SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF FEBRUARY 1ST TO 9TH, 2002 - WEEK #18

 

Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Week 9 | Week 10 | Week 11 | Week 12 | Week 13 | Week 14 | Week 15 | Week 16 | Week 17 Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records

Date

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Div

Time

Site

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home

Score

Scorers

Notes

Friday, Feb 1, 2002





8:30 pm

Walden

All-Star Game

All Teams

Exhib. - Cancelled until further notice

Monday, Feb 4, 2002


23


Div II-Jr

6:00 pm

Champlain

L'Heritage

55

Sean Marier (14), Ray LeBlanc (10)

Champlain

16

n/a


Monday, Feb 4, 2002

48




6:00 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Notre Dame

Macdonald Cartier


Monday, Feb 4, 2002


24


Div II-Jr

7:45 pm

St Benedict

Hanmer

St Benedict


Monday, Feb 4, 2002



24

Div II-Sr

7:45 pm

Champlain

L'Horizon

51

Yvan Trudel (26)

Champlain

39

Jean-Marc Montpellier (18)


Monday, Feb 4, 2002



25

Div II-Sr

6:00 pm

Lively

Macdonald Cartier

41

Derrick Latourelle (24)

Lively

46

Damon Ferris (17)


Monday, Feb 4, 2002



26

Div II-Sr

6:00 pm

St Benedict

Hanmer

St Benedict


Monday, Feb 4, 2002



79

Div I-Sr

3:00 pm

Confederation

Chelmsford

7

Justin Dane (3) ,Jerry Brouse, Will Callaghan, Brendan Foreshew, Greg Panas

L'Horizon

2

Tyler LeBouthillier, Pierre Dubuc


Monday, Feb 4, 2002



37


3:30 pm

Countryside

Confederation

St Benedict


Monday, Feb 4, 2002


26


Div I-Jr

4:00 pm

Notre Dame

Lively

Notre Dame

ReS

Monday, Feb 4, 2002



32

Div I-Sr

5:30 pm

Notre Dame

Lively

Notre Dame

ReS

Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002

49




4:30 pm

Confederation

Lo-Ellen

Confederation


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002


41


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

Confederation

Notre Dame

Confederation


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002


42


Div I-Jr

4:30 pm

Lockerby

Lo-Ellen

Lockerby


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002

50




4:30 pm

St Charles

Northeastern

St Charles


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002


43


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

St Charles

Northeastern

35

Jordan Delwo (19), Eric Jackson (8)

St Charles

47

Craig Tyson (10), Albert Wickie (9), Sean Gilroy (7)


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002

51




4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Lively

Sudbury Secondary


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002


44


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Lasalle

Sudbury Secondary


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002



40

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

Confederation

Notre Dame

76

Marc Guerin (18)

Confederation

77

Chris Ducharme (25)


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002



41

Div I-Sr

6:15 pm

Lockerby

Lo-Ellen

Lockerby


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002



42

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

St Charles

Northeastern

59

Dan Sumpton (16), Dane MacVeigh (12), Evan Bate (11)

St Charles

27

Matt Slazyk (11), Jon Dallaire (10)


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002



43

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Lasalle

Sudbury Secondary


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002



51


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #2

Lo-Ellen

5

--

Sudbury Secondary

2

--


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002



52


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #4

Lasalle

St Charles


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002



53


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #6

Hanmer

Lockerby


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002



54


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #2

Macdonald Cartier

Notre Dame


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002



55


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #4

L'Heritage

9

--

St Benedict

2

--


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002



44


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #1

St Benedict

7

--

Lo-Ellen

2

--


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002



45


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #3

Lasalle

St Charles


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002



46


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #5

Marymount A

Lockerby


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002



47


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #3

Macdonald Cartier

Notre Dame


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002



48


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #5

L'Heritage

7

--

Sudbury Secondary

1

--


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002



80

Div II-Sr

3:30 pm

Countryside

St Benedict

1

Eric Brouse

Notre Dame

9

Trevor Kunto (3), Chad Dussiaume (2), Marc Pilon (2), Marc Frappier


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002



81

Div I-Sr

7:30 pm

Chelmsford

Lively

0

--

Chelmsford

3

Justin Dane (2), Jerry Brouse - Bobby Mason (SO)


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002



82

Div I-Sr

7:30 pm

Countryside

Manitoulin

0

--

St Charles

8

Scott St Jean (3), Stephan Janvier (2), Ryan Kirkwood, Dane Franceschini, Ryan Mussen


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002



13


3:30 pm

Cambrian

Manitoulin

6

Jessica Wilkin (2), Neilly Little (2), Emily Whittington, Kristin Bickell

Macdonald Cartier

3

Josee Joyal (2), Roxanne Poirier

ReS

Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002



29


3:30 pm

McClelland

Lockerby

5

Sarah Balch (2), Aliya Pabani, Jen Marcil

St Charles

3

Alicia Walton (2), Jenni Preen


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002


33


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

L'Heritage

Macdonald Cartier

Champlain

ReS

Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002


31


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

L'Horizon

Hanmer

0

--

L'Horizon

3

25-15, 25-15, 25-20


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002

17




4:00 pm

Lasalle

Marymount

0

--

Lasalle

3

25-9, 26-24, 25-11


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002


32


Div II-Jr

5:30 pm

Lasalle

Sudbury Secondary

3

25-10, 25-27, 21-25, 25-16, 15-12

Lasalle

2

--


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002


30


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

Riviere-des-Francais

St Benedict

Riviere-des-Francais


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002



30

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

Riviere-des-Francais

St Benedict

Riviere-des-Francais


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002



31

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

L'Horizon

Hanmer

0

--

L'Horizon

3

25-20, 25-20, 26-24


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002



32

Div II-Sr

7:00 pm

Lasalle

Sudbury Secondary

0

--

Lasalle

3

25-11, 25-15, 25-15


Tuesday, Feb 5, 2002



33

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

L'Heritage

Macdonald Cartier

L'Heritage

ReS

Wednesday, Feb 6, 2002


25


Div II-Jr

4:30 pm

Hanmer

Champlain

Hanmer


Wednesday, Feb 6, 2002


26


Div II-Jr

6:15 pm

L'Heritage

St Benedict

33

Nick Quinn (10)

L'Heritage

53

Sean Marier (15), Ray LeBlanc (12), Mathieu Menard (15)


Wednesday, Feb 6, 2002

52




4:30 pm

Lasalle

Champlain

25

n/a

Lasalle

69

n/a


Wednesday, Feb 6, 2002


45


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

Lasalle

St Charles

Lasalle


Wednesday, Feb 6, 2002


48


Div I-Jr

4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Northeastern

Sudbury Secondary

ReS

Wednesday, Feb 6, 2002



27

Div II-Sr

6:15 pm

Hanmer

Champlain

Hanmer


Wednesday, Feb 6, 2002



44

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

Lasalle

St Charles

Lasalle


Wednesday, Feb 6, 2002



47

Div I-Sr

6:15 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Northeastern

Sudbury Secondary

ReS

Wednesday, Feb 6, 2002



30


4:00 pm

Countryside

Lasalle

2

Brooke McDowell, Kailey Smith

Lockerby

1

Megan Schutt


Wednesday, Feb 6, 2002



38


4:30 pm

McClelland

Macdonald Cartier

14

Roxanne Poirier (4), Melissa Duncan (3), Josee Joyal (3), Melanie Labelle (3), Joelle Huneault

Marymount

5

Sarah Watters (2), Meagan Bennett, Liz Dunn, Sarah Cirelli


Wednesday, Feb 6, 2002





12:00pm

Chelsmford

Ron Preston City Championships

Wednesday, Feb 6, 2002

18




4:00 pm

Champlain

Lockerby

Champlain


Wednesday, Feb 6, 2002


28


Div I-Jr

5:30 pm

Champlain

Lockerby

3

25-16, 27-25, 25-19

Champlain

0

--


Wednesday, Feb 6, 2002


29


Div I-Jr

4:00 pm

Confederation

Lo-Ellen

Confederation


Wednesday, Feb 6, 2002


30


Div I-Jr

5:30 pm

St Charles

Northeastern

St Charles


Wednesday, Feb 6, 2002



34

Div I-Sr

7:00 pm

Champlain

Lockerby

3

27-29, 25-21, 22-25, 25-23, 15-12

Champlain

2

--


Wednesday, Feb 6, 2002



35

Div I-Sr

5:30 pm

Confederation

Lo-Ellen

Confederation


Wednesday, Feb 6, 2002



36

Div I-Sr

4:00 pm

Marymount

Chelmsford

Marymount


Wednesday, Feb 6, 2002



37

Div I-Sr

7:00 pm

St Charles

Northeastern

3

25-19, 25-19, 25-20

St Charles

0

--


Wednesday, Feb 6, 2002



13


9:00am

Chelmsford

Ron Preston Meet

SDSSAA Championship


Thursday, Feb 7, 2002


46


Div I-Jr

4:30 pm

Confederation

Lockerby

Confederation


Thursday, Feb 7, 2002

53




4:30 pm

Notre Dame

Champlain

Notre Dame


Thursday, Feb 7, 2002


47


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

Notre Dame

Lo-Ellen

Notre Dame


Thursday, Feb 7, 2002



45

Div I-Sr

6:15 pm

Confederation

Lockerby

51

Rick Hysen (14), Jay Delongchamps (14)

Confederation

54

Adrian McCauley (24)


Thursday, Feb 7, 2002



46

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

Notre Dame

Lo-Ellen

60

Adam Lalonde (22), Jean-Marc Bennett (11)

Notre Dame

40

Rudy Muteba (18)


Thursday, Feb 7, 2002



56


3:30 pm

Falconbridge C.C. #2

Hanmer

Northeastern


Thursday, Feb 7, 2002



57


4:00 pm

Onaping C.C. #2

Lockerby

Chelmsford

ReS

Thursday, Feb 7, 2002



83

Div II-Sr

3:00 pm

Confederation

Lockerby

6

Tylor McNair (2), Matt Bergeron, Brendan Colton, Ellis Boucher, Jon Arnold - Matt Tassero (SO)

Confederation

0

--


Thursday, Feb 7, 2002



84

Div II-Sr

4:00 pm

Cambrian

Macdonald Cartier

3

--

Lasalle

10

--


Thursday, Feb 7, 2002



31


3:30 pm

McClelland

Notre Dame

4

Melanie LeBreton (2), Crystale Restoule (2)

St Charles

1

Alicia Walton


Thursday, Feb 7, 2002

14




4:00 pm

Champlain

Lasalle

Champlain

ReS

Thursday, Feb 7, 2002


34


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

L'Horizon

St Benedict

L'Horizon


Thursday, Feb 7, 2002


35


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

Lasalle

Hanmer

Lasalle


Thursday, Feb 7, 2002


36


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Riviere-des-Francais

Macdonald Cartier


Thursday, Feb 7, 2002



28

Div I-Sr

5:30 pm

Champlain

Chelmsford

1

--

Champlain

3

18-25, 25-23, 25-20, 25-15

ReS

Thursday, Feb 7, 2002



34

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

L'Horizon

St Benedict

3

25-10, 25-18, 25-18

L'Horizon

0

--


Thursday, Feb 7, 2002



35

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

Lasalle

Hanmer

Lasalle


Thursday, Feb 7, 2002



36

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Riviere-des-Francais

Macdonald Cartier


Friday, Feb 8, 2002



85

Div I-Sr

3:30 pm

Little Current

Lo-Ellen

1

Sean Jewitt

Manitoulin

4

Kurtis Noble (2), Sav Nardi, Ian Hutchinson


Friday, Feb 8, 2002



86

Div II-Sr

7:00 pm

Carmichael

Espanola

Notre Dame


Friday, Feb 8, 2002



87

Div II-Sr

9:00 pm

Carmichael

Confederation

Lasalle


Friday, Feb 8, 2002



88

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

Walden

L'Horizon

Lively


Saturday, Feb 9, 2002



89

Div II-Sr

6:00 pm

Cambrian

Notre Dame

1

--

Lockerby

2

--


Saturday, Feb 9, 2002



90

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

Cambrian

St Charles

Lo-Ellen


Saturday, Feb 9, 2002



91

Div II-Sr

7:00 pm

Espanola

St Benedict

1

Chris Montgomery

Espanola

11

Eric Thibeault (3), Shawn Chartrand (2), Jordan Bennett (2), Beedaban Shonios (2), Tyler Sloss, Chatham Martin


 

Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Week 9 | Week 10 | Week 11 | Week 12 | Week 13 | Week 14 | Week 15 | Week 16 | Week 17 Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records