SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF JANUARY 14th to JANUARY 19th, 2002 - WEEK #16

 

Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Week 9 | Week 10 | Week 11 | Week 12 | Week 13 | Week 14 | Week 15 |Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records

 

Date

Sport

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Div

Time

Site

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home

Score

Scorers

Notes

Monday, Jan 14, 2002

BB-Boys


18


Div II-Jr

4:30 pm

Hanmer

Macdonald Cartier

50

n/a

Hanmer

10

n/a


Monday, Jan 14, 2002

BB-Boys



19

Div II-Sr

6:15 pm

Hanmer

Macdonald Cartier

Hanmer


Monday, Jan 14, 2002

BB-Boys



20

Div II-Sr

4:30 pm

Lively

St Benedict

Lively


Monday, Jan 14, 2002

BB-Boys

41




4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Lasalle

56

n/a

Sudbury Secondary

25

n/a


Monday, Jan 14, 2002

Curling-Boys



44


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #2

Lockerby

7

--

St Charles

5

--


Monday, Jan 14, 2002

Curling-Boys



45


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #3

Sudbury Secondary

Macdonald Cartier


Monday, Jan 14, 2002

Curling-Boys



46


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #3

Notre Dame

1

--

L'Heritage

7

--


Monday, Jan 14, 2002

Curling-Girls



38


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #4

Sudbury Secondary

Macdonald Cartier


Monday, Jan 14, 2002

Curling-Girls



39


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #5

Lockerby

St Charles


Monday, Jan 14, 2002

Curling-Girls



40


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #4

L'Heritage

Notre Dame


Monday, Jan 14, 2002

Hockey-Boys



72


3:00 pm

Confederation

Chelmsford

4

Corbie McDonald (2), Rory Boyce, Will Callaghan

L'Horizon

2

Brad Hachey, Kris Perretta


Monday, Jan 14, 2002

Hockey-Girls



28


3:30 pm

West Bay

St Benedict

1

Courtney Brisebois

Manitoulin

4

Neilly Little (2), Ashley Flanagan, Jessica Wilkin

ReS

Monday, Jan 14, 2002

VB-Girls


19


Div I-Jr

4:00 pm

Champlain

Confederation

Champlain


Monday, Jan 14, 2002

VB-Girls



24

Div I-Sr

5:30 pm

Champlain

Confederation

3

25-20, 25-19, 17-25, 21-25, 15-9

Champlain

2

--


Monday, Jan 14, 2002

VB-Girls


20


Div I-Jr

4:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

Lively

Lo-Ellen


Monday, Jan 14, 2002

VB-Girls



25

Div I-Sr

5:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Lively

Lo-Ellen


Monday, Jan 14, 2002

VB-Girls

12




4:00 pm

Lockerby

St Charles

Lockerby


Monday, Jan 14, 2002

VB-Girls


21


Div I-Jr

5:30 pm

Lockerby

St Charles

1

--

Lockerby

3

25-23, 25-13, 19-25, 25-22


Monday, Jan 14, 2002

VB-Girls



26

Div I-Sr

7:00 pm

Lockerby

St Charles

2

--

Lockerby

3

31-29, 19-25, 25-16, 17-25, 15-13


Monday, Jan 14, 2002

VB-Girls


22


Div I-Jr

5:30 pm

Northeastern

Marymount

Northeastern


Monday, Jan 14, 2002

VB-Girls



27

Div I-Sr

7:00 pm

Northeastern

Marymount

Northeastern


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

BB-Boys

42




4:30 pm

Confederation

St Charles

Confederation


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

BB-Boys


33


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

Confederation

Sudbury Secondary

46

Jesse Laforest (9), Mark Bradley (9)

Confederation

62

Adrian McCauley (20)


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

BB-Boys



32

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

Confederation

Sudbury Secondary

Confederation


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

BB-Boys

43




4:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

L'Horizon

Lo-Ellen


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

BB-Boys


34


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

Lo-Ellen

St Charles

36

Richard Kostianiuk - 15

Lo-Ellen

33

Cameron Thompson - 8, Brad Pagnutti - 7


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

BB-Boys



33

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

St Charles

Lo-Ellen


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

BB-Boys

44




4:30 pm

Northeastern

Lockerby

Northeastern


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

BB-Boys


35


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

Northeastern

Lasalle

91

Terrance McDonald (20)

Northeastern

32

Jordan Delwo (19)


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

BB-Boys



34

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

Northeastern

Lasalle

52

Matt Stevens (20)

Northeastern

33

Dan Sumpton (10)


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

BB-Boys

45




4:30 pm

Notre Dame

Lively

Notre Dame


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

BB-Boys


36


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

Notre Dame

Lockerby

Notre Dame


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

BB-Boys



35

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

Notre Dame

Lockerby

Notre Dame


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

Curling-Boys



47


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #3

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

Curling-Boys



48


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #4

Northeastern

St Benedict


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

Curling-Girls



41


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #1

Marymount A

Lasalle


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

Curling-Girls



42


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #2

Marymount B

3

--

St Benedict

8

--


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

Curling-Girls



43


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #5

Lo-Ellen

Macdonald Cartier


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

Hockey-Boys



73


7:30 pm

Countryside

St Charles

6

Ryan Mussen (2), Corey Laderoute, Scott McInnis, Scott St Jean, Mike Cappadocia

Lo-Ellen

3

Chris Ferguson, Gregg Fabris, Greg Hum


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

Hockey-Girls



32


3:30 pm

Carmichael

Marymount

4

--

L'Heritage

7

--


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

Hockey-Girls



33


3:00 pm

Confederation

Champlain

Confederation


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

Hockey-Girls



34


3:30 pm

McClelland

Macdonald Cartier

14

Roxanne Poirier (4), Melissa Duncan (3), Josee Joyal (3), Andree Bedard (2), Natalie Arcand, Melanie Labelle

St Benedict

4

Pam Ripley (3), Courtney Brisebois


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

Hockey-Girls



27


3:30 pm

Walden

Lockerby

3

Cora DeMarco, Jenna DeMarco, Amy Best

Lively

1

Lindsay Bennett

ReS

Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

VB-Girls


23


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

L'Heritage

St Benedict

L'Heritage


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

VB-Girls



23

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

L'Heritage

St Benedict

L'Heritage


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

VB-Girls


24


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

L'Horizon

Macdonald Cartier

0

--

L'Horizon

3

25-23, 25-17, 25-17


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

VB-Girls



24

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

L'Horizon

Macdonald Cartier

L'Horizon


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

VB-Girls


25


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

Lasalle

Hanmer

0

--

Lasalle

3

25-11, 25-17, 25-15


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

VB-Girls



25

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

Lasalle

Hanmer

0

--

Lasalle

3

25-6, 25-22, 25-16


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

VB-Girls


26


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Riviere-des-Francais

0

--

Sudbury Secondary

3

25-21, 25-14, 25-21


Tuesday, Jan 15, 2002

VB-Girls



26

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Riviere-des-Francais

2

--

Sudbury Secondary

3

9-25, 25-19, 12-25, 25-18, 15-13


Wednesday, Jan 16, 2002

BB-Boys


19


Div II-Jr

4:30 pm

Chelmsford

Hanmer

9

--

Chelmsford

78

Matt Gardner (13)


Wednesday, Jan 16, 2002

BB-Boys


20


Div II-Jr

4:30 pm

L'Heritage

Macdonald Cartier

33

Jean Louis Frado (10)

L'Heritage

48

Ray LeBlanc (25)


Wednesday, Jan 16, 2002

BB-Boys



21

Div II-Sr

4:30 pm

L'Horizon

Macdonald Cartier

51

Derrick Latourelle (20), Nicholas Clement (11), Pat Herdman (10)

L'Horizon

71

Yvan Trudel (28), Phil Guenette (21)


Wednesday, Jan 16, 2002

BB-Boys


37


Div I-Jr

4:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Northeastern

Lo-Ellen


Wednesday, Jan 16, 2002

BB-Boys



36

Div I-Sr

6:15 pm

Lo-Ellen

Northeastern

Lo-Ellen


Wednesday, Jan 16, 2002

Curling-Boys



49


3:30 pm

Capreol C.C. #2

Chelmsford

10

--

Hanmer

0

--

ReS

Wednesday, Jan 16, 2002

Hockey-Boys



74


3:30 pm

Carmichael

Chelmsford

13

Justin Dane (6), Rory Boyce (2), Nathan Thibeault, Will Callaghan, Gerry Brouse, Corbie McDonald, Ryan Welsh - S.O. Bobby Mason

Macdonald Cartier

0

--


Wednesday, Jan 16, 2002

Hockey-Girls



35


3:30 pm

Confederation

Marymount

0

--

L'Horizon

4

Sarah Dane, Emily Laakso, Danielle Gelineau, Denise Ouellet - SO Renee Desormeaux


Wednesday, Jan 16, 2002

Hockey-Girls



25


4:30 pm

McClelland

Lasalle

5

Tessa Bonhomme (5)

Lockerby

2

Aliya Pabani, Sarah Gates


Wednesday, Jan 16, 2002

Ski-Nordic






Laurentian University

Mini Tournament

Wednesday, Jan 16, 2002

VB-Girls

14




4:00 pm

Champlain

Lasalle

Champlain


Wednesday, Jan 16, 2002

VB-Girls



28

Div I-Sr

5:30 pm

Champlain

Chelmsford

Champlain


Wednesday, Jan 16, 2002

VB-Girls


23


Div I-Jr

4:00 pm

Confederation

St Charles

1

--

Confederation

3

26-24, 17-25, 25-20, 27-25


Wednesday, Jan 16, 2002

VB-Girls



29

Div I-Sr

5:30 pm

Confederation

St Charles

0

--

Confederation

3

25-17.25-19. 26-24


Wednesday, Jan 16, 2002

VB-Girls

15




4:00 pm

Marymount

Lockerby

Marymount


Wednesday, Jan 16, 2002

VB-Girls


24


Div I-Jr

5:30 pm

Marymount

Lockerby

3

26-24, 25-17, 25-17

Marymount

0

--


Wednesday, Jan 16, 2002

VB-Girls



30

Div I-Sr

7:00 pm

Marymount

Lockerby

3

25-16, 25- 14, 22-25, 25-19

Marymount

1

--


Wednesday, Jan 16, 2002

VB-Girls


25


Div I-Jr

5:30 pm

Northeastern

Lo-Ellen

Northeastern


Wednesday, Jan 16, 2002

VB-Girls



31

Div I-Sr

7:00 pm

Northeastern

Lo-Ellen

Northeastern


Wednesday, Jan 16, 2002

VB-Girls


26


Div I-Jr

4:00 pm

Notre Dame

Lively

Notre Dame


Wednesday, Jan 16, 2002

VB-Girls



32

Div I-Sr

5:30 pm

Notre Dame

Lively

Notre Dame


Thursday, Jan 17, 2002

BB-Boys

39




4:30 pm

Northeastern

Confederation

Northeastern

ReS

Thursday, Jan 17, 2002

BB-Boys


39


Div I-Jr

4:30 pm

Notre Dame

Sudbury Secondary

Notre Dame


Thursday, Jan 17, 2002

BB-Boys



38

Div I-Sr

6:15 pm

Notre Dame

Sudbury Secondary

Notre Dame


Thursday, Jan 17, 2002

BB-Boys


40


Div I-Jr

4:30 pm

St Charles

Lockerby

38

J. Delongchamps (8)

St Charles

39

Albert Wickie (16), Chris Henderson (9)


Thursday, Jan 17, 2002

BB-Boys



39

Div I-Sr

6:15 pm

St Charles

Lockerby

St Charles


Thursday, Jan 17, 2002

Curling-Boys



50


3:30 pm

Falconbridge C.C. #2

Lockerby

Northeastern


Thursday, Jan 17, 2002

Hockey-Boys



75


4:00 pm

Cambrian

Lasalle

13

Brandon MacDonnell (3), Matt Deacon (3), Rory Duval (3), Andrrew Nutt (2)

St Benedict

1

--


Thursday, Jan 17, 2002

Hockey-Boys



76


3:00 pm

Confederation

Lockerby

Confederation


Thursday, Jan 17, 2002

Hockey-Boys



77


3:00 pm

Walden

Manitoulin

Lively


Thursday, Jan 17, 2002

Hockey-Girls



36


3:00 pm

Chelmsford

L'Heritage

6

Faye Blais (3), Jenny Gosselin (3)

Champlain

4

Sarah Keir (2)


Thursday, Jan 17, 2002

VB-Girls


27


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

Riviere-des-Francais

L'Horizon

Riviere-des-Francais


Thursday, Jan 17, 2002

VB-Girls



27

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

Riviere-des-Francais

L'Horizon

Riviere-des-Francais


Thursday, Jan 17, 2002

VB-Girls


28


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

Hanmer

L'Heritage

3

25-18, 25-18, 25-17

Hanmer

0

--


Thursday, Jan 17, 2002

VB-Girls



28

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

Hanmer

L'Heritage

3

22-25, 25-16, 14-25, 25-22, 15-12

Hanmer

2

--


Thursday, Jan 17, 2002

VB-Girls


29


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

St Benedict

Lasalle

St Benedict


Thursday, Jan 17, 2002

VB-Girls



29

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

St Benedict

Lasalle

St Benedict


Saturday, Jan 19, 2002

Hockey-Boys



78


8:00 pm

Confederation

L'Horizon

6

Brad Hachey (2), Eric Paquette, Justin Bellefeuille, Kris Perretta, Chad Bizier

Confederation

5

Kyle Zimmerman (3), Mike Colvin, Andrew Ellerton


 

Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Week 9 | Week 10 | Week 11 | Week 12 | Week 13 | Week 14 | Week 15 |Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records