SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF JANUARY 8th to JANUARY 12th, 2002 - WEEK #15

 

Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Week 9 | Week 10 | Week 11 | Week 12 | Week 13 | Week 14 |Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records

 

Date

Sport

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Div

Time

Site

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home

Score

Scorers

NOtes

Monday, Jan 7, 2002

BB-Boys


5


Div I-Jr

4:30 pm

Northeastern

Lo-Ellen

Northeastern

ReS

Monday, Jan 7, 2002

BB-Boys



5

Div I-Sr

6:15 pm

Northeastern

Lo-Ellen

Northeastern

ReS

Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

BB-Boys

34




4:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Northeastern

Lo-Ellen


Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

BB-Boys


29


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

Lo-Ellen

Lasalle

80

Brady Belland (16), Brent Fleury (12)

Lo-Ellen

25

Jeff Brankley (8)


Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

BB-Boys



28

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

Lasalle

62

Nick Dinic (14)

Lo-Ellen

40

Lalonde (14)


Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

BB-Boys

35




4:30 pm

Lockerby

L'Horizon

Lockerby


Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

BB-Boys


30


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

Lockerby

Sudbury Secondary

Lockerby


Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

BB-Boys



29

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

Lockerby

Sudbury Secondary

Lockerby


Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

BB-Boys

36




4:30 pm

Notre Dame

Lasalle

47

--

Notre Dame

42

--


Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

BB-Boys


31


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

Notre Dame

Northeastern

Notre Dame


Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

BB-Boys



30

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

Notre Dame

Northeastern

Notre Dame


Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

Curling-Boys



37


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #2

Lockerby

Macdonald Cartier


Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

Curling-Boys



38


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #4

Sudbury Secondary

Lasalle


Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

Curling-Boys



39


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #2

Northeastern

St Charles


Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

Curling-Boys



40


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #4

Chelmsford

Notre Dame


Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

Curling-Boys



41


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #5

St Benedict

Lo-Ellen


Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

Curling-Girls



33


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #1

Lo-Ellen

Sudbury Secondary


Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

Curling-Girls



34


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #3

Lockerby

L'Heritage


Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

Curling-Girls



35


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #5

Lasalle

Marymount B


Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

Curling-Girls



36


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #6

Macdonald Cartier

Marymount A


Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

Curling-Girls



37


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #3

Notre Dame

St Charles


Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

Hockey-Boys



60


7:30 pm

Chelmsford

Espanola

2

Chris Dunlop, Beedaban Shonias

Chelmsford

7

Greg Panas (3), Brad Williamson, Justin Dane, Jerry Brouse, Ryan Welsh


Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

Hockey-Boys



61


7:30 pm

Countryside

Confederation

1

Kyle Zimmerman

Lasalle

7

Brandon MacDonnell (3), Kris Guindon (2), Greg Menard, Matt Deacon


Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

Hockey-Boys



35


2:00 pm

West Bay

St Charles

3

Ryan Mussen, Pat St Amour, John Hajdewkiewicz

Manitoulin

5

Kurtis Noble (2), Kyle Noble (2), Matt Perron

ReS

Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

Hockey-Girls



22


3:30 pm

McClelland

Lockerby

2

Sarah Balch, Amy Best

Notre Dame

2

Jody Thompson, Crystale Restoule


Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

VB-Girls


18


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Macdonald Cartier

3

20-25, 25-23, 25-13, 25-19

Sudbury Secondary

1

--


Tuesday, Jan 8, 2002

VB-Girls



18

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Macdonald Cartier

3

26-24, 26-24, 25-3

Sudbury Secondary

0

--


Wednesday, Jan 9, 2002

BB-Boys



17

Div II-Sr

4:30 pm

Hanmer

Lively

Hanmer


Wednesday, Jan 9, 2002

BB-Boys


16


Div II-Jr

4:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Chelmsford

Macdonald Cartier


Wednesday, Jan 9, 2002

BB-Boys



18

Div II-Sr

4:30 pm

Champlain

St Benedict

Champlain

ReS

Wednesday, Jan 9, 2002

BB-Boys


17


Div II-Jr

6:15 pm

Champlain

St Benedict

Champlain

ReS

Wednesday, Jan 9, 2002

BB-Boys

37




4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Macdonald Cartier

Sudbury Secondary


Wednesday, Jan 9, 2002

Curling-Boys



42


3:30 pm

Capreol C.C. #2

Macdonald Cartier

2

--

Hanmer

10

--


Wednesday, Jan 9, 2002

Hockey-Boys



62


3:30 pm

Countryside

Notre Dame

10

Alex Gagnon (2), Joel Marier (2), Justin Boyer, Trevor Kunto, Derik Smits, Chad Dussiaume, John Michael Roy, Claude Charbonneau

St Benedict

1

John Malik


Wednesday, Jan 9, 2002

Hockey-Girls



29


3:30 pm

Confederation

St Benedict

2

Francesca Malvasso (2)

L'Horizon

10

France Lemire (3), Emily Laakso (3), Gabrielle Demore (2), Ashley Shelswell, Erica Specht


Wednesday, Jan 9, 2002

Hockey-Girls



30


3:30 pm

Little Current

Marymount

Manitoulin

Ppd due to weather

Wednesday, Jan 9, 2002

Hockey-Girls



23


4:30 pm

McClelland

Lively

0

--

Lasalle

13

Tessa Bonhomme (4), Marissa Dubois (4), Tiffany Messier (2),Kailey Smith, Krissy Lalonde and Alison Ralph - SO: Julia Boshetto


Wednesday, Jan 9, 2002

Ski-Nordic






Windy Lake

Preliminary Meet #1

Wednesday, Jan 9, 2002

VB-Girls



23

Div I-Sr

4:00 pm

Chelmsford

St Charles

Chelmsford

ReS

Wednesday, Jan 9, 2002

VB-Girls


16


Div I-Jr

4:00 pm

Lively

Lockerby

Lively


Wednesday, Jan 9, 2002

VB-Girls



20

Div I-Sr

5:30 pm

Lively

Lockerby

3

21-25, 25-22, 25-15, 26-24

Lively

1

--


Wednesday, Jan 9, 2002

VB-Girls

10




4:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

Champlain

Lo-Ellen


Wednesday, Jan 9, 2002

VB-Girls


17


Div I-Jr

5:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Champlain

Lo-Ellen


Wednesday, Jan 9, 2002

VB-Girls



21

Div I-Sr

7:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

Champlain

Lo-Ellen


Wednesday, Jan 9, 2002

VB-Girls


18


Div I-Jr

5:30 pm

Northeastern

Confederation

3

25-18, 25-27, 25-19, 25-19

Northeastern

1

--


Wednesday, Jan 9, 2002

VB-Girls



22

Div I-Sr

7:00 pm

Northeastern

Confederation

3

25-15, 25-17, 22-25, 25-22

Northeastern

1

--


Wednesday, Jan 9, 2002

Wrestling



12


4:00 pm

Confederation

Mini Tournament

Wednesday, Jan 9, 2002

Wrestling



11


4:00 pm

L'Horizon

Mini Tournament

Thursday, Jan 10, 2002

BB-Boys

38




4:30 pm

Lively

Champlain

Lively


Thursday, Jan 10, 2002

BB-Boys

39




4:30 pm

Northeastern

Confederation

Northeastern


Thursday, Jan 10, 2002

BB-Boys

40




4:30 pm

St Charles

Lockerby

St Charles


Thursday, Jan 10, 2002

BB-Boys


32


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

St Charles

Confederation

40

Mark Beaudoin (10), Brandon Beeson (9)

St Charles

49

Richard Kostianiuk (13), Chris Henderson (12),Albert Wickie (10)


Thursday, Jan 10, 2002

BB-Boys



31

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

St Charles

Confederation

St Charles


Thursday, Jan 10, 2002

Curling-Boys



43


4:00 pm

Onaping C.C. #2

St Benedict

7

--

Chelmsford

9

--

ReS

Thursday, Jan 10, 2002

Hockey-Boys



63


4:00 pm

Cambrian

Lasalle

7

Rory Duval (5), Al Vaillancourt, Pat Hopkin

Lockerby

4

Brendan Colton, Jamie Black, John Arnold, Jeff Denniston


Thursday, Jan 10, 2002

Hockey-Boys



64


3:30 pm

Carmichael

Macdonald Cartier

2

Simon Ethier (2)

Confederation

7

Matt Martin (2), Andrew Ellerton (2), Caleb Friday, Kyle Zimmerman, Ian MacDonald


Thursday, Jan 10, 2002

Hockey-Girls



31


3:30 pm

McClelland

Confederation

5

Vanessa Labine (4), Melinda Forcier

Macdonald Cartier

11

Josee Joyal (4), Melanie Labelle (4), Roxanne Poirier (2), Melissa Duncan


Thursday, Jan 10, 2002

VB-Girls


19


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

L'Heritage

Sudbury Secondary

0

--

L'Heritage

3

25-13, 25-17, 25-21


Thursday, Jan 10, 2002

VB-Girls



19

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

L'Heritage

Sudbury Secondary

0

--

L'Heritage

3

25-20, 25-13, 25-16


Thursday, Jan 10, 2002

VB-Girls


20


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

Lasalle

L'Horizon

2

--

Lasalle

3

18-25, 25-18, 25-27, 25-15, 15-8


Thursday, Jan 10, 2002

VB-Girls



20

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

Lasalle

L'Horizon

0

--

Lasalle

3

25-12, 25-15, 25-12


Thursday, Jan 10, 2002

VB-Girls


21


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Hanmer

2

n/a

Macdonald Cartier

3

20-25, 25-9, 25-15, 23-25, 15-9


Thursday, Jan 10, 2002

VB-Girls



21

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Hanmer

Macdonald Cartier


Thursday, Jan 10, 2002

VB-Girls


22


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

St Benedict

Riviere-des-Francais

0

--

St Benedict

3

n/a


Thursday, Jan 10, 2002

VB-Girls



22

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

St Benedict

Riviere-des-Francais

1

--

St Benedict

3

n/a


Friday, Jan 11, 2002

Hockey-Boys



65


8:00 pm

Confederation

Espanola

3

n/a

L'Horizon

5

Chris Peretta (2), Chad Bizier, Eric Pichette, Cedric Thibert


Friday, Jan 11, 2002

Hockey-Boys



66


3:30 pm

Little Current

St Benedict

Manitoulin


Friday, Jan 11, 2002

Hockey-Boys



67


8:30 pm

Walden

Chelmsford

1

Jerry Brouse

Lively

1

Keith Kruk


Saturday, Jan 12, 2002

Hockey-Boys



68


6:00 pm

Cambrian

Manitoulin

Macdonald Cartier


Saturday, Jan 12, 2002

Hockey-Boys



69


8:00 pm

Cambrian

St Charles

5

Mike Cappadocia (2), Ryan Mussen, Scott St Jean, Corey Laderoute

Lockerby

1

Ellis Boucher


Saturday, Jan 12, 2002

Hockey-Boys



70


8:00 pm

Confederation

Lo-Ellen

L'Horizon


Saturday, Jan 12, 2002

Hockey-Boys



71


7:00 pm

Espanola

Lively

6

Lee Bodson (2), Shawn Bennett, Todd Villeneuve, Kyle Gorman, Chad Gorman

Espanola

4

Erik Bourcier, Derek Lalonde, Jordan Bennett, Eric Thibeault


 

Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Week 9 | Week 10 | Week 11 | Week 12 | Week 13 | Week 14 |Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records