SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF FEBRUARY 11TH TO 16TH, 2002 - WEEK #19

 

Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Week 9 | Week 10 | Week 11 | Week 12 | Week 13 | Week 14 | Week 15 | Week 16 | Week 17 | Week 18 | Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records

 

Date

Sport

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Div

Time

Site

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home

Score

Scorers

Notes

Monday, Feb 11, 2002

BB-Boys


27


Div II-Jr

6:30 pm

Chelmsford

Macdonald Cartier

49

Raphael Pelletier (14), Patrick Hamilton (10)

Chelmsford

55

Jeff Riley (14), Clayton Lewis (12)


Monday, Feb 11, 2002

BB-Boys


28


Div II-Jr

4:30 pm

L'Heritage

Hanmer

L'Heritage


Monday, Feb 11, 2002

BB-Boys

54




4:30 pm

L'Horizon

St Charles

L'Horizon


Monday, Feb 11, 2002

BB-Boys



28

Div II-Sr

6:15 pm

L'Horizon

Hanmer

37

Dan LeBlanc (13)

L'Horizon

68

Yvan Trudel (14), Shawn Champagne (14), Jamie Boulard (12)


Monday, Feb 11, 2002

BB-Boys

55




4:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Lively

Macdonald Cartier


Monday, Feb 11, 2002

Curling-Boys



58


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #2

L'Heritage

Lockerby


Monday, Feb 11, 2002

Curling-Boys



59


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #3

St Charles

11

--

St Benedict

3

--


Monday, Feb 11, 2002

Curling-Boys



60


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #4

Macdonald Cartier

2

--

Lo-Ellen

7

--


Monday, Feb 11, 2002

Curling-Boys



61


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #6

Notre Dame

Sudbury Secondary


Monday, Feb 11, 2002

Curling-Girls



49


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #5

St Charles

0

--

St Benedict

1

--

Forfeit

Monday, Feb 11, 2002

Curling-Girls



50


3:30 pm

Copper Cliff #6

Sudbury Secondary

Lasalle


Monday, Feb 11, 2002

Curling-Girls



51


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #2

Marymount A

3

n/a

L'Heritage

7

n/a


Monday, Feb 11, 2002

Curling-Girls



52


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #3

Marymount B

9

--

Macdonald Cartier

5

--


Monday, Feb 11, 2002

Hockey-Boys



93

Div II-Jr

3:30 pm

Carmichael

Lasalle

Lockerby


Monday, Feb 11, 2002

Hockey-Boys



92

Div I-Sr

3:00 pm

Confederation

Manitoulin

L'Horizon


Monday, Feb 11, 2002

Ski-Alpine





10:00am

Adanac Ski Hill

City Finals

SDSSAA Championship

Final

Monday, Feb 11, 2002

VB-Girls


31


Div I-Jr

4:00 pm

Champlain

Lively

Champlain


Monday, Feb 11, 2002

VB-Girls



38

Div I-Sr

5:30 pm

Champlain

Lively

2

--

Champlain

3

22-25, 26-24, 22-25, 25-17, 15-10


Monday, Feb 11, 2002

VB-Girls



39

Div I-Sr

4:00 pm

Chelmsford

Lockerby

2

n/a

Chelmsford

3

25-23, 21-25, 10-25, 25-14, 15-12


Monday, Feb 11, 2002

VB-Girls

20




4:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

St Charles

Lo-Ellen


Monday, Feb 11, 2002

VB-Girls


32


Div I-Jr

5:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

St Charles

Lo-Ellen


Monday, Feb 11, 2002

VB-Girls



40

Div I-Sr

7:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

St Charles

Lo-Ellen


Monday, Feb 11, 2002

VB-Girls


33


Div I-Jr

4:00 pm

Marymount

Notre Dame

Marymount


Monday, Feb 11, 2002

VB-Girls



41

Div I-Sr

5:30 pm

Marymount

Notre Dame

Marymount


Tuesday, Feb 12, 2002

BB-Boys


49


Div I-Jr

4:30 pm

Lasalle

Notre Dame

Lasalle


Tuesday, Feb 12, 2002

BB-Boys



48

Div I-Sr

6:15 pm

Lasalle

Notre Dame

Lasalle


Tuesday, Feb 12, 2002

BB-Boys

56




4:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Lockerby

Lo-Ellen


Tuesday, Feb 12, 2002

BB-Boys


50


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

Lo-Ellen

Confederation

Lo-Ellen


Tuesday, Feb 12, 2002

BB-Boys



49

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

Confederation

47

n/a

Lo-Ellen

80

Dave Brunet (16), Jean Marc Bennett (14), Adam Bale (11)


Tuesday, Feb 12, 2002

BB-Boys


51


Div I-Jr

4:30 pm

Lockerby

Northeastern

Lockerby


Tuesday, Feb 12, 2002

BB-Boys



50

Div I-Sr

6:15 pm

Lockerby

Northeastern

Lockerby


Tuesday, Feb 12, 2002

BB-Boys


52


Div I-Jr

4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

St Charles

70

Chris Henderson (14), Greg Tyson (14)

Sudbury Secondary

52

Jesse Laforest (20)


Tuesday, Feb 12, 2002

BB-Boys



51

Div I-Sr

6:15 pm

Sudbury Secondary

St Charles

Sudbury Secondary


Tuesday, Feb 12, 2002

Curling-Boys



21


3:30 pm

Capreol C.C. #2

St Benedict

0

--

Hanmer

1

--

Forfeit

Tuesday, Feb 12, 2002

Curling-Boys



62


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #4

Sudbury Secondary

L'Heritage


Tuesday, Feb 12, 2002

Curling-Boys



63


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #5

Chelmsford

9

--

Macdonald Cartier

4

--


Tuesday, Feb 12, 2002

Curling-Boys



64


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #6

St Charles

Lo-Ellen


Tuesday, Feb 12, 2002

Curling-Girls



53


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #1

St Charles

Lo-Ellen


Tuesday, Feb 12, 2002

Curling-Girls



54


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #2

St Benedict

Lockerby


Tuesday, Feb 12, 2002

Curling-Girls



55


3:30 pm

Sudbury C.C. #3

Marymount B

Notre Dame


Tuesday, Feb 12, 2002

Hockey-Boys



94

Div II-Sr

3:00 pm

Cambrian

Confederation

2

n/a

Macdonald Cartier

2

n/a


Tuesday, Feb 12, 2002

Hockey-Boys



95

Div I-Sr

7:30 pm

Countryside

Chelmsford

St Charles


Tuesday, Feb 12, 2002

Hockey-Girls



40


3:30 pm

Carmichael

Macdonald Cartier

8

Josee Joyal (4), Genevieve Carre (2), Roxanne Poirier, Melissa Duncan

L'Heritage

2

Faye Blais, Chantal Dupuis


Tuesday, Feb 12, 2002

Hockey-Girls



41


3:30 pm

McClelland

Champlain

Marymount

not played

Tuesday, Feb 12, 2002

Hockey-Girls



39


3:30 pm

West Bay

L'Horizon

3

Danielle Gelineau, Marie Andree Labelle, France Lemire

Manitoulin

3

Deana Debassige (2), Neilly Little

ReS

Tuesday, Feb 12, 2002

VB-Girls



16

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

St Benedict

Macdonald Cartier

ReS

Tuesday, Feb 12, 2002

VB-Girls


27


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

Riviere-des-Francais

L'Horizon

Riviere-des-Francais

ReS

Tuesday, Feb 12, 2002

VB-Girls



27

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

Riviere-des-Francais

L'Horizon

3

25-12, 25-20, 25-9

Riviere-des-Francais

0

--

ReS

Wednesday, Feb 13, 2002

BB-Boys


29


Div II-Jr

4:30 pm

Champlain

Chelmsford

Champlain


Wednesday, Feb 13, 2002

BB-Boys



29

Div II-Sr

6:15 pm

Champlain

Lively

Champlain


Wednesday, Feb 13, 2002

BB-Boys

57




4:30 pm

Macdonald Cartier

Lasalle

60

--

Macdonald Cartier

30

--


Wednesday, Feb 13, 2002

BB-Boys


30


Div II-Jr

6:15 pm

Macdonald Cartier

St Benedict

Macdonald Cartier


Wednesday, Feb 13, 2002

BB-Boys



30

Div II-Sr

8:00 pm

Macdonald Cartier

St Benedict

Macdonald Cartier


Wednesday, Feb 13, 2002

Curling-Boys



65


3:30 pm

Capreol C.C. #2

Notre Dame

Hanmer

ReS

Wednesday, Feb 13, 2002

Hockey-Boys



97

Div II-Sr

4:00 pm

McClelland

Espanola

5

Erik Bourcier (2), Jordan Bennett (2), Chatham Martin

Lasalle

8

Rory Duval (3), Jeff Boysarowich (3),


Wednesday, Feb 13, 2002

Hockey-Boys



96

Div I-Sr

2:00 pm

West Bay

Lively

3

Kyle Gorman, Clint Johnston, Josh Mahon

Manitoulin

5

Kevin Corbiere, Jason Diebolt, Sav Nardi, Kyle Noble, Kurtis Noble


Wednesday, Feb 13, 2002

Hockey-Girls



42


3:30 pm

Confederation

L'Heritage

2

Faye Blais, Jenny Gosselin

L'Horizon

4

Danielle Gelineau (3), Emily Laakso


Wednesday, Feb 13, 2002

Ski-Nordic






Laurentian University

City Finals

SDSSAA Championship

Final

Wednesday, Feb 13, 2002

VB-Girls


34


Div I-Jr

4:00 pm

Confederation

Lockerby

Confederation


Wednesday, Feb 13, 2002

VB-Girls



42

Div I-Sr

5:30 pm

Confederation

Lockerby

Confederation


Wednesday, Feb 13, 2002

VB-Girls



43

Div I-Sr

4:00 pm

Lively

Chelmsford

3

25-20, 25-10, 13-25, 16-25, 15-10

Lively

2

--


Wednesday, Feb 13, 2002

VB-Girls

21




4:00 pm

Marymount

Champlain

Marymount


Wednesday, Feb 13, 2002

VB-Girls


35


Div I-Jr

5:30 pm

Marymount

Champlain

Marymount


Wednesday, Feb 13, 2002

VB-Girls



44

Div I-Sr

7:00 pm

Marymount

Champlain

Marymount


Wednesday, Feb 13, 2002

VB-Girls


36


Div I-Jr

4:00 pm

Northeastern

Notre Dame

Northeastern


Wednesday, Feb 13, 2002

VB-Girls



45

Div I-Sr

5:30 pm

Northeastern

Notre Dame

Northeastern


Thursday, Feb 14, 2002

BB-Boys

16




4:30 pm

Lasalle

Macdonald Cartier

21

n/a

Lasalle

45

n/a

ReS

Thursday, Feb 14, 2002

BB-Boys

58




4:30 pm

Lockerby

Confederation

Lockerby


Thursday, Feb 14, 2002

BB-Boys


53


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

Lockerby

Lasalle

Lockerby


Thursday, Feb 14, 2002

BB-Boys



52

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

Lockerby

Lasalle

Lockerby


Thursday, Feb 14, 2002

BB-Boys

59




4:30 pm

Northeastern

L'Horizon

Northeastern


Thursday, Feb 14, 2002

BB-Boys


54


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

Northeastern

Confederation

60

Chris Ducharme (28)

Northeastern

40

Jordan Delwo (20)


Thursday, Feb 14, 2002

BB-Boys



53

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

Northeastern

Confederation

Northeastern


Thursday, Feb 14, 2002

BB-Boys

60




4:30 pm

Notre Dame

Sudbury Secondary

Notre Dame


Thursday, Feb 14, 2002

BB-Boys


55


Div I-Jr

6:15 pm

Notre Dame

St Charles

80

Albert Wickie (13), Chris Henderson (13), Ricky Dew (10), Tom Lalonde (10)

Notre Dame

39

Marc Guerin (12), Nick Plouffe (11)


Thursday, Feb 14, 2002

BB-Boys



54

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

Notre Dame

St Charles

Notre Dame


Thursday, Feb 14, 2002

BB-Boys


56


Div I-Jr

4:30 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Lo-Ellen

Sudbury Secondary


Thursday, Feb 14, 2002

BB-Boys



55

Div I-Sr

6:15 pm

Sudbury Secondary

Lo-Ellen

Sudbury Secondary


Thursday, Feb 14, 2002

Curling-Boys



66


3:30 pm

Falconbridge C.C. #2

Lasalle

Northeastern


Thursday, Feb 14, 2002

Hockey-Boys



99

Div I-Sr

4:00 pm

Cambrian

Lo-Ellen

1

Chris Ferguson

Chelmsford

7

Brad Williamson, Steve Van Eyk, Rory Boyce, Brendan Foreshew, Justin Dane, Nathan Thibeault, Jerry Brouse


Thursday, Feb 14, 2002

Hockey-Boys



98

Div II-Sr

3:00 pm

Confederation

St Benedict

3

Chris Montgomery (3)

Confederation

7

Derek Rowlands (3), Matt Martin (2), Kyle Zimmerman, Caleb Friday


Thursday, Feb 14, 2002

Hockey-Girls



33


3:30 pm

Carmichael

Notre Dame

Lasalle


Thursday, Feb 14, 2002

Hockey-Girls



34


3:30 pm

McClelland

Lively

St Charles


Friday, Feb 15, 2002

Hockey-Boys



100

Div II-Sr

8:30 pm

Carmichael

Macdonald Cartier

Notre Dame


Friday, Feb 15, 2002

Hockey-Boys



101

Div I-Sr

8:30 pm

Walden

Lo-Ellen

Lively


Saturday, Feb 16, 2002

BB-Boys


57


Div I-Jr

1:30 pm

Northeastern

Notre Dame

Northeastern


Saturday, Feb 16, 2002

BB-Boys



56

Div I-Sr

3:15 pm

Northeastern

Notre Dame

Northeastern


Saturday, Feb 16, 2002

Hockey-Boys



102

Div II-Sr

6:00 pm

Cambrian

Lockerby

St Benedict


Saturday, Feb 16, 2002

Hockey-Boys



103

Div I-Sr

8:00 pm

Cambrian

St Charles

7

Mike Cappadocia (2), John Hajdewkiewicz (2), Matt Courtemanche, Tom Neville, Josh Zacher

L'Horizon

4

Kris Perretta, Eric Paquette, Curtis Martin, Jason Tremblay


Saturday, Feb 16, 2002

Hockey-Boys



104

Div II-Sr

7:00 pm

Espanola

Macdonald Cartier

Espanola


Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Week 9 | Week 10 | Week 11 | Week 12 | Week 13 | Week 14 | Week 15 | Week 16 | Week 17 | Week 18 | Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records