SUDBURY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Preview of Games & Results

FOR THE WEEK OF FEBRUARY 11TH TO 16TH, 2002 - WEEK #20

 

Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Week 9 | Week 10 | Week 11 | Week 12 | Week 13 | Week 14 | Week 15 | Week 16 | Week 17 | Week 18 | Week 19 | Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records

 

Date

Sport

Mid #

Jr #

Sr #

Div

Time

Site

Visitor

Score

Scorers

Home

Score

Scorers

Notes

2/18/2002

BB-Boys


32


Div II-Jr

4:30 pm

L’Heritage

Chelmsford

46

n/a

L’Heritage

66

n/a

Semi

2/18/2002

BB-Boys


31


Div II-Jr

4:30 pm

St Benedict

Mac Cartier

49

n/a

St Benedict

67

n/a

Semi

2/18/2002

BB-Boys



32

Div II-Sr

4:30 pm

Champlain

Lively

39

n/a

Champlain

42

n/a

Semi

2/18/2002

BB-Boys



31

Div II-Sr

4:30 pm

L’Horizon

Macdonald Cartier

45

Michel Grossauer (8)

L’Horizon

70

Yvan Trudel (25), Phil Mirette (13)

Semi

2/18/2002

Hockey-Boys



105

Div II-Sr

3:30 pm

Carmichael

Lockerby

2

Tylor McNair, Brendan Colton

Notre Dame

4

Joel Marier, Claude Charbonneau, Zachary Proulx, Trevor Kunto

Semi 1

2/18/2002

Hockey-Girls



44


3:30 pm

Countryside

Manitoulin

5

Deana Debassige (2), Neilly Little, Kristin Bickell, Courtney Wilkin - SO: Jen Osborne

St Benedict

0

--


2/18/2002

VB-Girls

23




4:00 pm

Lasalle

Lockerby

2

--

Lasalle

3

21-25, 25-15, 25-27, 25-22, 15-11

Semi

2/18/2002

VB-Girls

22




4:00 pm

St Charles

Champlain

3

--

St Charles

2

--

Semi

2/18/2002

VB-Girls



46

Div I-Sr

4:00 pm

Marymount

Confederation/Champlain

Marymount

1/4

2/18/2002

VB-Girls



47

Div I-Sr

4:00 pm

Notre Dame

Chelmsford

Notre Dame

1/4

2/19/2002

BB-Boys

62




3:00 pm

Lasalle

L’Horizon

50

--

Lasalle

71

--

1/4

2/19/2002

BB-Boys

63




4:30 pm

Lockerby

Sudbury Secondary

Lockerby

1/4

2/19/2002

BB-Boys




Div I-Sr

4:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Sudbury Secondary

Lo-Ellen

Tie Brk.

2/19/2002

Hockey-Boys



106

Div I-Sr

7:30 pm

Chelmsford

Lively

Chelmsford

Semi 1

2/19/2002

Hockey-Boys



107

Div I-Sr

7:30 pm

Countryside

Manitoulin

St Charles

Ppd to Thu

2/19/2002

Hockey-Boys



108

Div II-Sr

3:30 pm

Countryside

Espanola

Lasalle

Ppd to Sat

2/19/2002

Hockey-Girls



45


3:30 pm

Carmichael

L'Horizon

3

April McColeman, Gabby Demore, Sarah Dane

Macdonald Cartier

6

Melanie Labelle (2), Roxanne Poirier (2), Genevievre Carre, Andree Bedard


2/19/2002

Hockey-Girls



46


3:30 pm

McClelland

Confederation

6

Vanessa Labine (5), Katie Kennedy

L'Heritage

3

Danique Boisvenue, Jessica Decaire, Natalie Lafrancois


2/19/2002

VB-Girls


37


Div II-Jr

5:00 pm

Lasalle

L’Horizon

0

--

Lasalle

3

25-23, 28-26, 25-21

Semi

2/19/2002

VB-Girls


38


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

St Benedict

L’Heritage

St Benedict

Semi

2/19/2002

VB-Girls



37

Div II-Sr

6:30 pm

Lasalle

L’Heritage

0

--

Lasalle

3

25-8, 25-13, 25-21

Semi

2/19/2002

VB-Girls



38

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

St Benedict

Macdonald Cartier

St Benedict

Semi

2/19/2002

Wrestling





9:00 am

St Charles

NOSSA Championship


NOSSA

2/20/2002

BB-Boys


33


Div II-Jr

4:30 pm

L'Horizon

Winner Semi #2 - St Benedict

Winner Semi #1 - L'Heritage

Final

2/20/2002

BB-Boys



33

Div II-Sr

6:15 pm

L'Horizon

Winner Semi #2 - Champlain

Winner Semi #1 - L'Horizon

Final

2/20/2002

Curling-Boys



67


9:00 am

Copper Cliff #3

Northeastern

7

--

Notre Dame

9

--

1/4

2/20/2002

Curling-Boys



71


2:00 pm

Copper Cliff #3

Winner Semi #2 - Lockerby

3

Winner Semi #1 - Lasalle

7

--

Final

2/20/2002

Curling-Boys



68


9:00 am

Copper Cliff #4

St Charles

7

--

L’Heritage

6

--

1/4

2/20/2002

Curling-Boys



69


11:30 am

Copper Cliff #5

St Charles

6

--

Lockerby

8

9 ends

Semi

2/20/2002

Curling-Boys



70


11:30 am

Copper Cliff #6

Notre Dame

0

--

Lasalle

11

--

Semi

2/20/2002

Curling-Girls



58


11:30 am

Copper Cliff #3

Mac Cartier

0

--

Lockerby

14

--

Semi

2/20/2002

Curling-Girls



59


11:30 am

Copper Cliff #4

Marymount A

7

--

L’Heritage

11

--

Semi

2/20/2002

Curling-Girls



60


2:00 pm

Copper Cliff #4

Winner Semi #2 - Lockerby

7

--

Winner Semi #1 - L'Heritage

6

--

Final

2/20/2002

Curling-Girls



56


9:00 am

Copper Cliff #5

St Benedict

3

--

Marymount A

8

--

1/4

2/20/2002

Curling-Girls



57


9:00 am

Copper Cliff #6

Macdonald Cartier

8

--

Notre Dame

7

9 ends

1/4

2/20/2002

Hockey-Boys



109

Div I-Sr

2:30 pm

Walden

Chelmsford

Lively

Semi 2

2/20/2002

Hockey-Girls



48


4:30 pm

McClelland

Champlain

St Benedict


2/20/2002

Hockey-Girls

Div II-Open

3:00pm

Confederation

Macdoanld Cartier

4

Genevievre Carre, Josee Joyal, Roxanne Poirier, Melanie Labelle

L'Horizon

3

Emily Laakso, Renee Desormeaux, France Lemire

Semi Game 1

2/20/2002

Ski-Nordic






Laurentian University

NOSSA Championship



2/20/2002

VB-Girls

24




4:00 pm

Champlain

Winner Semi #2 - Lasalle

Winner Semi #1 - Champlain

Final

2/20/2002

VB-Girls


37


Div I-Jr

4:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

Marymount

Lo-Ellen

Semi

2/20/2002

VB-Girls


38


Div I-Jr

4:00 pm

Lockerby

Notre Dame

Lockerby

Semi

2/20/2002

VB-Girls



48

Div I-Sr

5:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Notre Dame/Chelsmford

Lo-Ellen

Semi

2/20/2002

VB-Girls



49

Div I-Sr

5:30 pm

Lockerby

MMA/CHA/CON

Lockerby

Semi

2/21/2002

BB-Boys

64




4:30 pm

Lo-Ellen

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen

Semi

2/21/2002

BB-Boys

65




4:30 pm

Notre Dame

Sud Sec/Lockerby

Notre Dame

Semi

2/21/2002

BB-Boys


58


Div I-Jr

4:30 pm

Lasalle

Lockerby

Lasalle

Semi

2/21/2002

BB-Boys


59


Div I-Jr

4:30 pm

St Charles

Confederation

St Charles

Semi

2/21/2002

BB-Boys



57

Div I-Sr

6:15 pm

Lasalle

Northeastern

Lasalle

Semi

2/21/2002

BB-Boys



58

Div I-Sr

4:30 pm

Lockerby

SSS/LEP

Lockerby

Semi

2/21/2002

Hockey-Boys



110

Div II-Sr

3:30 pm

Cambrian

Notre Dame

Lockerby

Semi 2

2/21/2002

Hockey-Boys



111

Div II-Sr

2:00 pm

Espanola

Lasalle

Espanola

Semi 2

2/21/2002

Hockey-Girls



35


3:30 pm

McClelland

St Charles

Notre Dame


2/21/2002

Hockey-Girls



46


3:30 pm

Walden

Lockerby

Lively

ReS

2/21/2002

Hockey-Girls



47


3:30 pm

West Bay

Confederation

Manitoulin

ReS

2/21/2002

VB-Girls


39


Div II-Jr

4:00 pm

Senior Highest Gym

Winner Semi #2

Winner Semi #1

Final

2/21/2002

VB-Girls



39

Div II-Sr

5:30 pm

Senior Highest Gym

Winner Semi #2

Winner Semi #1

Final

2/22/2002

Hockey-Boys



112

Div I-Sr

2:00 pm

Azilda

Lively

4

Kyle Gorman, Todd Villeneuve, Josh Mahon, Tom McCourt

Chelmsford

5

Justin Dane (2), Will Callaghan, Rory Boyce, Jerry Brouse

Semi 3*

2/22/2002

Hockey-Boys



113

Div I-Sr

3:30 pm

Little Current

St Charles

Manitoulin

Ppd to Sun

2/23/2002

BB-Boys

66




12:00 pm

Senior Highest Gym

Winner Semi #2

Winner Semi #1

Final - Ppd to Mon

2/23/2002

BB-Boys


60


Div I-Jr

1:45 pm

Senior Highest Gym

Winner Semi #2

Winner Semi #1

Final - Ppd to Mon

2/23/2002

BB-Boys



59

Div I-Sr

3:30 pm

Senior Highest Gym

Winner Semi #2

Winner Semi #1

Final - Ppd to Mon

2/23/2002

Hockey-Boys



114

Div I-Sr

8:30 pm

McClelland

Manitoulin

3

Ian Hutchinson (2), Mathew Orford

St Charles

9

Jamie Brutto (2), Scott St Jean (2), Matt Courtemanche (2), Ryan Mussen, John Hadjukiewicz (2)

Semi 1

2/23/2002

Hockey-Boys



115

Div II-Sr

6:00 pm

Cambrian

Espanola

6

Eric Thibeault (2), J.J. McNeil, Dan Michon, Alvin Bennett, Erik Bourcier

Lasalle

6

Brandon MacDonnell, Pat Hopkins, Rory Duval

Semi 3*

2/23/2002

Hockey-Boys

Div II-Sr

8:00 pm

Cambrian

Notre Dame

3

Marc Pilon (2), Joel Marier

Lockerby

1

Brendan Colton

Semi 2

2/23/2002

VB-Girls


39


Div I-Jr

1:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

Winner Semi #2 - Lockerby

3

Player of the game: A. Vela

Winner Semi #1 - Lo-Ellen

1

Player of the game: C. Pulkkinen

Final

2/23/2002

VB-Girls



50

Div I-Sr

3:00 pm

Lo-Ellen

Winner Semi #2 - Lockerby

0

Player of the game: D. West

Winner Semi #1 - Lo-Ellen

3

Player of the game: G. Dumencu

Final

2/24/2002

Hockey-Boys

111

Div I-Sr

Howland

St Charles

5

n/a

Manitoulin

5

n/a

2/24/2002

Hockey-Boys

112

Div II-Sr

Espanola

Lasalle

10

Rory Duval (2), Matt Deacon (2), Andrew Nutt (2), Brandon MacDonnell, Jeff Boysarowich, Tyler Edwards, Kris Guindon

Espanola

2

Eric Thibeault (2)

Semi Game 2

Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Week 9 | Week 10 | Week 11 | Week 12 | Week 13 | Week 14 | Week 15 | Week 16 | Week 17 | Week 18 | Week 19 | Menu
Previous years' results | Championship Records