11-25, 27-25, 25-22, 16-25, 15-8


Thursday, Dec 20, 2001

VB-Girls


17


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

Sudbury Secondary

L'Heritage

3

25-16, 26-24, 25-22

Sudbury Secondary

0

--

ReS

Thursday, Dec 20, 2001

VB-Girls



17

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

L'Heritage

3

25-14, 25-12, 25-23

Sudbury Secondary

0

--

ReS

 

Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Week 9 | Week 10 | Week 11 | Week 12 | Week 13 |Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records